17th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 15-16, 2003
This meet was swum in a 25 meter course.
Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andrews, Chelsea B 12 PDR-MA 30.54 30.24
2 Pinkney, Brileigh 11 CATY-MD 30.08 30.40
3 Hartsfield, Ebony 12 ASC-MI 30.22 30.56
4 Smith, Whitney 12 ASC-MI 30.50 30.57
5 Jordan, Temara 12 CUBU-PV 30.49 30.59
6 Talley, Dominique B 12 Bcsc-MD 31.87 31.04
7 Lewis, Lavinia R 12 PDR-MA 31.96 32.35
8 Castro, Liana B 12 "the Wave"-PV 31.96 32.49
9 Hill, Lenore 12 "the Wave"-PV 33.26 32.71
10 Showalter, Katharine N 12 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 33.94 33.14
11 Gurley, Jasmine 12 CUBU-PV 33.57 33.44
12 Thompson, Bianca R 12 "the Wave"-PV 31.53 33.51
13 Hunter, Cherelle Z 12 YWCAS-MA 34.62 34.40
14 Rivera, Kendra 11 MVYWD-MR 33.31 34.79
15 Williams, Ciara 12 YWCAS-MA 35.95 34.88
16 Victor, Melissa V 12 Bcsc-MD 38.83 35.12
17 Webb, Kiara 11 NCA-NC 34.41 35.45
18 Parrish, Nicole 12 Angels-FL 37.38 35.67
19 Cherry-Cary, Cynara A 11 PDR-MA 34.77 36.81
20 Moore, Amira L 12 PDR-MA 39.67 37.40
21 Dobson, Brittany 12 FW-MI 39.40 37.43
21 Ayers, Simone 12 ASC-MI 40.51 37.43
23 Hall, Emily 12 YWCAS-MA 37.74 37.73
24 Whitehouse, Anna A 11 Wolf-MR 33.35 37.83
25 Boston, Aysha C 12 LDSC-MI 39.10 38.24
26 Lozito, Gina 12 ONDA-CA 37.18 38.35
27 Reyna, Gloria 12 Wolf-MR 36.80 38.37
28 Rogers, Terran M 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 39.14 38.82
29 Wilson-El, Karemal 12 CUBU-PV 38.88 39.54
30 Morgan, Joanne 12 MVYWD-MR NT 39.63
31 Minor, Erica 11 TESC-PV 44.53 39.88
32 Anderson, Autumn 12 YWCAS-MA 42.25 40.73
33 Hobbs, Taiysha A 11 "the Wave"-PV 34.48 41.04
34 Delgiudice, Ashley 12 Wolf-MR 40.08 41.24
35 Simpson, Jasmine 12 YWCAS-MA 42.25 41.59
36 Ramirez, Susana 11 Wolf-MR 47.40 43.83
37 Austin, Candice 12 MVYWD-MR 46.13 44.07
38 Blair, Krystell 12 FW-MI 44.28 44.11
39 Foy, Amseshmet 11 "the Wave"-PV 38.65 44.23
40 Kahn, Shauna 12 MVYWD-MR 44.52 44.27
41 Nelson, Raquel 11 CUBU-PV NT 44.43
42 Hinton, Athena I 11 PDR-MA NT 44.52
42 Getachew, Martha 12 "the Wave"-PV 44.10 44.52
44 Waring, Tara 11 Wolf-MR 44.21 46.21
45 Dorrah, Kim 12 ASC-MI 49.95 47.34
46 Getachew, Sarah 12 "the Wave"-PV 45.48 47.57
47 Williams, Gennis H 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA NT 48.24
48 Smith, Joh'vonni 11 Wolf-MR 49.37 54.82
49 Bland, Mia R 11 Bcsc-MD NT 58.51
-- Viera, Ashley 11 ACAC-NJ 51.79 NS
-- Gonzalez, Amber 11 ACAC-NJ 57.06 NS
-- MACK, Avril 11 ACAC-NJ 54.95 NS
-- Kushnick, Romy H 11 Wolf-MR 45.82 NS
-- Paye, Amber 12 NPR-SE 46.73 NS
-- Savath, Mimi 11 ACAC-NJ 38.48 NS
-- Lattimore, Jennifer A 12 TESC-PV 50.70 NS
-- Thomas, Brittany 11 TESC-PV NT NS
-- Tucker, Topazz J 11 TESC-PV 44.31 NS
-- Ramos-Lobo, Lea M 12 "the Wave"-PV 39.87 NS
-- Tarpey, Marissa 12 Wolf-MR 40.17 NS
-- Hammock, Johnnetta Y 11 Bcsc-MD 37.81 NS
-- Crown, Tiana 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Tompkins, Quanisha 11 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Hunter, Reaunna 11 TSST-MI 41.54 SCR
-- Vendrell, Chante 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Haynes, Kimara 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Sobers, Micheda 10 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andrews, Chelsea B 12 PDR-MA 1:07.23 1:05.70
31.36 1:05.70
2 Smith, Whitney 12 ASC-MI 1:17.40 1:06.24
32.18 1:06.24
3 Smith, Taylor 12 Angels-FL 1:09.93 1:07.78
31.91 1:07.78
4 Jordan, Temara 12 CUBU-PV 1:08.79 1:09.66
31.96 1:09.66
5 Hayes, Yasmin A 12 PDR-MA 1:08.73 1:09.81
33.66 1:09.81
6 Lewis, Lavinia R 12 PDR-MA 1:09.71 1:09.99
33.55 1:09.99
7 Castro, Liana B 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:10.59 1:11.73
34.66 1:11.73
8 Showalter, Katharine N 12 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:13.08 1:12.00
35.44 1:12.00
9 Kovatich, Mary J 12 PDR-MA 1:15.89 1:15.18
36.06 1:15.18
10 Wright, Kirsten 12 Angels-FL 1:24.36 1:15.37
35.25 1:15.37
11 Smith, Rochelle 12 ONDA-CA 1:17.36 1:15.70
36.73 1:15.70
12 Cherry-Cary, Cynara A 11 PDR-MA 1:15.04 1:17.96
36.98 1:17.96
13 Hall, Courtney C 11 TESC-PV 1:33.06 1:19.62
37.15 1:19.62
14 Thompson, Jahari 12 Angels-FL 1:24.62 1:20.10
37.33 1:20.10
15 Webb, Kiara 11 NCA-NC 1:16.03 1:21.15
37.50 1:21.15
16 Lozito, Gina 12 ONDA-CA 1:25.35 1:24.83
39.56 1:24.83
17 Rogers, Terran M 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:27.11 1:25.25
39.67 1:25.25
18 Boston, Aysha C 12 LDSC-MI 1:32.59 1:26.89
40.67 1:26.89
19 Wilson-El, Karemal 12 CUBU-PV 1:33.25 1:26.94
40.47 1:26.94
20 Moore, Amira L 12 PDR-MA 1:28.65 1:27.44
40.49 1:27.44
21 Lyons, Danielle 12 Angels-FL 1:43.98 1:29.62
40.30 1:29.62
22 Williams, Alisha 11 Angels-FL 1:42.54 1:31.60
39.82 1:31.60
23 Canas-Martinez, Angela 11 "the Wave"-PV 1:40.53 1:33.26
42.32 1:33.26
24 Wright, Sinjin 12 CUBU-PV NT 1:40.33
25 Williams, Gennis H 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:49.51 1:45.06
46.99 1:45.06
26 Blair, Krystell 12 FW-MI NT 1:46.68
27 Nelson, Raquel 11 CUBU-PV 2:09.85 1:48.09
28 Dorrah, Kim 12 ASC-MI NT 1:49.49
50.17 1:49.49
29 Foy, Amseshmet 11 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:52.02
53.81 1:52.02
-- Bland, Mia R 11 Bcsc-MD NT DQ
-- Dobson, Brittany 12 FW-MI 1:48.90 DQ
40.94 DQ
-- Savath, Mimi 11 ACAC-NJ 1:32.03 NS
-- Viera, Ashley 11 ACAC-NJ 2:05.77 NS
-- Ramos-Lobo, Lea M 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:40.65 NS
-- Gonzalez, Amber 11 ACAC-NJ 2:10.64 NS
-- Paye, Amber 12 NPR-SE 1:52.23 NS
-- MACK, Avril 11 ACAC-NJ 2:08.26 NS
Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jordan, Temara 12 CUBU-PV 34.79 35.11
2 Brown, Elizabeth 12 NCA-NC 36.98 35.15
3 Glinski, Coco Z 11 PDR-MA 38.85 38.43
4 Gurley, Jasmine 12 CUBU-PV 41.03 38.95
5 Richardson, Cartier M 12 TSST-MI 37.91 39.10
6 Showalter, Katharine N 12 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 39.13 39.15
7 Wright, Kirsten 12 Angels-FL 37.05 39.86
8 Geaney, Sophie 12 ONDA-CA 41.84 40.86
9 Hunter, Cherelle Z 12 YWCAS-MA 42.19 41.00
10 Whitehouse, Anna A 11 Wolf-MR 36.95 42.06
11 Reyna, Gloria 12 Wolf-MR 44.53 42.71
12 Parrish, Nicole 12 Angels-FL 41.13 43.25
13 McDonald, Tiarra A 11 RMSC-MD 46.37 45.44
14 Simpson, Jasmine 12 YWCAS-MA 51.13 49.97
15 Minor, Erica 11 TESC-PV 52.39 50.02
16 Kahn, Shauna 12 MVYWD-MR 58.41 50.72
17 Kushnick, Romy H 11 Wolf-MR 56.43 52.58
18 Delgiudice, Ashley 12 Wolf-MR 47.34 53.64
19 Anderson, Autumn 12 YWCAS-MA 57.13 54.07
20 Ramirez, Susana 11 Wolf-MR 1:03.15 54.51
21 Bland, Mia R 11 Bcsc-MD NT 58.23
22 Hinton, Athena I 11 PDR-MA NT 59.02
23 Getachew, Martha 12 "the Wave"-PV 59.90 59.49
24 Getachew, Sarah 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:04.11 1:00.67
25 Smith, Joh'vonni 11 Wolf-MR 1:13.57 1:07.28
-- Rogers, Terran M 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 48.25 DQ
-- Morgan, Joanne 12 MVYWD-MR NT DQ
-- Waring, Tara 11 Wolf-MR 54.83 DQ
-- Savath, Mimi 11 ACAC-NJ 44.63 NS
-- Thomas, Brittany 11 TESC-PV NT NS
-- Gonzalez, Amber 11 ACAC-NJ 1:08.94 NS
-- Tucker, Topazz J 11 TESC-PV 59.15 NS
-- MACK, Avril 11 ACAC-NJ 1:08.27 NS
-- Viera, Ashley 11 ACAC-NJ 1:05.16 NS
-- Hunter, Reaunna 11 TSST-MI 51.37 SCR
-- Sobers, Micheda 10 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Crown, Tiana 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lynch, Sarah 12 CUBU-PV 37.05 36.72
2 Pinkney, Brileigh 11 CATY-MD 36.94 36.83
3 Watson, Kemi 12 CUBU-PV 39.69 38.59
4 Hartsfield, Ebony 12 ASC-MI 38.49 39.29
5 Davis, Soyriah 12 Angels-FL 43.02 39.35
6 Smith, Taylor 12 Angels-FL 43.35 39.40
7 Hayes, Yasmin A 12 PDR-MA 38.45 40.25
8 Swint-Cook, Dlisa 11 TSST-MI 42.43 40.74
9 Rivera, Kendra 11 MVYWD-MR 42.43 42.52
10 Blackstone, Ruby R 12 "the Wave"-PV 42.83 43.21
11 Lewis, Lavinia R 12 PDR-MA 42.36 43.46
12 Geaney, Sophie 12 ONDA-CA 46.84 43.79
13 Hunter, Cherelle Z 12 YWCAS-MA 45.55 44.31
14 McDonald, Tiarra A 11 RMSC-MD 45.69 45.51
15 Kovatich, Mary J 12 PDR-MA 45.67 45.84
16 Richardson, Cartier M 12 TSST-MI 45.56 46.83
17 Moore, Amira L 12 PDR-MA 47.84 47.50
18 Webb, Kiara 11 NCA-NC 43.29 47.83
19 Williams, Ciara 12 YWCAS-MA 49.69 49.01
20 Wilson-El, Karemal 12 CUBU-PV 52.22 50.49
21 Canas-Martinez, Angela 11 "the Wave"-PV 49.33 50.83
22 Hall, Courtney C 11 TESC-PV 49.41 50.93
23 Wright, Sinjin 12 CUBU-PV NT 51.27
24 Delgiudice, Ashley 12 Wolf-MR 51.59 52.49
25 Nelson, Raquel 11 CUBU-PV 56.27 53.44
26 Ayers, Simone 12 ASC-MI 48.61 53.65
27 Getachew, Sarah 12 "the Wave"-PV 54.15 53.75
27 Austin, Candice 12 MVYWD-MR NT 53.75
29 Hinton, Athena I 11 PDR-MA NT 55.25
30 Foy, Amseshmet 11 "the Wave"-PV 51.57 57.34
31 Dorrah, Kim 12 ASC-MI 55.50 58.44
32 Williams, Gennis H 11 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 56.15 1:01.62
33 Simpson, Jasmine 12 YWCAS-MA 1:05.86 1:04.76
34 Anderson, Autumn 12 YWCAS-MA 1:18.65 1:07.89
-- Tarpey, Marissa 12 Wolf-MR 47.55 NS
-- Lattimore, Jennifer A 12 TESC-PV 1:02.58 NS
-- Paye, Amber 12 NPR-SE 51.20 NS
-- Ramos-Lobo, Lea M 12 "the Wave"-PV 51.48 NS
-- Tompkins, Quanisha 11 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Hunter, Reaunna 11 TSST-MI 52.02 SCR
-- Vendrell, Chante 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lynch, Sarah 12 CUBU-PV 33.13 32.28
2 Hartsfield, Ebony 12 ASC-MI 34.52 33.63
3 Brown, Elizabeth 12 NCA-NC 34.53 34.30
4 Talley, Dominique B 12 Bcsc-MD 36.11 34.57
5 Davis, Soyriah 12 Angels-FL 38.36 34.87
6 Smith, Rochelle 12 ONDA-CA 36.85 35.23
7 Thompson, Bianca R 12 "the Wave"-PV 33.92 35.47
8 Watson, Kemi 12 CUBU-PV 37.62 36.81
9 Swint-Cook, Dlisa 11 TSST-MI 42.52 37.12
10 Lozito, Gina 12 ONDA-CA 39.62 37.19
11 Gurley, Jasmine 12 CUBU-PV 38.13 37.82
12 Hill, Lenore 12 "the Wave"-PV 35.26 39.03
13 Hall, Emily 12 YWCAS-MA 43.52 39.18
14 McDonald, Tiarra A 11 RMSC-MD NT 41.48
15 Thompson, Jahari 12 Angels-FL 43.02 42.16
16 Glinski, Coco Z 11 PDR-MA 39.23 42.46
17 Blackstone, Ruby R 12 "the Wave"-PV 39.81 42.95
18 Whitehouse, Anna A 11 Wolf-MR 38.00 43.02
19 Victor, Melissa V 12 Bcsc-MD 50.54 43.18
20 Williams, Alisha 11 Angels-FL 42.57 43.75
21 Hall, Courtney C 11 TESC-PV 56.90 43.97
22 Ayers, Simone 12 ASC-MI 44.51 44.07
23 Lyons, Danielle 12 Angels-FL 51.25 44.13
24 Hobbs, Taiysha A 11 "the Wave"-PV 41.02 45.81
25 Thomas, Brittany 11 TESC-PV NT 48.79
25 Morgan, Joanne 12 MVYWD-MR NT 48.79
27 Reyna, Gloria 12 Wolf-MR 49.48 49.95
28 Canas-Martinez, Angela 11 "the Wave"-PV 45.58 50.05
29 Ramirez, Susana 11 Wolf-MR 1:06.22 50.40
30 Minor, Erica 11 TESC-PV 55.03 52.55
31 Kushnick, Romy H 11 Wolf-MR 57.89 53.30
32 Smith, Joh'vonni 11 Wolf-MR 1:07.56 58.21
33 Getachew, Martha 12 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:00.26
-- Waring, Tara 11 Wolf-MR 53.62 DQ
-- Hammock, Johnnetta Y 11 Bcsc-MD 41.48 NS
-- Tucker, Topazz J 11 TESC-PV 52.58 NS
-- Tarpey, Marissa 12 Wolf-MR 54.17 NS
-- Haynes, Kimara 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Lattimore, Jennifer A 12 TESC-PV 1:07.33 SCR
Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lynch, Sarah 12 CUBU-PV 1:13.45 1:13.96
35.42 1:13.96
2 Andrews, Chelsea B 12 PDR-MA 1:17.67 1:15.84
36.76 1:15.84
3 Pinkney, Brileigh 11 CATY-MD 1:11.00 1:17.03
37.28 1:17.03
4 Watson, Kemi 12 CUBU-PV 1:18.98 1:18.74
37.40 1:18.74
5 Brown, Elizabeth 12 NCA-NC 1:21.99 1:20.32
35.71 1:20.32
6 Talley, Dominique B 12 Bcsc-MD 1:20.36 1:20.75
36.84 1:20.75
7 Hayes, Yasmin A 12 PDR-MA 1:20.96 1:21.09
39.39 1:21.09
8 Smith, Whitney 12 ASC-MI 1:25.91 1:22.50
38.89 1:22.50
9 Castro, Liana B 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:17.92 1:23.74
37.91 1:23.74
10 Geaney, Sophie 12 ONDA-CA 1:30.02 1:24.14
41.28 1:24.14
11 Rivera, Kendra 11 MVYWD-MR 1:23.28 1:27.17
40.44 1:27.17
12 Smith, Rochelle 12 ONDA-CA 1:31.35 1:27.35
41.02 1:27.35
13 Swint-Cook, Dlisa 11 TSST-MI 1:32.60 1:28.85
41.12 1:28.85
14 Richardson, Cartier M 12 TSST-MI 1:29.29 1:29.13
37.85 1:29.13
15 Glinski, Coco Z 11 PDR-MA 1:27.49 1:29.15
40.55 1:29.15
16 Kovatich, Mary J 12 PDR-MA 1:31.03 1:29.39
45.84 1:29.39
17 Hill, Lenore 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:27.39 1:29.74
44.70 1:29.74
18 Thompson, Bianca R 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:21.27 1:29.80
41.26 1:29.80
19 Cherry-Cary, Cynara A 11 PDR-MA 1:31.04 1:30.83
43.51 1:30.83
20 Williams, Ciara 12 YWCAS-MA 1:35.34 1:31.48
41.66 1:31.48
21 Victor, Melissa V 12 Bcsc-MD 2:09.82 1:34.52
43.56 1:34.52
22 Blackstone, Ruby R 12 "the Wave"-PV 1:27.47 1:36.90
45.88 1:36.90
23 Hall, Emily 12 YWCAS-MA 1:45.86 1:40.70
43.82 1:40.70
24 Dobson, Brittany 12 FW-MI NT 1:46.90
48.88 1:46.90
25 Boston, Aysha C 12 LDSC-MI 1:56.46 1:49.13
51.73 1:49.13
26 Wright, Sinjin 12 CUBU-PV NT 1:52.28
54.59 1:52.28
27 Hobbs, Taiysha A 11 "the Wave"-PV 1:35.64 1:53.12
51.90 1:53.12
28 Blair, Krystell 12 FW-MI 1:58.21 2:18.81
1:01.15 2:18.81
-- Wright, Kirsten 12 Angels-FL 1:23.22 NS
-- Thompson, Jahari 12 Angels-FL 1:45.45 NS
-- Smith, Taylor 12 Angels-FL 1:19.98 NS
-- Davis, Soyriah 12 Angels-FL 1:19.84 NS
-- Parrish, Nicole 12 Angels-FL 1:42.46 NS
-- Lyons, Danielle 12 Angels-FL 2:02.13 NS
-- Hammock, Johnnetta Y 11 Bcsc-MD 1:50.92 NS
-- Williams, Alisha 11 Angels-FL 1:53.14 NS
-- Vendrell, Chante 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Haynes, Kimara 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Tompkins, Quanisha 11 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Crown, Tiana 12 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Sobers, Micheda 10 SHARK-NE NT SCR