2000 - 2001 MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
VARSITY SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 15-17, 2001
Event Results for Finals
Event 15 Men Open 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martens, Stuart SR Whitman 4:38.58 4:41.31 20
2 Mengering, Jonathan JR Walter Johnson 4:51.77 4:41.91 17
3 Mendelsohn, Andrew SO Churchill-MD 4:48.98 4:44.05 16
4 Dugan, Jon JR Whitman 4:45.89 4:44.37 15
5 Wilmot, John SR Damascus 4:59.53 4:55.38 14
6 Mechak, Joey FR Magruder 4:55.33 4:56.75 13
7 Wang, Luke Springbrook 4:59.19 4:58.96 12
8 Vogel, Dan JR Walter Johnson 5:00.12 5:02.14 11
9 Morris, James JR Gaithersburg 5:02.91 5:03.28 9
10 Kelley, Kevin JR Watkins Mill 5:10.55 5:07.73 7
11 Quase, Jake JR Watkins Mill 5:11.51 5:10.27 6
12 Carman, Roger FR Einstein 5:11.87 5:13.82 5
13 Middel, Alexander FR Churchill-MD 5:50.39 5:15.96 4
14 Silverstein, Josh SO Paint Branch-US 5:15.44 5:16.24 3
15 Leaman, Sean JR B-Cc 5:34.92 5:33.77 2
16 Benjamin, David SO Rich Montgomery 5:43.53 5:47.39 1
17 Knoblach, George FR Quince Orchard 5:47.61 5:49.90
18 Rostapshov, Alexey JR Blair 5:55.90 5:51.68
19 Angle, Ryan JR Magruder 5:58.06 5:55.28
20 Revzin, Barry FR Rich Montgomery 6:08.34 5:56.61
21 Anderson, Matt Sherwood 5:58.38 5:58.57
22 Schewe, Kurt SO Blair 6:01.00 6:03.40
23 Riedman, David SO Poolesville 6:10.61 6:04.87
24 Kirkorn, Zack Springbrook 5:55.90 6:07.43
25 Wolfe, Adam SO Seneca Valley 6:20.05 6:19.04
26 Silverstein, Joel SR Paint Branch-US 6:19.34 6:19.54
27 White, Kyle Sherwood 6:27.51 6:26.04
28 Rootes-Murdy, Kirby FR B-Cc 6:28.58 6:29.54
29 Gandhi, Rahul FR Wootton 6:41.59 6:31.80
30 Heiney-Gonzalez, AJ SO Rockville 5:55.80 6:31.84
31 Kinka, Danny FR Quince Orchard 6:38.17 6:34.06
32 Vocke, Robert SO Poolesville 6:44.81 6:42.14
33 Cox, Matthew SR Seneca Valley 6:43.34 6:44.17
34 Norris, Stephen SO Gaithersburg 6:38.24 6:49.25
35 Porter, Doug FR Wootton 6:54.27 6:57.32
36 McNamee, Joe FR Northwest 7:27.02 7:06.76
37 Galecki, Robert FR Wheaton 6:55.02 7:29.89
38 Shaw, Jesse Kennedy 7:43.15 7:32.60
39 Martin, Chris JR Northwest 7:50.40 7:49.43
40 Rosen, Josh Kennedy 8:26.71 8:31.48