17th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 15-16, 2003
This meet was swum in a 25 meter course.
Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Mujahid B 16 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 53.70 53.43
25.67 53.43
2 Cathey, Dominic 17 ONDA-CA 54.16 55.06
26.83 55.06
3 Boyd, Omari Z 18 NPR-SE 56.27 56.18
26.67 56.18
4 Dimenna, Adam R 17 PDR-MA 55.15 57.76
27.53 57.76
5 Chambers, Christopher 15 CUBU-PV 56.12 58.04
8.50 58.04
6 Turner, Tariq 17 NCA-NC NT 58.56
7 Wilson-El, Brandon 17 CUBU-PV 59.70 1:00.25
27.56 1:00.25
8 Ellerson, David A 16 PDR-MA 1:01.51 1:00.71
29.39 1:00.71
9 Phipps, Asher 15 YWCAS-MA 1:02.29 1:02.07
6.77 1:02.07
10 Hamid, Abdul 16 DRSC-MI 56.00 1:02.23
28.12 1:02.23
11 Castro, Alejandro A 16 CUBU-PV 1:04.82 1:04.49
31.00 1:04.49
12 Dash, Jack 15 NCA-NC 1:01.60 1:04.74
31.28 1:04.74
13 Jimenez, Anthony 16 SHARK-NE NT 1:05.81
30.66 1:05.81
14 Morriseau, Edquard 16 DRSC-MI 1:10.37 1:05.88
31.61 1:05.88
15 Fisher, Taze 15 Angels-FL 1:08.82 1:06.90
31.64 1:06.90
16 Hope, Aaron 15 MVYWD-MR 1:06.63 1:08.63
31.97 1:08.63
17 Roberts, Jamel 16 TSST-MI 1:31.06 1:08.81
31.49 1:08.81
18 Silas, Eric D 16 CUBU-PV 1:01.00 1:09.13
32.15 1:09.13
19 Williams, Kyle 17 TSST-MI 1:31.05 1:10.08
31.56 1:10.08
20 Covington, Russell 17 ASC-MI 1:09.48 1:10.73
32.57 1:10.73
21 Brown, Abasi 15 NCA-NC 1:07.03 1:12.16
10.03 1:12.16
22 Lester, Reginald 15 DRSC-MI 1:12.37 1:13.17
33.91 1:13.17
23 Arias, Luis 15 SHARK-NE NT 1:13.38
33.48 1:13.38
24 Oxman, Jesse M 15 Bcsc-MD NT 1:14.28
34.52 1:14.28
25 Nicholson, Nicholas 15 DRSC-MI 1:14.81 1:14.49
33.99 1:14.49
26 Nunez, Franklyn 17 SHARK-NE NT 1:16.44
34.87 1:16.44
27 Mitchell, Dominique 16 DRSC-MI 1:12.37 1:17.73
1:17.85 1:17.73
28 Mathis, Josh 15 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:18.40
33.67 1:18.40
29 Walker, Jonathan 15 DRSC-MI 2:01.65 1:20.19
36.33 1:20.19
30 Baruti, Akil 16 DRSC-MI 1:19.03 1:21.62
36.84 1:21.62
31 Brown, Ryan 15 TESC-PV NT 1:22.10
38.21 1:22.10
32 Yarborough, Correy 17 DRSC-MI 1:11.26 1:22.32
1:24.22 1:22.32
33 Robinson, Terrence 18 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:22.87
28.09 1:22.87
34 Sanchez, Jairo 16 SHARK-NE NT 1:23.31
37.92 1:23.31
35 Sims, Howard 15 LDSC-MI 1:51.01 1:26.60
38.44 1:26.60
36 Bradley, Jordan 16 DRSC-MI 1:53.55 1:29.55
37.05 1:29.55
37 Jean Louis, Gregor 17 MVYWD-MR NT 2:13.24
-- Young, Robert 15 DRSC-MI 1:49.44 NS
-- Jackson, Ryan B 16 Bcsc-MD 1:12.79 NS
-- Vaughn III, ST 17 NCA-NC 58.85 NS
-- Talley, Joshua X 15 Bcsc-MD 1:09.30 NS
-- Little, Jason C 17 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 56.45 NS
-- Gentry, Leonard 16 TSST-MI 1:30.09 NS
1:10.52
-- Parker, Ralph 17 TESC-PV 1:00.76 NS
-- Barnett, Roderick N 17 TESC-PV 59.12 NS
-- Strong, John 16 TESC-PV 1:10.19 NS
-- Giordano, Vincent M 16 PDR-MA 59.52 NS
-- Gallagher, Patrick H 17 PDR-MA 52.76 NS
-- Kearse, Roberto 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Aquirre, Olson 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Sotomayer, Victor 15 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Burke, Andre 18 Angels-FL NT SCR
36.77
-- Hunter, Anthony 17 ASC-MI 1:08.82 SCR
-- Sosa, Jairo 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Royster, Edmond 15 DRSC-MI 2:31.73 1:58.98
10.41 33.18 1:13.33 1:58.98
1 Dimenna, Adam R 17 PDR-MA 1:59.91 1:58.98
10.41 33.18 1:13.33 1:58.98
3 Boyd, Omari Z 18 NPR-SE 2:05.55 2:11.78
8.54 36.25 1:21.80 2:11.78
3 Lester, Reginald 15 DRSC-MI 2:51.49 2:11.78
8.54 36.25 1:21.80 2:11.78
5 Dash, Tyrone 16 NCA-NC 2:15.42 2:21.52
30.80 1:07.06 1:45.22 2:21.52
6 Ellerson, Michael L 17 PDR-MA 2:04.12 2:21.98
31.19 1:06.29 1:43.97 2:21.98
6 Jackson, Ryan B 16 Bcsc-MD 2:44.69 2:21.98
31.19 1:06.29 1:43.97 2:21.98
8 Mitchell, Dominique 16 DRSC-MI 2:51.49 2:50.74
37.07 2:50.89 2:50.74
9 Williams, Kyle 17 TSST-MI 3:10.54 2:52.68
31.42 1:13.49 2:03.38 2:52.68
10 rucker, alex 15 DRSC-MI 3:10.02 3:15.02
11 Burke, Andre 18 Angels-FL NT 3:17.76
37.69 1:24.14 2:17.68 3:17.76
12 Sims, Howard 15 LDSC-MI 4:24.24 3:30.71
38.44 1:29.80 2:30.28 3:30.71
13 thurmmond, dawn 16 DRSC-MI 3:07.59 3:32.27
-- Freemon, Arnold 16 DRSC-MI 1:13.59 NS
-- Talley, Joshua X 15 Bcsc-MD 2:30.62 NS
-- Gallagher, Patrick H 17 PDR-MA 1:52.76 NS
30.80 1:07.06 1:45.22
-- Field, Eli P 17 PDR-MA 1:57.38 NS
-- Giordano, Vincent M 16 PDR-MA 2:09.38 NS
Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ellerson, Michael L 17 PDR-MA 1:01.44 1:03.87
31.54 1:03.87
2 Turner, Tariq 17 NCA-NC NT 1:10.50
3 Phipps, Asher 15 YWCAS-MA 1:11.15 1:12.21
34.49 1:12.21
4 Roberts, Jamel 16 TSST-MI 1:35.59 1:19.27
5 Hope, Aaron 15 MVYWD-MR 1:11.73 1:21.09
6 Jimenez, Anthony 16 SHARK-NE NT 1:33.45
45.20 1:33.45
7 Robinson, Terrence 18 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:50.54
48.65 1:50.54
-- Williams, Kyle 17 TSST-MI 1:31.19 NS
-- Johnson, Anthony 16 DRSC-MI 1:22.47 NS
-- Brown, Ryan 15 TESC-PV NT NS
-- Brown, Abasi 15 NCA-NC 1:11.05 NS
-- Vaughn III, ST 17 NCA-NC 1:03.38 NS
-- Giordano, Vincent M 16 PDR-MA 1:13.38 NS
-- Gallagher, Patrick H 17 PDR-MA 1:01.44 NS
Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ellerson, David A 16 PDR-MA 1:12.18 1:12.61
34.26 1:12.61
2 Compton, Jarrett 16 DRSC-MI 1:12.59 1:14.58
34.69 1:14.58
3 Dash, Jack 15 NCA-NC 1:12.59 1:16.29
35.76 1:16.29
4 Chambers, Christopher 15 CUBU-PV 1:21.54 1:19.52
7.25 1:19.52
5 Gentry, Leonard 16 TSST-MI 1:27.70 1:24.47
39.15 1:24.47
6 Roberts, Jamel 16 TSST-MI 1:30.38 1:25.09
6.82 1:25.09
7 Arias, Luis 15 SHARK-NE NT 1:25.61
40.12 1:25.61
8 Covington, Russell 17 ASC-MI 1:27.30 1:27.20
8.29 1:27.20
9 Silas, Eric D 16 CUBU-PV NT 1:31.99
41.94 1:31.99
10 Yarborough, Correy 17 DRSC-MI 1:22.47 1:33.08
42.20 1:33.08
11 Brown, Abasi 15 NCA-NC 1:20.24 1:38.86
44.60 1:38.86
12 Sims, Howard 15 LDSC-MI 2:02.46 1:47.66
48.75 1:47.66
13 Robinson, Terrence 18 "the Wave"-PV 1:46.43 2:06.29
52.11 2:06.29
14 Jean Louis, Gregor 17 MVYWD-MR NT 2:27.06
1:00.96 2:27.06
-- Strong, John 16 TESC-PV 1:22.52 NS
-- Little, Jason C 17 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:14.66 NS
-- Castro, Alejandro A 16 CUBU-PV 1:17.95 NS
40.32
-- Mathis, Josh 15 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Vaughn III, ST 17 NCA-NC 1:08.87 NS
-- Parker, Ralph 17 TESC-PV 1:19.20 NS
-- Sotomayer, Victor 15 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Hunter, Anthony 17 ASC-MI 1:25.08 SCR
-- Kearse, Roberto 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Boys 15-18 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Mujahid B 16 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 55.61 55.65
2 Cathey, Dominic 17 ONDA-CA 57.60 56.75
3 Wilson-El, Brandon 17 CUBU-PV 1:07.96 1:09.01
4 Dimenna, Adam R 17 PDR-MA 57.99 1:09.49
5 Turner, Tariq 17 NCA-NC NT 1:09.99
32.06 1:09.99
6 Woods, Kazee 17 DRSC-MI NT 1:10.71
7.24 1:10.71
7 Morriseau, Edquard 16 DRSC-MI 1:16.81 1:11.07
8 Dash, Tyrone 16 NCA-NC 1:07.71 1:11.08
9 Covington, Russell 17 ASC-MI 1:21.80 1:20.07
7.63 1:20.07
10 Royster, Edmond 15 DRSC-MI 1:19.25 1:20.60
35.20 1:20.60
11 Winston, Kirtly 16 DRSC-MI 1:15.00 1:26.63
12 Gentry, Leonard 16 TSST-MI 1:35.88 1:29.15
34.56 1:29.15
13 Fisher, Taze 15 Angels-FL 1:27.20 1:31.09
35.59 1:31.09
14 Barden, Charles 18 DRSC-MI 1:13.00 1:31.73
15 Oxman, Jesse M 15 Bcsc-MD NT 1:32.61
38.70 1:32.61
16 Nunez, Franklyn 17 SHARK-NE NT 1:36.30
38.86 1:36.30
17 Sanchez, Jairo 16 SHARK-NE NT 1:44.41
43.43 1:44.41
18 Freemon, Arnold 16 DRSC-MI 1:26.80 2:09.49
40.13 2:09.49
-- Jackson, Ryan B 16 Bcsc-MD 1:24.29 NS
-- Little, Jason C 17 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:02.21 NS
-- Castro, Alejandro A 16 CUBU-PV 1:15.92 NS
-- Talley, Joshua X 15 Bcsc-MD 1:19.35 NS
7.88
-- Barnett, Roderick N 17 TESC-PV 1:07.16 NS
-- Field, Eli P 17 PDR-MA 59.49 NS
-- Sosa, Jairo 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Aquirre, Olson 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Burke, Andre 18 Angels-FL NT SCR
-- Hunter, Anthony 17 ASC-MI 1:24.01 SCR
Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Mujahid B 16 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:11.33 2:14.13
28.48 1:02.45 1:41.64 2:14.13
2 Ellerson, Michael L 17 PDR-MA 2:16.56 2:17.36
30.15 1:05.45 1:46.33 2:17.36
3 Cathey, Dominic 17 ONDA-CA 2:12.42 2:17.37
29.49 1:06.60 1:45.53 2:17.37
4 Boyd, Omari Z 18 NPR-SE 2:21.70 2:25.36
29.79 1:07.59 1:51.94 2:25.36
5 Ellerson, David A 16 PDR-MA 2:23.17 2:35.79
34.36 1:15.68 1:58.85 2:35.79
6 Compton, Jarrett 16 DRSC-MI 2:43.50 2:38.98
33.17 1:18.16 2:03.07 2:38.98
7 Phipps, Asher 15 YWCAS-MA 2:39.84 2:39.19
9.67 1:15.08 2:05.14 2:39.19
8 Dash, Tyrone 16 NCA-NC 2:38.73 2:42.63
32.41 1:15.25 2:05.96 2:42.63
9 Jimenez, Anthony 16 SHARK-NE NT 2:58.69
9.23 36.82 1:22.21 2:58.69
10 Dash, Jack 15 NCA-NC 2:43.17 3:03.25
6.79 39.59 1:27.17 3:03.25
11 Fisher, Taze 15 Angels-FL 3:06.71 3:10.98
41.09 1:29.83 2:28.09 3:10.98
12 Oxman, Jesse M 15 Bcsc-MD NT 3:15.64
39.14 1:27.45 2:26.97 3:15.64
13 Sanchez, Jairo 16 SHARK-NE NT 3:44.14
7.51 44.77 1:46.98 3:44.14
-- Arias, Luis 15 SHARK-NE NT DQ
49.06 1:40.54 2:33.71 DQ
-- Silas, Eric D 16 CUBU-PV 2:36.00 NS
-- Field, Eli P 17 PDR-MA 2:13.58 NS
-- Nunez, Franklyn 17 SHARK-NE NT NS
-- Mathis, Josh 15 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Kearse, Roberto 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Sotomayer, Victor 15 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Sosa, Jairo 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Aquirre, Olson 17 SHARK-NE NT SCR