18th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 14-15, 2004
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Justin E 13 PDR-MA 54.04 52.44 5
25.74 52.44 (26.70)
2 Canady JR, Charles S 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 51.99 52.54 3
25.04 52.54 (27.50)
3 Everett, Angelo R 14 PDR-MA 53.59 54.76 1
26.13 54.76 (28.63)
4 Spriggs, Abiose S 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 57.91 56.30
5 Melvin, B. Dominique 14 LESD-MI 58.18 56.36
6 Robinson III, Solomon 14 Team Elite-PV 1:00.06 56.75
7 Dash, Andrew D 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:00.00 56.79
8 Meixner, Felix 13 Racers-VA 57.00 57.18
27.79 57.18 (29.39)
9 Jackson, Brandon L 13 CUBU-PV 57.02 57.45
26.92 57.45 (30.53)
10 Franklin, Jelani J 14 DC-PV 1:01.80 1:00.53
11 Dowd-Smith, JoJo 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:00.89 1:01.09
12 Webb, Amir K 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:01.00 1:04.77
13 Ross, Anthony B 13 DC-PV 1:06.09 1:04.93
29.54 1:04.93 (35.39)
14 Wilson, Kasozi 13 MVYWD-MR 1:09.37 1:05.44
30.76 1:05.44 (34.68)
15 Michel, Christopher 14 Stingrays-NJ 1:06.04 1:06.68
31.19 1:06.68 (35.49)
16 Curtis, JC R 13 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:07.58 1:07.03
31.44 1:07.03 (35.59)
17 Howe, Benjamin S 13 Racers-VA 1:19.00 1:08.10
31.88 1:08.10 (36.22)
18 Hamilton, Julius 14 DORC-NJ 1:14.31 1:08.49
31.33 1:08.49 (37.16)
19 Barnes, Eric D 13 Seals-MI 1:07.39 1:08.73
32.07 1:08.73 (36.66)
20 Cobbs, Chris 13 CITY-VA NT 1:13.13
35.35 1:13.13 (37.78)
21 McCraw, Justin M 13 Bcsc-MD 1:12.21 1:13.30
33.81 1:13.30 (39.49)
22 Croslin, Chike B 14 CUBU-PV 1:19.62 1:14.01
32.79 1:14.01 (41.22)
23 Lynch, TJ 14 Team Elite-PV NT 1:19.94
38.36 1:19.94 (41.58)
24 Young, Robert 13 Team Elite-PV NT 1:24.46
39.43 1:24.46 (45.03)
25 West, Barry L 13 Stingrays-NJ 1:35.51 1:30.88
45.69 1:30.88 (45.19)
26 Fowler, Vishnu 14 MVYWD-MR 1:15.41 1:31.39
38.94 1:31.39 (52.45)
27 Bryant, Bradley 13 CITY-VA NT 1:31.97
41.44 1:31.97 (50.53)
28 Dandridge, Aaron L 13 DC-PV NT 1:34.71
39.29 1:34.71 (55.42)
29 Beatty, Anthony 14 Tiger Sharks-MI NT 1:46.77
53.93 1:46.77 (52.84)
30 Bland, Sean 13 Stingrays-NJ 1:53.97 1:52.77
54.71 1:52.77 (58.06)
31 Decosta, Karlos 13 Team Elite-PV NT 1:52.86
46.29 1:52.86 (1:06.57)
-- Thompson, Edward 13 MVYWD-MR 1:07.23 NS
-- Ebanks, Tyrone L 13 Bcsc-MD 1:11.63 NS
-- Abboud, Ahmed J 14 Bcsc-MD 1:04.59 NS
-- Ellerson, Phillip H 14 PDR-MA 56.67 NS
-- Ashton, Donnell J 14 CUBU-PV 56.52 NS
-- Pettes, Marshawn 14 DRSC-MI 1:28.30 NS
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Canady JR, Charles S 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:55.90 1:54.66 5
25.93 55.15 (29.22) 1:25.11 (29.96) 1:54.66 (29.55)
2 Brown, Justin E 13 PDR-MA 1:57.44 1:55.19 3
26.46 55.56 (29.10) 1:25.72 (30.16) 1:55.19 (29.47)
3 Meixner, Felix 13 Racers-VA 2:07.41 2:05.29 1
29.04 1:01.29 (32.25) 1:34.33 (33.04) 2:05.29 (30.96)
4 Jackson, Brandon L 13 CUBU-PV 2:13.68 2:13.47
25.63 57.96 (32.33) 1:35.44 (37.48) 2:13.47 (38.03)
5 Co, Christopher 14 ONDA-CA 2:12.00 2:13.91
29.90 1:03.34 (33.44) 1:38.22 (34.88) 2:13.91 (35.69)
6 Dash, Andrew D 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 2:32.00 2:14.78
28.56 1:02.12 (33.56) 1:38.04 (35.92) 2:14.78 (36.74)
7 Spriggs, Abiose S 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:15.36 2:15.58
29.91 1:03.95 (34.04) 1:40.07 (36.12) 2:15.58 (35.51)
8 Barnes, Eric D 13 Seals-MI 2:36.79 2:36.92
31.76 1:11.62 (39.86) 1:54.35 (42.73) 2:36.92 (42.57)
9 Coulson, Joshua 13 Angels 2:17.00 2:43.55
33.70 1:13.84 (40.14) 2:43.88 (1:30.04) 2:43.55 ( )
10 Croslin, Chike B 14 CUBU-PV 3:06.86 3:02.15
33.94 1:19.55 (45.61) 2:12.68 (53.13) 3:02.15 (49.47)
-- Abboud, Ahmed J 14 Bcsc-MD 2:34.04 NS
-- Ebanks, Tyrone L 13 Bcsc-MD 2:47.71 NS
-- Ericson, Will C 13 Racers-VA 2:11.00 SCR
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Luqman R 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:00.14 58.46 5
2 Brown, Justin E 13 PDR-MA 1:01.13 1:00.11 3
3 Wilson, Josh C 13 Racers-VA 1:10.97 1:07.68 1
4 Robinson III, Solomon 14 Team Elite-PV 1:06.15 1:08.10
5 Spriggs, Abiose S 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:13.80 1:09.52
33.34 1:09.52 (36.18)
6 Co, Christopher 14 ONDA-CA 1:10.47 1:11.65
7 Wilson, Kasozi 13 MVYWD-MR 1:13.62 1:13.60
1:13.56 1:13.60 (0.04)
8 Curtis, JC R 13 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:10.39 1:14.06
9 Michel, Christopher 14 Stingrays-NJ 1:18.49 1:16.29
1:16.21 1:16.29 (0.08)
10 Ross, Anthony B 13 DC-PV 1:22.37 1:16.86
37.02 1:16.86 (39.84)
11 McCraw, Justin M 13 Bcsc-MD 1:23.18 1:22.73
39.63 1:22.73 (43.10)
12 Cobbs, Chris 13 CITY-VA NT 1:24.63
39.61 1:24.63 (45.02)
13 Dandridge, Aaron L 13 DC-PV NT 1:43.34
42.44 1:43.34 (1:00.90)
14 Bryant, Bradley 13 CITY-VA NT 1:46.13
47.24 1:46.13 (58.89)
15 Fowler, Vishnu 14 MVYWD-MR 2:30.64 2:12.93
1:00.93 2:12.93 (1:12.00)
16 Beatty, Anthony 14 Tiger Sharks-MI NT 2:45.88
1:20.86 2:45.88 (1:25.02)
-- West, Barry L 13 Stingrays-NJ 1:53.94 DQ
55.81 DQ (53.42)
-- Dowd-Smith, JoJo 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:06.89 NS
-- Ebanks, Tyrone L 13 Bcsc-MD 1:22.00 NS
-- Thompson, Edward 13 MVYWD-MR 1:23.82 SCR
-- Hamilton, Julius 14 DORC-NJ 1:40.85 SCR
-- Gulick, Dexter 13 Racers-VA 1:18.79 SCR
-- Ericson, Will C 13 Racers-VA 1:07.84 SCR
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Canady JR, Charles S 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:11.00 1:09.15 5
33.88 1:09.15 (35.27)
2 Everett, Angelo R 14 PDR-MA 1:07.67 1:09.16 3
32.52 1:09.16 (36.64)
3 Jasper, A J R 14 Racers-VA 1:20.06 1:16.57 1
34.91 1:16.57 (41.66)
4 Dash, Andrew D 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:16.30 1:17.07
35.65 1:17.07 (41.42)
5 Co, Christopher 14 ONDA-CA 1:14.74 1:18.65
37.48 1:18.65 (41.17)
6 Franklin, Jelani J 14 DC-PV 1:20.56 1:19.81
38.41 1:19.81 (41.40)
7 Croslin, Chike B 14 CUBU-PV 1:25.28 1:20.79
37.00 1:20.79 (43.79)
8 Howe, Benjamin S 13 Racers-VA 1:29.69 1:21.61
38.08 1:21.61 (43.53)
9 Dowd-Smith, JoJo 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:17.29 1:23.02
37.90 1:23.02 (45.12)
10 Coulson, Joshua 13 Angels 1:18.26 1:23.90
37.23 1:23.90 (46.67)
11 Ross, Anthony B 13 DC-PV 1:36.78 1:25.39
38.27 1:25.39 (47.12)
12 Webb, Amir K 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:17.99 1:28.68
40.14 1:28.68 (48.54)
13 Michel, Christopher 14 Stingrays-NJ 1:28.05 1:29.26
40.26 1:29.26 (49.00)
14 Curtis, JC R 13 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:18.09 1:30.00
42.37 1:30.00 (47.63)
15 Cobbs, Chris 13 CITY-VA NT 1:31.56
42.49 1:31.56 (49.07)
16 Barnes, Eric D 13 Seals-MI 1:34.96 1:31.74
43.38 1:31.74 (48.36)
17 Hamilton, Julius 14 DORC-NJ 1:41.59 1:31.83
42.33 1:31.83 (49.50)
18 McCraw, Justin M 13 Bcsc-MD 1:34.22 1:34.51
44.09 1:34.51 (50.42)
19 Lynch, TJ 14 Team Elite-PV NT 1:40.23
47.11 1:40.23 (53.12)
20 Bryant, Bradley 13 CITY-VA NT 1:43.76
47.41 1:43.76 (56.35)
21 Fowler, Vishnu 14 MVYWD-MR 1:33.89 1:55.36
51.19 1:55.36 (1:04.17)
22 Young, Robert 13 Team Elite-PV NT 2:05.33
57.17 2:05.33 (1:08.16)
23 West, Barry L 13 Stingrays-NJ 2:03.96 2:05.45
56.96 2:05.45 (1:08.49)
-- Bland, Sean 13 Stingrays-NJ NT DQ
3:11.70 DQ ( )
-- Ashton, Donnell J 14 CUBU-PV 1:11.76 NS
-- Wilson, Josh C 13 Racers-VA 1:22.46 NS
-- Ellerson, Phillip H 14 PDR-MA 1:11.46 NS
-- Thompson, Edward 13 MVYWD-MR 1:30.12 SCR
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Luqman R 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 57.06 57.05 5
26.50 57.05 (30.55)
2 Melvin, B. Dominique 14 LESD-MI 1:04.09 1:01.98 3
28.21 1:01.98 (33.77)
3 Jasper, A J R 14 Racers-VA 1:20.29 1:07.60 1
29.76 1:07.60 (37.84)
4 Franklin, Jelani J 14 DC-PV 1:08.64 1:07.63
31.30 1:07.63 (36.33)
5 Robinson III, Solomon 14 Team Elite-PV 1:09.32 1:10.28
32.03 1:10.28 (38.25)
6 Webb, Amir K 14 NC Aquablazers-NC 1:12.89 1:14.39
32.31 1:14.39 (42.08)
7 Hamilton, Julius 14 DORC-NJ NT 1:37.35
8 Lynch, TJ 14 Team Elite-PV NT 2:04.22
52.94 2:04.22 (1:11.28)
-- Young, Robert 13 Team Elite-PV NT DQ
53.20 DQ (1:15.22)
-- Abboud, Ahmed J 14 Bcsc-MD 1:18.01 NS
-- Gulick, Dexter 13 Racers-VA 1:17.78 SCR
Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 El-Amin, Luqman R 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA NT 2:12.80 5
26.13 58.25 (32.12) 1:41.27 (43.02) 2:12.80 (31.53)
2 Everett, Angelo R 14 PDR-MA 2:14.26 2:16.88 3
30.56 1:05.53 (34.97) 1:45.77 (40.24) 2:16.88 (31.11)
3 Melvin, B. Dominique 14 LESD-MI 2:22.73 2:17.95 1
29.76 1:06.09 (36.33) 1:47.07 (40.98) 2:17.95 (30.88)
4 Meixner, Felix 13 Racers-VA 2:22.93 2:25.90
32.53 1:10.81 (38.28) 1:55.26 (44.45) 2:25.90 (30.64)
5 Wilson, Josh C 13 Racers-VA 2:35.00 2:27.34
33.30 1:10.98 (37.68) 1:53.96 (42.98) 2:27.34 (33.38)
6 Jackson, Brandon L 13 CUBU-PV 2:29.04 2:35.42
30.77 1:12.08 (41.31) 1:58.85 (46.77) 2:35.42 (36.57)
7 Jasper, A J R 14 Racers-VA 2:45.00 2:40.30
30.77 1:09.81 (39.04) 1:59.35 (49.54) 2:40.30 (40.95)
8 Wilson, Kasozi 13 MVYWD-MR 2:49.28 2:53.34
39.88 1:23.72 (43.84) 2:13.98 (50.26) 2:53.34 (39.36)
-- Coulson, Joshua 13 Angels 2:38.67 DQ
36.61 1:19.36 (42.75) 2:05.95 (46.59) DQ (46.68)
-- Ashton, Donnell J 14 CUBU-PV 2:24.54 NS
-- Ellerson, Phillip H 14 PDR-MA 2:19.99 NS
-- Gulick, Dexter 13 Racers-VA 3:01.60 SCR
-- Ericson, Will C 13 Racers-VA 2:28.97 SCR
Boys 13-14 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Richmond Racers-VA 'A' NT 4:01.83
1) Wilson, Josh C 13 2) Jasper, A J R 14
3) Gulick, Dexter 13 4) Ericson, Will C 13
29.69 1:01.74 (1:01.74) 1:31.68 (29.94) 2:04.87 (1:03.13)
2:31.70 (26.83) 3:04.13 (59.26) 3:32.10 (27.97) 4:01.83 (57.70)
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:23.43 4:08.54
27.25 58.33 (58.33) 1:26.65 (28.32) 2:00.36 (1:02.03)
2:31.53 (31.17) 3:12.52 (1:12.16) 3:38.48 (25.96) 4:08.54 (56.02)
3 North Carolina Aquablazers-NC 'A' 4:20.00 4:08.68
1) Curtis, JC R 13 2) Dash, Andrew D 14
3) Dowd-Smith, JoJo 14 4) Webb, Amir K 14
28.06 1:00.88 (1:00.88) 1:31.00 (30.12) 2:06.59 (1:05.71)
2:37.46 (30.87) 3:12.75 (1:06.16) 3:38.72 (25.97) 4:08.68 (55.93)
4 DC Parks&Recreation-PV 'A' 4:37.77 4:36.88
1) Franklin, Jelani J 14 2) Ross, Anthony B 13
3) Hill, Leroy F 11 4) Franklin, Shae D 12
28.00 59.01 (59.01) 1:27.16 (28.15) 2:03.17 (1:04.16)
2:35.57 (32.40) 3:16.34 (1:13.17) 3:53.33 (36.99) 4:36.88 (1:20.54)
-- City OF Charlottesville Rec.-VA 'A' NT NS
-- Pdr Swim Team-MA 'A' 3:43.27 NS
Boys 13-14 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:47.65 4:43.60
35.79 1:14.16 (1:14.16) 1:51.29 (37.13) 2:35.49 (1:21.33)
3:07.54 (32.05) 3:47.39 (1:11.90) 4:13.30 (25.91) 4:43.60 (56.21)
2 Richmond Racers-VA 'A' NT 4:46.45
1) Ericson, Will C 13 2) Wilson, Josh C 13
3) Jasper, A J R 14 4) Howe, Benjamin S 13
35.02 1:10.99 (1:10.99) 1:47.20 (36.21) 2:27.99 (1:17.00)
2:58.57 (30.58) 3:37.68 (1:09.69) 4:09.69 (32.01) 4:46.45 (1:08.77)
3 DC Parks&Recreation-PV 'A' 4:59.36 5:37.82
1) Ross, Anthony B 13 2) Hill, Leroy F 11
3) Franklin, Jelani J 14 4) Dandridge, Aaron L 13
37.74 1:21.26 (1:21.26) 2:04.22 (42.96) 2:57.20 (1:35.94)
3:30.74 (33.54) 4:09.88 (1:12.68) 4:47.43 (37.55) 5:37.82 (1:27.94)
-- Pdr Swim Team-MA 'A' 4:17.31 NS
-- City OF Charlottesville Rec.-VA 'A' NT NS
-- North Carolina Aquablazers-NC 'A' 4:32.50 NS
1) Curtis, JC R 13 2) Dash, Andrew D 14
3) Dowd-Smith, JoJo 14 4) Webb, Amir K 14
-- Mt. Vernon YMCA Water Dragons-MR 'B' NT SCR
-- Mt. Vernon YMCA Water Dragons-MR 'A' NT SCR