2001-2002 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 20-23, 2002
Event Results for Preliminaries
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 23.87 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kugler, Kassy 9 Sherwood-ZZ 24.11 24.38
2 Karel, Emily SO Walter Johnson 25.17 24.71
3 Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR O'Connell-PV 25.04 24.83
4 Papa, Johanna JR Watkins Mill-MD 25.14 24.91
5 Sullivan, Colleen SO Ireton 24.96 25.00
6 Tolbert, Rachel JR Good Counsel 25.04 25.10
7 Cromarty, Stefanie JR Holy Cross 25.45 25.19
8 Scheffter, Becca JR Linganore-MD 25.70 25.28
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lebherz, Liz A 03 T Johnson 25.80 25.29
10 Pool, Alexia JR Watkins Mill-MD 25.22 25.30
11 Thackston, Jenn R 04 T Johnson 26.43 25.37
12 Homan, Kate SR Holy Cross 25.39 25.38
13 Olivos, Maegan JR Stone Ridge 25.97 25.46
13 Guida, Katie SO Visitation 25.87 25.46
15 Hughes, Meredith JR Ireton 25.70 25.65
16 Marmillion, Meghan Northwest 25.58 25.69
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Pitcher, Natalie FR Cathedral 25.24 25.77
18 Walter, Lauren FR Paul VI 26.71 25.78
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Gunzelman, Ashley JR Roosevelt 26.11 26.10
20 Snider, Robin JR Poolesvillle 26.81 26.12
21 DeShields, Lysette SO Holy Cross 26.02 26.23
22 Heinecke, Margot JR Whitman 26.06 26.30
23 Murphy, Carolyn JR R Montgomery 26.29 26.31
24 Suthard, Dana 12 Sherwood-ZZ 26.27 26.34
25 Kaminsky, Julie FR Watkins Mill-MD 26.03 26.38
26 Spellerberg, Emily JR O'Connell-PV 26.73 26.42
27 Hurley, Jenny SR Visitation 27.14 26.47
27 Beveridge, Mara JR Sidwell 26.77 26.47
29 LeBlanc, Jill Ireton 26.55 26.48
30 Haverkos, Colleen JR Rockville 26.38 26.49
31 Rada, Jenn 03 T Johnson 27.28 26.52
32 Liang, Sherri FR Magruder 26.37 26.56
33 Zung, Randi JR Kennedy 26.19 26.62
34 Gesumaria, Andrea FR Einstein 26.45 26.63
35 Foncannon, Sara SO Quince Orchard 26.85 26.68
36 Carpenter, Carrie SO O'Connell-PV 26.55 26.70
37 Emr, Jackie J FR Wootton 26.81 26.72
38 Younkins, Karen L 04 T Johnson 27.23 26.74
38 Miller, Kimberly SO Good Counsel 26.69 26.74
40 Arnold, Malisa SO Churchill-MD 27.10 26.75
41 Nelson, Courtney 10 Sherwood-ZZ 27.16 26.76
42 Pike, Betsy A SR Churchill-MD 26.73 26.77
43 Koerner, Eleanor L FR Wootton 26.60 26.84
43 Silver, Celine FR Walter Johnson 26.92 26.84
45 Elliott, McKay JR Visitation 26.82 26.88
46 Dixon, Bridgette FR Linganore-MD 27.01 26.92
47 Lipton, Jillian FR Blake-PV 27.22 26.93
48 Horner, Alison Blair 26.82 26.94
49 Richardson, Lisa SO Quince Orchard 26.71 27.01
50 Baden, Rebecca C SR Wootton 26.17 27.03
51 Glassmacher, Meghan JR Ireton 27.04 27.05
51 Crasto, Candace SO Urbana 26.61 27.05
53 Lee, Courtney D JR B-Cc 27.03 27.06
54 Burns, Ariane SO Holy Cross 26.40 27.07
55 Barden, Amy SR Magruder 27.33 27.11
55 Creel, Katie SR Holy Child 27.32 27.11
57 Carman, Sidra JR Einstein 27.07 27.14
58 Schnebele, Karel Ann JR Blake-PV 27.36 27.16
58 Mangan, Cindy SR Paul VI 26.38 27.16
60 Sanders, Samantha JR Blake-PV 27.16 27.17
61 Brownell, Katie JR Visitation 27.26 27.20
62 Wasilewski, Liz SR Paul VI 27.32 27.24
63 Tarner, Lindsay SO Blake-PV 26.89 27.32
64 Lin, Jolinta Y SR Churchill-MD 27.17 27.34
65 Tickner, Laura SR Holton-Arms 27.06 27.35
66 South, Raienne FR Magruder 27.31 27.36
67 Burke, Tara SO Poolesvillle 26.87 27.39
68 Selzer, Christine C JR Churchill-MD 27.28 27.44
68 Stone, Holly SR Poolesvillle 27.04 27.44
70 Windrow, Meeghan SR Good Counsel 26.54 27.48
71 Fox, Ashley JR Middletown-MD 27.31 27.54
72 Morris, Jennifer GHS 27.12 27.60
73 Farley, Megan JR Seneca Valley 27.28 27.65
74 Lovei, Kriszta SR Holton-Arms 27.32 27.85
75 Bruce, Lesley SR Springbrook 26.87 28.01
76 Solotollo, Tessa FR O'Connell-PV 27.30 28.21
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 51.13 1995 Liz Lauwert, Paul VI
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Kugler, Kassy 9 Sherwood-ZZ 52.73 52.52
2 Papa, Johanna JR Watkins Mill-MD 54.24 53.53
3 Karel, Emily SO Walter Johnson 54.01 53.89
4 Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR O'Connell-PV 54.57 54.57
5 Olivos, Maegan JR Stone Ridge 56.31 54.69
6 Homan, Kate SR Holy Cross 54.22 54.76
7 Steller, Kathryn A SR B-Cc 55.78 55.13
8 Sullivan, Colleen SO Ireton 54.63 55.48
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Conlon, Molly JR Watkins Mill-MD 56.36 55.72
10 Guida, Katie SO Visitation 56.89 56.06
11 Cromarty, Stefanie JR Holy Cross 57.02 56.18
12 Marmillion, Meghan Northwest 55.77 56.29
13 Stevens, Allison FR Blake-PV 57.54 56.57
14 Lebherz, Liz A 03 T Johnson 57.55 56.60
14 Albert, Caryn Paint Branch 56.34 56.60
16 Tan, Jen JR Paul VI 55.41 56.85
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Ludema, Angela M SR Wootton 56.01 57.02
18 Walter, Lauren FR Paul VI 56.60 57.16
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Lilly, Julie SR Bowie 57.17 57.18
20 Murphy, Carolyn JR R Montgomery 57.79 57.39
21 Spangler, Jess SO Whitman 58.10 57.60
22 Karanian, Meghan FR Holy Child 58.04 57.90
23 Beveridge, Mara JR Sidwell 58.84 57.91
24 Lung, Isabella FR Wootton 57.69 57.97
25 DeShields, Lysette SO Holy Cross 58.29 58.03
26 Jump, Kate FR Holy Cross 58.15 58.10
27 Alvord, Ashley SO Springbrook 57.61 58.16
28 Horner, Alison Blair 58.50 58.22
29 Miller, Kimberly SO Good Counsel 58.23 58.27
29 Gesumaria, Andrea FR Einstein 58.62 58.27
31 Hughes, Meredith JR Ireton 57.32 58.28
31 Seale, Megan 9 Seton 58.78 58.28
33 Arnold, Malisa SO Churchill-MD 58.41 58.35
34 Hurley, Jenny SR Visitation 58.40 58.37
35 Emr, Jackie J FR Wootton 59.03 58.47
36 Southard, Lauren FR Watkins Mill-MD 58.78 58.61
37 Elliott, McKay JR Visitation 58.68 58.68
38 Suthard, Dana 12 Sherwood-ZZ 58.32 58.87
39 Shlesinger, Laura JR Ireton 59.13 58.88
40 Mangan, Cindy SR Paul VI 57.40 59.06
41 Zung, Randi JR Kennedy 59.06 59.20
42 Schnebele, Karel Ann JR Blake-PV 58.60 59.69
43 Rapp, Stasia FR Paul VI 58.42 59.71
44 Sanders, Samantha JR Blake-PV 59.11 1:00.01
45 Ullrich, Lauren SR Magruder 59.28 1:00.03
46 LeBlanc, Jill Ireton 58.91 1:00.08
47 Richardson, Lisa SO Quince Orchard 58.48 1:00.09
48 Guest, Jenny JR Sidwell 59.27 1:00.12
49 Tennis, Rebecca SO Holton-Arms 59.19 1:00.24
50 Tarner, Lindsay SO Blake-PV 59.03 1:00.40
51 Lesnick, Brittany GHS 59.25 1:00.45
52 Windrow, Meeghan SR Good Counsel 58.04 1:00.57
53 Fox, Ashley JR Middletown-MD 59.03 1:01.33
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:49.77 1988 Pam Minthorn. Seneca Valley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Rachael SR Good Counsel 1:53.41 1:54.83
2 West, Dana 11 Sherwood-ZZ 1:59.44 1:55.51
3 White, Samantha SR Blake-PV 1:55.40 1:57.51
4 Burke, Amanda JR Good Counsel 1:55.17 1:57.68
5 Gold, Kathryn SR Roosevelt 2:01.27 1:58.09
6 Steller, Kathryn A SR B-Cc 1:59.99 1:59.29
7 Albert, Caryn Paint Branch 2:06.24 2:00.08
8 McDermott, Elana SR Whitman 1:58.37 2:00.35
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Berberich, Sara Paint Branch 2:02.40 2:00.77
10 McMurray, Alaina SO Ireton 2:01.37 2:02.01
11 Stevens, Allison FR Blake-PV 2:02.81 2:03.61
12 Martin, Jenn JR Holy Child 2:02.91 2:03.95
13 Secoges, Mary JR Brunswick 2:03.14 2:04.85
14 Karanian, Meghan FR Holy Child 2:05.81 2:05.33
15 Conroy, Anne Visitation 2:03.63 2:05.57
16 Alvord, Ashley SO Springbrook 2:06.75 2:05.75
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Kapit, Amy SR Walter Johnson 2:05.53 2:06.20
18 Erickson, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 2:07.94 2:06.40
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Tokar, Kelsey M 05 T Johnson 2:03.88 2:06.91
20 Chasler, Jessi SO Magruder 2:08.10 2:07.24
21 Stewart, Colleen FR R Montgomery 2:06.17 2:07.89
22 Amos, Brooke 10 Sherwood-ZZ 2:06.63 2:08.33
23 Dunne, Stephanie JR Blake-PV 2:06.71 2:08.95
24 Grabarek, Stephanie JR Holy Cross 2:07.69 2:08.99
25 Selzer, Christine C JR Churchill-MD 2:07.49 2:09.05
26 Ullrich, Lauren SR Magruder 2:08.26 2:11.58
27 Rapp, Stasia FR Paul VI 2:08.42 2:11.83
28 Robinson, Lisa SO Whitman 2:07.00 2:12.12
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 57.38 1993 Tracey Barrett, Wootton
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Martin, Marissa JR Churchill-MD 1:00.26 58.99
2 Parker, Rachel JR Good Counsel 1:00.02 59.06
3 Thackston, Jenn R 04 T Johnson 1:01.61 1:00.25
4 Hulsizer, Paige 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:01.68 1:01.32
5 Smith, Ashley FR Holy Child 1:01.88 1:01.95
6 Rowan, Jen SR Holton-Arms 1:01.65 1:02.42
7 Stewart, Colleen FR R Montgomery 1:04.83 1:03.25
8 Hewitt, Mary Alice SR Good Counsel 1:02.97 1:03.30
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 McMurray, Alaina SO Ireton 1:04.75 1:03.31
10 Calanog, Michelle SR Paul VI 1:02.63 1:03.39
11 Verducci, Kara SO Ireton 1:03.51 1:03.50
12 Ludema, Angela M SR Wootton 1:02.10 1:03.93
13 Jarvis, Kassandra FR Ireton 1:04.79 1:04.60
14 Aponte, Samantha Paint Branch 1:03.55 1:04.92
15 Nelson, Courtney 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:04.04 1:05.03
16 Lilly, Julie SR Bowie 1:04.27 1:05.09
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Scheffter, Becca JR Linganore-MD 1:03.95 1:05.26
18 Carpenter, Carrie SO O'Connell-PV 1:06.91 1:05.36
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Gunzelman, Ashley JR Roosevelt 1:05.29 1:06.10
20 Rood, Julia JR Watkins Mill-MD 1:06.75 1:06.25
21 Zepp, Megan FR Stone Ridge 1:06.51 1:06.48
22 Brosnan, Sheila SR Paul VI 1:05.64 1:06.74
23 Natoli, Kelsea JR O'Connell-PV 1:05.89 1:07.21
24 Roberts, Becky FR Einstein 1:06.25 1:07.40
25 Haverkos, Colleen JR Rockville 1:06.70 1:08.44
26 Colleli, Kaitlyn JR Holy Cross 1:06.72 1:08.62
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:05.18 2001 Leeann Chang, Whitman
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Rogers, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 1:06.37 1:06.12
2 Petak, Ashley JR Quince Orchard 1:07.36 1:07.05
3 Chang, Leeann JR Whitman 1:05.18 1:07.55
4 Tolbert, Rachel JR Good Counsel 1:08.20 1:07.75
5 Capro, Paige SR Ireton 1:08.27 1:08.15
6 Fimian, Casey SO O'Connell-PV 1:07.27 1:08.47
7 Carey, Devin JR Stone Ridge 1:09.29 1:09.02
8 Zhao, Lindsey SR Whitman 1:06.86 1:09.17
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lincoln, Sal FR Sidwell 1:10.82 1:09.32
10 Husson, Liz SO McNamara 1:11.56 1:10.56
11 Varner, Hannah FR Roosevelt 1:15.32 1:10.76
12 Parker, Tami 12 Sherwood-ZZ 1:10.38 1:10.99
13 Smith, Megan SO Holy Cross 1:12.47 1:11.21
14 Cowdrey, Leah Blair 1:10.38 1:11.44
14 Heinecke, Margot JR Whitman 1:11.63 1:11.44
16 McAllister, Moira JR Good Counsel 1:11.20 1:12.51
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Creel, Katie SR Holy Child 1:12.31 1:12.65
18 Hudock, Teresa JR R Montgomery 1:12.29 1:12.70
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Allen, Kara SO Blake-PV 1:11.40 1:13.10
20 Crook, Jackie JR Paul VI 1:15.80 1:13.11
21 Southard, Lauren FR Watkins Mill-MD 1:11.99 1:13.37
22 Ruscher, Stacy JR Damascus 1:12.64 1:13.50
23 Madej, Hannah FR Watkins Mill-MD 1:12.29 1:13.53
24 Bruns, Anne JR Paul VI 1:13.47 1:13.57
25 Nasakaitis, Samantha SO O'Connell-PV 1:15.99 1:14.43
26 Orr, Casey SR Cathedral 1:12.12 1:14.46
27 Norton, Ann E FR B-Cc 1:15.56 1:14.56
28 Thai, Jen SO Watkins Mill-MD 1:14.74 1:14.57
29 Graham, Marine FR Cathedral 1:14.26 1:14.64
30 Ruffer, Lisa SR Paul VI 1:15.35 1:15.45
31 Liang, Sherri FR Magruder 1:14.81 1:16.07
32 Lin, Jolinta Y SR Churchill-MD 1:15.57 1:16.26
33 Tickner, Laura SR Holton-Arms 1:15.78 1:16.31
34 Lambert, Clare SO Cathedral 1:15.11 1:16.50
-- Mack, Courtney FR Walkersville 1:14.79 DQ
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 55.18 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 West, Dana 11 Sherwood-ZZ 58.72 58.23
2 Gold, Kathryn SR Roosevelt 59.80 58.33
3 Suguiyama, Erica JR Urbana 59.73 58.74
4 Pool, Alexia JR Watkins Mill-MD 59.73 59.32
5 Calanog, Michelle SR Paul VI 59.99 59.93
6 Hudock, Kimberly FR Whitman 59.24 1:00.52
7 Parker, Rachel JR Good Counsel 1:02.55 1:01.19
8 Tan, Jen JR Paul VI 1:02.37 1:02.14
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Guest, Jenny JR Sidwell 1:03.96 1:02.33
10 Berberich, Sara Paint Branch 1:01.74 1:02.47
11 Carlini, Janine JR Good Counsel 1:00.96 1:02.49
12 O'Sullivan, Caroline SO Stone Ridge 1:03.16 1:03.18
13 Smith, Ashley FR Holy Child 1:02.86 1:03.39
14 Jacobs, Kelly Blair 1:04.65 1:03.57
15 Rood, Julia JR Watkins Mill-MD 1:03.58 1:03.95
15 Hulsizer, Paige 10 Sherwood-ZZ 1:03.43 1:03.95
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Secoges, Mary JR Brunswick 1:04.28 1:03.99
18 Lung, Tiffany FR Wootton 1:05.47 1:04.13
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Wittsack, Hayley JR Damascus 1:06.32 1:04.32
20 Hewitt, Mary Alice SR Good Counsel 1:04.14 1:04.33
21 Jarvis, Kassandra FR Ireton 1:03.95 1:04.48
22 Nasakaitis, Samantha SO O'Connell-PV 1:05.22 1:05.07
23 Heintz, Jennifer A JR B-Cc 1:05.52 1:05.08
24 Rawson, Laura JR R Montgomery 1:05.26 1:05.20
25 Snider, Robin JR Poolesvillle 1:05.99 1:05.41
25 Pike, Betsy A SR Churchill-MD 1:05.77 1:05.41
27 Dowley, Tricia SR Visitation 1:04.86 1:05.72
28 Slough, Jen JR Holy Cross 1:04.78 1:06.01
28 Natoli, Kelsea JR O'Connell-PV 1:04.30 1:06.01
30 Donohue, Colleen FR Visitation 1:06.43 1:06.22
31 Borchardt, Morgan FR Stone Ridge 1:05.79 1:06.32
32 Ciarkowski, Claire SO Middletown-MD 1:06.51 1:06.36
33 Fraser, Alexia Magruder 1:06.62 1:07.06
34 Cravedi, Christine Holy Cross 1:07.17 1:07.09
35 Lesnick, Brittany GHS 1:04.40 1:07.19
36 Gordon, Sarah R Montgomery 1:07.19 1:07.30
37 Wills, Megan FR Watkins Mill-MD 1:07.14 1:07.90
38 McSween, Katie JR Ireton 1:06.11 1:08.40
39 Aichele, Sarah FR Middletown-MD 1:07.34 1:08.80
Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 2:03.85 1997 Molly Freedman, Sidwell Friend
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Suguiyama, Erica JR Urbana 2:09.22 2:09.50
2 Chang, Leeann JR Whitman 2:06.38 2:10.07
3 Carey, Devin JR Stone Ridge 2:11.89 2:10.75
4 Rogers, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 2:11.56 2:10.85
5 O'Brien, Julie SO Damascus 2:13.12 2:10.89
6 Kenworthy, Cathy SR O'Connell-PV 2:15.13 2:11.53
7 Zhao, Lindsey SR Whitman 2:10.52 2:11.65
8 Capro, Paige SR Ireton 2:11.38 2:12.76
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Martin, Marissa JR Churchill-MD 2:13.64 2:12.79
10 Petak, Ashley JR Quince Orchard 2:15.78 2:13.44
11 Richardson, Roxanne 10 Sherwood-ZZ 2:13.54 2:13.79
12 Fimian, Casey SO O'Connell-PV 2:14.24 2:14.37
13 Dantone, Courtney JR Roosevelt 2:14.99 2:15.20
14 Hudock, Kimberly FR Whitman 2:16.43 2:17.25
15 Varner, Hannah FR Roosevelt 2:20.45 2:18.13
16 Parker, Tami 12 Sherwood-ZZ 2:19.57 2:19.62
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Wittsack, Hayley JR Damascus 2:23.40 2:19.63
18 Aponte, Samantha Paint Branch 2:18.77 2:19.87
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Rowan, Jen SR Holton-Arms 2:18.75 2:20.11
20 McAllister, Moira JR Good Counsel 2:17.80 2:21.03
21 Erickson, Lindsay SO Stone Ridge 2:26.49 2:22.45
22 Verducci, Kara SO Ireton 2:20.36 2:22.57
23 Sokolower, Jennifer FR Walter Johnson 2:26.14 2:23.67
24 Husson, Liz SO McNamara 2:22.17 2:23.74
25 Brosnan, Sheila SR Paul VI 2:21.63 2:24.10
26 Spangler, Jess SO Whitman 2:23.91 2:24.21
27 Lung, Isabella FR Wootton 2:24.96 2:24.23
28 Dowley, Tricia SR Visitation 2:22.51 2:24.67
29 Smith, Megan SO Holy Cross 2:21.65 2:24.82
30 Foncannon, Sara SO Quince Orchard 2:24.25 2:25.34
31 Konopka, Kristen Visitation 2:24.65 2:25.89
31 Norton, Ann E FR B-Cc 2:24.49 2:25.89
33 Aichele, Sarah FR Middletown-MD 2:25.30 2:28.72
34 Madej, Hannah FR Watkins Mill-MD 2:25.33 2:30.02
35 MacDonald, Kaitlyn Holy Cross 2:26.47 2:30.26
36 Orr, Casey SR Cathedral 2:22.18 2:33.07
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:39.69 1999 GOOD COUNSEL
C Anderson, K Green, R Burke, S Eynon
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Watkins Mill High School-MD 'A' 1:42.00 1:41.82
1) Pool, Alexia JR 2) Kaminsky, Julie FR
3) Conlon, Molly JR 4) Papa, Johanna JR
2 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:42.84 1:42.48
1) Hughes, Meredith JR 2) McMurray, Alaina SO
3) LeBlanc, Jill 4) Sullivan, Colleen SO
3 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:40.85 1:42.90
1) Burke, Amanda JR 2) Burke, Rachael SR
3) Parker, Rachel JR 4) Tolbert, Rachel JR
4 Stone Ridge High School 'A' 1:43.42 1:44.30
1) Olivos, Maegan JR 2) Borchardt, Morgan FR
3) Rogers, Lindsay SO 4) O'Sullivan, Caroline SO
5 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:46.59 1:45.18
1) Zhao, Lindsey SR 2) Heinecke, Margot JR
3) Spangler, Jess SO 4) McDermott, Elana SR
6 Sherwood High School-ZZ 'A' 1:43.25 1:45.42
1) Richardson, Roxanne 10 2) Suthard, Dana 12
3) Nelson, Courtney 10 4) Hulsizer, Paige 10
7 James Hubert Blake-PV 'A' 1:45.46 1:45.99
1) Stevens, Allison FR 2) Lipton, Jillian FR
3) Sanders, Samantha JR 4) White, Samantha SR
8 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:46.20 1:46.00
1) Walter, Lauren FR 2) Brosnan, Sheila SR
3) Mangan, Cindy SR 4) Calanog, Michelle SR
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Governor Thomas Johnson High 'A' 1:47.05 1:46.23
1) Rada, Jenn 03 2) Younkins, Karen L 04
3) Tokar, Kelsey M 05 4) Lebherz, Liz A 03
10 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:46.32 1:46.66
1) Edwards, Theresa 2) Aponte, Samantha
3) Berberich, Sara 4) Albert, Caryn
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons 'A' 1:51.40 1:46.76
1) Norton, Ann E FR 2) Lee, Courtney D JR
3) Heintz, Jennifer A JR 4) Steller, Kathryn A SR
12 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 1:47.99 1:47.04
1) Elliott, McKay JR 2) Hurley, Jenny SR
3) Brownell, Katie JR 4) Guida, Katie SO
13 National Cathedral/W 'A' 1:48.19 1:47.82
1) Pitcher, Natalie FR 2) Lawrence, Elisabeth SR
3) Graham, Marine FR 4) Bruns, Liz SO
14 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:48.84 1:47.94
1) Silver, Celine FR 2) Fowler, Harriet
3) Kapit, Amy SR 4) Karel, Emily SO
15 Urbana High School 'A' 1:49.37 1:48.34
1) Suguiyama, Erica JR 2) Hourigan, Kathy JR
3) Gannon, Meghan SO 4) Crasto, Candace SO
16 Seton High School 'A' 1:52.33 1:48.77
1) Dobak, Lauren 12 2) Planchak, Jennifer 10
3) Seale, Megan 9 4) Shipko, Katie 12
17 Wootton High School 'A' 1:48.06 1:49.19
1) Emr, Jackie J FR 2) Grace, Susan L FR
3) Koerner, Eleanor L FR 4) Baden, Rebecca C SR
18 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:49.74 1:49.23
1) Foncannon, Sara SO 2) Petak, Ashley JR
3) Richardson, Lisa SO 4) Seeley, Lauren
19 Magruder High School 'A' 1:49.26 1:49.33
1) Fraser, Alexia 2) South, Raienne FR
3) Chasler, Jessi SO 4) Barden, Amy SR
20 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell-PV 'A' 1:44.32 1:49.52
1) Spellerberg, Emily JR 2) Solotollo, Tessa FR
3) Meehan, Jeanne JR 4) Natoli, Bethany FR
21 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:49.73 1:49.76
1) Beveridge, Mara JR 2) Beveridge, Alexis FR
3) Guest, Jenny JR 4) Lincoln, Sal FR
22 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:49.52 1:49.85
1) Stewart, Colleen FR 2) Hudock, Teresa JR
3) Rawson, Laura JR 4) Murphy, Carolyn JR
23 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:48.53 1:50.27
1) Snider, Robin JR 2) Fales, Cyndi SR
3) Burke, Tara SO 4) Stone, Holly SR
24 Northwest High School 'A' 1:50.55 1:50.31
1) Stone, Melanie 2) Tschiltz, Ashleigh
3) Rhodes, Colleen 4) Marmillion, Meghan
25 Linganore High School-MD 'A' 1:49.71 1:50.35
1) Dixon, Bridgette FR 2) Slife, Amy
3) Cooper, Kristin 4) Scheffter, Becca JR
26 Albert Einstein High School 'A' 1:51.35 1:50.77
1) Gesumaria, Andrea FR 2) Pratt, Jennifer FR
3) Roberts, Becky FR 4) Carman, Sidra JR
27 Connelly School / Holy Child 'A' 1:52.32 1:51.39
1) Martin, Jenn JR 2) Kopit, Lauren JR
3) Montes de Oca, Krista FR 4) Schaeffer, Katie JR
28 Rockville High School 'A' 1:53.00 1:51.43
1) Martin, Lindsey 2) Wells, Ashley
3) Jones, Vicki 4) Haverkos, Colleen JR
29 Damascus High School 'A' 1:50.99 1:51.48
1) Schupp, Amanda 2) Strite, Mandy
3) Scott, Madison 4) Wilmot, May
30 Holton-Arms School 'A' 1:52.45 1:51.62
1) Tennis, Rebecca SO 2) Tickner, Marcy SO
3) Bailey, Kim SR 4) Lovei, Kriszta SR
31 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:51.72 1:51.74
1) Cowdrey, Leah 2) Wilchek, Ariel
3) Graber, Abby 4) Horner, Alison
32 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:53.78 1:51.82
1) Morris, Jennifer 2) Butz, Lauren
3) Lightner, Jennifer 4) Lightner, Stephanie
33 Churchill High School-MD 'A' 1:48.28 1:51.96
1) Lin, Jolinta Y SR 2) Burton, Maria L
3) Yano, Juliana E 4) Selzer, Christine C JR
34 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:52.81 1:52.80
1) Bruce, Lesley SR 2) Waetjen, Erin JR
3) Moore, Ashley SR 4) Alvord, Ashley SO
35 Frederick High School 'A' 1:54.00 1:54.66
1) Galla, Lauren E 2) Warren, Lori R
3) Griffith, Katy K 4) Pack, Halley A
36 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 1:53.08 1:54.67
1) Hyde, Jennifer 2) Pysh, Crystal
3) Benade, Jennifer 4) Farley, Megan JR
37 Middletown High School-MD 'A' 1:52.95 1:58.26
1) Dawson, Kate 2) Rosenthal, Jenni
3) Smariga, Meg 4) Aichele, Lauren JR
-- Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:45.09 DQ
1) Jump, Kate FR 2) DeShields, Lysette SO
3) Homan, Kate SR 4) Cromarty, Stefanie JR
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: ! 1:50.38 1993 GOOD COUNSEL
B Menichetti, S Fowler, B Scott, K Shuma
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Sherwood High School-ZZ 'A' 1:51.86 1:52.21
1) Hulsizer, Paige 10 2) Parker, Tami 12
3) West, Dana 11 4) Kugler, Kassy 9
2 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:51.44 1:53.30
1) Parker, Rachel JR 2) Tolbert, Rachel JR
3) Carlini, Janine JR 4) Hewitt, Mary Alice SR
3 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:53.99 1:53.53
1) Chang, Leeann JR 2) Heinecke, Margot JR
3) Hudock, Kimberly FR 4) Spangler, Jess SO
4 Watkins Mill High School-MD 'A' 1:53.36 1:54.08
1) Papa, Johanna JR 2) Madej, Hannah FR
3) Pool, Alexia JR 4) Conlon, Molly JR
5 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:56.04 1:56.02
1) Verducci, Kara SO 2) Capro, Paige SR
3) McSween, Katie JR 4) LeBlanc, Jill
6 Stone Ridge High School 'A' 1:57.71 1:56.44
1) Zepp, Megan FR 2) Rogers, Lindsay SO
3) Borchardt, Morgan FR 4) Carey, Devin JR
7 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:55.65 1:56.46
1) Calanog, Michelle SR 2) Bruns, Anne JR
3) Tan, Jen JR 4) Mangan, Cindy SR
8 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:58.40 1:56.57
1) Homan, Kate SR 2) Smith, Megan SO
3) Cromarty, Stefanie JR 4) Jump, Kate FR
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:57.57 1:58.02
1) Gunzelman, Ashley JR 2) Varner, Hannah FR
3) Gold, Kathryn SR 4) Dantone, Courtney JR
10 Governor Thomas Johnson High 'A' 1:59.32 1:59.10
1) Younkins, Karen L 04 2) Reidler, Liz C
3) Rada, Jenn 03 4) Thackston, Jenn R 04
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 2:01.43 1:59.50
1) Stewart, Colleen FR 2) Hudock, Teresa JR
3) Rawson, Laura JR 4) Murphy, Carolyn JR
12 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 1:59.81 1:59.76
1) Guida, Katie SO 2) Konopka, Kristen
3) Dowley, Tricia SR 4) Hurley, Jenny SR
13 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:59.65 1:59.84
1) Graber, Abby 2) Cowdrey, Leah
3) Jacobs, Kelly 4) Horner, Alison
14 Connelly School / Holy Child 'A' 2:00.40 2:00.15
1) Smith, Ashley FR 2) Creel, Katie SR
3) Cavanaugh, Mandy JR 4) Karanian, Meghan FR
15 Churchill High School-MD 'A' 1:58.68 2:00.36
1) Martin, Marissa JR 2) Lin, Jolinta Y SR
3) Pike, Betsy A SR 4) Arnold, Malisa SO
16 Damascus High School 'A' 2:00.40 2:00.55
1) Wittsack, Hayley JR 2) Ruscher, Stacy JR
3) O'Brien, Julie SO 4) Schupp, Amanda
17 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 2:03.38 2:01.16
1) Foncannon, Sara SO 2) Richardson, Lisa SO
3) Seeley, Lauren 4) Petak, Ashley JR
18 National Cathedral/W 'A' 1:59.21 2:01.23
1) Pitcher, Natalie FR 2) Orr, Casey SR
3) Graham, Marine FR 4) Lawrence, Elisabeth SR
19 Holton-Arms School 'A' 2:02.17 2:03.04
1) Rowan, Jen SR 2) Tickner, Laura SR
3) Best, Whitney SO 4) Lovei, Kriszta SR
20 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:59.96 2:03.53
1) Guest, Jenny JR 2) Beveridge, Mara JR
3) Lincoln, Sal FR 4) Beveridge, Alexis FR
21 Magruder High School 'A' 2:04.05 2:03.56
1) Ullrich, Lauren SR 2) Liang, Sherri FR
3) Fraser, Alexia 4) Barden, Amy SR
22 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 2:02.25 2:05.08
1) Fowler, Harriet 2) Sokolower, Jennifer FR
3) Wallendjack, Ellen 4) Silver, Celine FR
23 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 2:04.40 2:05.26
1) Lesnick, Brittany 2) Lightner, Stephanie
3) Butz, Lauren 4) Morris, Jennifer
24 Middletown High School-MD 'A' 2:03.90 2:05.28
1) Fox, Ashley JR 2) Aichele, Sarah FR
3) Ciarkowski, Claire SO 4) Pumphrey, Kate
25 James Hubert Blake-PV 'A' 2:01.78 2:05.90
1) Lipton, Jillian FR 2) Allen, Kara SO
3) Tarner, Lindsay SO 4) Schnebele, Karel Ann JR
26 Linganore High School-MD 'A' 2:04.85 2:06.74
1) Scheffter, Becca JR 2) Cooper, Kristin
3) Dixon, Bridgette FR 4) Slife, Amy
27 Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons 'A' 2:01.09 2:07.70
1) Kiyonaga, Katelyn B 2) Calderone, Leslie F
3) Heintz, Jennifer A JR 4) Lee, Courtney D JR
28 Northwest High School 'A' 2:05.03 2:15.38
1) Glass, Kelly 2) Zheng, Lily
3) Kopke, Libby 4) Rhodes, Colleen
-- Poolesville High School 'A' 2:04.25 DQ
1) Bettinger, Amanda SO 2) Failor, Stephanie SR
3) Snider, Robin JR 4) Burke, Tara SO
-- Bishop Denis J. O'Connell-PV 'A' 1:55.42 DQ
1) Puglisi, Laurie Beth FR 2) Fimian, Casey SO
3) Kenworthy, Cathy SR 4) Carpenter, Carrie SO