2001-2002 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 20-23, 2002
Event Results for Finals
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 23.87 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kugler, Kassy 9 Sherwood-ZZ 24.38 24.16 20
2 Sullivan, Colleen SO Ireton 25.00 24.45 17
3 Karel, Emily SO Walter Johnson 24.71 24.63 16
4 Tolbert, Rachel JR Good Counsel 25.10 24.79 15
5 Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR O'Connell-PV 24.83 24.89 14
6 Papa, Johanna JR Watkins Mill-MD 24.91 24.92 13
7 Cromarty, Stefanie JR Holy Cross 25.19 25.17 12
8 Scheffter, Becca JR Linganore-MD 25.28 25.56 11
B - Final
9 Homan, Kate SR Holy Cross 25.38 25.29 8
9 Pool, Alexia JR Watkins Mill-MD 25.30 25.29 8
11 Thackston, Jenn R 04 T Johnson 25.37 25.34 6
12 Olivos, Maegan JR Stone Ridge 25.46 25.44 5
13 Guida, Katie SO Visitation 25.46 25.56 4
14 Hughes, Meredith JR Ireton 25.65 25.62 3
15 Lebherz, Liz A 03 T Johnson 25.29 25.64 2
16 Marmillion, Meghan Northwest 25.69 25.74 1
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 51.13 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kugler, Kassy 9 Sherwood-ZZ 52.52 52.24 20
2 Papa, Johanna JR Watkins Mill-MD 53.53 53.89 17
3 Sullivan, Colleen SO Ireton 55.48 54.00 16
4 Karel, Emily SO Walter Johnson 53.89 54.04 15
5 Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR O'Connell-PV 54.57 54.06 14
6 Homan, Kate SR Holy Cross 54.76 54.27 13
7 Olivos, Maegan JR Stone Ridge 54.69 54.57 12
8 Steller, Kathryn A SR B-Cc 55.13 55.69 11
B - Final
9 Albert, Caryn Paint Branch 56.60 55.84 9
10 Guida, Katie SO Visitation 56.06 55.92 7
11 Cromarty, Stefanie JR Holy Cross 56.18 56.09 6
12 Marmillion, Meghan Northwest 56.29 56.23 5
13 Lebherz, Liz A 03 T Johnson 56.60 56.24 4
14 Conlon, Molly JR Watkins Mill-MD 55.72 56.39 3
15 Stevens, Allison FR Blake-PV 56.57 56.43 2
16 Tan, Jen JR Paul VI 56.85 59.76 1
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:49.77 1988 Pam Minthorn. Seneca Valley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 West, Dana 11 Sherwood-ZZ 1:55.51 1:53.31 20
2 Burke, Rachael SR Good Counsel 1:54.83 1:54.25 17
3 White, Samantha SR Blake-PV 1:57.51 1:54.77 16
4 Gold, Kathryn SR Roosevelt 1:58.09 1:56.24 15
5 Burke, Amanda JR Good Counsel 1:57.68 1:57.27 14
6 McDermott, Elana SR Whitman 2:00.35 1:58.82 13
7 Steller, Kathryn A SR B-Cc 1:59.29 1:59.10 12
8 Albert, Caryn Paint Branch 2:00.08 2:00.50 11
B - Final
9 Berberich, Sara Paint Branch 2:00.77 1:58.94 9
10 Martin, Jenn JR Holy Child 2:03.95 2:00.95 7
11 Stevens, Allison FR Blake-PV 2:03.61 2:00.97 6
12 McMurray, Alaina SO Ireton 2:02.01 2:01.98 5
13 Alvord, Ashley SO Springbrook 2:05.75 2:05.18 4
14 Karanian, Meghan FR Holy Child 2:05.33 2:05.29 3
15 Conroy, Anne Visitation 2:05.57 2:05.38 2
16 Secoges, Mary JR Brunswick 2:04.85 2:08.72 1
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 4:49.05 1988 Pam Minthorn, Seneca Valley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Burke, Rachael SR Good Counsel 4:55.06 4:52.89 20
2 Kenworthy, Cathy SR O'Connell-PV 5:02.66 4:59.88 17
3 Burke, Amanda JR Good Counsel 5:00.17 5:02.11 16
4 O'Brien, Julie SO Damascus 5:07.86 5:05.70 15
5 White, Samantha SR Blake-PV 5:08.08 5:08.29 14
6 Dantone, Courtney JR Roosevelt 5:10.81 5:12.00 13
7 Richardson, Roxanne 10 Sherwood-ZZ 5:13.31 5:15.85 12
8 McDermott, Elana SR Whitman 5:11.40 5:19.46 11
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 57.38 1993 Tracey Barrett, Wootton
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Martin, Marissa JR Churchill-MD 58.99 58.59 20
2 Parker, Rachel JR Good Counsel 59.06 59.39 17
3 Thackston, Jenn R 04 T Johnson 1:00.25 59.85 16
4 Smith, Ashley FR Holy Child 1:01.95 1:01.15 15
5 Hulsizer, Paige 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:01.32 1:01.61 14
6 Rowan, Jen SR Holton-Arms 1:02.42 1:02.17 13
7 Hewitt, Mary Alice SR Good Counsel 1:03.30 1:03.34 12
8 Stewart, Colleen FR R Montgomery 1:03.25 1:03.43 11
B - Final
9 Verducci, Kara SO Ireton 1:03.50 1:03.10 9
10 Ludema, Angela M SR Wootton 1:03.93 1:03.37 7
11 Lilly, Julie SR Bowie 1:05.09 1:03.49 6
12 Calanog, Michelle SR Paul VI 1:03.39 1:03.68 5
13 Jarvis, Kassandra FR Ireton 1:04.60 1:04.03 4
14 Aponte, Samantha Paint Branch 1:04.92 1:04.69 3
15 McMurray, Alaina SO Ireton 1:03.31 1:05.34 2
16 Nelson, Courtney 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:05.03 1:06.24 1
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:05.18 2001 Leeann Chang, Whitman
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chang, Leeann JR Whitman 1:07.55 1:05.50 20
2 Rogers, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 1:06.12 1:05.86 17
3 Tolbert, Rachel JR Good Counsel 1:07.75 1:06.11 16
4 Petak, Ashley JR Quince Orchard 1:07.05 1:06.82 15
5 Fimian, Casey SO O'Connell-PV 1:08.47 1:08.24 14
6 Carey, Devin JR Stone Ridge 1:09.02 1:08.28 13
7 Capro, Paige SR Ireton 1:08.15 1:08.74 12
8 Zhao, Lindsey SR Whitman 1:09.17 1:10.07 11
B - Final
9 Lincoln, Sal FR Sidwell 1:09.32 1:08.61 9
10 Varner, Hannah FR Roosevelt 1:10.76 1:10.50 7
11 Husson, Liz SO McNamara 1:10.56 1:10.93 6
12 Parker, Tami 12 Sherwood-ZZ 1:10.99 1:11.07 5
13 McAllister, Moira JR Good Counsel 1:12.51 1:11.08 4
14 Heinecke, Margot JR Whitman 1:11.44 1:11.66 3
15 Smith, Megan SO Holy Cross 1:11.21 1:12.32 2
16 Cowdrey, Leah Blair 1:11.44 1:12.73 1
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 55.18 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gold, Kathryn SR Roosevelt 58.33 56.89 20
2 Suguiyama, Erica JR Urbana 58.74 57.05 17
3 West, Dana 11 Sherwood-ZZ 58.23 57.65 16
4 Pool, Alexia JR Watkins Mill-MD 59.32 59.12 15
5 Hudock, Kimberly FR Whitman 1:00.52 59.60 14
6 Calanog, Michelle SR Paul VI 59.93 59.77 13
7 Parker, Rachel JR Good Counsel 1:01.19 1:00.90 12
8 Tan, Jen JR Paul VI 1:02.14 1:03.21 11
B - Final
9 Berberich, Sara Paint Branch 1:02.47 1:00.81 9
10 Carlini, Janine JR Good Counsel 1:02.49 1:02.58 7
11 Guest, Jenny JR Sidwell 1:02.33 1:02.66 6
12 O'Sullivan, Caroline SO Stone Ridge 1:03.18 1:02.87 5
13 Smith, Ashley FR Holy Child 1:03.39 1:03.05 4
14 Hulsizer, Paige 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:03.95 1:03.73 3
15 Jacobs, Kelly Blair 1:03.57 1:04.18 2
16 Rood, Julia JR Watkins Mill-MD 1:03.95 1:04.65 1
Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 2:03.85 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Chang, Leeann JR Whitman 2:10.07 2:05.56 20
2 Suguiyama, Erica JR Urbana 2:09.50 2:07.08 17
3 Kenworthy, Cathy SR O'Connell-PV 2:11.53 2:09.78 16
4 Carey, Devin JR Stone Ridge 2:10.75 2:10.02 15
5 O'Brien, Julie SO Damascus 2:10.89 2:11.02 14
6 Capro, Paige SR Ireton 2:12.76 2:12.16 13
7 Zhao, Lindsey SR Whitman 2:11.65 2:12.48 12
8 Rogers, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 2:10.85 2:12.66 11
B - Final
9 Petak, Ashley JR Quince Orchard 2:13.44 2:11.23 9
10 Martin, Marissa JR Churchill-MD 2:12.79 2:11.85 7
11 Richardson, Roxanne 10 Sherwood-ZZ 2:13.79 2:12.55 6
12 Dantone, Courtney JR Roosevelt 2:15.20 2:13.26 5
13 Varner, Hannah FR Roosevelt 2:18.13 2:14.78 4
14 Fimian, Casey SO O'Connell-PV 2:14.37 2:15.64 3
15 Hudock, Kimberly FR Whitman 2:17.25 2:17.06 2
16 Parker, Tami 12 Sherwood-ZZ 2:19.62 2:18.98 1
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:39.69 1999 GOOD COUNSEL
C Anderson, K Green, R Burke, S Eynon
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:42.48 1:40.82 40
1) Hughes, Meredith JR 2) McMurray, Alaina SO
3) LeBlanc, Jill 4) Sullivan, Colleen SO
2 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:42.90 1:41.32 34
1) Tolbert, Rachel JR 2) Burke, Amanda JR
3) Parker, Rachel JR 4) Burke, Rachael SR
3 Watkins Mill High School-MD 'A' 1:41.82 1:41.61 32
1) Pool, Alexia JR 2) Kaminsky, Julie FR
3) Conlon, Molly JR 4) Papa, Johanna JR
4 Stone Ridge High School 'A' 1:44.30 1:43.73 30
1) Olivos, Maegan JR 2) Borchardt, Morgan FR
3) Rogers, Lindsay SO 4) O'Sullivan, Caroline SO
5 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:45.18 1:43.83 28
1) Zhao, Lindsey SR 2) Heinecke, Margot JR
3) Spangler, Jess SO 4) McDermott, Elana SR
6 Sherwood High School-ZZ 'A' 1:45.42 1:44.32 26
1) Richardson, Roxanne 10 2) Suthard, Dana 12
3) Nelson, Courtney 10 4) Hulsizer, Paige 10
7 James Hubert Blake-PV 'A' 1:45.99 1:46.26 24
1) Stevens, Allison FR 2) Lipton, Jillian FR
3) Sanders, Samantha JR 4) White, Samantha SR
8 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:46.00 1:46.29 22
1) Walter, Lauren FR 2) Brosnan, Sheila SR
3) Mangan, Cindy SR 4) Calanog, Michelle SR
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 3:36.33 2000 GOOD COUNSEL
A Burke, K Brown, R Burke, C Anderson
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sherwood High School-ZZ 'A' 3:39.36 3:37.89 40
1) West, Dana 11 2) Suthard, Dana 12
3) Richardson, Roxanne 10 4) Kugler, Kassy 9
2 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 3:42.04 3:41.29 34
1) Hudock, Kimberly FR 2) McDermott, Elana SR
3) Zhao, Lindsey SR 4) Chang, Leeann JR
3 Good Counsel High School 'A' 3:42.80 3:43.67 32
1) Carlini, Janine JR 2) Hewitt, Mary Alice SR
3) Burke, Amanda JR 4) Burke, Rachael SR
4 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell-PV 'A' 3:46.57 3:43.84 30
1) Kenworthy, Cathy SR 2) Carpenter, Carrie SO
3) Fimian, Casey SO 4) Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR
5 Stone Ridge High School 'A' 3:44.22 3:44.36 28
1) Olivos, Maegan JR 2) Zepp, Megan FR
3) O'Sullivan, Caroline SO 4) Carey, Devin JR
6 Paint Branch High School 'A' 3:48.51 3:45.55 26
1) Edwards, Theresa 2) Aponte, Samantha
3) Berberich, Sara 4) Albert, Caryn
7 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 3:47.00 3:45.56 24
1) McMurray, Alaina SO 2) Hughes, Meredith JR
3) Capro, Paige SR 4) Sullivan, Colleen SO
8 Wootton High School 'A' 3:47.95 3:47.75 22
1) Azaroff, Rachel L SR 2) Lung, Tiffany FR
3) Lung, Isabella FR 4) Ludema, Angela M SR
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:50.38 1993 GOOD COUNSEL
B Menichetti, S Fowler, B Scott, K Shuma
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sherwood High School-ZZ 'A' 1:52.21 1:51.16 40
1) Hulsizer, Paige 10 2) Parker, Tami 12
3) West, Dana 11 4) Kugler, Kassy 9
2 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:53.30 1:51.69 34
1) Parker, Rachel JR 2) Tolbert, Rachel JR
3) Carlini, Janine JR 4) Hewitt, Mary Alice SR
3 Watkins Mill High School-MD 'A' 1:54.08 1:52.85 32
1) Papa, Johanna JR 2) Madej, Hannah FR
3) Pool, Alexia JR 4) Conlon, Molly JR
4 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:53.53 1:53.77 30
1) Chang, Leeann JR 2) Heinecke, Margot JR
3) Hudock, Kimberly FR 4) Spangler, Jess SO
5 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:56.02 1:54.51 28
1) Verducci, Kara SO 2) Capro, Paige SR
3) McSween, Katie JR 4) LeBlanc, Jill
6 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:56.46 1:55.45 26
1) Calanog, Michelle SR 2) Bruns, Anne JR
3) Tan, Jen JR 4) Mangan, Cindy SR
7 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:56.57 1:56.01 24
1) Homan, Kate SR 2) Smith, Megan SO
3) Cromarty, Stefanie JR 4) Jump, Kate FR
8 Stone Ridge High School 'A' 1:56.44 1:56.67 22
1) Zepp, Megan FR 2) Rogers, Lindsay SO
3) Borchardt, Morgan FR 4) Carey, Devin JR