1999-2000 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 23-26, 2000
Event Results for Preliminaries
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 20.92 Chris Hussey 1996
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bowman, Sean SR Urbana 22.82 21.94
2 Garvin, Peter SR Good Counsel 22.00 22.08
3 Johnson, Kevin SR Rockville 22.16 22.10
4 Orr, Steve Landon 21.69 22.25
5 Schopmeyer, Mark SR Einstein 23.00 22.35
6 Clifford, Steven SR Seneca Valley 22.60 22.37
7 Fansler, Matt SR Good Counsel 23.70 22.56
7 Cardy, Daniel JR Blair 22.40 22.56
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Dean, Chris SO O'Connell 22.40 22.78
10 Emilio, Luis F. JR Walter Johnson 22.94 22.83
11 Burnsky, Paul JR Sherwood 22.81 22.97
12 Vincent, Matt 12 Magruder 22.62 22.99
13 Turner, Danny SO Dematha 23.50 23.00
14 Coyle, Brad Blake 23.41 23.02
15 Gordon, Sam JR Poolesville 23.34 23.03
16 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 22.93 23.04
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Ruffer, Eric 12 Gonzaga 23.81 23.06
18 Cavanaugh, Tim 11 Gonzaga 23.07 23.12
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Moyer, Brian JR Bethesda - Chevy 23.28 23.19
20 Samsel, Patrick 11 Gonzaga 23.36 23.25
21 Minchoff, Jonathan JR Middletown 23.65 23.33
22 Willcox, Blair St. Albans 23.82 23.35
23 Woods, Tom SR Prep 23.60 23.42
24 Brooks, Charles SR Bethesda - Chevy 23.13 23.44
25 Miller, Danny SR Good Counsel 23.76 23.45
26 Butterfield, Michael SR Sherwood 23.11 23.53
27 Fritz, Brad JR Frederick 23.51 23.55
28 Sneigoski, John SR High Point 23.60 23.62
29 Fanning, Sean SR Blair 23.89 23.64
30 Harris, Tom SR Walter Johnson 23.72 23.65
31 Mazo, Ross St. Albans 23.53 23.67
32 Fox, Jon SR Urbana 23.71 23.69
33 Groff, Steve SR Bowie 23.56 23.70
33 Baker, Tyler St. Albans 23.87 23.70
35 Boessen, Todd Paul VI 23.23 23.78
36 Martin, Sean SR Dematha 22.92 23.82
37 Morrison, Ryan SR Rockville 23.58 23.83
38 Linke, Alex SR Churchill 23.69 23.89
39 Schnabel, Peter SR Churchill 24.22 23.90
40 Shin, Andrew SR Prep 22.85 23.91
41 Loomis, Brent 10 Magruder 23.52 23.94
42 Ott, Jason SR Blair 23.80 23.95
43 Gilbert, Jeff JR Oxon Hill 23.84 23.99
43 Cramp, Jeff SO Prep 24.19 23.99
43 Durfee, Russel SO Springbrook 23.87 23.99
46 Burton, Karim SO Dematha 24.20 24.01
46 Barrera, Randy SR Gaithersburg 23.91 24.01
48 Strite, Drew Damascus 24.21 24.02
49 Massey, Peter 12 Gonzaga 23.56 24.08
50 Lee, Jeff JR Thom Johnson 24.17 24.13
51 Santos, Kris SR Roosevelt 23.67 24.15
51 Yano, Rodrigo JR Churchill 23.86 24.15
53 Tappis, Chris FR Sherwood 24.24 24.18
54 Barros, Douglas 12 Kennedy 24.24 24.22
55 Hazzard, Greg SO Northwest 23.95 24.23
56 Beridze, Levan SO Bethesda - Chevy 24.18 24.25
57 Schempp, Dan Paul VI 23.87 24.38
58 Lawson, Jay SR Middletown 24.26 24.69
59 Boessen, Toby Paul VI 23.77 24.82
60 Brown, Jack FR Gaithersburg 23.34 24.89
61 Harris, Walter JR Springbrook 24.10 24.93
62 Anderson, Richard SO Bishop Ireton 24.03 24.94
63 Rodgers, Mike SO Rich Montgomery 24.15 24.97
64 McGuire, Brian JR Roosevelt 24.20 25.08
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 46.41 Brendon Crowley 1995
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Garvin, Peter SR Good Counsel 47.52 47.57
2 McGivern, Daniel FR Good Counsel 48.97 48.06
3 Benedick, Matt JR Dematha 47.64 48.08
4 Orr, Steve Landon 48.47 49.03
4 Rimm, Scott SR Prep 49.22 49.03
6 Bowman, Sean SR Urbana 51.05 49.10
7 Schopmeyer, Mark SR Einstein 50.64 49.17
8 Fansler, Matt SR Good Counsel 52.11 49.44
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Shelhorse, Kenneth Damascus 49.52 49.46
10 Clifford, Steven SR Seneca Valley 51.37 49.68
11 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 49.34 49.89
12 Thielker, Jaefen SR Frederick 50.35 50.05
13 Emilio, Luis F. JR Walter Johnson 50.40 50.11
14 Roussil, Colin 12 Gonzaga 50.79 50.18
15 Dean, Chris SO O'Connell 49.82 50.26
16 Cardy, Daniel JR Blair 50.44 50.29
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Turner, Danny SO Dematha 50.31 50.31
18 Orcellana, Enrique SR School Without W 49.86 50.34
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Bayly, Kevin 12 Gonzaga 51.60 50.61
20 Coyle, Brad Blake 51.06 50.76
21 Gordon, Sam JR Poolesville 51.75 50.82
21 Moyer, Brian JR Bethesda - Chevy 51.49 50.82
23 Stromberg, Jeff SR Sherwood 52.81 51.19
24 Chen, Adam JR Roosevelt 52.15 51.29
25 Chang, Kawika SR Rich Montgomery 51.09 51.79
26 Sneigoski, John SR High Point 53.61 51.92
27 Le, Toan SO Saints 53.20 52.26
28 Yano, Rodrigo JR Churchill 52.61 52.39
29 Linnehan, John 11 Gonzaga 52.88 52.45
30 Joiner, Jared JR Bethesda - Chevy 53.94 52.52
31 Hinz, Matthew SO Gaithersburg 53.47 52.63
32 Fritz, Brad JR Frederick 53.04 52.64
33 Madej, David FR Blair 53.59 52.77
34 Linke, Alex SR Churchill 51.71 52.79
35 Beridze, Levan SO Bethesda - Chevy 52.70 52.84
36 Lawson, Jay SR Middletown 53.05 52.87
37 Massey, Peter 12 Gonzaga 52.00 52.89
38 Olivos, Will JR Rich Montgomery 53.88 52.98
39 Baker, Tyler St. Albans 53.34 52.99
40 Rayburn, John Landon 53.09 53.09
41 Shin, Andrew SR Prep 52.15 53.13
42 Chan, Patrick Patuxent 53.28 53.14
43 Mazo, Ross St. Albans 53.19 53.21
44 Drumheller, Byron Blair 53.90 53.24
44 Lee, Jeff JR Thom Johnson 53.71 53.24
44 Wu, Andy SO Wootton 52.80 53.24
47 Willcox, Blair St. Albans 53.49 53.34
48 Harris, Bryant JR Roosevelt 53.89 53.96
49 Brooks, Charles SR Bethesda - Chevy 53.27 54.23
50 Boessen, Todd Paul VI 53.45 54.46
51 Stablein, Phil SR Good Counsel 51.43 54.72
52 Butterfield, Michael SR Sherwood 53.38 55.03
53 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 51.73 55.67
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:41.74 Tim Herwig 1990
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Suguiyama, Yuri SR Urbana 1:43.68 1:44.08
2 White, Ryan 12 Kennedy 1:44.32 1:44.42
3 Benedick, Matt JR Dematha 1:45.43 1:45.34
4 Mengering, Jonathan SO Walter Johnson 1:48.90 1:46.17
5 McCabe, Ryan 9 Gonzaga 1:46.47 1:46.84
6 Martens, Steuart 11 Whitman 1:46.69 1:47.50
7 Rimm, Scott SR Prep 1:46.34 1:47.89
8 Thielker, Jaefen SR Frederick 1:46.24 1:48.36
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Roussil, Colin 12 Gonzaga 1:49.09 1:48.67
10 MacDonald, Andrew JR O'Connell 1:49.12 1:49.38
11 Wilmot, John Damascus 1:51.31 1:49.46
12 Gold, David SR Roosevelt 1:49.71 1:49.49
13 Mendelson, Andrew FR Churchill 1:50.40 1:49.59
14 Bayly, Kevin 12 Gonzaga 1:49.83 1:49.89
15 Rinehart, Billy JR Watkins Mill 1:49.86 1:50.16
16 Tan, Joe Paul VI 1:47.26 1:51.11
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Dugan, Jon 10 Whitman 1:50.08 1:51.58
18 Blanken, Jason Paint Branch 1:53.41 1:51.78
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Rood, Joe SR Watkins Mill 1:52.53 1:52.02
20 Linnehan, John 11 Gonzaga 1:55.46 1:52.66
21 Daubresse, Matt SO Walter Johnson 1:53.94 1:52.91
22 DeShayes, Gary FR Dematha 1:53.91 1:53.69
23 Hardy, Ryan FR Dematha 1:51.80 1:53.88
24 Kelley, Kevin SO Watkins Mill 1:54.30 1:54.19
25 Connor, Ryan JR Good Counsel 1:57.50 1:54.54
26 Hamilton, Ted 9 Whitman 1:55.08 1:55.28
27 Stromberg, Jeff SR Sherwood 1:56.81 1:56.47
28 Mackenzie, Dan SR Prep 1:56.31 1:56.49
28 Olivos, Will JR Rich Montgomery 1:56.69 1:56.49
30 Taft, Tim JR Walter Johnson 1:54.88 1:56.65
31 Madej, David FR Blair 1:57.33 1:56.80
32 McCarraher, Jason SR Linganore 1:57.45 1:56.92
33 Draper, Sam SO Middletown 1:56.77 1:58.15
34 Harris, Bryant JR Roosevelt 1:57.69 1:58.18
35 Morris, James SO Gaithersburg 1:55.36 1:58.56
36 Quase, Josh SO Watkins Mill 1:57.21 1:59.16
37 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 1:57.97 1:59.24
38 Vogel, Dan SO Walter Johnson 1:56.57 1:59.60
39 Wu, Andy SO Wootton 1:55.95 2:00.49
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 50.24 Jeff Somensatto 1997
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Gibson, Chris SO Prep 51.76 52.40
2 Johnson, Kevin SR Rockville 53.63 53.23
3 Peck, David JR Prep 53.58 53.59
4 Galindo, Michael 11 Gonzaga 53.67 53.65
5 Ras, Hank JR Walter Johnson 53.75 54.32
6 Shelhorse, Kenneth Damascus 54.03 54.39
7 Djinis, Will SR Churchill 54.71 54.79
8 Zarate, Julio SR Watkins Mill 55.48 54.91
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Brosnan, Denis Paul VI 53.73 55.05
10 Persico, Rob SO Dematha 54.39 55.11
11 Ruffer, Eric 12 Gonzaga 55.20 56.03
12 Duda, Nick 9 Gonzaga 57.78 56.14
13 Blanken, Jason Paint Branch 59.02 56.40
13 Dufek, Chris Landon 54.78 56.40
15 Kelsey, Jeff 11 Whitman 55.93 56.65
16 MacKinnon, Ian FR Sidwell Friends 58.16 56.90
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Fisher, Kevin JR Churchill 57.34 57.20
18 Sweet, Tom JR Rich Montgomery 58.39 57.24
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Mukri, Kevin FR Dematha 57.93 57.35
20 King, Peter 10 Gonzaga 58.29 57.40
21 Brownell, Sam 11 Whitman 57.52 57.81
22 Mendelson, Eric 11 Magruder 57.33 58.36
23 Minchoff, Jonathan JR Middletown 56.19 58.49
24 Kapit, Jason SO Walter Johnson 1:00.22 58.63
25 Tokar, BJ SR Frederick 57.42 58.73
26 Janos, Chris JR Quince Orchard 1:00.45 58.95
27 Taft, Tim JR Walter Johnson 58.51 58.96
28 Freund, Matt SO Prep 1:00.94 58.97
29 Olympia, Richard SO Watkins Mill 59.49 59.12
30 Schnabel, Peter SR Churchill 1:00.70 59.72
31 Hinz, Matthew SO Gaithersburg 59.66 59.95
32 Laidlaw, Peter FR Prep 1:00.44 1:00.03
33 Wilson, Jake SO Watkins Mill 1:00.47 1:00.59
34 Sonley, Ben FR Wootton 1:00.78 1:00.95
35 Redmond, Thomas FR Walter Johnson 1:00.25 1:01.04
36 Martin, Justin JR Bethesda - Chevy 1:01.73 1:01.12
37 Chan, Patrick Patuxent 1:01.52 1:01.57
38 Cupido, Frank JR Churchill 1:01.70 1:01.67
39 Strite, Drew Damascus 1:02.94 1:01.81
40 Briggs, Chris SR Bishop Ireton 1:02.90 1:01.83
41 Novick, Paul JR Rich Montgomery 1:02.78 1:02.89
41 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 1:01.87 1:02.89
43 Kane, Tim SR O'Connell 1:02.13 1:03.16
44 Ainsworth, Matt FR Frederick 1:02.57 1:04.13
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 56.42 Mike Barrowman 1987
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 59.03 58.35
2 Velez, Dan SO Good Counsel 59.30 1:00.04
3 Potucek, Daniel SO Prep 1:03.57 1:01.60
4 Kaufman, Jonathan SO Walter Johnson 1:02.05 1:02.33
5 Burnsky, Paul JR Sherwood 1:03.87 1:02.96
6 Miller, Danny SR Good Counsel 1:02.05 1:03.00
7 Hardy, David SR Dematha 1:02.52 1:03.86
8 MacDonald, Mike Bishop McNamara 1:04.25 1:04.37
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Vincent, Matt 12 Magruder 1:04.75 1:04.40
10 Shang, Eric SR Blair 1:04.70 1:04.49
11 Cayne, Brian SR Sidwell Friends 1:06.48 1:04.52
12 Dickey, Matt SR Watkins Mill 1:03.82 1:04.54
13 Godfrey, Clint SO O'Connell 1:04.79 1:04.80
14 Lynch, David SR Good Counsel 1:06.47 1:05.15
15 Gilbert, Jeff JR Oxon Hill 1:05.39 1:05.70
16 Hassett, Peter JR Frederick 1:05.67 1:05.73
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Failor, Kellen SR Poolesville 1:08.50 1:06.23
18 Hartnett, Andy Paul VI 1:07.67 1:06.32
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Hirshenson, Marc SR Rockville 1:06.81 1:06.56
20 Woodward, Patrick FR Bishop Ireton 1:05.83 1:06.61
21 Lee, Albert SO O'Connell 1:07.36 1:06.66
22 Dewhurst, Robert SO Seneca Valley 1:05.53 1:06.68
23 Prangley, Chris JR Good Counsel 1:07.30 1:07.39
24 Lee, Andrew FR Blair 1:07.24 1:07.40
25 Joiner, Jared JR Bethesda - Chevy 1:07.33 1:07.67
26 Brooks, Michael 11 Whitman 1:07.06 1:07.81
27 Saridakis, Nick 11 Magruder 1:08.43 1:07.89
28 Schnabel, Chip SO Churchill 1:07.41 1:08.10
29 Mosley, Clay SO Bishop Ireton 1:07.69 1:08.20
30 Morris, James SO Gaithersburg 1:07.21 1:08.28
31 Rayburn, John Landon 1:07.28 1:08.39
32 Davis, Will St. Albans 1:08.21 1:08.41
33 Wong, Eric Paul VI 1:07.63 1:08.64
34 Gaffney, Pat Paul VI 1:08.51 1:08.85
35 Davis, Steven JR Gaithersburg 1:07.31 1:09.68
36 Ottey, J D SO Thom Johnson 1:07.88 1:12.05
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 49.53 Jeff Somensatto 1997
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Gibson, Chris SO Prep 51.28 52.25
2 Galindo, Michael 11 Gonzaga 53.71 53.31
3 Reed, Buddy JR Sherwood 55.46 53.53
3 Djinis, Will SR Churchill 53.66 53.53
5 Persico, Rob SO Dematha 53.75 54.10
6 Zarate, Julio SR Watkins Mill 53.53 54.13
7 Ras, Hank JR Walter Johnson 53.60 54.19
8 Fisher, Kevin JR Churchill 54.60 54.30
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 King, Peter 10 Gonzaga 54.85 54.65
10 Rinehart, Billy JR Watkins Mill 55.17 55.00
11 Criscio, Ruben SR Sherwood 55.06 55.49
12 Nelson, Adrian SR Walter Johnson 56.10 55.59
12 Kapit, Jason SO Walter Johnson 56.80 55.59
14 MacKinnon, Ian FR Sidwell Friends 56.49 56.15
15 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 58.73 56.24
16 Orcellana, Enrique SR School Without W 57.12 56.54
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Barrera, Randy SR Gaithersburg 57.15 56.65
18 Chang, Kawika SR Rich Montgomery 57.28 56.68
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 McCarraher, Jason SR Linganore 57.14 56.80
20 Goodman, Chris SR Dematha 57.24 57.01
21 Hutchison, Todd SR Roosevelt 56.30 57.02
22 Chen, Adam JR Roosevelt 56.31 57.39
23 Lillard, Jim 9 Gonzaga 58.17 57.80
24 Howard, Bill JR Good Counsel 58.26 57.81
25 Horton, Ben JR Quince Orchard 58.15 57.85
26 Hino, Ken-Ichi SO Sidwell Friends 58.44 57.95
27 Weldon, Scott SO Prep 58.32 58.14
28 McAteer, Brian FR Sherwood 57.05 58.17
29 DeShayes, Gary FR Dematha 57.47 58.20
30 Rodgers, Mike SO Rich Montgomery 59.31 58.22
31 Hammond, Dan St. Albans 58.97 58.28
32 Olympia, Richard SO Watkins Mill 58.85 58.38
33 Godfrey, Clint SO O'Connell 1:00.62 59.36
34 Schmidt, Arthur JR Churchill 59.61 59.42
35 Groff, Steve SR Bowie 59.22 59.87
36 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 1:00.34 1:00.32
37 Tappis, Chris FR Sherwood 59.91 1:00.36
38 Sonley, Ben FR Wootton 58.98 1:00.38
39 Gualtieri, Mike SR Rockville 59.71 1:00.46
40 Miller, Franklin Gonzaga 59.98 1:01.00
41 Sessums, Kenny SO Dematha 1:00.76 1:01.08
42 Briggs, Chris SR Bishop Ireton 1:00.99 1:01.35
43 Martin, Justin JR Bethesda - Chevy 59.53 1:01.65
44 Harris, Walter JR Springbrook 59.21 1:02.23
Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:51.50 Beau Wiebel 1996
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael JR Walter Johnson 1:56.27 1:54.52
2 Reed, Buddy JR Sherwood 2:01.22 1:56.04
3 McGivern, Daniel FR Good Counsel 2:00.00 1:57.62
4 Velez, Dan SO Good Counsel 1:58.58 1:59.39
5 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 2:00.78 2:00.92
6 Sweet, Tom JR Rich Montgomery 2:05.63 2:01.47
7 Kelsey, Jeff 11 Whitman 2:00.30 2:01.75
8 Peck, David JR Prep 2:02.64 2:03.05
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Dufek, Chris Landon 2:03.08 2:03.06
10 Weldon, Kirk SO Prep 2:02.42 2:04.20
10 Goodman, Chris SR Dematha 2:03.44 2:04.20
12 Brownell, Sam 11 Whitman 2:05.97 2:04.52
13 Brosnan, Denis Paul VI 2:02.66 2:05.12
14 Dickey, Matt SR Watkins Mill 2:04.70 2:05.73
15 Weldon, Scott SO Prep 2:10.30 2:05.99
16 Kim, Sean Paint Branch 2:04.05 2:06.45
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Tokar, BJ SR Frederick 2:06.03 2:06.87
18 Potucek, Daniel SO Prep 2:09.50 2:07.09
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Davis, Steven JR Gaithersburg 2:04.69 2:07.32
20 Hardy, David SR Dematha 2:04.39 2:08.04
21 Shang, Eric SR Blair 2:07.29 2:08.87
22 Kaufman, Jonathan SO Walter Johnson 2:10.86 2:08.97
23 Hino, Ken-Ichi SO Sidwell Friends 2:11.28 2:09.38
24 Criscio, Ruben SR Sherwood 2:05.36 2:09.46
25 McAteer, Brian FR Sherwood 2:07.71 2:10.20
26 Janos, Chris JR Quince Orchard 2:11.22 2:10.29
27 Dewhurst, Robert SO Seneca Valley 2:09.03 2:10.33
28 Cayne, Brian SR Sidwell Friends 2:15.99 2:10.66
29 Sanderson, Cory FR Einstein 2:12.91 2:11.15
30 Dobson, Chris FR Rockville 2:08.92 2:11.58
31 Mukri, Kevin FR Dematha 2:14.99 2:11.64
32 Mendelson, Eric 11 Magruder 2:12.87 2:11.78
33 Diehl, Ryan 9 Magruder 2:12.47 2:11.82
34 Le, Toan SO Saints 2:11.52 2:13.65
35 Ainsworth, Matt FR Frederick 2:13.33 2:14.21
36 Duda, Nick 9 Gonzaga 2:08.71 2:15.49
37 Schmidt, Arthur JR Churchill 2:14.62 2:15.65
38 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 2:12.21 2:16.31
39 Coburn, Zac JR Sherwood 2:14.20 2:16.73
40 Schnabel, Chip SO Churchill 2:14.28 2:16.78
41 Lee, Albert SO O'Connell 2:15.60 2:16.93
42 Woodward, Patrick FR Bishop Ireton 2:13.01 2:21.53
-- Lynch, David SR Good Counsel 2:04.95 DQ
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:26.57 Paul VI 1999
J Caron, J Williams, N Delpino, M Nicholas
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:30.93 1:30.34
1) Nelson, Adrian SR 2) Raab, Michael JR
3) Kapit, Jason SO 4) Emilio, Luis F. JR
2 Good Counsel 'A' 1:31.32 1:31.03
1) Stablein, Phil SR 2) Miller, Danny SR
3) Fansler, Matt SR 4) Garvin, Peter SR
3 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:34.20 1:31.78
1) Burnsky, Paul JR 2) Butterfield, Michael SR
3) Stromberg, Jeff SR 4) Reed, Buddy JR
4 Gonzaga 'A' 1:31.18 1:31.94
1) Cavanaugh, Tim 11 2) Bayly, Kevin 12
3) McCabe, Ryan 9 4) Roussil, Colin 12
5 Dematha 'A' 1:31.84 1:32.02
1) Benedick, Matt JR 2) Martin, Sean SR
3) Hardy, David SR 4) Turner, Danny SO
6 Landon 'A' 1:34.62 1:33.30
1) Orr, Steve 2) Shand, Ben
3) Rayburn, John 4) Dufek, Chris
7 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:35.22 1:33.45
1) Fanning, Sean SR 2) Ott, Jason SR
3) Drumheller, Byron 4) Cardy, Daniel JR
8 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:31.40 1:33.99
1) Shin, Andrew SR 2) Woods, Tom SR
3) Weldon, Kirk SO 4) Rimm, Scott SR
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:35.59 1:34.26
1) Sweet, Tom JR 2) Rodgers, Mike SO
3) Bosic, Keith 4) Chang, Kawika SR
10 Damascus High School 'A' 1:35.71 1:34.42
1) Shelhorse, Kenneth 2) Wilmot, John
3) Barnhart, Greg 4) Strite, Drew
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Urbana High School Hawks 'A' 1:38.09 1:34.52
1) Bowman, Sean SR 2) Moore, Andy
3) Fox, Jon SR 4) Suguiyama, Yuri SR
12 Winston Churchill High School 'A' 1:34.28 1:34.64
1) Mendelson, Andrew FR 2) Linke, Alex SR
3) Yano, Rodrigo JR 4) Djinis, Will SR
13 Bethesda - Chevy Chase 'A' 1:34.75 1:34.73
1) Moyer, Brian JR 2) Martin, Justin JR
3) Beridze, Levan SO 4) Brooks, Charles SR
14 Bishop Denis J O'Connell 'A' 1:35.71 1:35.70
1) Dean, Chris SO 2) MacDonald, Andrew JR
3) Godfrey, Clint SO 4) Lee, Albert SO
15 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:34.87 1:35.74
1) Boessen, Todd 2) Pascale, Joe
3) Schempp, Dan 4) Tan, Joe
16 St. Albans 'A' 1:39.50 1:35.80
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Bowe, Desmond
3) Baker, Tyler 4) Mazo, Ross
17 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:31.91 1:36.94
1) Hinz, Matthew SO 2) Barrera, Randy SR
3) Davis, Steven JR 4) Morris, James SO
18 Seneca Valley High Shcool 'A' 1:39.00 1:37.35
1) Rivas, David 2) Newcomer, David
3) Dewhurst, Robert SO 4) Clifford, Steven SR
19 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:36.92 1:37.64
1) Kim, Sean 2) Mangum, Cole
3) Silverstein, Josh 4) Blanken, Jason
19 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:39.55 1:37.64
1) Mulloy, Ben 2) Rutt, Ben
3) Praske, Justin 4) Horton, Ben JR
21 Magruder Colonels 'A' 1:36.03 1:37.69
1) Loomis, Brent 10 2) Diehl, Ryan 9
3) Saridakis, Nick 11 4) Vincent, Matt 12
22 Rockville High School 'A' 1:37.91 1:37.95
1) Morrison, Ryan SR 2) Gualtieri, Mike SR
3) Grant, Ryan 4) Shutak, David
23 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:38.43 1:38.02
1) Auer, Tim SO 2) Conway, Chris JR
3) Troop, Kyle SR 4) Gordon, Sam JR
24 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:39.50 1:38.08
1) Santos, Kris SR 2) McGuire, Brian JR
3) Jones, Jerrel 4) Chen, Adam JR
25 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 1:38.68 1:38.24
1) Barros, Douglas 12 2) Mulhern, James 11
3) Rossignol, Brieg 11 4) White, Ryan 12
26 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:41.71 1:38.28
1) Fredman, Daniel SO 2) Kessler, Tristan SO
3) Yesnik, Alex JR 4) Hino, Ken-Ichi SO
27 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:35.51 1:38.49
1) Olympia, Richard SO 2) Dickey, Matt SR
3) Quase, Josh SO 4) Kelley, Kevin SO
28 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:39.32 1:39.32
1) Dugan, Jon 10 2) Hamilton, Ted 9
3) Brooks, Michael 11 4) Africano, Dan 12
29 Frederick High School 'A' 1:36.05 1:39.41
1) Corbin, Dan 2) Moore, Jonathan
3) Theilker, Josh 4) Ainsworth, Matt FR
30 Einstein High School 'A' 1:41.80 1:39.76
1) Kharman, Richard 2) Dirda, Chris
3) Sanderson, Cory FR 4) Schopmeyer, Mark SR
31 Bishop Ireton 'A' 1:39.97 1:40.22
1) Spotswood, Justin SO 2) Yost, Jon SR
3) Garback, Brian SR 4) Anderson, Richard SO
32 Springbrook Blue Devils 'A' 1:38.62 1:40.34
1) Durfee, Russel SO 2) Lowe, Greg 11
3) Harris, Walter JR 4) Hibbert, Rob 12
33 Linganore High School 'A' 1:41.91 1:40.39
1) Strickland, Brock 2) Lohr, Ryan
3) Alexander, Muggs 4) McCarraher, Jason SR
34 Gov Thomas Johnson High School 'A' 1:42.07 1:41.13
1) Gargan, Pat SR 2) Spencer, Billy JR
3) Cassidy, Alex SR 4) Lee, Jeff JR
35 St. Stephen's And St. Agnes 'A' 1:40.24 1:41.57
1) Solomond, Phil 2) Abbot, Drew
3) McBrearty, Cam 4) Le, Toan SO
36 Middletown High School 'A' 1:37.00 1:42.23
1) Draper, Sam SO 2) Lawson, Jay SR
3) Richmond, Lee 4) Minchoff, Jonathan JR
37 Wootton High School 'A' 1:38.09 1:42.81
1) Wu, Andy SO 2) Lee, Ben FR
3) Sank, Daniel FR 4) Neam, Nico SR
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:36.62 Paul VI 1995
J Somensatto, S Werner, D Simonetti, A Prem
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:39.43 1:39.81
1) Brosnan, Denis 2) Furlong, Kevin
3) Pascale, Joe 4) Williams, Jeff
2 Good Counsel 'A' 1:41.40 1:40.47
1) McGivern, Daniel FR 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Fansler, Matt SR 4) Stablein, Phil SR
3 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:41.08 1:40.68
1) Peck, David JR 2) Potucek, Daniel SO
3) Gibson, Chris SO 4) Woods, Tom SR
4 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:41.67 1:40.92
1) Ras, Hank JR 2) Kaufman, Jonathan SO
3) Nelson, Adrian SR 4) Emilio, Luis F. JR
5 Gonzaga 'A' 1:42.89 1:41.46
1) Galindo, Michael 11 2) Massey, Peter 12
3) King, Peter 10 4) Ruffer, Eric 12
6 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:45.53 1:43.02
1) Zarate, Julio SR 2) Dickey, Matt SR
3) Rinehart, Billy JR 4) Rood, Joe SR
7 Dematha 'A' 1:42.97 1:44.51
1) Persico, Rob SO 2) Hardy, David SR
3) Goodman, Chris SR 4) Martin, Sean SR
8 Rockville High School 'A' 1:44.33 1:44.61
1) Johnson, Kevin SR 2) Hirshenson, Marc SR
3) Gualtieri, Mike SR 4) Morrison, Ryan SR
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:42.81 1:45.48
1) McAteer, Brian FR 2) Burnsky, Paul JR
3) Criscio, Ruben SR 4) Tappis, Chris FR
10 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:46.12 1:46.22
1) Brownell, Sam 11 2) Brooks, Michael 11
3) Kelsey, Jeff 11 4) Martens, Steuart 11
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 Frederick High School 'A' 1:45.85 1:46.40
1) Tokar, BJ SR 2) Hassett, Peter JR
3) Thielker, Jaefen SR 4) Fritz, Brad JR
12 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:48.37 1:46.71
1) MacKinnon, Ian FR 2) Cayne, Brian SR
3) Kessler, Tristan SO 4) Fredman, Daniel SO
13 Winston Churchill High School 'A' 1:45.75 1:46.97
1) Schnabel, Peter SR 2) Schnabel, Chip SO
3) Fisher, Kevin JR 4) Linke, Alex SR
14 Magruder Colonels 'A' 1:46.33 1:47.70
1) Mendelson, Eric 11 2) Vincent, Matt 12
3) Saridakis, Nick 11 4) Loomis, Brent 10
15 Landon 'A' 1:45.58 1:47.73
1) Dufek, Chris 2) Rayburn, John
3) Shand, Ben 4) Orr, Steve
16 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:48.93 1:48.99
1) Janos, Chris JR 2) Rutt, Ben
3) Horton, Ben JR 4) Mulloy, Ben
17 Urbana High School Hawks 'A' 1:48.22 1:49.69
1) Suguiyama, Yuri SR 2) Chapman, Greg
3) Bowman, Sean SR 4) Fox, Jon SR
18 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:50.78 1:49.75
1) Hinz, Matthew SO 2) Davis, Steven JR
3) Barrera, Randy SR 4) Morris, James SO
19 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:50.64 1:49.94
1) Shang, Eric SR 2) Lee, Andrew FR
3) Madej, David FR 4) Ott, Jason SR
20 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:48.93 1:50.56
1) Gold, David SR 2) Jones, Jerrel
3) Hutchison, Todd SR 4) Santos, Kris SR
21 Bishop Ireton 'A' 1:50.67 1:50.61
1) Briggs, Chris SR 2) Mosley, Clay SO
3) Woodward, Patrick FR 4) Anderson, Richard SO
22 Bethesda - Chevy Chase 'A' 1:49.91 1:50.66
1) Martin, Justin JR 2) Best, Chris FR
3) Palchick, Jesse SR 4) Joiner, Jared JR
23 Bishop Denis J O'Connell 'A' 1:50.16 1:50.98
1) MacDonald, Andrew JR 2) Godfrey, Clint SO
3) Lee, Albert SO 4) Dean, Chris SO
24 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:50.58 1:51.67
1) Troop, Kyle SR 2) Failor, Kellen SR
3) Salaets, Paul SR 4) Gordon, Sam JR
25 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:48.54 1:52.21
1) Novick, Paul JR 2) Dorsey, Edmund
3) Bosic, Keith 4) Olivos, Will JR
26 St. Albans 'A' 1:50.55 1:52.97
1) Parry, Brandon 2) Davis, Will
3) Hammond, Dan 4) Bowe, Desmond
27 Middletown High School 'A' 1:49.36 1:53.96
1) Minchoff, Jonathan JR 2) Lawson, Jay SR
3) Richmond, Lee 4) Draper, Sam SO
28 Wootton High School 'A' 1:52.63 1:55.38
1) Sonley, Ben FR 2) Pu Hsu, Ming SO
3) Day-Nitken, Aaron JR 4) Neam, Nico SR