2004 Metros
Swimming and Diving Championships
February 25-28, 2004
Event Results for Preliminaries
Event 15 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mengering, Daniel JR Walter Johnson 4:47.71 4:39.60
25.53 53.63 (28.10) 1:22.18 (28.55) 1:50.03 (27.85)
2:18.01 (27.98) 2:45.70 (27.69) 3:14.26 (28.56) 3:42.72 (28.46)
4:11.64 (28.92) 4:39.60 (27.96)
2 Adler, Jason 12 Potomac 4:40.93 4:40.25
26.09 54.45 (28.36) 1:23.10 (28.65) 1:51.69 (28.59)
2:19.96 (28.27) 2:48.37 (28.41) 3:16.25 (27.88) 3:44.46 (28.21)
4:12.79 (28.33) 4:40.25 (27.46)
3 Dragelin, John JR O'Connell 4:43.92 4:41.89
26.19 54.51 (28.32) 1:23.02 (28.51) 1:51.51 (28.49)
2:19.54 (28.03) 2:47.45 (27.91) 3:15.76 (28.31) 3:44.41 (28.65)
4:13.41 (29.00) 4:41.89 (28.48)
4 Curran, Jack JR DeMatha 4:44.16 4:43.94
25.81 54.39 (28.58) 1:23.31 (28.92) 1:52.32 (29.01)
2:20.87 (28.55) 2:49.98 (29.11) 3:19.21 (29.23) 3:48.33 (29.12)
4:17.15 (28.82) 4:43.94 (26.79)
5 Calderon, Dan JR Roosevelt 4:54.90 4:43.99
26.70 55.34 (28.64) 1:24.02 (28.68) 1:52.98 (28.96)
2:21.66 (28.68) 2:50.00 (28.34) 3:18.67 (28.67) 3:47.56 (28.89)
4:16.39 (28.83) 4:43.99 (27.60)
6 Chen, Alex SO DeMatha 4:49.98 4:46.07
26.48 55.14 (28.66) 1:23.91 (28.77) 1:53.03 (29.12)
2:22.13 (29.10) 2:51.23 (29.10) 3:20.47 (29.24) 3:49.82 (29.35)
4:18.61 (28.79) 4:46.07 (27.46)
7 Grimmett-Norris, Robert FR Prep 4:52.78 4:46.66
26.29 54.96 (28.67) 1:23.83 (28.87) 1:52.83 (29.00)
2:21.48 (28.65) 2:50.39 (28.91) 3:19.30 (28.91) 3:48.41 (29.11)
4:17.70 (29.29) 4:46.66 (28.96)
8 Garcia, Guillermo SR Gonzaga 4:46.43 4:47.00
26.91 55.60 (28.69) 1:24.38 (28.78) 1:53.25 (28.87)
2:22.19 (28.94) 2:50.85 (28.66) 3:19.96 (29.11) 3:49.15 (29.19)
4:18.08 (28.93) 4:47.00 (28.92)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Meyer, Adam SO Walt Whitman 4:55.61 4:47.08
26.31 55.50 (29.19) 1:24.90 (29.40) 1:54.60 (29.70)
2:24.54 (29.94) 2:54.27 (29.73) 3:22.81 (28.54) 3:52.00 (29.19)
4:19.58 (27.58) 4:47.08 (27.50)
10 McDonald, Adam SO Landon 4:54.96 4:48.26
26.14 54.78 (28.64) 1:23.39 (28.61) 1:52.33 (28.94)
2:21.69 (29.36) 2:50.92 (29.23) 3:20.07 (29.15) 3:49.95 (29.88)
4:19.38 (29.43) 4:48.26 (28.88)
11 Davis, Steven JR DeMatha 4:50.64 4:48.86
26.79 55.39 (28.60) 1:24.54 (29.15) 1:53.62 (29.08)
2:22.95 (29.33) 2:52.17 (29.22) 3:21.81 (29.64) 3:51.30 (29.49)
4:20.42 (29.12) 4:48.86 (28.44)
12 Mechak, Ben FR Magruder 4:57.56 4:49.77
26.61 55.66 (29.05) 1:25.00 (29.34) 1:54.25 (29.25)
2:23.47 (29.22) 2:52.94 (29.47) 3:22.33 (29.39) 3:51.83 (29.50)
4:21.05 (29.22) 4:49.77 (28.72)
13 Frampton, Andrew SR Gonzaga 4:55.37 4:53.15
26.38 55.71 (29.33) 1:25.46 (29.75) 1:55.26 (29.80)
2:24.88 (29.62) 2:54.84 (29.96) 3:24.74 (29.90) 3:54.85 (30.11)
4:24.47 (29.62) 4:53.15 (28.68)
14 Swallow, Nathan 9 Sherwood 4:59.75 4:53.35
27.11 56.35 (29.24) 1:25.55 (29.20) 1:54.65 (29.10)
2:24.12 (29.47) 2:53.68 (29.56) 3:23.29 (29.61) 3:53.38 (30.09)
4:23.89 (30.51) 4:53.35 (29.46)
15 Vuong, David FR Blair 5:03.05 4:58.24
27.64 56.90 (29.26) 1:26.19 (29.29) 1:55.95 (29.76)
2:25.95 (30.00) 2:56.31 (30.36) 3:26.63 (30.32) 3:57.31 (30.68)
4:28.16 (30.85) 4:58.24 (30.08)
16 Detzner, Patrick JR Blair 5:03.39 4:59.94
26.56 56.28 (29.72) 1:26.47 (30.19) 1:56.89 (30.42)
2:27.77 (30.88) 2:58.25 (30.48) 3:28.66 (30.41) 3:59.85 (31.19)
4:30.53 (30.68) 4:59.94 (29.41)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Krietler, Robert SO Paul VI 5:03.40 5:00.26
26.56 57.15 (30.59) 1:28.12 (30.97) 1:58.48 (30.36)
2:28.98 (30.50) 2:59.17 (30.19) 3:30.05 (30.88) 4:00.80 (30.75)
4:31.17 (30.37) 5:00.26 (29.09)
18 Jones, Scott SO Gonzaga 5:06.04 5:05.07
27.11 56.56 (29.45) 1:27.04 (30.48) 1:56.64 (29.60)
2:27.45 (30.81) 2:58.69 (31.24) 3:30.33 (31.64) 4:02.39 (32.06)
4:34.23 (31.84) 5:05.07 (30.84)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Hepp, Chris SO Walt Whitman 5:10.44 5:06.23
27.53 57.86 (30.33) 1:28.69 (30.83) 1:59.85 (31.16)
2:30.74 (30.89) 3:01.88 (31.14) 3:32.90 (31.02) 4:04.35 (31.45)
4:35.75 (31.40) 5:06.23 (30.48)
20 Trigonoplos, Mark SO DeMatha 5:17.89 5:07.10
27.76 58.21 (30.45) 1:29.10 (30.89) 2:00.05 (30.95)
2:31.10 (31.05) 3:02.38 (31.28) 3:33.48 (31.10) 4:04.98 (31.50)
4:36.37 (31.39) 5:07.10 (30.73)
21 Quase, Joey JR Good Counsel 5:08.46 5:08.82
27.46 57.42 (29.96) 1:27.71 (30.29) 1:58.54 (30.83)
2:30.10 (31.56) 3:01.64 (31.54) 3:33.52 (31.88) 4:05.34 (31.82)
4:37.24 (31.90) 5:08.82 (31.58)
22 Van Pelt Diller, Bennett FR Quince Orchard 5:07.86 5:09.98
27.05 57.09 (30.04) 1:28.01 (30.92) 1:59.66 (31.65)
2:31.43 (31.77) 3:03.19 (31.76) 3:35.20 (32.01) 4:07.48 (32.28)
4:39.50 (32.02) 5:09.98 (30.48)
23 Keune, Nick JR R Montgomery 5:12.26 5:10.15
27.13 57.09 (29.96) 1:28.04 (30.95) 1:59.16 (31.12)
2:30.72 (31.56) 3:02.49 (31.77) 3:34.22 (31.73) 4:06.42 (32.20)
4:38.61 (32.19) 5:10.15 (31.54)
24 Whipkey, Sean SO Gonzaga 5:12.37 5:15.26
26.62 57.32 (30.70) 1:29.08 (31.76) 2:00.39 (31.31)
2:32.67 (32.28) 3:04.41 (31.74) 3:37.06 (32.65) 4:10.04 (32.98)
4:42.89 (32.85) 5:15.26 (32.37)
25 Maher, Tim FR Heights 5:17.06 5:17.78
28.08 58.85 (30.77) 1:30.50 (31.65) 2:02.11 (31.61)
2:34.91 (32.80) 3:08.03 (33.12) 3:40.70 (32.67) 4:13.36 (32.66)
4:45.92 (32.56) 5:17.78 (31.86)
26 Kinder, Jason SR Walkersville 5:18.03 5:19.53
27.71 59.16 (31.45) 1:31.16 (32.00) 2:03.73 (32.57)
2:36.46 (32.73) 3:09.46 (33.00) 3:42.57 (33.11) 4:15.92 (33.35)
4:49.00 (33.08) 5:19.53 (30.53)
27 Beyer, Chris 12 Flint Hill 5:17.30 5:20.68
27.59 58.89 (31.30) 1:30.72 (31.83) 2:03.11 (32.39)
2:36.02 (32.91) 3:09.10 (33.08) 3:42.81 (33.71) 4:16.17 (33.36)
4:49.64 (33.47) 5:20.68 (31.04)
Event 23 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Georgetown Preparatory School 3:16.23 3:18.08
1) Sundeen, Kevin JR 2) Pool, Chris JR
3) Hurley, Ryan SR 4) Swendiman, Rob SR
25.29 51.76 (51.76) 1:13.84 (22.08) 1:39.38 (47.62)
2:03.58 (24.20) 2:29.98 (50.60) 2:52.48 (22.50) 3:18.08 (48.10)
2 DeMatha Catholic High School 3:16.28 3:19.48
1) Harris, Matthew JR 2) Chen, Alex SO
3) Murray, Sean SR 4) Curran, Jack JR
23.46 49.38 (49.38) 1:13.27 (23.89) 1:39.51 (50.13)
2:02.92 (23.41) 2:29.23 (49.72) 2:52.89 (23.66) 3:19.48 (50.25)
3 Walter Johnson High School 3:22.00 3:20.29
1) Mengering, Daniel JR 2) Weick, Colin SR
3) Knecht, Joe FR 4) Astiz, Adrian JR
23.14 48.86 (48.86) 1:13.82 (24.96) 1:41.56 (52.70)
2:04.94 (23.38) 2:31.77 (50.21) 2:54.19 (22.42) 3:20.29 (48.52)
4 Gonzaga College High School 3:21.48 3:21.00
1) Frampton, Andrew SR 2) Curl, Patrick SO
3) Preston, Michael SR 4) Sullivan, Hugh SR
24.16 50.95 (50.95) 1:15.21 (24.26) 1:41.84 (50.89)
2:06.20 (24.36) 2:32.54 (50.70) 2:55.79 (23.25) 3:21.00 (48.46)
5 Sherwood High School 3:25.49 3:22.91
1) Eskow, Jon 12 2) Link, Justin 10
3) Swallow, Nathan 9 4) Conrad, Nick 11
24.74 52.16 (52.16) 1:15.97 (23.81) 1:42.63 (50.47)
2:07.27 (24.64) 2:34.28 (51.65) 2:56.90 (22.62) 3:22.91 (48.63)
6 Wootton High School 3:25.42 3:22.98
1) Gandhi, Rahul SR 2) Foley, Chris JR
3) Wang, Felix SR 4) Cross, Jason SO
24.24 50.77 (50.77) 1:14.41 (23.64) 1:41.82 (51.05)
2:05.97 (24.15) 2:32.82 (51.00) 2:56.27 (23.45) 3:22.98 (50.16)
7 Paul VI Catholic HIgh School 3:27.64 3:24.38
1) Cureton, Pat SR 2) Lytle, Bobby SO
3) Kane, Mike JR 4) Hale-Kupiec, Thomas FR
24.47 51.00 (51.00) 1:14.76 (23.76) 1:41.33 (50.33)
2:05.60 (24.27) 2:33.04 (51.71) 2:57.57 (24.53) 3:24.38 (51.34)
8 Landon School 3:25.81 3:24.95
1) Shane, Andrew JR 2) Mader, David SR
3) Frantz, Scott JR 4) McDonald, Adam SO
24.75 52.25 (52.25) 1:15.93 (23.68) 1:43.23 (50.98)
2:07.05 (23.82) 2:34.23 (51.00) 2:58.66 (24.43) 3:24.95 (50.72)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Quince Orchard High School 3:26.03 J3:24.95
1) Aizkalns, Jason SR 2) Janos, Stephen SO
3) Knoblach, George SR 4) Moreland, Christopher SR
24.73 51.45 (51.45) 1:15.91 (24.46) 1:43.39 (51.94)
2:07.62 (24.23) 2:34.67 (51.28) 2:58.78 (24.11) 3:24.95 (50.28)
10 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell High 3:23.12 3:26.09
1) Rooney, Thomas SR 2) Hellmann, Drew SR
3) Macedonia, Nick JR 4) Dragelin, John JR
25.16 52.98 (52.98) 1:16.97 (23.99) 1:44.02 (51.04)
2:08.87 (24.85) 2:36.28 (52.26) 2:59.79 (23.51) 3:26.09 (49.81)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Montgomery Blair High School 3:31.83 3:27.43
1) Halper-Stromberg, Ari JR 2) Erickson, Bryan SO
3) Detzner, Patrick JR 4) Wilchek, Tyler SO
24.90 52.03 (52.03) 1:16.66 (24.63) 1:44.66 (52.63)
2:09.55 (24.89) 2:37.14 (52.48) 3:00.82 (23.68) 3:27.43 (50.29)
12 Churchill High School 3:30.02 3:28.53
1) Middel, Harris FR 2) Shea, Jimmy JR
3) Haggerty, Ryan SR 4) Iselin, David SO
25.53 52.24 (52.24) 1:17.37 (25.13) 1:44.00 (51.76)
2:08.94 (24.94) 2:37.78 (53.78) 3:01.65 (23.87) 3:28.53 (50.75)
13 St Albans School 3:30.04 3:30.30
1) Mastroyannis, Alex 07 2) Cromwell, Michael 04
3) Baker, Courtney 06 4) Bodurian, Ben 05
25.39 53.72 (53.72) 1:18.63 (24.91) 1:45.60 (51.88)
2:10.60 (25.00) 2:39.22 (53.62) 3:03.22 (24.00) 3:30.30 (51.08)
14 Richard Montgomery High School 3:30.77 3:30.73
1) Fancey, Richard SO 2) Ham, Brennon FR
3) Gordon, Ben JR 4) Ward, Matt SR
25.57 53.38 (53.38) 1:19.68 (26.30) 1:48.96 (55.58)
2:13.20 (24.24) 2:40.54 (51.58) 3:04.33 (23.79) 3:30.73 (50.19)
15 Rockville High School 3:31.00 3:30.81
1) Solomon, Ben JR 2) Celedonia, Steven JR
3) Spindel, Tyler JR 4) Hasemann, Mike JR
24.61 52.65 (52.65) 1:17.25 (24.60) 1:46.00 (53.35)
2:11.08 (25.08) 2:40.03 (54.03) 3:04.25 (24.22) 3:30.81 (50.78)
16 Magruder High School 3:30.49 3:30.99
1) Mechak, Ben FR 2) Miller, Mat SR
3) Buckley, Brad JR 4) Mechak, Joey SR
24.49 51.74 (51.74) 1:16.92 (25.18) 1:45.82 (54.08)
2:11.06 (25.24) 2:40.33 (54.51) 3:04.44 (24.11) 3:30.99 (50.66)
17 Good Counsel High School 3:35.56 3:31.43
1) Peacemaker, Andrew JR 2) Wright, Stuart SR
3) Cravedi, Kevin SO 4) Finn, Joe FR
24.06 51.01 (51.01) 1:16.21 (25.20) 1:44.86 (53.85)
2:09.60 (24.74) 2:36.76 (51.90) 3:03.06 (26.30) 3:31.43 (54.67)
18 Gov Thomas Johnson High School 3:35.02 3:32.64
1) Franciscovich, Rob JR 2) Crosson, Bryan SO
3) Sterba, PJ JR 4) Melillo, Simone SO
24.29 52.92 (52.92) 1:18.50 (25.58) 1:47.76 (54.84)
2:12.61 (24.85) 2:40.62 (52.86) 3:05.51 (24.89) 3:32.64 (52.02)
19 Damascus High School 3:43.75 3:33.40
1) Leach, Ben JR 2) Wodoslawsky, Michael FR
3) Brunner, Branden SO 4) Wingert, Andrew JR
25.41 53.09 (53.09) 1:19.36 (26.27) 1:47.94 (54.85)
2:13.51 (25.57) 2:41.52 (53.58) 3:06.22 (24.70) 3:33.40 (51.88)
20 Walkersville High School 3:41.24 3:34.60
1) Kinder, Jason SR 2) Williams, Luke JR
3) Long, Mike JR 4) Haynes, Matt JR
26.30 55.04 (55.04) 1:20.57 (25.53) 1:49.73 (54.69)
2:15.08 (25.35) 2:44.25 (54.52) 3:08.12 (23.87) 3:34.60 (50.35)
21 Walt Whitman High School 3:38.25 3:34.79
1) Hepp, Chris SO 2) Wandner, Ian JR
3) Melloul, Jonathan JR 4) Klotz, Josh SO
24.87 53.46 (53.46) 1:19.73 (26.27) 1:48.08 (54.62)
2:13.84 (25.76) 2:43.38 (55.30) 3:07.48 (24.10) 3:34.79 (51.41)
22 The Heights 3:42.81 3:35.71
1) Maher, Tim FR 2) Hickman, John JR
3) Birrer, Mike SR 4) Maher, Morgan JR
25.27 52.92 (52.92) 1:18.01 (25.09) 1:46.42 (53.50)
2:13.02 (26.60) 2:43.00 (56.58) 3:07.74 (24.74) 3:35.71 (52.71)
23 Springbrook High School 3:41.43 3:36.40
1) Chase, Danny SO 2) Rock, Reza SR
3) Wang, Luke SR 4) Eliasson, Anders SR
26.07 55.54 (55.54) 1:23.09 (27.55) 1:52.99 (57.45)
2:16.90 (23.91) 2:42.80 (49.81) 3:07.76 (24.96) 3:36.40 (53.60)
24 Flint Hill School 3:38.28 3:37.56
1) Hawkins, Robert 12 2) Colliatie, Drew 11
3) Uscinski, Ben 12 4) Beyer, Chris 12
25.40 54.74 (54.74) 1:19.86 (25.12) 1:48.65 (53.91)
2:13.55 (24.90) 2:42.77 (54.12) 3:08.31 (25.54) 3:37.56 (54.79)
25 Middletown High School 3:47.11 3:44.62
1) Bartman, Brandt 2) Clark, Tim
3) Rossick, George 4) Ray, Alex
27.16 57.92 (57.92) 1:26.32 (28.40) 1:55.14 (57.22)
2:22.30 (27.16) 2:53.42 (58.28) 3:17.49 (24.07) 3:44.62 (51.20)
26 Bethesda-Chevy Chase H.S. 3:35.83 3:45.96
1) Reyes, Gabe SO 2) Bookman, Adam SR
3) Frampus, Joey FR 4) Coe, Andrew SR
26.09 55.35 (55.35) 1:22.44 (27.09) 1:52.92 (57.57)
2:19.83 (26.91) 2:50.34 (57.42) 3:15.44 (25.10) 3:45.96 (55.62)
27 Gaithersburg High School 3:43.34 3:46.96
1) Hudson, John JR 2) Butterman, Kenneth SR
3) Lippincott, Kevin SO 4) Linck, Jarrett SO
26.08 54.82 (54.82) 1:21.48 (26.66) 1:54.15 (59.33)
2:20.83 (26.68) 2:51.20 (57.05) 3:17.51 (26.31) 3:46.96 (55.76)
28 Linganore High School 3:43.23 3:51.16
1) Costello, Matt SR 2) Green, Josh SO
3) Gray, Daniel FR 4) Gillespie, Matt SR
28.75 1:00.84 (1:00.84) 1:28.90 (28.06) 2:00.35 (59.51)
2:25.79 (25.44) 2:55.94 (55.59) 3:22.39 (26.45) 3:51.16 (55.22)
Event 123 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Swim-off
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Swim-off
1 Landon School NT 3:21.69
1) Shane, Andrew JR 2) Mader, David SR
3) Frantz, Scott JR 4) McDonald, Adam SO
24.50 51.30 (51.30) 1:15.07 (23.77) 1:42.01 (50.71)
2:05.64 (23.63) 2:32.05 (50.04) 2:55.96 (23.91) 3:21.69 (49.64)
2 Quince Orchard High School NT 3:22.03
1) Aizkalns, Jason SR 2) Janos, Stephen SO
3) Knoblach, George SR 4) Moreland, Christopher SR
24.13 50.83 (50.83) 1:15.28 (24.45) 1:42.50 (51.67)
2:06.37 (23.87) 2:32.78 (50.28) 2:56.60 (23.82) 3:22.03 (49.25)