2000-2001 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 21-24, 2001
Event Results for Timed Finals
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 23.87 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
23.79 AAUT
24.60 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Chrissy SR Good Counsel 24.82 24.45 ACON 20
2 Homan, Kate JR Holy Cross 25.04 25.00 17
3 Phelps, Holly SR Magruder 25.81 25.09 16
4 Sullivan, Colleen FR Ireton 25.77 25.18 15
5 Pool, Alexia SO Watkins Mill 25.52 25.24 14
6 Cromarty, Stephani SO Holy Cross 25.82 25.33 13
7 Tolbert, Rachel SO Good Counsel 25.04 25.43 12
8 Papa, Johanna SO Watkins Mill 25.56 25.51 11
9 Marmillion, Meghan 11 Northwest 25.74 25.58 9
10 Guida, Katie FR Visitation 26.17 25.64 7
11 Fimian, Ashley SR O'Connell 25.70 25.70 6
12 Tan, Jen Paul VI 26.14 25.86 5
13 Hughes, Meredith SO Ireton 25.80 25.89 4
14 Haverkos, Colleen SO Rockville 26.16 25.92 3
15 Peterson, Kristina Nat'l Cathedral 26.06 25.98 2
16 Stellar, Kathryn JR B-Cc 25.78 26.03 1
17 Azaroff, Rachel JR Wootton 25.90 26.09
18 Donelan, Molly SR Sidwell Friends 27.38 26.10
19 Carman, Sidra SO Einstein 26.45 26.15
20 Suthard, Dana Sherwood 26.04 26.27
21 Nebelin, Lisa JR Wootton 26.18 26.30
22 Murphy, Carolyn SO Rich Montgomery 26.23 26.37
23 Beveridge, Mara JR Sidwell Friends 26.92 26.39
24 Pike, Betsy A JR Churchill NT 26.42
25 Bailey, Kathryn Holton-Arms 26.54 26.51
26 Windrow, Meeghan JR Good Counsel 26.53 26.54
27 Lebherz, Liz SO Thomas Johnson 26.44 26.56
28 Baker, Emily FR Blake-PV 26.78 26.68
29 Stepowany, Kim SR Bowie 27.08 26.72
30 Stone, Holly JR Poolesville 26.88 26.77
31 Gunzelman, Ashley SO Roosevelt 26.49 26.78
32 Letterman, Ashley SR Urbana 27.00 26.80
33 Braunell, Katie SO Visitation 27.08 26.81
34 Spellerberg, Emily SO O'Connell 27.18 26.91
35 Mangan, Cindy Paul VI 26.38 26.92
36 Carpenter, Carrie FR O'Connell 26.76 27.03
37 Rasmussen, Chelsea SR Northwest 26.99 27.17
37 Sanders, Samantha FR Blake-PV 27.16 27.17
39 Mahofkey, Lauren SO Ireton 26.80 27.32
39 Snider, Robin SO B-Cc 26.58 27.32
41 Schnebele, Karel A SO Blake-PV 27.16 27.36
42 Horner, Alison JR Blair 26.82 27.39
42 Bergan, Sarah SO B-Cc 27.30 27.39
44 Rydland, Kristin FR Gaithersburg 27.17 27.42
45 Bulley, Christina SR Holy Cross 27.13 27.54
46 Barden, Amy JR Magruder 27.04 27.65
46 Farley, Kristen SR Seneca Valley 27.18 27.65
48 Fales, Cindy JR Poolesville 27.28 27.67
49 Alvord, Ashley Springbrook 26.84 27.73
50 Bruce, Lesley Springbrook 27.20 27.74
50 Lovei, Kriszta Holton-Arms 27.01 27.74
52 Colleli, Kaitlyn SO Holy Cross 27.30 27.93
53 Tickner, Laura Holton-Arms 27.31 27.97
54 Shiffman, Stacy SO Wootton 27.25 28.00
55 Kelleher, Caren SR Wootton 27.39 28.05
55 Dalton, Rachel JR Pallotti 27.32 28.05
57 Heintz, Jennifer SO B-Cc 27.33 28.45
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 51.13 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
51.57 AAUT
53.64 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Anderson, Chrissy SR Good Counsel 53.17 53.34 ACON 20
2 Homan, Kate JR Holy Cross 54.89 53.63 ACON 17
3 Richardson, Roxann FR Good Counsel 55.40 54.88 16
4 Phelps, Holly SR Magruder 54.43 54.90 15
5 Sullivan, Colleen FR Ireton 55.04 55.06 14
6 Pool, Alexia SO Watkins Mill 55.78 55.33 13
7 Cromarty, Stephani SO Holy Cross 55.70 55.36 12
8 Tan, Jen Paul VI 55.83 55.41 10
8 Connor, Casey SR Roosevelt 56.31 55.41 10
10 Papa, Johanna SO Watkins Mill 55.81 55.77 6.5
10 Marmillion, Meghan 11 Northwest 56.25 55.77 6.5
12 Mccarthy, Katy J SR Churchill 55.60 55.85 5
13 Karel, Emily FR Walter Johnson 55.70 55.99 4
14 Albert, Caryn D FR Paint Branch 56.88 56.04 3
15 Ludema, Angela JR Wootton 57.07 56.17 2
16 Olivos, Maegan SO Stone Ridge 56.54 56.62 1
17 Lilly, Julianna JR Bowie 55.87 56.66
18 O'Sullivan, Caroli FR Stone Ridge 56.51 56.85
19 Guida, Katie FR Visitation 57.37 56.92
20 Nebelin, Lisa JR Wootton 56.65 57.08
21 Hughes, Meredith SO Ireton 57.51 57.87
22 Windrow, Meeghan JR Good Counsel 56.45 58.04
23 Edwards, Theresa M FR Paint Branch 57.91 58.05
24 Kluth, Jessika B SR Thomas Johnson 59.23 58.31
25 Carman, Sidra SO Einstein 59.22 58.33
26 Murphy, Carolyn SO Rich Montgomery 57.53 58.51
27 Lyons, Erin M SR Churchill 57.45 58.55
28 Hurley, Jenny JR Visitation 58.30 58.56
29 Mangan, Cindy Paul VI 57.99 58.61
30 Suthard, Dana Sherwood 57.91 58.84
31 Beveridge, Mara JR Sidwell Friends 58.70 58.85
32 Horner, Alison JR Blair 58.65 59.03
33 Arnold, Malisa Z FR Churchill 59.64 59.11
33 Glassmacher, Megha SO Ireton 59.80 59.11
35 Allen, Kara FR Blake-PV 58.84 59.21
36 Scheffter, Becca SO Linganore 58.87 59.27
37 Lebherz, Liz SO Thomas Johnson 58.54 59.44
38 Heinecke, Margot SO Whitman 59.62 59.74
39 Sanders, Samantha FR Blake-PV 58.87 1:00.08
40 Bailey, Kathryn Holton-Arms 59.51 1:00.09
41 Rydland, Kristin FR Gaithersburg 59.89 1:00.62
42 Buckley, Stephanie JR Magruder 59.95 1:00.75
43 Selzer, Christine SO Churchill 59.86 1:01.03
44 Peterson, Kristina Nat'l Cathedral 59.87 1:01.55
45 Guest, Jenny JR Sidwell Friends 58.59 1:01.66
46 Colleli, Kaitlyn SO Holy Cross 59.45 1:01.72
47 Kadushin, Becca R JR Paint Branch 57.39 1:03.05
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:49.77 1988 Pam Minthorn. Seneca Valley
1:51.33 AAUT
1:54.92 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brosch, Jessie SR Stone Ridge 1:54.78 1:51.64 ACON 20
2 Burke, Rachael JR Good Counsel 1:51.78 1:53.41 ACON 17
3 Burke, Amanda SO Good Counsel 1:54.04 1:55.17 16
4 White, Samantha SO Blake-PV 1:56.60 1:55.40 15
5 Gold, Kathryn JR Roosevelt 1:59.60 1:56.99 14
6 Suguiyama, Erica SO Urbana 1:59.09 1:58.69 13
7 Albert, Caryn D FR Paint Branch 2:02.62 1:59.36 12
8 Kenworthy, Cathy JR O'Connell 2:00.86 1:59.71 10
8 Karel, Emily FR Walter Johnson 1:58.63 1:59.71 10
10 Magnanelli, Kim SR Damascus 1:58.71 2:00.02 7
11 Solarski, Lindsey Paul VI 1:57.95 2:00.24 6
12 Mccarthy, Katy J SR Churchill 2:02.07 2:00.47 5
13 Conlon, Molly SO Watkins Mill 2:01.62 2:00.51 4
14 McAllister, Maryco SR Good Counsel 1:58.27 2:00.90 3
15 Dantone, Courtney SO Roosevelt 2:00.31 2:00.96 2
16 Battle, Ann Paul VI 1:58.79 2:01.74 1
17 Osborn, Melissa SR Bowie 2:00.27 2:02.15
18 McMurray, Alaina FR Ireton 2:04.18 2:02.31
19 Edwards, Theresa M FR Paint Branch 2:05.90 2:04.15
20 McDermott, Elana JR Whitman 2:01.46 2:04.82
21 Lyons, Erin M SR Churchill 2:05.27 2:05.15
22 Sweeny, Melissa FR Thomas Johnson 2:04.77 2:05.33
23 Alvord, Ashley Springbrook 2:08.88 2:06.16
24 Dunne, Stephanie FR Blake-PV 2:06.82 2:06.71
25 Robinson, Lisa FR Whitman 2:06.72 2:07.00
26 Shelhorse, Jessica SR Damascus 2:08.36 2:07.11
27 Martin, Jenn SO Holy Child 2:05.10 2:07.22
28 Secoges, Mary Brunswich 2:07.61 2:07.68
29 Rawson, Laura SO Rich Montgomery 2:08.31 2:07.89
30 Carpenter, Carrie FR O'Connell 2:08.96 2:08.24
31 Tarner, Lindsay Blake-PV 2:05.87 2:09.08
32 Kapit, Amy JR Walter Johnson 2:07.17 2:09.35
33 Nelson, Courtney Sherwood 2:08.96 2:10.56
34 Grabarek, Stephani SO Holy Cross 2:05.50 2:11.09
35 Zarou, Vanessa JR Holy Cross 2:09.12 2:11.42
36 Chasler, Jess FR Magruder 2:08.53 2:12.97
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 4:49.05 1988 Pam Minthorn, Seneca Valley
4:56.92 AAUT
5:04.32 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Rachael JR Good Counsel 4:54.08 4:50.12 AAUT 20
2 Burke, Amanda SO Good Counsel 4:57.78 5:02.43 ACON 17
3 White, Samantha SO Blake-PV 5:10.02 5:10.48 16
4 O'Brien, Julie FR Damascus 5:15.24 5:12.05 15
5 Kenworthy, Cathy JR O'Connell 5:21.80 5:12.98 14
6 McAllister, Maryco SR Good Counsel 5:08.09 5:13.04 13
7 Dantone, Courtney SO Roosevelt 5:20.14 5:14.44 12
8 Suguiyama, Erica SO Urbana 5:16.85 5:15.93 11
9 Solarski, Lindsey Paul VI 5:13.55 5:17.71 9
10 Conlon, Emily SR Watkins Mill 5:20.37 5:17.79 7
11 Battle, Ann Paul VI 5:14.99 5:20.64 6
12 McDermott, Elana JR Whitman 5:20.00 5:22.71 5
13 Conlon, Molly SO Watkins Mill 5:29.39 5:24.47 4
14 Berberich, Sara M SO Paint Branch 5:24.14 5:25.04 3
15 Osborn, Melissa SR Bowie 5:22.58 5:26.91 2
16 Hnath, Lillian M SR Churchill 5:28.25 5:31.44 1
17 Wittsack, Hayley SO Damascus 5:20.95 5:31.78
18 Horvath, Alexa SR Rich Montgomery 5:38.25 5:32.27
19 Verducci, Kara FR Ireton 5:34.43 5:33.34
20 Sweeny, Melissa FR Thomas Johnson 5:30.95 5:33.38
21 Dunne, Stephanie FR Blake-PV 5:35.91 5:35.07
22 Bowman, Lauren JR Urbana 5:37.54 5:39.68
23 Robinson, Lisa FR Whitman 5:42.94 5:41.60
24 Kapit, Amy JR Walter Johnson 5:45.84 5:41.67
25 Aichele, Lauren SO Middletown 5:44.00 5:42.40
26 Rada, Jennifer Thomas Johnson 5:39.35 5:43.39
27 Chasler, Jess FR Magruder 5:45.08 5:44.97
28 Tarner, Lindsay Blake-PV 5:40.03 5:45.77
29 Lee, Jenna SO Thomas Johnson 5:47.20 5:45.82
30 Grabarek, Stephani SO Holy Cross 5:37.80 5:48.37
31 Gordon, Sarah SO Rich Montgomery 5:47.46 5:51.41
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 57.38 1993 Tracey Barrett, Wootton
57.40 AAUT
59.68 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Marissa Z SO Churchill 1:01.24 59.67 ACON 20
2 Magnanelli, Kim SR Damascus 59.46 1:00.06 17
3 Parker, Rachel SO Good Counsel 1:00.77 1:00.08 16
4 West, Dana Sherwood 1:02.07 1:00.63 15
5 Staples, Audrey Paul VI 1:01.60 1:00.91 14
6 Ludema, Angela JR Wootton 1:02.48 1:02.10 13
7 Hewitt, Mary Alice JR Good Counsel 1:03.40 1:03.27 12
8 Verducci, Kara FR Ireton 1:03.90 1:03.51 11
9 Hulsizer, Paige Sherwood 1:03.59 1:03.75 9
10 Lilly, Julianna JR Bowie 1:03.56 1:03.89 7
11 Nelson, Courtney Sherwood 1:05.23 1:04.07 6
12 Rowan, Jen Holton-Arms 1:04.57 1:04.25 5
13 Malloy, Olivia Paul VI 1:05.46 1:04.89 4
14 McMurray, Alaina FR Ireton 1:03.98 1:05.11 3
15 Hnath, Lillian M SR Churchill 1:05.74 1:05.28 2
16 Richmond, Karen JR Urbana 1:04.31 1:05.34 1
17 Brosnan, Sheila Paul VI 1:05.80 1:05.64
18 Natoli, Kelsea SO O'Connell 1:06.07 1:05.89
19 McDougall, Allie SR Watkins Mill 1:06.83 1:06.09
20 Haverkos, Colleen SO Rockville 1:05.52 1:06.29
21 Beveridge, Kendall FR Thomas Johnson 1:06.89 1:06.34
22 Gunzelman, Ashley SO Roosevelt 1:06.55 1:06.53
23 Scheffter, Becca SO Linganore 1:05.01 1:06.58
24 Ullrich, Lauren JR Magruder 1:06.67 1:07.22
25 Horvath, Alexa SR Rich Montgomery 1:05.34 1:07.48
26 Kadushin, Becca R JR Paint Branch 1:06.63 1:12.77
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:05.30 1990 Karla Wilson, Good Counsel
1:04.93 AAUT
1:07.84 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chang, Leeann SO Whitman 1:06.58 1:05.18 ACON 20
2 Rogers, Lindsay FR Stone Ridge 1:07.91 1:06.60 ACON 17
3 Zhao, Lindsey SO Whitman 1:08.09 1:06.86 ACON 16
4 Petak, Ashley SO Quince Orchard 1:11.99 1:07.36 ACON 15
5 Burke, Kelly SR O'Connell 1:08.56 1:07.80 ACON 14
6 Fimian, Casey FR O'Connell 1:09.70 1:08.20 13
7 Tolbert, Rachel SO Good Counsel 1:08.00 1:08.76 12
8 Carey, Devin SO Stone Ridge 1:08.74 1:09.23 11
9 Capro, Paige JR Ireton 1:10.40 1:10.20 9
10 Thackston, Jenn FR Thomas Johnson 1:12.60 1:10.39 7
11 Cowdrey, Leah SO Blair 1:11.50 1:10.57 6
12 McAllister, Moira SO Good Counsel 1:11.95 1:11.20 4.5
12 Ruscher, Stacy SO Damascus 1:12.93 1:11.20 4.5
14 Allen, Kara FR Blake-PV 1:13.13 1:11.40 3
15 Connor, Casey SR Roosevelt 1:13.07 1:11.61 2
16 LE, Kim FR Watkins Mill 1:13.75 1:11.91 1
17 Kemp, Erin SR Holy Child 1:15.27 1:12.01
18 Hudock, Teresa SO Rich Montgomery 1:13.81 1:12.29
19 Birx-Rayback, Dani Holton-Arms 1:12.36 1:12.44
20 Creel, Katie JR Holy Child 1:11.60 1:12.92
21 Husson, Elizabeth FR McNamara 1:12.50 1:13.11
22 Orr, Casey Nat'l Cathedral 1:12.12 1:13.12
23 Bruns, Ann Paul VI 1:12.90 1:13.47
24 Heinecke, Margot SO Whitman 1:13.37 1:13.75
25 Smith, Megan FR Holy Cross 1:12.84 1:13.81
26 Krabill, Elizabeth Nat'l Cathedral 1:12.84 1:13.95
27 Ward, Sarah M SR Churchill 1:14.72 1:14.06
28 Hurley, Jenny JR Visitation 1:13.82 1:14.58
29 Thai, Jen FR Watkins Mill 1:14.81 1:15.55
30 Elliott, Megan SR Poolesville 1:15.91 1:15.96
31 Lambert, Clare Nat'l Cathedral 1:15.11 1:16.03
32 Kellerher, Meghan FR Wootton 1:15.06 1:17.45
33 Kurnick, Sarah JR Wootton 1:15.63 1:17.87
34 Bayly, Krissie SR Bowie 1:15.44 1:17.97
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
METROS: 55.18 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
56.90 AAUT
58.94 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brosch, Jessie SR Stone Ridge 56.59 55.64 AAUT 20
2 Gold, Kathryn JR Roosevelt 59.69 58.03 ACON 17
3 West, Dana Sherwood 1:00.93 59.22 16
4 Vukmanic, Jill Sherwood 1:00.54 59.53 15
5 Azaroff, Rachel JR Wootton 1:00.01 1:00.13 14
6 Fimian, Ashley SR O'Connell 1:00.85 1:00.74 13
7 Carlini, Janine SO Good Counsel 1:01.15 1:00.96 12
8 Staples, Audrey Paul VI 1:01.91 1:01.03 11
9 Rowan, Jen Holton-Arms 1:01.64 1:01.46 9
10 Calanog, Michelle Paul VI 1:01.61 1:01.65 7
11 Richardson, Roxann FR Good Counsel 1:01.98 1:01.92 6
12 Donelan, Molly SR Sidwell Friends 1:01.53 1:02.02 5
13 Rawson, Emily SR Rich Montgomery 1:00.89 1:02.33 4
14 Berberich, Sara M SO Paint Branch 1:02.75 1:02.80 3
15 Pike, Betsy A JR Churchill 1:03.50 1:03.08 2
16 Gaiser, Laura SR Good Counsel 1:05.50 1:04.16 1
17 Malloy, Olivia Paul VI 1:02.40 1:04.79
18 Letterman, Ashley SR Urbana 1:04.59 1:05.09
19 Bowman, Lauren JR Urbana 1:05.54 1:05.16
20 Natoli, Kelsea SO O'Connell 1:04.30 1:05.25
21 Rawson, Laura SO Rich Montgomery 1:06.37 1:05.26
22 Hulsizer, Paige Sherwood 1:05.16 1:05.31
23 Guest, Jenny JR Sidwell Friends 1:03.56 1:05.38
24 Jacobs, Kelly JR Blair 1:05.50 1:05.48
25 McDougall, Allie SR Watkins Mill 1:06.47 1:05.62
26 Secoges, Mary Brunswich 1:05.90 1:05.66
27 Heintz, Jennifer SO B-Cc 1:06.28 1:05.74
28 Rood, Julia SO Watkins Mill 1:07.44 1:05.82
29 Slough, Jennifer SO Holy Cross 1:05.23 1:06.06
30 McSween, Katie SO Ireton 1:07.28 1:06.23
31 Batko, Samantha SR Ireton 1:05.05 1:06.32
32 Newman, Molly SR O'Connell 1:07.53 1:06.34
33 Dowley, Trisha JR Visitation 1:07.21 1:07.16
34 Zarou, Vanessa JR Holy Cross 1:07.52 1:07.28
35 Combs, Jessica SR Middletown 1:07.42 1:07.32
36 Cravedi, Christina SO Holy Cross 1:07.24 1:07.52
37 Ashley, Susanna Wilson 1:07.73 1:07.68
38 Butz, Lauren SO Gaithersburg 1:07.44 1:08.62
39 Bayly, Krissie SR Bowie 1:07.07 1:10.31
40 Snider, Robin SO B-Cc 1:06.24 1:10.45
Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
METROS: 2:03.85 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
2:05.23 AAUT
2:09.86 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chang, Leeann SO Whitman 2:08.12 2:06.38 ACON 20
2 Zhao, Lindsey SO Whitman 2:10.52 2:10.52 17
3 Carey, Devin SO Stone Ridge 2:14.23 2:11.18 16
4 Rogers, Lindsay FR Stone Ridge 2:14.18 2:11.32 15
5 Martin, Marissa Z SO Churchill 2:14.22 2:11.70 14
6 O'Brien, Julie FR Damascus 2:15.37 2:12.79 13
7 Vukmanic, Jill Sherwood 2:14.90 2:12.99 12
8 Burke, Kelly SR O'Connell 2:17.47 2:13.20 11
9 Fimian, Casey FR O'Connell 2:16.50 2:14.17 9
10 Petak, Ashley SO Quince Orchard 2:19.25 2:14.65 7
11 Capro, Paige JR Ireton 2:12.27 2:15.57 6
12 Thackston, Jenn FR Thomas Johnson 2:16.15 2:16.10 5
13 Parker, Rachel SO Good Counsel 2:16.19 2:16.37 4
14 Conlon, Emily SR Watkins Mill 2:18.73 2:16.52 3
15 Kemp, Erin SR Holy Child 2:16.03 2:16.63 2
16 Wittsack, Hayley SO Damascus 2:18.43 2:18.91 1
17 Hewitt, Mary Alice JR Good Counsel 2:19.86 2:19.39
18 Carlini, Janine SO Good Counsel 2:17.26 2:19.93
19 Ward, Sarah M SR Churchill 2:20.65 2:21.54
20 Brosnan, Sheila Paul VI 2:20.52 2:21.63
21 McAllister, Moira SO Good Counsel 2:19.83 2:21.93
22 Richmond, Karen JR Urbana 2:21.46 2:22.05
23 Birx-Rayback, Dani Holton-Arms 2:21.79 2:22.07
24 Calanog, Michelle Paul VI 2:18.69 2:22.12
25 Smith, Megan FR Holy Cross 2:25.96 2:23.61
26 Ruscher, Stacy SO Damascus 2:26.22 2:23.90
27 Batko, Samantha SR Ireton 2:23.00 2:25.44
28 Krabill, Elizabeth Nat'l Cathedral 2:22.55 2:25.54
29 Rawson, Emily SR Rich Montgomery 2:20.73 2:25.93
30 Dowley, Trisha JR Visitation 2:26.70 2:26.13
31 Dunne, Katie JR Blake-PV 2:26.85 2:26.62
32 Lee, Jenna SO Thomas Johnson 2:26.83 2:27.11
33 Orr, Casey Nat'l Cathedral 2:22.18 2:27.61
34 Rood, Julia SO Watkins Mill 2:24.82 2:28.06
35 Husson, Elizabeth FR McNamara 2:25.00 2:28.27
36 Fowler, Harriet SO Walter Johnson 2:25.33 2:30.85
Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
METROS: 504.40 1997 Trish Sanzaro, Holy Cross
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blong, Amanda JR Sidwell Friends NT 460.29 20
2 Demond, Michelle M SO Churchill NT 442.14 17
3 Campioli, Mary SR O'Connell NT 407.55 16
4 Jakobcin, Claire Paul VI NT 397.74 15
5 Replogle, Elizabet Stephen & Agnes NT 382.50 14
6 Shaw, Kathryn SR Whitman NT 359.22 13
7 Bader, Laura SR Rich Montgomery NT 348.75 12
8 Wasser, Francie SO Rich Montgomery NT 339.42 11
9 Knight, Kelsey JR Whitman NT 320.19 9
10 Hunter, Kelly JR O'Connell NT 313.53 7
11 Preston, Peggy SR Gaithersburg NT 311.46 6
12 Yee, Katie FR Holy Child NT 305.07 5
13 Pack, Halley FR Frederick NT 298.71 4
14 Baughn, Jesseca Quince Orchard NT 277.65 3
15 Crane, Jenny E SR Churchill NT 260.10 2
16 Pochetti, Nicole Quince Orchard NT 256.83 1
17 Foley, Colleen FR Thomas Johnson NT 200.82
18 Perkins, Kristen Paul VI NT 192.27
19 Curran, Meggie JR Good Counsel NT 178.47
20 Farson, Audrey JR Wheaton High Sch NT 174.03
21 Sherman, Jenny Paul VI NT 117.90
22 Turley, Megan JR Frederick NT 116.70
23 Park, Patty JR Ireton NT 112.95
24 Slade, Lauren SO O'Connell NT 111.27
25 Hosimer, Christian SR Damascus NT 110.73
26 Bigelow-Rubin, Eli SO Rockville NT 110.19
27 Jones, Lorie JR Damascus NT 108.06
28 Ledbetter, Kari JR Magruder NT 106.47
29 Funk, Meghan SO Ireton NT 102.54
30 Albinson, Jenny Holton-Arms NT 101.01
31 DeMarines, Julia JR Whitman NT 93.24
32 MacFarland, Heathe JR Kennedy NT 90.15
33 Ambrosino, Ally FR O'Connell NT 83.19
34 Brown, Amy Holton-Arms NT 75.33
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:39.69 1999 GOOD COUNSEL
C Anderson, K Green, R Burke, S Eynon
1:38.35 AAUT
1:42.80 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:40.96 1:40.85 ACON 40
1) Burke, Rachael JR 2) Burke, Amanda SO
3) Tolbert, Rachel SO 4) Anderson, Chrissy SR
2 Stone Ridge School 'A' 1:42.78 1:40.99 ACON 34
1) Olivos, Maegan SO 2) O'Sullivan, Caroline FR
3) Rogers, Lindsay FR 4) Brosch, Jessie SR
3 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:43.26 1:42.09 ACON 32
1) Papa, Johanna SO 2) Conlon, Molly SO
3) Conlon, Emily SR 4) Pool, Alexia SO
4 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:44.08 1:42.89 30
1) Sullivan, Colleen FR 2) McMurray, Alaina FR
3) Mahofkey, Lauren SO 4) Hughes, Meredith SO
5 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:43.88 1:43.25 28
1) Suthard, Dana 2) Hulsizer, Paige
3) West, Dana 4) Vukmanic, Jill
6 Churchill High School 'A' 1:47.48 1:44.31 26
1) Mccarthy, Katy J SR 2) Lyons, Erin M SR
3) Pike, Betsy A JR 4) Martin, Marissa Z SO
7 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:48.95 1:45.05 24
1) Colleli, Kaitlyn SO 2) Homan, Kate JR
3) Bulley, Christina SR 4) Cromarty, Stephanie SO
8 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:46.80 1:45.76 22
1) Malloy, Olivia 2) Mangan, Cindy
3) Brosnan, Sheila 4) Solarski, Lindsey
9 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 1:47.30 1:46.08 18
1) Hurley, Jenny JR 2) Braunell, Katie SO
3) Linnehan, Claire SO 4) Guida, Katie FR
10 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:47.05 1:46.52 14
1) Edwards, Theresa M FR 2) Berberich, Sara M SO
3) Kadushin, Becca R JR 4) Albert, Caryn D FR
11 James Hubert Blake High School-PV 'A' 1:47.78 1:47.80 12
1) Baker, Emily FR 2) White, Samantha SO
3) Tarner, Lindsay 4) Allen, Kara FR
12 Governor Thomas Johnson High 'A' 1:49.42 1:47.81 10
1) Kluth, Jessika B SR 2) Lebherz, Liz SO
3) Sweeny, Melissa FR 4) Thackston, Jenn FR
13 Rockville High School 'A' 1:49.34 1:47.92 8
1) Haverkos, Colleen SO 2) Martin, Lindsey SO
3) Ng, Ashley FR 4) Celedonia, Karen SR
14 Magruder High School 'A' 1:46.87 1:48.19 6
1) Phelps, Holly SR 2) Buckley, Stephanie JR
3) Barden, Amy JR 4) Chasler, Jess FR
15 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:44.32 1:48.53 4
1) Carpenter, Carrie FR 2) Spellerberg, Emily SO
3) Natoli, Kelsea SO 4) Newman, Molly SR
16 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 1:47.52 1:48.89 2
1) Sullivan, Sarah FR 2) Heintz, Jennifer SO
3) Bergan, Sarah SO 4) Stellar, Kathryn JR
17 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:50.90 1:49.19
1) Tomar, Lindsay 2) Hutchins, Karen
3) McDermott, Elana JR 4) Heinecke, Margot SO
18 Connelly School/Holy Child 'A' 1:52.10 1:49.67
1) Martin, Jenn SO 2) Hanson, Killeen FR
3) Easby-Smith, Grace SR 4) Creel, Katie JR
19 Damascus High School 'A' 1:50.78 1:49.74
1) Wilmot, Mary Ann 2) Ruscher, Stacy SO
3) Strite, Amanda 4) Shelhorse, Jessica SR
20 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:50.43 1:50.10
1) Rawson, Laura SO 2) Horvath, Alexa SR
3) Mangan, Elizabeth 4) Murphy, Carolyn SO
21 National Cathedral School 'A' 1:49.33 1:50.51
1) Peterson, Kristina 2) Krabill, Elizabeth
3) Lawrence, Elisabeth 4) Orr, Casey
22 Bowie High School 'A' 1:49.85 1:51.05
1) Stepowany, Kim SR 2) Bayly, Krissie SR
3) Johnson, Megan SO 4) Osborn, Melissa SR
23 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:49.50 1:51.06
1) Fales, Cindy JR 2) Burke, Tara FR
3) Elliott, Megan SR 4) Stone, Holly JR
24 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:51.33 1:51.17
1) Richardson, Lisa 2) Hoponik, Julie
3) Seeley, Lauren 4) Baughn, Jesseca
25 Northwest High School 'A' 1:51.84 1:51.20
1) Zheng, Lily FR 2) Rhodes, Colleen JR
3) Tschlitz, Ashleigh JR 4) Rasmussen, Chelsea SR
26 Middletown High School 'A' 1:51.20 1:51.41
1) Riordan, Megan 2) Fox, Ashley
3) Combs, Jessica SR 4) Aichele, Lauren SO
27 Urbana High School 'A' 1:52.18 1:51.61
1) Hourigan, Kathy SO 2) Dennison, Colleen SR
3) Crasto, Candace FR 4) Bowman, Lauren JR
28 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:52.50 1:51.76
1) Schaerdel, Kim 2) Wilchek, Ariel
3) Jacobs, Kelly JR 4) Horner, Alison JR
29 Holton-Arms School 'A' 1:50.15 1:52.00
1) Tickner, Laura 2) Lovei, Kriszta
3) Tennis, Rebecca 4) Bailey, Kim
30 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:50.43 1:52.37
1) Fowler, Harriet SO 2) Kapit, Amy JR
3) Wallendjack, Ellen 4) Ruttkay, Gillian
31 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:53.14 1:52.47
1) Bruce, Lesley 2) Waetjen, Erin
3) Moore, Ashley 4) Alvord, Ashley
32 Bishop McNamara High School 'A' 1:53.50 1:52.92
1) Rollison, Julia SR 2) French, Kari SR
3) Tomassoni, Teresa SO 4) Hayes, Carla JR
33 Wootton High School 'A' 1:48.06 1:53.35
1) Mulhern, Meghan 2) Shiffman, Stacy SO
3) Baden, Rebecca 4) Kelleher, Caren SR
34 Elizabeth Seton High School 'A' 1:53.67 1:53.48
1) Huba, Genevieve FR 2) Pitman, Lauren FR
3) Fitzmaurice, Ann FR 4) Stokes, Mary JR
35 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 1:53.75 1:53.52
1) Zung, Randi 2) Yewdell, Alison
3) Drury, Liza 4) MacFarland, Heather JR
36 Linganore High School 'A' 1:53.57 1:53.60
1) Bussard, Katie 2) Slife, Amy
3) Cooper, Kristin 4) Hubbard, Katrina
37 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:52.71 1:54.00
1) Kellner, Jacqueline 2) Murchison, Katie
3) Gingold, Beth 4) Mantello, Joanna
38 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 1:53.33 1:54.92
1) Farley, Megan 2) Clifford, Karen
3) Hyde, Jennifer 4) Farley, Kristen SR
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 3:36.33 2000 GOOD COUNSEL
A Burke, K Brown, R Burke, C Anderson
3:34.14 AAUT
3:42.68 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Good Counsel High School 'A' 3:36.33 3:37.13 ACON 40
1) Burke, Rachael JR 2) Richardson, Roxanne FR
3) Burke, Amanda SO 4) Anderson, Chrissy SR
2 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 3:44.07 3:41.24 ACON 34
1) Papa, Johanna SO 2) Conlon, Molly SO
3) Conlon, Emily SR 4) Pool, Alexia SO
3 Stone Ridge School 'A' 3:43.78 3:41.63 ACON 32
1) O'Sullivan, Caroline FR 2) Olivos, Maegan SO
3) Carey, Devin SO 4) Brosch, Jessie SR
4 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 3:49.76 3:44.29 30
1) Burke, Kelly SR 2) Fimian, Ashley SR
3) Fimian, Casey FR 4) Kenworthy, Cathy JR
5 Paul VI High School 'A' 3:42.55 3:45.06 28
1) Staples, Audrey 2) Solarski, Lindsey
3) Battle, Ann 4) Tan, Jen
6 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:51.10 3:46.49 26
1) Gunzelman, Ashley SO 2) Dantone, Courtney SO
3) Connor, Casey SR 4) Gold, Kathryn JR
7 Churchill High School 'A' 3:51.21 3:47.86 24
1) Mccarthy, Katy J SR 2) Pike, Betsy A JR
3) Lyons, Erin M SR 4) Martin, Marissa Z SO
8 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 3:47.53 3:48.27 22
1) Zhao, Lindsey SO 2) Robinson, Lisa FR
3) McDermott, Elana JR 4) Chang, Leeann SO
9 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 3:51.01 3:49.10 18
1) McMurray, Alaina FR 2) Hughes, Meredith SO
3) Capro, Paige JR 4) Sullivan, Colleen FR
10 Urbana High School 'A' 3:52.59 3:50.17 14
1) Richmond, Karen JR 2) Letterman, Ashley SR
3) Suguiyama, Erica SO 4) Stoever, Meredith SR
11 Damascus High School 'A' 3:48.12 3:50.35 12
1) Shelhorse, Jessica SR 2) O'Brien, Julie FR
3) Wittsack, Hayley SO 4) Magnanelli, Kim SR
12 Paint Branch High School 'A' 3:52.71 3:51.35 10
1) Edwards, Theresa M FR 2) Berberich, Sara M SO
3) Kadushin, Becca R JR 4) Albert, Caryn D FR
13 Governor Thomas Johnson High 'A' 3:52.17 3:52.26 8
1) Kluth, Jessika B SR 2) Lebherz, Liz SO
3) Sweeny, Melissa FR 4) Thackston, Jenn FR
14 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 3:55.93 3:56.08 6
1) Rawson, Emily SR 2) Rawson, Laura SO
3) Horvath, Alexa SR 4) Murphy, Carolyn SO
15 James Hubert Blake High School-PV 'A' 3:55.73 3:56.44 4
1) White, Samantha SO 2) Sanders, Samantha FR
3) Allen, Kara FR 4) Tarner, Lindsay
16 Wootton High School 'A' 3:51.61 3:56.61 2
1) Nebelin, Lisa JR 2) Mulhern, Meghan
3) Ludema, Angela JR 4) Azaroff, Rachel JR
17 Connelly School/Holy Child 'A' 4:02.10 3:58.31
1) Martin, Jenn SO 2) Swendiman, Shelley SR
3) Kemp, Erin SR 4) Creel, Katie JR
18 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 3:58.01 3:59.78
1) Heintz, Jennifer SO 2) Bergan, Sarah SO
3) Hoppock, Julia JR 4) Stellar, Kathryn JR
19 Magruder High School 'A' 3:57.71 4:00.13
1) Phelps, Holly SR 2) Buckley, Stephanie JR
3) Ullrich, Lauren JR 4) Barden, Amy JR
20 Holton-Arms School 'A' 4:01.51 4:01.41
1) Tennis, Rebecca 2) Bailey, Kathryn
3) Birx-Rayback, Daniella 4) Rowan, Jen
21 Rockville High School 'A' 4:04.12 4:02.29
1) Haverkos, Colleen SO 2) Martin, Lindsey SO
3) Ng, Ashley FR 4) Celedonia, Karen SR
22 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 4:05.22 4:02.82
1) Zarou, Vanessa JR 2) Colleli, Kaitlyn SO
3) Grabarek, Stephanie SO 4) Knoblach, Kristin SR
23 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 4:08.52 4:03.43
1) Schneider, Kersten 2) Richardson, Lisa
3) Hoponik, Julie 4) Petak, Ashley SO
24 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 3:58.00 4:04.42
1) Kapit, Amy JR 2) Fowler, Harriet SO
3) Astiz, Marisa 4) Karel, Emily FR
25 Northwest High School 'A' 4:07.70 4:04.68
1) Rasmussen, Chelsea SR 2) Tschlitz, Ashleigh JR
3) Rhodes, Colleen JR 4) Marmillion, Meghan 11
26 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 4:05.03 4:06.30
1) Linnehan, Claire SO 2) Lewis, Shannon SR
3) Kernon, Kaitlin FR 4) Braunell, Katie SO
27 Bowie High School 'A' 4:04.20 4:07.48
1) Stepowany, Kim SR 2) Pesses, Jordan
3) Green, Janna 4) Lilly, Julianna JR
28 Linganore High School 'A' 4:09.94 4:08.10
1) Scheffter, Becca SO 2) Slife, Amy
3) Cooper, Kristin 4) Hubbard, Katrina
29 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 4:06.56 4:08.44
1) Butz, Lauren SO 2) Lightner, Stephanie
3) Ryder, Sarah 4) Rydland, Kristin FR
30 Poolesville High School 'A' 4:15.43 4:08.95
1) Elliott, Megan SR 2) Fales, Cindy JR
3) Wolford, Jess SR 4) Stone, Holly JR
31 Elizabeth Seton High School 'A' 4:17.40 4:14.54
1) Huba, Genevieve FR 2) Pitman, Lauren FR
3) Fitzmaurice, Ann FR 4) Stokes, Mary JR
32 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 4:18.59 4:14.71
1) Graber, Abby 2) Wilchek, Ariel
3) Haibel, Betsy 4) Schaerdel, Kim
33 Springbrook High School 'A' 4:15.97 4:16.85
1) Bruce, Lesley 2) Ostrove, Heather
3) Gordon, Anna 4) Alvord, Ashley
34 Frederick High School 'A' 4:20.27 4:18.39
1) Pack, Halley FR 2) Rippeon, Rebecca SO
3) Komons, Maribeth JR 4) Braun, Emily SO
35 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 4:20.73 4:18.79
1) Zung, Randi 2) Yewdell, Alison
3) Drury, Liza 4) MacFarland, Heather JR
36 National Cathedral School 'A' 3:55.02 4:22.21
1) Lawrence, Elisabeth 2) Talley, Jessica
3) Robles, Marcela 4) Lambert, Clare
37 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 4:12.29 4:24.44
1) Farley, Megan 2) Clifford, Karen
3) Hyde, Jennifer 4) Farley, Kristen SR
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:50.38 1993 GOOD COUNSEL
B Menichetti, S Fowler, B Scott, K Shuma
1:48.93 AAUT
1:53.33 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:52.93 1:52.60 ACON 40
1) Parker, Rachel SO 2) Tolbert, Rachel SO
3) Carlini, Janine SO 4) Richardson, Roxanne FR
2 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:54.69 1:54.03 34
1) Hulsizer, Paige 2) Parker, Tami
3) West, Dana 4) Vukmanic, Jill
3 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:55.68 1:54.65 32
1) Fimian, Ashley SR 2) Burke, Kelly SR
3) Kenworthy, Cathy JR 4) Fimian, Casey FR
4 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:55.16 1:55.02 30
1) Staples, Audrey 2) Bruns, Ann
3) Calanog, Michelle 4) Tan, Jen
5 Urbana High School 'A' 1:58.62 1:56.19 28
1) Richmond, Karen JR 2) Letterman, Ashley SR
3) Suguiyama, Erica SO 4) Stoever, Meredith SR
6 Stone Ridge School 'A' 1:55.78 1:56.21 26
1) O'Sullivan, Caroline FR 2) Rogers, Lindsay FR
3) Carey, Devin SO 4) Olivos, Maegan SO
7 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:59.30 1:57.07 24
1) Homan, Kate JR 2) Smith, Megan FR
3) Cromarty, Stephanie SO 4) Bulley, Christina SR
8 Damascus High School 'A' 1:58.50 1:57.47 22
1) Magnanelli, Kim SR 2) Ruscher, Stacy SO
3) O'Brien, Julie FR 4) Wittsack, Hayley SO
9 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:57.13 1:57.61 18
1) Gunzelman, Ashley SO 2) Connor, Casey SR
3) Gold, Kathryn JR 4) Dantone, Courtney SO
10 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:55.47 1:57.80 14
1) Verducci, Kara FR 2) Capro, Paige JR
3) McSween, Katie SO 4) Mahofkey, Lauren SO
11 Wootton High School 'A' 1:57.71 1:57.88 12
1) Ludema, Angela JR 2) Azaroff, Rachel JR
3) Kellerher, Meghan FR 4) Nebelin, Lisa JR
12 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:55.96 1:58.76 10
1) Zhao, Lindsey SO 2) Heinecke, Margot SO
3) Chang, Leeann SO 4) Tomar, Lindsay
13 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 2:00.14 1:59.88 8
1) Guida, Katie FR 2) Hurley, Jenny JR
3) Dowley, Trisha JR 4) Braunell, Katie SO
14 Holton-Arms School 'A' 1:59.30 2:00.38 6
1) Rowan, Jen 2) Birx-Rayback, Daniella
3) Best, Whitney 4) Bailey, Kathryn
15 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:59.65 2:00.81 4
1) Graber, Abby 2) Cowdrey, Leah SO
3) Jacobs, Kelly JR 4) Horner, Alison JR
16 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:59.50 2:00.86 2
1) McDougall, Allie SR 2) LE, Kim FR
3) Rood, Julia SO 4) Thai, Jen FR
17 National Cathedral School 'A' 1:59.21 2:01.31
1) Lambert, Clare 2) Orr, Casey
3) Peterson, Kristina 4) Krabill, Elizabeth
18 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 2:02.28 2:03.37
1) Fowler, Harriet SO 2) Levy, Ruth
3) Wallendjack, Ellen 4) Karel, Emily FR
19 Connelly School/Holy Child 'A' 2:01.89 2:03.50
1) Easby-Smith, Grace SR 2) Hanson, Killeen FR
3) Kemp, Erin SR 4) Creel, Katie JR
20 Bowie High School 'A' 1:57.37 2:04.22
1) Lilly, Julianna JR 2) Bayly, Krissie SR
3) Osborn, Melissa SR 4) Stepowany, Kim SR
21 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 2:04.30 2:04.57
1) Richardson, Lisa 2) Petak, Ashley SO
3) Schneider, Kersten 4) Seeley, Lauren
22 James Hubert Blake High School-PV 'A' 2:01.12 2:04.91
1) Dunne, Stephanie FR 2) Dunne, Katie JR
3) Baker, Emily FR 4) Schnebele, Karel Ann SO
23 Poolesville High School 'A' 2:04.30 2:05.12
1) Bettinger, Amanda FR 2) Elliott, Megan SR
3) Stone, Holly JR 4) Fales, Cindy JR
24 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 2:00.59 2:05.69
1) Ecker, Emily 2) Hudock, Teresa SO
3) Rawson, Laura SO 4) Mangan, Elizabeth
25 Bishop McNamara High School 'A' 2:05.01 2:05.80
1) Tomassoni, Teresa SO 2) Husson, Elizabeth FR
3) Hayes, Carla JR 4) Rollison, Julia SR
26 Governor Thomas Johnson High 'A' 2:03.19 2:06.36
1) Beveridge, Kendall FR 2) Husser, Kelly
3) Franciscovich, Teresa J 4) Rada, Jennifer
27 Linganore High School 'A' 2:05.62 2:06.70
1) Scheffter, Becca SO 2) Cooper, Kristin
3) Hubbard, Katrina 4) Slife, Amy
28 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 2:04.83 2:07.87
1) Hoppock, Julia JR 2) Kiyonaga, Katelyn SO
3) Snider, Robin SO 4) Bergan, Sarah SO
29 Magruder High School 'A' 2:03.69 2:08.33
1) Ullrich, Lauren JR 2) Buckley, Stephanie JR
3) Barden, Amy JR 4) Chasler, Jess FR
30 Churchill High School 'A' 1:57.55 2:08.51
1) Weissman, Sarah K 2) Ward, Sarah M SR
3) Baum, Alli 4) Arnold, Malisa Z FR
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 20.92 1996 Chris Hussey, Fred Douglass
21.03 AAUT
21.74 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 21.90 21.64 ACON 20
2 Burnsky, Paul Sherwood 22.35 21.69 ACON 17
3 Cardy, Dan SR Blair 22.40 22.11 16
4 Gibson, Patrick T FR Georgetown Prep 22.63 22.14 15
5 Samsel, Pat SR Gonzaga 22.50 22.22 14
6 Turner, Danny JR DeMatha 22.51 22.35 13
7 Blanken, Jason M SO Paint Branch 22.89 22.51 11.5
7 Tappis, Chris Sherwood 23.78 22.51 11.5
9 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 22.60 22.52 9
10 Cavanaugh, Tim SR Gonzaga 22.66 22.68 7
11 Coyle, Brad SO Blake-PV 22.91 22.71 6
12 Hinz, Matthew JR Gaithersburg 23.41 22.84 5
13 Willcox, Blair St Albans 23.35 22.85 4
14 Hazzard, Greg JR Northwest 22.91 22.87 3
15 Gordon, Sam Poolesville 23.04 22.88 1.5
15 DeShayes, Gary SO DeMatha 22.72 22.88 1.5
17 Potolicchio, Blake SO Landon 22.69 22.90
18 Martin, Justin SR B-Cc 23.56 22.96
19 Rohleder, Daniel FR Gonzaga 22.58 22.98
20 Beridze, Levan JR B-Cc 23.16 22.99
20 Drumheller, Byron JR Blair 23.10 22.99
22 Moyer, Brian SR B-Cc 23.19 23.05
23 Emilio, Luis Felip SR Walter Johnson 22.83 23.07
24 Rayburn, John JR Landon 22.97 23.12
25 Cramp, Jeff JR Georgetown Prep 23.24 23.17
26 Fritz, Brad SR Frederick 23.36 23.22
27 Gilbert, Jeffrey SR Oxon Hill 23.59 23.44
27 Horton, Ben SR Quince Orchard 23.62 23.44
29 Baxter, John P JR Paint Branch 23.85 23.48
30 Kaufman, Nick SR Walter Johnson 23.67 23.54
31 Seymour, Scott JR Bowie 23.68 23.69
32 Dean, Matt JR Gonzaga 23.68 23.72
33 Mendelson, Eric SR Magruder 24.14 23.77
33 Raftery, Ryan FR Ireton 23.77 23.77
35 Lee, Jeff R SR Thomas Johnson 23.96 23.79
36 Parry, Brandon St Albans 23.84 23.82
37 Wittenschlager, To SR O'Connell 24.06 23.89
38 Hafkin, Jake JR Rich Montgomery 24.11 23.90
39 Minchoff, Jonathan SR Middletown 23.75 23.97
40 Mulloy, Ben SO Quince Orchard 24.10 23.99
40 Yano, Rodrigo Y SR Churchill 23.69 23.99
42 Loomis, Brent JR Magruder 23.42 24.00
43 Bosic, Keith E JR Rich Montgomery 23.84 24.11
44 Aizkalns, Jason FR Quince Orchard 23.54 24.12
45 Wetzler, Alex SO Landon 23.84 24.15
46 Forslund, Phil JR Parkdale 24.09 24.16
47 Durfee, Russell Springbrook 23.99 24.19
48 McGuire, Brian SR Roosevelt 24.04 24.21
48 Taft, Chris SR Walter Johnson 24.27 24.21
50 Rodgers, Mike E JR Rich Montgomery 23.55 24.29
51 Mangum, Cole T SO Paint Branch 23.86 24.31
52 Auer, Tim Poolesville 24.29 24.32
53 Kelliher, Dan Paul VI 24.08 24.33
54 Corbin, Dan SR Frederick 24.22 24.43
55 Rivas, David SR Seneca Valley 24.25 24.51
56 Harris, Walter Springbrook 24.12 24.80
57 Hudson, Andy SR Bowie 24.22 24.83
58 Macedonia, Dave JR O'Connell 24.10 24.87
59 Feliciano, David SO St John's 24.06 24.88
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 46.41 1995 Brendon Crowley, Paul VI
46.07 AAUT
47.32 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 47.80 47.30 ACON 20
2 Benedick, Matt SR DeMatha 48.64 47.98 17
3 Samsel, Pat SR Gonzaga 48.88 48.18 16
4 Coyle, Brad SO Blake-PV 50.76 48.70 15
5 McGivern, Daniel SO Good Counsel 47.99 49.09 14
6 Turner, Danny JR DeMatha 49.45 49.18 13
7 Kapit, Jason JR Walter Johnson 49.79 49.21 12
8 Gordon, Sam Poolesville 50.72 49.54 11
9 Sullivan, Hugh FR Gonzaga 49.46 49.60 9
10 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 49.42 49.62 7
11 Cavanaugh, Tim SR Gonzaga 49.56 49.66 6
12 Sweet, Tom J SR Rich Montgomery 50.04 49.88 5
13 Emilio, Luis Felip SR Walter Johnson 50.11 49.91 4
14 Cardy, Dan SR Blair 49.22 49.93 3
15 Beridze, Levan JR B-Cc 50.06 50.35 2
16 Olympia, Richard JR Watkins Mill 52.32 50.44 1
17 Laidlaw, Peter SO Georgetown Prep 51.77 50.77
18 Moyer, Brian SR B-Cc 51.09 51.22
19 Hazzard, Greg JR Northwest 51.71 51.27
20 Potolicchio, Blake SO Landon 50.80 51.31
21 Yano, Rodrigo Y SR Churchill 51.16 51.33
22 Baxter, John P JR Paint Branch 53.24 51.87
23 Cupido, Frank A SR Churchill 52.75 51.89
24 Drumheller, Byron JR Blair 51.62 51.99
25 Fritz, Brad SR Frederick NT 52.19
26 Freund, Matt JR Georgetown Prep 53.50 52.23
27 Rooney, Thomas FR O'Connell 52.75 52.26
28 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 52.20 52.32
29 Lee, Jeff R SR Thomas Johnson 52.70 52.51
30 Strite, Drew JR Damascus 53.72 52.54
31 Harris, Bryant SR Roosevelt 52.84 52.69
32 Sylvester, Carl SO Landon 53.09 52.82
33 Aizkalns, Jason FR Quince Orchard 52.64 52.88
34 Lohr, Ryan SO Linganore 53.19 53.20
35 Swendiman, Rob A FR Georgetown Prep 53.64 53.24
36 Janos, Christopher SR Quince Orchard 53.84 53.27
36 Stein, Jeff FR Whitman 53.49 53.27
36 Hinz, Stephen FR Gaithersburg 53.90 53.27
39 Olivos, Will C SR Rich Montgomery 52.98 53.31
40 Rutt, Ben SR Quince Orchard 53.58 53.39
41 Raftery, Ryan FR Ireton 53.80 53.42
42 Mangum, Cole T SO Paint Branch 52.97 53.51
43 Kaufman, Nick SR Walter Johnson 53.61 53.56
44 Mitchell, Erik FR Bowie 53.49 53.74
45 Seymour, Scott JR Bowie 53.42 54.28
46 Wetzler, Alex SO Landon 53.94 55.44
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:41.74 1990 Tim Herwig, Good Counsel
1:41.10 AAUT
1:44.32 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCabe, Ryan SO Gonzaga 1:43.88 1:42.77 ACON 20
2 Benedick, Matt SR DeMatha 1:45.01 1:43.86 ACON 17
3 Martens, Stuart SR Whitman 1:45.59 1:44.54 16
4 Mengering, Jonatha JR Walter Johnson 1:46.16 1:45.94 15
5 Rinehart, Billy SR Watkins Mill 1:48.56 1:46.27 14
6 Zurowski, Adam JR Ireton 1:45.62 1:46.40 13
7 Mendelsohn, Andrew SO Churchill 1:46.96 1:46.85 12
8 Dugan, Jon JR Whitman 1:49.68 1:47.50 11
9 McDonald, Andrew SR O'Connell 1:47.80 1:47.76 9
10 Kim, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 1:48.49 1:47.88 7
11 Mechak, Joey FR Magruder 1:50.26 1:48.79 6
12 Wilmot, John SR Damascus 1:50.48 1:49.78 5
13 Laidlaw, Peter SO Georgetown Prep 1:52.14 1:50.10 4
14 Taft, Tim SR Walter Johnson 1:52.85 1:50.44 3
15 Linnehan, John SR Gonzaga 1:51.70 1:50.58 2
16 Daubresse, Matt JR Walter Johnson 1:52.91 1:50.59 1
17 Sullivan, Hugh FR Gonzaga 1:48.47 1:50.69
18 Sweet, Tom J SR Rich Montgomery 1:50.46 1:51.93
19 Osborn, Joe FR DeMatha 1:54.36 1:53.27
20 Morris, James JR Gaithersburg 1:53.44 1:53.33
21 Kelley, Kevin JR Watkins Mill 1:53.68 1:53.36
22 Wang, Luke Springbrook 1:53.08 1:53.55
23 Dobson, Chris SO Rockville 1:53.70 1:53.96
24 Hammond, Dan St Albans 1:54.50 1:54.04
25 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 1:54.50 1:54.28
26 Sessums, Kenny JR DeMatha 1:55.27 1:54.30
27 Hardy, Ryan SO DeMatha 1:50.67 1:54.33
28 Tuck, Ryan JR Walkersville 1:52.63 1:54.40
29 Harris, Bryant SR Roosevelt 1:57.07 1:54.91
30 Carman, Roger FR Einstein 1:56.24 1:55.17
31 Strite, Drew JR Damascus 1:55.08 1:55.49
32 Mitchell, Erik FR Bowie 1:57.89 1:58.59
33 Lohr, Ryan SO Linganore 1:57.38 1:59.15
34 Draper, Sam JR Middletown 1:57.01 1:59.26
35 Olivos, Will C SR Rich Montgomery 1:56.48 2:01.73
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 4:30.51 2000 Yuri Suguiyama, Urbana
4:33.71 AAUT
4:43.18 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martens, Stuart SR Whitman 4:38.58 4:37.15 ACON 20
2 McCabe, Ryan SO Gonzaga 4:39.43 4:37.17 ACON 17
3 Mengering, Jonatha JR Walter Johnson 4:45.95 4:40.80 ACON 16
4 Dugan, Jon JR Whitman 4:45.89 4:41.36 ACON 15
5 Mendelsohn, Andrew SO Churchill 4:48.98 4:43.07 ACON 14
6 Tan, Joe Paul VI 4:45.26 4:50.27 13
7 Daubresse, Matt JR Walter Johnson 4:59.05 4:52.18 12
8 Mechak, Joey FR Magruder 4:55.33 4:52.44 11
9 McDonald, Andrew SR O'Connell 4:55.09 4:53.12 9
10 Wilmot, John SR Damascus 4:59.53 4:55.04 7
11 Zurowski, Adam JR Ireton 4:46.94 4:55.53 6
12 Hamilton, Ted SO Whitman 5:06.00 4:55.64 5
13 Connor, Ryan SR Good Counsel 5:03.25 4:58.12 4
14 Vogel, Dan JR Walter Johnson 5:00.12 4:59.19 3
15 Mukri, Kevin SO DeMatha 5:03.97 5:00.94 2
16 Hardy, Ryan SO DeMatha 4:56.32 5:02.02 1
17 Scanlon, Tommy FR Gonzaga 5:00.34 5:02.32
18 Dugan, Matt FR Whitman 5:03.63 5:02.69
19 Hassett, Peter SR Frederick 4:55.64 5:02.73
20 Quase, Josh JR Watkins Mill 5:13.52 5:07.49
21 Linnehan, John SR Gonzaga 5:09.50 5:09.09
22 Kelley, Kevin JR Watkins Mill 5:10.55 5:10.18
23 Carman, Roger FR Einstein 5:11.87 5:10.50
24 Linnoila, William SR Walter Johnson 5:16.89 5:12.53
25 Quase, Jake JR Watkins Mill 5:11.51 5:12.59
26 Osborn, Joe FR DeMatha 5:08.90 5:14.79
27 Preston, Michael FR Gonzaga 5:15.36 5:15.02
28 Yeany, John FR Northwest 5:12.24 5:34.02
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 50.24 1997 Jeff Somensatto, Paul VI
51.48 AAUT
53.65 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibson, Chris JR Georgetown Prep 51.13 51.90 ACON 20
2 Reed, Buddy Sherwood 53.09 52.15 ACON 16.5
2 Galindo, Michael S Gonzaga 52.50 52.15 ACON 16.5
4 Peck, David SR Georgetown Prep 53.40 52.61 ACON 15
5 Blanken, Jason M SO Paint Branch 56.92 54.16 14
6 Ras, Hank SR Walter Johnson 53.48 54.21 13
7 Dufek, Chris SO Landon 54.93 54.53 12
8 Persico, Rob JR DeMatha 54.13 54.65 11
9 Mukri, Kevin SO DeMatha 55.11 54.76 9
10 Kim, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 54.92 54.87 7
11 Fisher, Kevin Churchill NT 55.12 6
12 Duda, Nick SO Gonzaga 55.35 55.17 5
13 MacKinnon, Ian SO Blair 55.21 56.04 4
14 Hinz, Matthew JR Gaithersburg 58.82 57.03 3
15 Mendelson, Eric SR Magruder 57.51 57.08 2
16 Taft, Tim SR Walter Johnson 57.81 57.20 1
17 Olympia, Richard JR Watkins Mill 56.63 57.59
18 Rohleder, Daniel FR Gonzaga 56.59 57.83
19 Lillard, Jimmy SO Gonzaga 58.40 58.63
20 Sanderson, Cory SO Einstein 1:00.71 58.65
20 Cureton, Patrick Paul VI 58.50 58.65
22 Freund, Matt JR Georgetown Prep 58.97 58.67
23 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 59.30 58.92
24 Brownell, Sam SR Whitman 57.52 59.12
25 Hamilton, Ted SO Whitman 58.09 59.34
26 Minchoff, Jonathan SR Middletown 58.11 59.55
27 Redmond, Thomas SO Walter Johnson 1:00.35 59.63
28 Ward, Matt D FR Rich Montgomery 1:01.74 59.99
29 Martin, Justin SR B-Cc 58.64 1:00.02
30 Cupido, Frank A SR Churchill 1:01.02 1:00.59
31 McAteer, Brian Sherwood 1:00.52 1:01.07
32 Leontiev, Art Sherwood 58.21 1:01.24
33 Johnson, Tom SO Blair 1:01.10 1:01.81
34 Aldonas, John Paul VI 1:00.82 1:01.82
35 Novick, Paul SR Rich Montgomery 1:02.15 1:02.60
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 56.42 1987 Mike Barrowman, Churchill
57.82 AAUT
1:00.48 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 57.70 56.85 AAUT 20
2 Velez, Dan JR Good Counsel 59.13 58.26 ACON 17
3 Kaufman, Jonathan JR Walter Johnson 59.75 59.53 ACON 16
4 Potucek, Daniel JR Georgetown Prep 1:01.60 1:01.56 15
5 Hurley, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 1:00.58 1:01.79 14
6 Burnsky, Paul Sherwood 1:03.68 1:02.41 13
7 Weldon, Scott JR Georgetown Prep 1:03.24 1:03.73 12
8 Mitchell, Danny FR Gonzaga 1:04.96 1:04.00 11
9 Weldon, Kirk J JR Georgetown Prep 1:06.89 1:04.20 9
10 Dobson, Chris SO Rockville 1:03.93 1:04.96 7
11 Federle, Alex SO DeMatha 1:04.59 1:05.14 6
12 Gilbert, Jeffrey SR Oxon Hill 1:06.34 1:05.29 5
13 Cooper, Mitch FR Whitman 1:05.60 1:05.42 4
14 Sylvester, Carl SO Landon 1:05.56 1:05.46 3
15 Bowman, Ryan SO Good Counsel 1:07.27 1:05.48 2
16 Linnoila, William SR Walter Johnson 1:06.41 1:06.10 1
17 Lee, Andrew SO Blair 1:05.96 1:06.11
18 Dewhurst, Robert JR Seneca Valley 1:06.68 1:06.21
19 Middel, Alexander FR Churchill 1:06.16 1:06.27
20 Haggerty, Ryan T FR Churchill 1:06.66 1:06.41
21 Morris, James JR Gaithersburg 1:07.32 1:06.47
22 Stewart, Gary JR DeMatha 1:06.94 1:06.52
23 Stein, Jeff FR Whitman 1:08.21 1:06.69
24 Brooks, Michael SR Whitman 1:06.47 1:07.14
25 Wu, Andy JR Wootton 1:08.41 1:07.26
26 Madej, David SO Blair 1:07.40 1:07.33
27 Brennan, Daniel SR Middletown 1:08.51 1:07.39
28 Farrell, Johnathon SO St John's 1:08.52 1:07.74
29 Taft, Chris SR Walter Johnson 1:08.27 1:08.19
30 Prangley, Chris SR Good Counsel 1:07.40 1:08.72
31 Lee, Albert JR O'Connell 1:07.72 1:08.75
32 Davis, Will St Albans 1:08.20 1:09.24
33 Norton, Joseph FR B-Cc 1:08.51 1:09.28
34 Rooney, Thomas FR O'Connell 1:07.77 1:10.14
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
METROS: 49.53 1997 Jeff Somensatto, Paul VI
50.69 AAUT
52.35 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael SR Walter Johnson 51.39 49.66 AAUT 20
2 Gibson, Chris JR Georgetown Prep 51.25 51.28 ACON 17
3 Galindo, Michael S Gonzaga 52.79 51.75 ACON 16
4 Kelsey, Jeff SR Whitman 54.63 52.89 15
5 Kim, Sean S JR Paint Branch 53.76 52.92 14
6 Fisher, Kevin Churchill NT 52.98 13
7 Persico, Rob JR DeMatha 53.49 53.12 12
8 Rinehart, Billy SR Watkins Mill 54.32 53.34 11
9 Gibson, Patrick T FR Georgetown Prep 54.48 53.36 9
10 Ras, Hank SR Walter Johnson 53.39 53.84 7
11 Murray, Sean FR DeMatha 55.68 55.03 6
12 Lillard, Jimmy SO Gonzaga 55.58 55.40 5
13 Tappis, Chris Sherwood 56.23 55.78 4
14 Hurley, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 55.40 56.08 2.5
14 MacKinnon, Ian SO Blair 55.00 56.08 2.5
16 King, Peter JR Gonzaga 54.25 56.41 1
17 Quase, Josh JR Watkins Mill 57.91 57.24
18 Sessums, Kenny JR DeMatha 57.72 57.26
19 Madej, David SO Blair 1:00.60 57.29
20 Howard, Bill SR Good Counsel 56.38 57.30
21 Tuck, Ryan JR Walkersville 57.18 57.49
22 Guillemo, Garcia Wilson 58.24 57.69
23 Hammond, Dan St Albans 57.50 57.84
24 Vogel, Dan JR Walter Johnson 59.10 57.94
25 Shmidt, Arthur R SR Churchill 57.96 57.99
26 Rodgers, Mike E JR Rich Montgomery 57.38 58.01
27 Wang, Luke Springbrook 59.15 58.05
28 Caplan, Derek SR Urbana 59.99 58.15
29 Davis, Steve SR Gaithersburg 58.87 58.49
30 Spencer, Sean SO Georgetown Prep 57.41 58.68
31 McNeill, Stevan SO DeMatha 59.84 58.99
32 McAteer, Brian Sherwood 1:00.06 59.20
33 Cureton, Patrick Paul VI 59.40 59.39
34 Hightrink, David JR St John's 1:00.91 59.40
35 Redmond, Thomas SO Walter Johnson 1:00.23 59.67
36 Wright, Stuart FR Good Counsel 1:00.39 59.81
37 Joiner, Jared SR B-Cc 59.88 59.95
38 Miller, Hank C SO Rich Montgomery 59.56 1:00.06
39 Middel, Alexander FR Churchill 1:00.73 1:00.20
40 Harris, Walter Springbrook 59.10 1:00.80
41 Ainsworth, Matt SO Frederick 59.83 1:01.53
42 Brown, Matt SO Watkins Mill 1:00.82 1:01.65
43 Hawk, Chris SR Magruder 1:00.63 1:01.88
44 Miller, Franklin SR Gonzaga 1:00.10 1:01.97
Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:51.50 1996 Beau Weibel. Middletown
1:52.66 AAUT
1:56.81 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael SR Walter Johnson 1:53.51 1:53.25 ACON 20
2 Velez, Dan JR Good Counsel 1:57.13 1:56.83 17
3 Reed, Buddy Sherwood 1:58.83 1:57.39 16
4 Kelsey, Jeff SR Whitman 2:00.30 1:58.70 15
5 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 1:58.60 1:58.72 14
6 Tan, Joe Paul VI 1:56.16 1:59.49 13
7 Dufek, Chris SO Landon 1:59.69 1:59.54 12
8 Weldon, Kirk J JR Georgetown Prep 2:01.20 2:00.48 11
9 Weldon, Scott JR Georgetown Prep 2:01.03 2:00.95 9
10 Murray, Sean FR DeMatha 1:59.95 2:00.96 7
11 McGivern, Daniel SO Good Counsel 1:56.33 2:01.46 6
12 Duda, Nick SO Gonzaga 1:59.95 2:02.26 5
13 Kim, Sean S JR Paint Branch 2:05.03 2:02.45 4
14 Kapit, Jason JR Walter Johnson 2:04.25 2:02.93 3
15 Guillemo, Garcia Wilson 2:10.96 2:03.71 2
16 Potucek, Daniel JR Georgetown Prep 2:07.09 2:04.97 1
17 Peck, David SR Georgetown Prep 1:59.03 2:05.84
18 Sanderson, Cory SO Einstein 2:07.46 2:06.12
19 Hassett, Peter SR Frederick 2:07.04 2:06.24
20 Brownell, Sam SR Whitman 2:02.72 2:07.40
21 Kaufman, Jonathan JR Walter Johnson 2:06.26 2:07.49
22 Scanlon, Tommy FR Gonzaga 2:09.73 2:08.60
23 Wright, Stuart FR Good Counsel 2:10.46 2:08.79
24 Dugan, Matt FR Whitman 2:10.75 2:08.93
25 Davis, Steve SR Gaithersburg 2:09.64 2:09.53
26 Dewhurst, Robert JR Seneca Valley 2:10.33 2:09.61
27 Ainsworth, Matt SO Frederick 2:13.02 2:10.43
28 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 2:10.32 2:11.02
29 Leontiev, Art Sherwood 2:11.66 2:11.03
30 Wu, Andy JR Wootton 2:12.47 2:11.15
31 Ward, Matt D FR Rich Montgomery 2:13.50 2:11.24
32 Federle, Alex SO DeMatha 2:10.84 2:11.36
33 Preston, Michael FR Gonzaga 2:12.79 2:15.33
34 Lee, Albert JR O'Connell 2:14.30 2:16.00
35 Yeany, John FR Northwest 2:14.79 2:18.53
36 Lee, Andrew SO Blair 2:12.60 2:18.77
Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
METROS: 534.00 1997 Kevin Burke, Walt Whitman
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jenkins, Kenny SO Walter Johnson NT 482.79 20
2 Demond, Kent A SR Churchill NT 459.24 17
3 Leith, Steve A SR Paint Branch NT 382.41 16
4 Alomar, Damien JR Good Counsel NT 355.32 15
5 Roddy, Kevin Springbrook NT 353.10 14
6 Rooney, Corey Paul VI NT 350.31 13
7 Reardon, Joe SR Gonzaga NT 337.41 12
8 Janella, Billy SO Gonzaga NT 336.63 11
9 Mulhern, Luke Brunswich NT 285.39 9
10 Greenwald, Jason JR Whitman NT 279.54 7
11 Manning, James Paul VI NT 275.28 6
12 O'Neil, Tommy FR Gonzaga NT 274.26 5
13 McGehee, Will St Albans 313.29 267.12 4
14 Miller, Michael FR Georgetown Prep NT 263.10 3
15 Spencer, Steven J SR Rich Montgomery NT 257.76 2
16 Renjilian, Chris SR Wootton NT 244.62 1
17 Moloznik, Jake D JR Churchill NT 178.77
18 Fox, Rich SO Northwest NT 168.87
19 Goldstein, Andy FR Landon NT 155.67
20 Honig, David JR Whitman NT 153.54
21 Parr, Adam SR Watkins Mill NT 108.78
22 Posey, Greg SR Ireton NT 105.63
23 Mohelski, Jonathan FR Wheaton High Sch NT 101.55
24 Leinbach, Teddy SO Magruder NT 96.48
25 Doggett, Drew JR Landon NT 93.00
26 Arkin, Pat Magruder NT 90.54
27 Shields, Doug Churchill NT 83.72
28 Mettee, Kevin Wheaton High Sch NT 80.88
29 Palmer, Colton SR Walter Johnson NT 74.85
30 Lefkowitz, Matt SR Landon NT 71.55
31 Shaw, Jesse JR Kennedy NT 64.23
32 Gallagher, Bernie JR Wheaton High Sch NT 52.47
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:26.57 1999 PAUL VI
J Caron, J Williams, N Delpino, M Nicholas
1:26.67 AAUT
1:29.45 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 1:28.91 1:28.26 ACON 40
1) Cavanaugh, Tim SR 2) Sullivan, Hugh FR
3) Samsel, Pat SR 4) McCabe, Ryan SO
2 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:31.94 1:29.61 34
1) Burnsky, Paul 2) Leontiev, Art
3) Tappis, Chris 4) Reed, Buddy
3 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 1:29.44 1:29.78 32
1) Turner, Danny JR 2) DeShayes, Gary SO
3) Persico, Rob JR 4) Benedick, Matt SR
4 Landon School 'A' 1:31.77 1:30.99 30
1) Potolicchio, Blake SO 2) Rayburn, John JR
3) Shand, Ben 4) Dufek, Chris SO
5 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:29.36 1:31.20 28
1) Kapit, Jason JR 2) Emilio, Luis Felipe SR
3) Kaufman, Nick SR 4) Mengering, Jonathan JR
6 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:31.70 1:31.86 26
1) Brownell, Sam SR 2) Dugan, Jon JR
3) Kelsey, Jeff SR 4) Martens, Stuart SR
7 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:32.41 1:32.00 24
1) Gibson, Patrick T FR 2) Weldon, Kirk J JR
3) Weldon, Scott JR 4) Cramp, Jeff JR
8 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:32.07 1:32.67 22
1) Drumheller, Byron JR 2) Madej, David SO
3) MacKinnon, Ian SO 4) Cardy, Dan SR
9 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:34.30 1:33.83 18
1) Walter, Kevin 2) Cureton, Patrick
3) Kelliher, Dan 4) Campbell, Tim
10 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 1:35.36 1:33.84 14
1) Martin, Justin SR 2) Norton, Joseph FR
3) Moyer, Brian SR 4) Beridze, Levan JR
11 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:34.10 1:34.13 12
1) Kim, Sean S JR 2) Mangum, Cole T SO
3) Baxter, John P JR 4) Blanken, Jason M SO
12 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:36.82 1:34.83 10
1) Raftery, Ryan FR 2) Anderson, Richard JR
3) Hughes, Stephen JR 4) Zurowski, Adam JR
13 St Albans School 'A' 1:35.80 1:35.10 8
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Parry, Brandon
3) Bowe, Desmond 4) Hammond, Dan
14 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:34.96 1:35.41 6
1) Janos, Christopher SR 2) Mulloy, Ben SO
3) Moreland, Christopher 4) Horton, Ben SR
15 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:34.70 1:36.01 4
1) Rooney, Thomas FR 2) Wittenschlager, Tom SR
3) Macedonia, Dave JR 4) McDonald, Andrew SR
16 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:41.75 1:36.44 2
1) Harris, Walter 2) Rock, Reza
3) Wang, Luke 4) Durfee, Russell
17 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:37.69 1:36.52
1) Novick, Paul SR 2) Olivos, Will C SR
3) Hafkin, Jake JR 4) Bosic, Keith E JR
18 Churchill High School 'A' 1:37.40 1:37.16
1) Shmidt, Arthur R SR 2) Mendelsohn, Andrew M SO
3) Middel, Alexander S FR 4) Haggerty, Ryan T FR
19 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:30.57 1:37.43
1) Connor, Ryan SR 2) Howard, Bill SR
3) Ryan, Dan 4) Wright, Stuart FR
20 Magruder High School 'A' 1:36.35 1:37.63
1) Loomis, Brent JR 2) Saridakis, Nick SR
3) Hawk, Chris SR 4) Mechak, Joey FR
21 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:37.67 1:38.60
1) Brosch, Benjamin 2) Bulow, John-Paul
3) McGuire, Brian SR 4) Harris, Bryant SR
22 James Hubert Blake High School-PV 'A' 1:39.69 1:38.72
1) Coyle, Brad SO 2) Mondonedo, Matt
3) Nerret, Jeff 4) Kelly, Sean
23 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:36.30 1:38.76
1) Kelley, Kevin JR 2) Rench, Tyler
3) Isenbart, Craig 4) Quase, Jake JR
24 Bowie High School 'A' 1:35.75 1:38.82
1) Hudson, Andy SR 2) Black, Jimmy
3) Mitchell, Erik FR 4) Seymour, Scott JR
25 Walkersville High School 'A' 1:39.53 1:39.45
1) Daniluck, Drew JR 2) Herdt, Tim FR
3) Palmer, Brad JR 4) Tuck, Ryan JR
26 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:39.64 1:39.65
1) Gordon, Sam 2) Conway, Chris
3) Burke, Ryan 4) Auer, Tim
27 Frederick High School 'A' 1:37.28 1:40.07
1) Fritz, Brad SR 2) Fritz, Kevin FR
3) Thielker, Josh SO 4) Corbin, Dan SR
28 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 1:37.35 1:40.11
1) Scott, Charlie 2) Dewhurst, Robert JR
3) Ruppel, Lance 4) Rivas, David SR
29 Urbana High School 'A' 1:42.96 1:40.81
1) Consorti, Kevin SR 2) Caplan, Derek SR
3) Hamilton, Jamie SR 4) Willoughby, Ryan FR
30 Rockville High School 'A' 1:41.56 1:41.28
1) Shutak, David JR 2) Osmun, Stephen SO
3) Masser, Jimmy SO 4) Dobson, Chris SO
31 Northwest High School 'A' 1:42.44 1:43.44
1) Yeany, John FR 2) Fox, Rich SO
3) Hill, Christian SR 4) Hazzard, Greg JR
32 Linganore High School 'A' 1:40.64 1:43.64
1) Koehler, Michael 2) Costello, Matthew
3) Wolz, Brian 4) Lohr, Ryan SO
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 3:13.29 2000 WALTER JOHNSON
J Mengering, A Nelson, H Ras, M Raab
3:10.65 AAUT
3:17.23 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 3:13.82 3:13.43 ACON 40
1) Sullivan, Hugh FR 2) Samsel, Pat SR
3) Galindo, Michael S 4) McCabe, Ryan SO
2 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 3:13.29 3:13.67 ACON 34
1) Kapit, Jason JR 2) Mengering, Jonathan JR
3) Ras, Hank SR 4) Raab, Michael SR
3 Paul VI High School 'A' 3:15.67 3:14.67 ACON 32
1) Pascale, Joe 2) Williams, Jeff
3) Tan, Joe 4) Furlong, Kevin
4 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 3:15.51 3:15.28 ACON 30
1) Benedick, Matt SR 2) DeShayes, Gary SO
3) Turner, Danny JR 4) Persico, Rob JR
5 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 3:18.12 3:18.56 28
1) Peck, David SR 2) Laidlaw, Peter SO
3) Kim, Ryan FR 4) Gibson, Chris JR
6 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 3:22.25 3:21.72 26
1) Brownell, Sam SR 2) Dugan, Jon JR
3) Kelsey, Jeff SR 4) Martens, Stuart SR
7 Churchill High School 'A' 3:24.21 3:24.53 24
1) Fisher, Kevin 2) Cupido, Frank A SR
3) Yano, Rodrigo Y SR 4) Mendelsohn, Andrew M SO
8 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 3:30.34 3:24.65 22
1) Beridze, Levan JR 2) Joiner, Jared SR
3) Martin, Justin SR 4) Moyer, Brian SR
9 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 3:26.19 3:25.20 18
1) Rinehart, Billy SR 2) Kelley, Kevin JR
3) Quase, Josh JR 4) Olympia, Richard JR
10 Good Counsel High School 'A' 3:15.14 3:25.49 14
1) McGivern, Daniel SO 2) Velez, Dan JR
3) Connor, Ryan SR 4) Howard, Bill SR
11 Paint Branch High School 'A' 3:28.91 3:27.94 12
1) Kim, Sean S JR 2) Mangum, Cole T SO
3) 4) Baxter, John P JR
12 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 3:31.76 3:29.89 10
1) Hinz, Matthew JR 2) Davis, Steve SR
3) Morris, James JR 4) Hinz, Stephen FR
13 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 3:39.06 3:31.99 8
1) Janos, Christopher SR 2) Rutt, Ben SR
3) Horton, Ben SR 4) Aizkalns, Jason FR
14 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 3:30.73 3:32.38 6
1) Ward, Matt D FR 2) Olivos, Will C SR
3) Rodgers, Mike E JR 4) Sweet, Tom J SR
15 St Albans School 'A' 3:28.85 3:32.63 4
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Parry, Brandon
3) Bowe, Desmond 4) Hammond, Dan
16 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 3:34.80 3:33.13 2
1) Raftery, Ryan FR 2) Woodward, Pat SO
3) Hughes, Stephen JR 4) Zurowski, Adam JR
17 Sherwood High School 'A' 3:35.77 3:37.37
1) Mercer, Clark 2) Anderson, Matt
3) McAteer, Brian 4) Leontiev, Art
18 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 3:36.30 3:37.58
1) Rooney, Thomas FR 2) Hellmann, Drew
3) Lee, Albert JR 4) McDonald, Andrew SR
19 Magruder High School 'A' 3:38.86 3:38.24
1) Mechak, Joey FR 2) Loomis, Brent JR
3) Cunningham, Brent SR 4) Mendelson, Eric SR
20 Landon School 'A' 3:35.55 3:39.88
1) Wetzler, Alex SO 2) Clauser, Joe
3) Shand, Ben 4) Sylvester, Carl SO
21 Springbrook High School 'A' 3:47.03 3:43.33
1) Rock, Reza 2) Kirkorn, Zack
3) Lee, William 4) Wang, Luke
22 Frederick High School 'A' 3:41.05 3:44.57
1) Corbin, Dan SR 2) Aung, Min JR
3) Thielker, Josh SO 4) Ainsworth, Matt SO
23 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 3:31.05 3:45.38
1) Collogan, Matt 2) Rostapshov, Alexey
3) Lee, Andrew SO 4) Drumheller, Byron JR
24 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:44.48 3:46.15
1) Bulow, John-Paul 2) McGuire, Brian SR
3) McGinnis, John 4) Harris, Bryant SR
25 Bowie High School 'A' 3:40.26 3:47.27
1) Sanford, Blair 2) Hudson, Andy SR
3) Black, Jimmy 4) Mitchell, Erik FR
26 Linganore High School 'A' 3:46.52 3:49.55
1) Koehler, Michael 2) Costello, Matthew
3) Wolz, Brian 4) Lohr, Ryan SO
27 Einstein High School 'A' 3:46.47 3:49.78
1) Sanderson, Cory SO 2) Emery, Dan
3) Hirst, Robby 4) Carman, Roger FR
28 Rockville High School 'A' 3:47.76 3:50.39
1) Shutak, David JR 2) Osmun, Stephen SO
3) Masser, Jimmy SO 4) Dobson, Chris SO
29 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 3:35.62 3:55.49
1) Wolfe, Adam 2) Scott, Charlie
3) Dewhurst, Robert JR 4) Rivas, David SR
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:36.62 1995 PAUL VI
J Somensatto, S Werner, D Simonetti, A Prem
1:36.64 AAUT
1:40.45 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:38.40 1:37.38 ACON 40
1) Tan, Joe 2) Furlong, Kevin
3) Pascale, Joe 4) Williams, Jeff
2 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:40.42 1:37.44 ACON 34
1) Ras, Hank SR 2) Kaufman, Jonathan JR
3) Raab, Michael SR 4) Emilio, Luis Felipe SR
3 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:38.60 1:38.08 ACON 32
1) Peck, David SR 2) Hurley, Ryan FR
3) Gibson, Chris JR 4) Gibson, Patrick T FR
4 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 1:40.61 1:41.22 30
1) Galindo, Michael S 2) Mitchell, Danny FR
3) Duda, Nick SO 4) Cavanaugh, Tim SR
5 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:40.20 1:42.10 28
1) McGivern, Daniel SO 2) Velez, Dan JR
3) Howard, Bill SR 4) Connor, Ryan SR
6 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:42.16 1:42.40 26
1) McAteer, Brian 2) Burnsky, Paul
3) Reed, Buddy 4) Tappis, Chris
7 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 1:45.05 1:43.62 24
1) Mukri, Kevin SO 2) Federle, Alex SO
3) Murray, Sean FR 4) DeShayes, Gary SO
8 Landon School 'A' 1:42.49 1:43.76 22
1) Dufek, Chris SO 2) Sylvester, Carl SO
3) Potolicchio, Blake SO 4) Rayburn, John JR
9 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:47.20 1:43.85 18
1) MacKinnon, Ian SO 2) Lee, Andrew SO
3) Madej, David SO 4) Cardy, Dan SR
10 Churchill High School 'A' 1:45.16 1:45.44 14
1) Fisher, Kevin 2) Middel, Alexander S FR
3) Shmidt, Arthur R SR 4) Yano, Rodrigo Y SR
11 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:46.81 1:46.41 12
1) Novick, Paul SR 2) Sweet, Tom J SR
3) Rodgers, Mike E JR 4) Bosic, Keith E JR
12 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:47.85 1:46.47 10
1) Olympia, Richard JR 2) Quase, Jake JR
3) Rinehart, Billy SR 4) Quase, Josh JR
13 St Albans School 'A' 1:48.37 1:47.28 8
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Davis, Will
3) Parry, Brandon 4) Bowe, Desmond
14 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:48.14 1:47.42 6
1) Hinz, Matthew JR 2) Morris, James JR
3) Davis, Steve SR 4) Hinz, Stephen FR
15 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:44.92 1:48.03 4
1) Aizkalns, Jason FR 2) Rutt, Ben SR
3) Horton, Ben SR 4) Mulloy, Ben SO
16 Magruder High School 'A' 1:46.89 1:49.08 2
1) Mendelson, Eric SR 2) Saridakis, Nick SR
3) Hawk, Chris SR 4) Loomis, Brent JR
17 Frederick High School 'A' 1:52.15 1:50.56
1) Corbin, Dan SR 2) Hassett, Peter SR
3) Ainsworth, Matt SO 4) Fritz, Brad SR
18 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:46.12 1:50.85
1) Hamilton, Ted SO 2) Brooks, Michael SR
3) Dugan, Matt FR 4) Mulla, Rob
19 Middletown High School 'A' 1:52.21 1:51.05
1) Minchoff, Jonathan SR 2) Brennan, Daniel SR
3) Richmond, Lee 4) Draper, Sam JR
20 Bowie High School 'A' 1:51.87 1:52.60
1) Barnes, Daniel 2) Sanford, Blair
3) Black, Jimmy 4) Seymour, Scott JR
21 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:50.65 1:53.41
1) Lowe, Greg 2) Harris, Walter
3) Lee, William 4) Durfee, Russell
22 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:50.72 1:53.96
1) Spotswood, Justin JR 2) Mosley, Clay JR
3) Woodward, Pat SO 4) Anderson, Richard JR
23 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:51.29 1:54.31
1) Wittenschlager, Tom SR 2) Lee, Albert JR
3) Hellmann, Drew 4) Macedonia, Dave JR
24 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 1:48.50 1:55.07
1) Dower, Brendan JR 2) Best, Christopher SO
3) Joiner, Jared SR 4) Norton, Joseph FR
25 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:47.47 1:59.71
1) Uratani, Arthur K 2) Hlavka, Andy B
3) Silverstein, Josh S SO 4) Park, Chris C