2000 Virginia State AAA Swim and Dive Championships
2/18/00 to 2/19/00
George Mason University Aquatic Center
Event Results for Preliminaries
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 23.61 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 24.85 2/1/00
National: N 25.40 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 27.35 Miriam Lynch, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 23.61 Lauren Cornet, '00 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cornet, Lauren Langley 23.77 23.96C
2 McGuire, Bernetta PH Roanoke 24.49 24.30C
3 Archer, Krissy Hickory 24.31 24.45C
4 Ullrich, Laura Centreville 24.26 24.46C
5 Howard, Julia Langley 24.59 24.56C
6 Snead, Martha PH Roanoke 24.93 24.63C
7 Roller, Cynthia Herndon 24.87 24.73C
8 Monaghan, Marie Chantilly 24.79 24.87N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Cameron, Allison Madison 24.80 25.03N
10 Horahan, Elizabeth Langley 25.10 25.10N
11 Barney, Andrea First Colonial 24.91 25.12N
12 Henderson, Diana Yorktown 25.19 25.13N
13 Johnsen, Whitney Robinson 25.21 25.14N
14 Felker, Courtney South Lakes 25.22 25.19N
15 Barrar, Anne West Potomac 25.01 25.21N
16 Howell, Lindsey Kecoughtan 25.57 25.23N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Vorrasi, Catherine Fauquier HS 25.06 25.24N
18 Yost, Maura Yorktown 25.13 25.26N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Doggett, Katie Jefferson 25.15 25.29N
20 Ladeveze, Samantha A Great Bridge 25.85 25.32N
20 Flannery, Elizabeth Salem 25.15 25.32N
22 Filak, Christine Centreville 25.36 25.36N
23 Walsh, Mason Herndon 25.30 25.44M
23 Cousins, Christy Wbhs 25.26 25.44M
25 Price, Jennifer Tallwood High Sc 25.67 25.90M
26 Keel, Allison Atlee 25.66 25.95M
26 Woolard, Shannon Osbourn High Sch 25.98 25.95M
28 Frazier, Elizabeth E C Glass HS 26.11 25.98M
29 Piccillo, Lauren Kempsville 25.73 26.01M
30 Cleary, Meaghan Wbhs 25.98 26.13M
31 Fulton, Julie Atlee 26.68 26.30M
32 Belch, Elizabeth Osbourn High Sch 25.24 26.32M
33 Lanzetta, Cara Wbhs 26.19 26.34M
34 Larned, Janie First Colonial 25.89 26.45M
35 Liddicoat, Anna Atlee 26.70 26.46M
36 Clark, Candace Atlee 27.35 27.23M
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 51.31 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 53.70 2/1/00
National: N 55.05 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 59.07 Miriam Lynch, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 52.14 Lauren Cornet 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Cornet, Lauren Langley 52.58 52.49C
2 Roller, Cynthia Herndon 53.23 53.17C
3 McGuire, Bernetta PH Roanoke 54.73 53.26C
4 Archer, Krissy Hickory 53.34 53.65C
5 Hurd, Megan Chantilly 53.69 54.15N
6 Gerek, Morgan Kempsville 54.15 54.39N
7 Henderson, Diana Yorktown 54.49 54.41N
8 Barney, Andrea First Colonial 55.09 54.49N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Shipp, Rachel Langley 54.27 54.56N
10 Delquadro, Lindsay Centreville 54.85 54.59N
11 McAdoo, Katherine T.C. Williams 53.00 54.80N
12 Flannery, Elizabeth Salem 55.14 55.43M
13 Lengle, Alyssa Washington-Lee 55.46 55.63M
14 Strouse, Emily Wbhs 54.95 55.94M
15 East, Brittany George Washigton 55.54 56.27M
16 Vorrasi, Catherine Fauquier HS 56.19 56.93M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Keel, Allison Atlee 56.37 57.41M
18 Downs, Kelly Woodside 56.35 57.52M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Hammersley, Erin OP 57.55 57.56M
20 Price, Jennifer Tallwood High Sc 57.40 57.64M
21 McMichael, Erin Menchville 56.76 57.75M
22 Martz, Annie Colonial Forge H 57.46 58.36M
23 Parrent, Paige Menchville 56.87 58.57M
24 Belch, Elizabeth Osbourn High Sch 57.15 58.59M
25 Gallant, Nicole C. D. Hylton Hig 58.47 58.70M
26 Fulton, Julie Atlee 57.91 59.48
27 Stewart, Christina Bethel 57.40 59.97
28 Felker, Courtney South Lakes 53.73 1:00.20
-- Cameron, Allison Madison 53.83 DQ
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:51.00 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:55.00 2/1/00
National: N 2:00.14 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 2:08.35 Katherine McAdoo 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:53.11 Marshi Smith 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Marshi Woodson 1:53.22 1:55.23N
2 Somers, Nicole Langley 1:53.66 1:55.76N
3 Shipp, Rachel Langley 1:58.97 1:56.85N
4 East, Brittany George Washigton 2:00.47 1:57.66N
4 Schofield, Rebecca Woodside 1:58.77 1:57.66N
6 Lengle, Alyssa Washington-Lee 1:57.54 1:57.81N
7 Hurd, Megan Chantilly 1:58.78 1:58.06N
8 Tarpey, Erin Robinson 1:59.14 1:58.79N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Mulholland, Krissy OP 2:01.91 2:00.41M
10 Newman, Bev Cox 1:59.90 2:00.49M
11 Case, Jessica Langley 2:00.73 2:00.53M
12 Thomas, Katherine Sherando HS 2:01.35 2:00.88M
13 Kriso, Monica Langley 2:00.35 2:01.10M
14 Powell, Jenny South Lakes 2:01.94 2:01.20M
15 Hiles, Katie North Stafford H 2:02.81 2:01.63M
16 Winings, Diana South Lakes 2:02.48 2:01.83M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Quimby, Casey Wbhs 2:01.68 2:03.07M
18 Norton, Anne Kempsville 2:00.68 2:03.47M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Parrent, Paige Menchville 2:01.31 2:03.51M
20 Van Horn, Melanie Wbhs 2:02.80 2:03.79M
21 Skudin, Faith Ocean Lakes 2:03.56 2:03.89M
22 Stewart, Christina Bethel 2:02.25 2:04.02M
23 Hollinger, Wesley Osbourn High Sch 2:02.30 2:04.32M
24 Downs, Kelly Woodside 2:00.94 2:04.74M
25 Waggener, Jessica Atlee 2:07.03 2:06.91M
26 Lutman, Sarah Tallwood High Sc 2:06.76 2:08.17M
27 Komorowski, Adrea Salem 2:08.57 2:08.61
28 Zimmerman, Laura Atlee 2:07.25 2:08.89
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 4:55.75 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 5:05.00 2/1/00
National: N 5:20.08 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 4:27.33 Lacey Hlavka, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 4:59.73 Nicole Somers, 01 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Somers, Nicole Langley 5:00.41 4:59.87C
2 Chen, Emily Ocean Lakes 5:07.35 5:08.08N
3 Koff, Tara OP 5:10.47 5:13.98N
4 Schofield, Rebecca Woodside 5:15.92 5:15.19N
5 Hock, Lindsay PH Roanoke 5:11.25 5:16.12N
6 Razo, Ashley Stonewall Jackso 5:15.50 5:16.20N
7 Grzeda, Kim Oakton 5:24.85 5:17.41N
8 Blandford, Caitlin Oakton 5:20.59 5:20.40
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Blaine, Leslie Robinson 5:22.94 5:21.53
10 Hollinger, Wesley Osbourn High Sch 5:22.88 5:23.72
11 Quimby, Casey Wbhs 5:22.08 5:23.98
12 Reid, Katherine Langley 5:28.04 5:25.14
13 JU, Leslie Lake Braddock 5:29.63 5:26.67
14 Van Horn, Melanie Wbhs 5:22.28 5:28.70
15 Piccillo, Lauren Kempsville 5:32.61 5:28.77
16 Danchak, Janel Wbhs 5:38.58 5:37.08
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Bliss, Stacy Indian River 5:36.71 5:39.53
18 Hollinger, Kendall Osbourn High Sch 5:33.72 5:39.76
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Komorowski, Adrea Salem 5:49.12 5:48.83
20 Lutman, Sarah Tallwood High Sc 5:42.08 5:49.27
21 Stoneham, Ashley Western Branch 5:44.77 5:50.48
22 Quzts, Elizabeth Menchville 5:48.52 6:01.44
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 57.07 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 59.70 2/1/00
National: N 1:01.68 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:06.48 Martha Snead, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 57.37 Marshi Smith, 02 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Marshi Woodson 57.47 58.57C
2 Doggett, Katie Jefferson 57.75 59.65C
3 Gerek, Morgan Kempsville 59.34 59.95N
4 Amesbury, Quinn Madison 1:00.21 1:00.22N
5 Bova, Sarah Jane Cave Springs HS 1:02.78 1:00.45N
6 Delquadro, Lindsay Centreville 1:00.68 1:00.70N
7 Hiles, Katie North Stafford H 1:02.34 1:01.01N
8 Snead, Martha PH Roanoke 1:01.10 1:01.08N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Van Horn, Amanda Wbhs 1:02.27 1:01.22N
10 Goldthwaite, Stephanie Cox 59.94 1:01.31N
10 Paul, Amanda South Lakes 1:01.21 1:01.31N
12 Urso, Kelly Stonewall Jackso 1:01.86 1:01.33N
13 Smith, Jennifer Lake Braddock 1:01.56 1:01.56N
14 Havard, Lauren Woodson 1:01.49 1:01.73M
15 Filak, Christine Centreville 1:00.29 1:01.74M
16 Jimenez, Rebecca Robinson 1:01.86 1:01.95M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Zoller, Erin West Springfield 1:02.52 1:02.47M
18 Layser, Shelley Menchville 1:02.43 1:02.95M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Staples, Audrey Wbhs 1:03.59 1:03.13M
20 Burlovich, Melissa OP 1:04.77 1:03.74M
21 Althouse, Emily PH Roanoke 1:03.66 1:04.95M
22 Liddicoat, Anna Atlee 1:05.75 1:05.18M
23 Clark, Candace Atlee 1:06.97 1:05.42M
24 Antony, Nina Cox 1:04.52 1:05.50M
25 Cook, Megan Ocean Lakes 1:05.64 1:06.90
26 McMichael, Erin Menchville 1:04.30 1:07.04
27 Brothers, Ariadne PH Ashland 1:08.40 1:07.06
28 Christianson, Laura Tallwood High Sc 1:05.43 1:07.63
29 Boester, Allison Kecoughtan 1:05.04 1:08.59
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:04.29 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:08.30 2/1/00
National: N 1:08.80 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:10.97 Stephanie Jenkins, 98 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:03.22 Lindsey Ertter, 01 2/18/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Ertter, Lindsey Langley 1:02.88 1:03.22Y
2 Buck, Coco Herndon 1:03.94 1:04.26A
3 Woodworth, Lola Annandale 1:03.20 1:04.60C
4 Lichtblau, Jennifer South Lakes 1:07.99 1:05.32C
5 Bissell, Caitlin Kempsville 1:06.07 1:07.21C
6 Kuga, Katie Langley 1:07.44 1:07.83C
7 Howard, Julia Langley 1:07.21 1:07.91C
8 McKinney, Kara Cave Springs HS 1:08.77 1:08.60N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Yost, Maura Yorktown 1:08.64 1:08.96M
10 Molina, Tamara Yorktown 1:10.16 1:09.37M
11 Tatmen, Katie Herndon 1:07.72 1:09.40M
12 Reitz, Kelly A Great Bridge 1:09.12 1:09.51M
13 Neighbors, Ashley Cave Springs HS 1:12.21 1:09.75M
14 Mackintosh, Katie W Maury 1:10.11 1:10.03M
15 Blanks, Anne E C Glass HS 1:11.32 1:10.07M
16 Frazier, Elizabeth E C Glass HS 1:10.78 1:10.77M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 DeYoung, Kathryn Heritage 1:10.93 1:11.65
18 Hock, Lindsay PH Roanoke 1:10.13 1:11.67
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Jarvis, Amber Cox 1:12.50 1:12.23
20 King, Kelli Kellam 1:12.16 1:12.66
21 Fetter, Amanda Stafford HS 1:11.34 1:13.22
22 Rood, Devon PH Roanoke 1:14.04 1:14.21
23 Waggener, Jessica Atlee 1:16.54 1:14.41
24 Quzts, Elizabeth Menchville 1:11.18 1:14.80
-- Miller, Jessica Lake Braddock 1:08.57 DQ
-- Collier, Michelle Colonial Forge H 1:11.74 DQ
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 56.50 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 59.00 2/1/00
National: N 1:00.97 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:04.06 Bridget Mallon, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 55.54 Katherine McAdoo 2/18/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 McAdoo, Katherine T.C. Williams 57.32 55.54Y
2 Parker, Akemi Colonial Forge H 58.19 58.44C
3 Winings, Diana South Lakes 58.70 59.33N
4 Ullrich, Laura Centreville 58.58 59.34N
5 Razo, Ashley Stonewall Jackso 59.56 59.74N
6 Scriver, Jessica Atlee 1:01.10 59.90N
7 Tarpey, Erin Robinson 1:00.26 1:00.27N
8 Thomas, Katherine Sherando HS 1:00.76 1:00.34N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 DeYoung, Kathryn Heritage 1:00.60 1:00.36N
10 Trahan, Katie West Springfield 1:00.90 1:00.49N
11 Urso, Kelly Stonewall Jackso 59.96 1:00.71N
12 Woolard, Shannon Osbourn High Sch 1:00.27 1:00.81N
13 Staples, Audrey Wbhs 1:00.90 1:01.02M
14 Mulholland, Krissy OP 1:02.33 1:01.06M
15 Lane, Amanda Cox 1:00.95 1:01.52M
16 Kriso, Monica Langley 1:01.72 1:01.59M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Larned, Janie First Colonial 1:01.01 1:02.20M
18 Newman, Bev Cox 1:01.42 1:02.60M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Cousins, Christy Wbhs 1:00.56 1:03.32M
20 Cook, Megan Ocean Lakes 1:03.44 1:03.78M
21 Norton, Anne Kempsville 1:03.14 1:04.56
22 Westergard, Heather Denbigh 1:04.55 1:05.10
23 Zimmerman, Laura Atlee 1:05.63 1:06.80
24 Rios, Jennifer Menchville 1:03.96 1:06.81
Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 2:04.30 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 2:10.00 2/1/00
National: N 2:15.28 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 2:23.23 Lacey Hlavka, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 2:05.64 Lindsey Ertter, 01 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Ertter, Lindsey Langley 2:07.66 2:07.15C
2 Chen, Emily Ocean Lakes 2:08.93 2:07.91C
3 Woodworth, Lola Annandale 2:09.83 2:08.59C
4 Parker, Akemi Colonial Forge H 2:09.65 2:10.07N
5 Kuga, Katie Langley 2:12.12 2:10.22N
6 Koff, Tara OP 2:10.89 2:11.34N
7 Lichtblau, Jennifer South Lakes 2:14.72 2:11.85N
8 Scriver, Jessica Atlee 2:14.52 2:12.67N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Greene, Emily Hayfield 2:12.57 2:13.03N
10 Van Horn, Amanda Wbhs 2:14.61 2:13.99N
11 Goldthwaite, Stephanie Cox 2:12.69 2:14.41N
12 Buck, Coco Herndon 2:12.48 2:15.10N
13 Strouse, Emily Wbhs 2:13.75 2:15.32M
14 Paul, Amanda South Lakes 2:14.13 2:16.46M
15 Blanks, Anne E C Glass HS 2:17.65 2:16.94M
16 Milstead, Melissa Robinson 2:19.01 2:17.62M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Mackintosh, Katie W Maury 2:17.52 2:18.47M
18 Bissell, Caitlin Kempsville 2:18.25 2:20.45M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Fletcher, Alyson Menchville 2:20.21 2:21.77M
20 Wall, Lesley Stafford HS 2:22.15 2:21.89M
21 Hollinger, Kendall Osbourn High Sch 2:21.52 2:24.65
22 Layser, Shelley Menchville 2:23.32 2:25.03
23 Brothers, Ariadne PH Ashland 2:28.37 2:29.87
-- Collier, Michelle Colonial Forge H 2:16.31 DQ
Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State - Mtrs: M 480.00 Amber O'Reilly, 99 2/1/99
State - Yard: Y 480.00 Amber O'Reilly, 99 2/1/99
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Yarrison, Mary Lee 449.90 221.40
2 Loftus, Melanie Langley 439.60 213.15
3 Nakamura, Yukari Annandale 366.15 174.54
4 Smeltzer, Emily Oakton 287.45 157.92
5 Scrino, Katie Kellam 337.85 137.97
6 Blome, Margaret McLean 280.10 134.01
7 Willt, Laura Chantilly 283.00 129.42
8 Baker, Cristina Madison 280.25 127.35
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Smithson, Katie Kellam 309.05 113.97
10 Schmitz, Jennifer First Colonial 255.35 105.81
11 Cook, Courtney Cox 253.30 87.33
12 Turner, Kerry First Colonial 278.25 86.31
13 Goodman, Cynthia Ocean Lakes 261.85 84.81
14 Dyson, Amanda Kempsville 213.75 82.05
15 Sherman, Megan Green Run 209.10 73.32
16 Parker, Courtney Oakton 282.90 DQ
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:38.08 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:43.00 2/1/00
National: N 1:44.40 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:52.35 Team Langley 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:37.54 Team Langley 2/19/00
Cornet, Howard, Shipp, Ertter
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Langley High School 'A' 1:37.75 1:38.66C
1) Cornet, Lauren 0 2) Howard, Julia 0
3) Shipp, Rachel 0 4) Ertter, Lindsey 0
2 Robinson Secondary School '' 1:41.50 1:41.02C
1) Johnsen, Whitney 0 2) Bourne, Heather 0
3) Shubert, Andrea 0 4) Tarpey, Erin 0
3 Chantilly High School 'A' 1:41.58 1:41.59C
1) Monaghan, Marie 0 2) Hurd, Megan 0
3) Toth, Ashley 0 4) Minto, Missy 0
4 Herndon High School 'A' 1:41.55 1:42.62C
1) Walsh, Mason 0 2) Buck, Coco 0
3) Boyd, Gretchen 0 4) Roller, Cynthia 0
5 Annandale High School '' 1:41.78 1:42.74C
1) Sanders, Alison 0 2) Woodworth, Lola 0
3) Mooney, Katie 0 4) O'Neill, Katie 0
6 First Colonial High School 'A' 1:42.03 1:44.04N
1) Eason, Blair 2) Larned, Janie
3) McHorney, Lauren 4) Barney, Andrea
7 Thomas Jefferson High School 'A' 1:44.41 1:44.11N
1) Ferris, Jackie 0 2) Thiel, Kristen 0
3) Marsilii, Megan 0 4) Doggett, Katie 0
8 Centreville High School 'A' 1:43.19 1:44.15N
1) Ullrich, Laura 0 2) Studley, Tara 0
3) Filak, Christine 0 4) Filak, Andrea 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Washington - Lee High School 'A' 1:43.81 1:44.20N
1) Lengle, Alyssa 0 2) Shay, Alice 0
3) Danforth, Carolyn 0 4) Amason, Jessica 0
10 Atlee High School 'A' 1:44.12 1:44.69M
1) Liddicoat, Anna 11 2) Zimmerman, Laura 10
3) Fulton, Julie 12 4) Keel, Allison 09
11 E C Glass HS 'A' 1:45.00 1:45.17M
1) Blanks, Anne 0 2) Green, Jacqueline 0
3) Cook, Ashley 0 4) Frazier, Elizabeth 0
12 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 1:44.07 1:45.27M
1) Lanzetta, Cara 0 2) Cleary, Meaghan 0
3) Van Horn, Amanda 0 4) Cousins, Christy 0
13 WT Woodson High School 'A' 1:43.57 1:45.53M
1) Havard, Lauren 0 2) Selgas, Maureen
3) Stilwell, Julianne 4) Stilwell, Jacqueline 0
14 Stonewall Jackson High Sc 'A' 1:48.00 1:46.13M
1) Bennett, Samantha 0 2) Craig, Elizabeth 0
3) Razo, Ashley 0 4) Urso, Kelly 0
15 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 1:45.46 1:46.47M
1) Boester, Allison 2) Lewis, Elizabeth
3) Francis, Catherine 4) Howell, Lindsey
16 James Madison High School 'A' 1:44.24 1:46.76M
1) Sharon, Emily 2) Baker, Cristina 0
3) Massey, Alicia 0 4) Bertera, Angelena 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Hickory High School 'A' 1:46.36 1:47.84M
1) Archer, Krissy 2) Simlick, Danielle
3) Morris, Sara 4) Schlobohm, Heather
18 Menchville High School 'A' 1:45.44 1:48.08M
1) Deskins, Erin 2) McMichael, Erin
3) Alexander, Dena 4) Parrent, Jessica
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Osbourn High School 'A' 1:49.51 1:48.36M
1) Cutsforth, Kayla 0 2) Compton, Therese 0
3) Hollinger, Kendall 0 4) Hollinger, Wesley 0
20 North Stafford HS 'A' 1:48.40 1:49.06M
1) Hiles, Katie 0 2) Cortina, Laura 0
3) Wishmyer, Christine 0 4) Bye, Kathy 0
21 Salem High School 'A' 1:48.87 1:49.37M
1) Cornelison, Biffy 2) Crowder, Jessi
3) Komorowski, Adrea 4) Flannery, Elizabeth
22 Osbourn Park High School 'A' 1:49.21 1:49.39M
1) Clancey, Lauren 0 2) Knapp, Samantha 0
3) Nash, Kristin 0 4) Hammersley, Erin FR
23 C. D. Hylton High School 'A' 1:49.16 1:49.55M
1) Brown, Amanda 0 2) Brown, Alisa 0
3) Joswick, Ashley 0 4) Gallant, Nicole 0
24 Patrick Henry (Ashland) HS 'A' 1:50.31 1:49.94M
1) DesRoches, Jennifer 12 2) Weymouth, Rachel 09
3) Duncan, Anne 11 4) Brothers, Ariadne 09
25 Gar-Field HS 'A' 1:50.97 1:49.97M
1) Dunn, Katherine 0 2) Estep, Cassandra 0
3) Wilson, Sarah 0 4) Woolley, Celeste 0
26 Great Bridge High School 'A' 1:48.03 1:50.02M
1) Howard, Katherine E 2) Reitz, Kelly A
3) Menah, Shannon E 4) Ladeveze, Samantha A
27 Cox High School 'A' 1:49.23 1:50.38M
1) Antony, Pia 2) Antony, Nina FR
3) Painter, Jessie 4) Freihofer, Robin
28 Tallwood High School 'A' 1:48.45 1:50.98M
1) Christianson, Laura 2) Lutman, Sarah
3) Jenkins, Chelsea 4) Price, Jennifer
-- Patrick Henry (Roanoke) HS 'A' DQ
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 3:33.18 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 3:43.50 2/1/00
National: N 3:46.14 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 4:05.82 Team Langley 2/1/98
Shipp, Somers, Kuga, Kriso
State - Yard: Y 3:37.97 Team Langley 2/19/00
Shipp, Howard, Kuga, Somers
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Langley High School 'A' 3:37.81 3:40.67C
1) Shipp, Rachel 0 2) Howard, Julia 0
3) Kuga, Katie 0 4) Somers, Nicole 0
2 Robinson Secondary School '' 3:43.71 3:43.96N
1) Johnsen, Whitney 0 2) Milstead, Melissa 0
3) Blaine, Leslie 0 4) Tarpey, Erin 0
3 Chantilly High School 'A' 3:45.03 3:43.98N
1) Monaghan, Marie 0 2) Hurd, Megan 0
3) Minto, Missy 0 4) Toth, Ashley 0
4 South Lakes High School 'A' 3:41.55 3:44.67N
1) Paul, Amanda 0 2) Winings, Diana 0
3) Powell, Jenny 0 4) Felker, Courtney 0
5 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) HS 'A' 3:45.92 3:45.91N
1) Hock, Lindsay 0 2) Palmer, Kim 0
3) Snead, Martha 0 4) McGuire, Bernetta 0
6 WT Woodson High School 'A' 3:48.38 3:46.09N
1) Stilwell, Jacqueline 0 2) Kearney, Patti 0
3) Havard, Lauren 0 4) Smith, Marshi 0
7 Centreville High School 'A' 3:41.26 3:46.35M
1) Studley, Tara 0 2) Delquadro, Lindsay 0
3) Filak, Christine 0 4) Ullrich, Laura 0
8 Yorktown High School 'A' 3:45.36 3:46.39M
1) Molina, Tamara 0 2) Yost, Maura 0
3) Peckinpaugh, Amy 0 4) Henderson, Diana 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Kempsville High School 'A' 3:44.87 3:46.75M
1) Piccillo, Lauren 2) Norton, Anne
3) Bissell, Caitlin 4) Gerek, Morgan
10 E C Glass HS 'A' 3:52.79 3:48.79M
1) Frazier, Elizabeth 0 2) Green, Jacqueline 0
3) Cook, Ashley 0 4) Blanks, Anne 0
11 Osbourn Park High School 'A' 3:47.96 3:49.20M
1) Hammersley, Erin FR 2) Burlovich, Melissa SO
3) Mulholland, Krissy SO 4) Koff, Tara SR
12 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 3:49.44 3:49.25M
1) Staples, Audrey 0 2) Van Horn, Melanie 0
3) Quimby, Casey 0 4) Strouse, Emily 0
13 Cox High School 'A' 3:47.81 3:50.43M
1) Newman, Bev SR 2) Lane, Amanda JR
3) Antony, Nina FR 4) Goldthwaite, Stephanie JR
14 Atlee High School 'A' 4:01.41 3:53.29M
1) Liddicoat, Anna 11 2) Scriver, Jessica 10
3) Zimmerman, Laura 10 4) Waggener, Jessica 12
15 Ocean Lakes High School 'A' 3:50.70 3:53.72M
1) Skudin, Faith 2) Scully, Naomi
3) Cook, Megan 4) Chen, Emily
16 Cave Springs HS 'A' 4:00.81 3:53.87M
1) McKinney, Kara 0 2) Blevins, Valerie 0
3) Neighbors, Ashley 0 4) Bova, Sarah Jane 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Osbourn High School 'A' 3:56.74 3:54.26M
1) Belch, Elizabeth 0 2) Hollinger, Wesley 0
3) Ezzo, Elizabeth 0 4) Woolard, Shannon 0
18 Menchville High School 'A' 3:51.77 3:58.02M
1) Deskins, Erin 2) McMichael, Erin
3) Alexander, Dena 4) Parrent, Paige
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Hickory High School 'A' 3:58.57 4:01.08M
1) Morris, Sara 2) Simlick, Danielle
3) Schlobohm, Heather 4) Archer, Krissy
20 C. D. Hylton High School 'A' 3:59.48 4:01.19M
1) Healey, Erin 0 2) Brown, Alisa 0
3) Joswick, Ashley 0 4) Gallant, Nicole 0
21 Woodside High School 'A' 4:00.82 4:01.95M
1) Downs, Kelly 2) Stiff, Kristin
3) Sickles, Quinn 4) Schofield, Rebecca
22 First Colonial High School 'A' 3:58.03 4:03.38M
1) Eason, Blair 2) Schreiber, Renee
3) Salter, Stephanie 4) McHorney, Lauren
23 Warwick High School 'A' 4:02.41 4:07.01
1) Slawson, Christine 2) Raines, Abigail
3) Cline, Ciara 4) Hurdle, Ashton
24 Colonial Forge HS 'A' 3:57.62 4:13.43
1) Martz, Annie 0 2) Millbaugh, Erin 0
3) Summers, Adella 0 4) Parker, Akemi 0
-- James Madison High School 'A' 3:44.44 DQ
1) Cameron, Allison 0 2) Bertera, Angelena 0
3) Massey, Alicia 0 4) Amesbury, Quinn 0
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:48.80 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:53.50 2/1/00
National: N 1:56.07 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 2:03.50 Team Langley 2/1/98
Somers, Ertter, Kriso, Cornet
State - Yard: Y 1:47.51 Team Langley 2/19/00
Somers, Ertter, Kriso, Cornet
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Langley High School 'A' 1:48.35 1:48.90C
1) Somers, Nicole 0 2) Ertter, Lindsey 0
3) Kriso, Monica 0 4) Cornet, Lauren 0
2 Herndon High School 'A' 1:49.02 1:49.80C
1) Teague, Rebekah 0 2) Buck, Coco 0
3) Roller, Cynthia 0 4) Walsh, Mason 0
3 South Lakes High School 'A' 1:52.97 1:52.56C
1) Paul, Amanda 0 2) Lichtblau, Jennifer 0
3) Winings, Diana 0 4) Felker, Courtney 0
4 Kempsville High School 'A' 1:52.96 1:53.62N
1) Gerek, Morgan 2) Bissell, Caitlin
3) Norton, Anne 4) Piccillo, Lauren
5 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 1:53.75 1:53.94N
1) Van Horn, Amanda 0 2) Strouse, Emily 0
3) Staples, Audrey 0 4) Cousins, Christy 0
6 Annandale High School 'A' 1:53.98 1:54.05N
1) Sanders, Alison 0 2) Woodworth, Lola 0
3) Mooney, Katie 0 4) O'Neill, Katie 0
7 Yorktown High School 'A' 1:54.39 1:54.47N
1) Molina, Tamara 0 2) Yost, Maura 0
3) Peckinpaugh, Amy 0 4) Henderson, Diana 0
8 WT Woodson High School 'A' 1:53.36 1:54.84N
1) Smith, Marshi 0 2) Fout, Mary-Kath 0
3) Havard, Lauren 0 4) Stilwell, Jacqueline 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Thomas Jefferson High School 'A' 1:55.93 1:55.02N
1) Doggett, Katie 0 2) Cerwensky, Kate
3) Marsilii, Megan 0 4) Ferris, Jackie 0
10 Cave Springs HS 'A' 1:54.47 1:55.52N
1) McKinney, Kara 0 2) Neighbors, Ashley 0
3) Blevins, Valerie 0 4) Bova, Sarah Jane 0
11 Lake Braddock Secondary School 'A' 1:55.57 1:55.68N
1) Smith, Jennifer 0 2) Miller, Jessica 0
3) Smith, Amanda 4) Huntley, Jenna
12 Centreville High School 'A' 1:56.51 1:55.75N
1) Delquadro, Lindsay 0 2) Hall, Diana 0
3) Neil, Erin 0 4) Studley, Tara 0
13 Washington - Lee High School 'A' 1:55.84 1:55.76N
1) Danforth, Carolyn 0 2) Shay, Alice 0
3) Amason, Jessica 0 4) Lengle, Alyssa 0
14 James Madison High School 'A' 1:54.96 1:55.88N
1) Amesbury, Quinn 0 2) Baker, Cristina 0
3) Cameron, Allison 0 4) Bertera, Angelena 0
15 West Springfield High School 'A' 1:55.62 1:56.25M
1) Jordan, Juli 0 2) Blaschke, Ann 0
3) Trahan, Katie 0 4) Zoller, Erin 0
16 Robinson Secondary School '' 1:56.81 1:56.30M
1) Jimenez, Rebecca 0 2) Milstead, Melissa 0
3) Blaine, Leslie 0 4) Bourne, Heather 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Cox High School 'A' 1:55.85 1:56.36M
1) Goldthwaite, Stephanie JR 2) Jarvis, Amber FR
3) Lane, Amanda JR 4) Newman, Bev SR
18 Ocean Lakes High School 'A' 1:57.99 1:57.73M
1) Cook, Megan 2) Chen, Emily
3) Skudin, Faith 4) Weinstein, Christyn
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Chantilly High School 'A' 1:55.53 1:57.79M
1) Sarasup, Maree 0 2) Minto, Missy 0
3) Toth, Ashley 0 4) Monaghan, Marie 0
20 Atlee High School 'A' 1:55.41 1:57.90M
1) Keel, Allison 09 2) Waggener, Jessica 12
3) Scriver, Jessica 10 4) Fulton, Julie 12
21 First Colonial High School 'A' 1:56.27 1:57.95M
1) McHorney, Lauren 2) Larned, Janie
3) Christl, Colleen 4) Barney, Andrea
22 Osbourn Park High School 'A' 1:57.09 1:57.97M
1) Burlovich, Melissa SO 2) Koff, Tara SR
3) Mulholland, Krissy SO 4) Clancey, Lauren 0
23 Menchville High School 'A' 1:56.70 1:59.39M
1) Layser, Shelley 2) Quzts, Elizabeth
3) Rios, Jennifer 4) Deskins, Erin
24 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 1:58.68 1:59.56M
1) Boester, Allison 2) Deaver, Lindsay
3) Francis, Catherine 4) Howell, Lindsey
25 Stonewall Jackson High Sc 'A' 2:00.33 1:59.83M
1) Urso, Kelly 0 2) Behrle, Allison 0
3) Razo, Ashley 0 4) Craig, Elizabeth 0
26 Woodside High School 'A' 1:59.75 2:00.60M
1) Downs, Kelly 2) Schofield, Rebecca
3) Stiff, Kristin 4) Horning, Katie
27 Osbourn High School 'A' 1:59.69 2:00.66M
1) Cutsforth, Kayla 0 2) Ezzo, Elizabeth 0
3) Woolard, Shannon 0 4) Belch, Elizabeth 0
28 E C Glass HS 'A' 2:01.76 2:01.36M
1) Frakfort, Martha 0 2) Austin, Jennifer 0
3) McCrea, Meredith 0 4) Frakfort, Martha 0
29 Great Bridge High School 'A' 2:02.12 2:03.60
1) Howard, Katherine E 2) Reitz, Kelly A
3) Ladeveze, Samantha A 4) Menah, Shannon E
30 Colonial Forge HS 'A' 2:00.81 2:14.83
1) Millbaugh, Erin 0 2) Summers, Adella 0
3) Parker, Akemi 0 4) Martz, Annie 0
-- Gar-Field HS 'A' 1:49.11 DQ
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 20.91 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 21.75 2/1/00
National: N 22.41 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 23.80 John McLaren, 98 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 21.35 Jon Lowell, 97 2/1/97
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Lindberg, Christian Wbhs 21.76 21.65C
2 Means, Mike Oakton 22.10 21.85N
3 Wellington, Eric Mount Vernon 21.56 21.99N
4 Sihler, Mike Oakton 21.98 22.01N
5 Moore, Casey C Great Bridge 22.36 22.14N
6 Reed, Dan Centreville 22.51 22.15N
7 Cross, Joel Bethel 21.67 22.19N
8 Shortt, Kevin Jeb Stuart 21.52 22.21N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Mautte, Kevin Atlee 22.37 22.38N
10 Moffit, Eric Princess Anne 22.85 22.40N
11 Briar, Ben Centreville 22.81 22.43M
12 Barthold, Lee Cox 22.59 22.62M
13 Ebbs, Parker Bayside 22.59 22.68M
14 Kintzer, Brent Atlee 22.82 22.71M
15 Koch, Robert Sherando HS 22.74 22.83M
16 Bridges, Phillip Denbigh 22.95 22.84M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Fonder, Bret Cave Springs HS 22.77 22.97M
18 Verhoef, Peter Warwick 22.55 22.98M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Yamada, Scott Wbhs 22.71 22.99M
20 Jamerson, Hunter E C Glass HS 23.27 23.21M
21 Lawson, John Warwick 23.07 23.28M
22 Wood, Russell C. D. Hylton Hig 22.89 23.30M
23 Shoulders, David Cave Springs HS 24.04 23.47M
24 Dawson, Bryan OP 23.57 23.74M
25 Leath, Jeffery Lee-Davis High S 24.41 24.23
26 Cancro, Daniel Lee-Davis High S 24.56 24.30
27 Moffitt, John PH Ashland 24.44 24.34
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 45.78 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 47.40 2/1/00
National: N 49.80 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 52.15 Matt Brado, 98 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 46.33 Brett Cline, 97 2/1/97
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Wellington, Eric Mount Vernon 47.43 48.28N
2 Stephenson, Justin Langley 47.82 48.53N
3 Reed, Dan Centreville 49.07 48.54N
4 Ott, Mike Oakton 48.39 48.67N
5 Harrington, Brian Mount Vernon 48.80 48.93N
6 Katigbak, Micheal Marshall 48.56 48.96N
7 Means, Mike Oakton 49.48 49.04N
8 Chewning, Ryan Stafford HS 49.38 49.17N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Moffit, Eric Princess Anne 49.13 49.30N
10 Koch, Robert Sherando HS 49.80 49.66N
11 Allen, Sean Robinson 49.44 49.67N
12 Barthold, Lee Cox 49.52 49.75N
13 Gerwig, Ryan North Stafford H 50.30 49.93M
14 Fonder, Bret Cave Springs HS 51.14 50.03M
15 Ebbs, Parker Bayside 50.11 50.16M
16 Cassell, Doug Bayside 50.09 50.31M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Doyle, Patrick W Maury 49.67 50.47M
18 Miller, Matt Gar-Field HS 49.43 50.50M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Yamada, Scott Wbhs 51.02 50.81M
19 Shoulders, David Cave Springs HS 51.04 50.81M
21 Moore, Casey C Great Bridge 50.28 51.03M
22 Kintzer, Brent Atlee 52.28 51.08M
23 Jamerson, Hunter E C Glass HS 51.90 51.62M
24 Smith, Ian Hampton 50.93 51.75M
25 Wood, Russell C. D. Hylton Hig 51.39 52.14M
26 Verbos, Marcus Salem 51.21 52.43
27 Matson, Sean Atlee 54.16 53.40
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:40.72 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:44.60 2/1/00
National: N 1:48.88 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:45.09 Stephen Horning 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:41.62 Brett Cline, 97 2/1/97
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Bassler, Chris Jefferson 1:43.82 1:44.56C
2 Peterson, Mike Lee 1:43.99 1:45.75N
3 Harrington, Brian Mount Vernon 1:47.79 1:47.99N
3 Hicks, Jeff Centreville 1:44.99 1:47.99N
5 Cregan, Thomas Brooke Point HS 1:48.40 1:48.16N
6 Jensen, Tim Centreville 1:49.87 1:48.26N
7 Seamon, Alex Cave Springs HS 1:49.50 1:49.05
8 Rhodes, Scott Maury 1:49.53 1:49.07
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Hartman, Paul PH Roanoke 1:50.11 1:49.19
10 Holway, Jeff Wbhs 1:49.48 1:49.66
11 Tongelidis, Steve Fairfax 1:53.04 1:51.04
12 Freedman, Court Cave Springs HS 1:51.72 1:51.37
13 Miller, Matt Gar-Field HS 1:50.17 1:51.48
14 Driggs, Jim Atlee 1:56.92 1:52.77
15 Tschohl, Nathan Hickory 1:51.80 1:52.85
16 Bender, Reid Churchland 1:52.60 1:53.23
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Rudolph, Matt Ocean Lakes 1:51.86 1:53.50
18 Clark, Brandon Salem 1:53.27 1:54.06
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Crosnicker, Mark Stafford HS 1:53.10 1:54.76
20 Swats, Kent Warwick 1:54.20 1:54.87
21 Kletz, Ryan Cox 1:52.04 1:55.08
22 Boucher, Kevin Cave Springs HS 1:51.69 1:55.24
23 Littlejohn, Jeff Oakton 1:49.70 1:56.04
24 Pully, James Atlee 1:57.59 1:57.86
25 Morrisette, Mark Cox 1:54.90 1:58.36
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 4:33.00 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 4:45.00 2/1/00
National: N 4:55.78 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 4:00.99 Greg Long, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 4:40.75 Chris Bassler 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Bassler, Chris Jefferson 4:46.53 4:45.61N
2 Peterson, Mike Lee 4:44.30 4:47.22N
3 Meleski, Chris South Lakes 4:50.76 4:50.54N
4 Freedman, Court Cave Springs HS 4:49.66 4:50.89N
5 Hicks, Jeff Centreville 4:46.29 4:51.51N
6 Hartman, Paul PH Roanoke 4:51.59 4:51.77N
7 Orton, Michael South Lakes 4:56.50 4:54.21N
8 Seamon, Alex Cave Springs HS 4:56.06 4:55.29N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Kletz, Ryan Cox 4:56.83 4:58.32
10 Tongelidis, Steve Fairfax 5:00.31 4:58.41
11 Cregan, Thomas Brooke Point HS 4:51.51 4:58.50
12 Tschohl, Nathan Hickory 4:57.53 5:01.55
13 Wolff, Matt Annandale 5:00.72 5:01.58
14 Rhodes, Scott Maury 4:55.73 5:02.38
15 Holway, Jeff Wbhs 4:59.87 5:04.66
16 Rudolph, Matt Ocean Lakes 5:08.69 5:05.03
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Pitts, Cabot Robinson 5:04.15 5:07.81
18 MacLennan, Brett Gar-Field HS 5:05.94 5:10.56
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Bond, Andrew Kempsville 5:12.12 5:13.13
20 Morrisette, Mark Cox 5:08.98 5:13.72
21 Payne, Bart Atlee 5:17.00 5:14.98
22 Coxe, Chris Wbhs 5:19.84 5:17.25
23 Bender, Reid Churchland 5:10.43 5:21.64
24 Pully, James Atlee 5:19.06 5:22.32
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 51.29 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 53.90 2/1/00
National: N 55.36 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 58.68 Mousetis'99; Buckham'98 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 50.20 Markus Rogan 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Orton, Adam South Lakes 51.67 52.07C
2 Lindberg, Christian Wbhs 52.73 53.14C
3 Fulton, Josh Menchville 53.87 54.04N
4 Hunter, Charlie PH Roanoke 53.88 54.10N
5 Rogan, Markus Mount Vernon 50.03 54.27N
6 Chewning, Ryan Stafford HS 54.77 54.43N
7 Baumen, Andy Cave Springs HS 54.48 55.00N
8 McGrail, Jacob T.C. Williams 55.90 55.85M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Burnham, Stephan Woodson 56.06 56.45M
10 Pitts, Cabot Robinson 56.92 56.53M
11 Layser, Robby Menchville 56.54 57.00M
11 Elsaesser, Evan Jefferson 55.97 57.00M
13 Moffit, Adam Kempsville 57.66 57.51M
14 McKinlay, Joseph Woodside 56.88 57.97M
15 Cartwright, Michael Stonewall Jackso 57.40 58.04M
16 Driggs, Jim Atlee 57.81 58.28M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Leath, Jeffery Lee-Davis High S 59.97 58.60M
18 Slear, Dan North Stafford H 58.43 58.91
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Holloman, Justin Hickory 58.32 59.22
20 Adams, Ryan Cave Springs HS 59.86 59.63
21 Pollard, Cory Menchville 57.75 1:00.25
22 Webster, Russ Maury 59.78 1:01.63
23 Dove, Carlton Cox 1:00.14 1:01.68
24 Bryce Jr., Mike Wbhs 1:01.46 1:02.12
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 57.50 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:00.50 2/1/00
National: N 1:02.30 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:03.35 Glenn "ed" Moses, 97 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 58.57 Rick Eddy 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Cross, Joel Bethel 58.73 59.30C
2 Thomas, Bruce Langley 59.56 59.54C
3 Eddy, Rick Chantilly 58.84 1:00.32C
4 Brofft, Bob Robinson 1:02.66 1:00.94N
5 Shortt, Kevin Jeb Stuart 1:01.18 1:00.96N
6 Stoner, Ryan Kempsville 1:02.59 1:01.92N
7 Blount, Jay T.C. Williams 1:03.16 1:01.98N
8 Mousetis, Tim Woodside 1:01.67 1:02.43M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Gerwig, Ryan North Stafford H 1:04.25 1:02.45M
10 Kendle, Aaron Osbourn High Sch 1:02.64 1:02.91M
11 Workinger, Jon Menchville 1:02.86 1:02.94M
12 Piddington, Blair Oakton 1:03.87 1:03.48
13 Waldron, Peter Osbourn High Sch 1:03.97 1:03.79
14 Cure, James E C Glass HS 1:03.28 1:04.01
15 Hailey, Josh Cave Springs HS 1:07.20 1:04.03
16 Rappold, Tommy Cave Springs HS 1:04.61 1:04.22
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Ideriha, Bruno Falls Church 1:03.53 1:04.33
18 Clark, Jeff Cox 1:04.19 1:04.89
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Sheppard, Nathan E C Glass HS 1:06.08 1:05.01
20 Jones, Jimmy Cox 1:05.53 1:05.53
21 Blackwood, Jesse Hickory 1:05.32 1:05.54
22 Osbourne, Lucas Menchville 1:05.90 1:06.10
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 50.50 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 52.60 2/1/00
National: N 54.57 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 56.42 Matt Morrisette, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 49.95 Adam Orton, 00 2/19/99
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Orton, Adam South Lakes 50.48 50.47A
2 Rappold, Tommy Cave Springs HS 52.90 52.23C
3 Anstrom, Mike Lake Braddock 52.53 52.99N
4 Verhoef, Peter Warwick 52.30 53.05N
5 Norton, Tim Kempsville 53.13 53.41N
6 Snyder, Justin Lake Braddock 53.64 53.60N
7 Orton, Michael South Lakes 54.35 54.13N
8 Fulton, Josh Menchville 53.23 54.47N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Brittan, Lee Great Bridge 54.76 54.48N
10 Nolan, Kevin Annandale 55.45 54.59M
11 Wharam, Douglas Herndon 55.19 55.49M
12 Mautte, Kevin Atlee 55.25 55.50M
13 McGrail, Jacob T.C. Williams 55.14 55.60M
14 Mulholland, Kerry OP 56.09 55.65M
15 Boucher, Kevin Cave Springs HS 55.79 55.77M
16 McKinlay, Joseph Woodside 55.60 56.06M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Elsaesser, Evan Jefferson 55.12 56.20M
18 Smith, Ian Hampton 55.44 56.24M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 McLain, Billy Joe Salem 55.41 56.60
20 Shepherd, Josh Cave Springs HS 56.95 57.13
21 Golay, Matthew Osbourn High Sch 56.29 57.29
22 Frisk, Pat Cox 56.75 57.52
23 Cartwright, Michael Stonewall Jackso 56.29 57.56
24 Capizzi, Aaron Brooke Point HS 58.39 58.49
25 Kreger, Lee PH Roanoke 1:00.28 1:00.21
Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:52.41 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:57.00 2/1/00
National: N 2:02.54 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 2:08.08 Marc Severin, 99 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:52.66 Markus Rogan 2/19/00
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Norton, Tim Kempsville 1:56.27 1:57.81N
2 Ott, Mike Oakton 1:59.87 1:58.96N
3 Rogan, Markus Mount Vernon 1:52.64 2:00.44N
4 Hunter, Charlie PH Roanoke 1:59.45 2:01.06N
5 Meleski, Chris South Lakes 1:58.37 2:01.45N
6 Baumen, Andy Cave Springs HS 2:01.24 2:01.57N
7 Wolff, Matt Annandale 2:03.97 2:01.67N
8 Mousetis, Tim Woodside 2:03.43 2:01.96N
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Thomas, Bruce Langley 2:01.31 2:02.19N
10 Brofft, Bob Robinson 2:02.72 2:03.22M
11 Waldron, Peter Osbourn High Sch 2:03.65 2:04.01M
12 McLain, Billy Joe Salem 2:04.89 2:05.12M
13 Adams, Ryan Cave Springs HS 2:05.98 2:05.14M
14 Mulholland, Kerry OP 2:06.23 2:05.55M
15 Shepherd, Josh Cave Springs HS 2:07.91 2:05.75M
16 Brittan, Lee Great Bridge 2:04.81 2:05.95M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Frisk, Pat Cox 2:05.47 2:06.65M
18 Chrabot, Matt Kempsville 2:09.38 2:07.48M
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Kendle, Aaron Osbourn High Sch 2:04.29 2:08.13
20 Hodge, Michael Wbhs 2:11.25 2:10.62
21 Pollard, Cory Menchville 2:06.79 2:11.17
22 Matson, Sean Atlee 2:09.42 2:11.69
23 Payne, Bart Atlee 2:08.57 2:11.81
Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State - Mtrs: M 495.50 Stephen Krebs, 99 2/1/99
State - Yard: Y 495.50 Stephen Krebs, 99 2/1/99
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Barber, Andrew Marshall 413.85 211.08
2 Bradley, Andy Robinson 505.75 207.90
3 Alderman, Mike Yorktown 374.45 204.06
4 Roberts, Pat Hayfield 425.75 197.31
5 Roper, Doug Woodson 344.50 169.41
6 Appleman, John Robinson 390.95 160.83
7 Jordan, Drew Annandale 349.85 152.70
8 Ferguson, Carl Green Run 312.90 126.42
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Hughes, Billy Madison 327.80 116.85
10 Hawver, Billy Kellam 281.75 96.72
11 Caracciolo, John Cox 239.40 92.10
12 Gaster, Tommy First Colonial 267.55 91.29
13 Bates, Justin Ocean Lakes 292.35 89.25
14 Summs, Gray First Colonial 231.60 88.50
15 Zachery, Chris Cox 268.45 87.18
16 Taylor, David Kempsville 241.85 83.79
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:26.50 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:29.50 2/1/00
National: N 1:32.38 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:37.20 Team South Lakes 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:27.00 Team South Lakes 2/1/99
Staten, Webb, Long, Severin
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Oakton High School 'A' 1:28.72 1:28.41C
1) Means, Mike 0 2) Ott, Mike 0
3) McCormally, Sam 4) Sihler, Mike 0
2 Centreville High School 'A' 1:30.78 1:29.64N
1) Hicks, Jeff 0 2) Briar, Ben 0
3) Jensen, Tim 0 4) Reed, Dan 0
3 Thomas Jefferson High School 'A' 1:31.18 1:30.73N
1) Green, David 0 2) Park, John 0
3) Peterson, Matt 4) Bassler, Chris 0
4 Lake Braddock Secondary School 'A' 1:32.10 1:31.32N
1) Anstrom, Mike 0 2) Khoury, Jae
3) Leyden, Brant 0 4) Snyder, Justin 0
5 Cave Springs HS 'A' 1:33.90 1:31.35N
1) Rappold, Tommy 0 2) Seamon, Alex 0
3) Boucher, Kevin 0 4) Fonder, Bret 0
6 South Lakes High School 'A' 1:31.69 1:31.37N
1) Regen, Andrew 0 2) Day, Peter 0
3) Tillman, Matt 0 4) Meleski, Chris 0
7 Atlee High School 'A' 1:31.69 1:31.46N
1) Mautte, Kevin 10 2) Driggs, Jim 11
3) Matson, Sean 11 4) Kintzer, Brent 12
8 Langley High School 'A' 1:32.14 1:31.60N
1) Stephenson, Justin 0 2) Hunt, Gus 0
3) Tsombikos, William 0 4) Thomas, Bruce 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Cox High School 'A' 1:31.43 1:31.88N
1) Young, Jon 2) Frisk, Pat FR
3) Dove, Carlton SR 4) Barthold, Lee SR
10 WT Woodson High School 'A' 1:32.20 1:32.01N
1) Themak, Greg 0 2) Zysk, Nick 0
3) Stevens, Thomas 0 4) Hopkins, Patrick 0
11 Robert E. Lee High School 'A' 1:32.18 1:32.21N
1) Kevit, Zack 0 2) Zimmerman, Jeff
3) Anderson, Ryan 4) Peterson, Mike 0
12 Falls Church High School 'A' 1:32.13 1:32.45M
1) Ideriha, Bruno 0 2) Joyner, Clayton 0
3) Carroll, Randy 0 4) Fuge, David 0
13 Jeb Stuart High School 'A' 1:32.00 1:32.76M
1) Shortt, Kevin 0 2) Menard, Steve
3) Gerlach, Bryce 0 4) Fishman, Alan 0
14 Herndon High School 'A' 1:32.17 1:33.02M
1) Brenneman, Adam 0 2) Lane, Patrick 0
3) Wharam, Douglas 0 4) Bourgeois, Domenic 0
15 Warwick High School 'A' 1:33.00 1:33.67M
1) Lawson, John 2) Swats, Kent
3) Rayfield, Cory 4) Verhoef, Peter
16 Princess Anne High School 'A' 1:33.18 1:33.70M
1) Murphy, Pat 2) Zmuda, Mike
3) Carey, Sean 4) Moffit, Eric
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 North Stafford HS 'A' 1:34.22 1:33.73M
1) Bradley, Brian 0 2) Slear, Dan 0
3) Seth, Ira 0 4) Gerwig, Ryan 0
18 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 1:34.41 1:34.06M
1) Yamada, Scott 0 2) Hodge, Michael 0
3) Bryce Jr., Mike 0 4) Holway, Jeff 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Gar-Field HS 'A' 1:34.91 1:35.28M
1) Brulle, Timothy 0 2) Hicks, Andrew 0
3) MacLennan, Brett 0 4) Miller, Matt 0
20 Brooke Point HS 'A' 1:35.10 1:35.32M
1) Faltz, Richie 0 2) Capizzi, Aaron 0
3) Hatley, Charles 0 4) Cregan, Thomas 0
21 Menchville High School 'A' 1:33.32 1:35.34M
1) Workinger, Jon 2) Mingee, Jeff
3) Layser, Robby 4) Fulton, Josh
22 Salem High School 'A' 1:33.93 1:35.65M
1) Clark, Brandon 2) Verbos, Marcus
3) Thorn, Kevin 4) McLain, Billy Joe
23 Maury High School 'A' 1:36.52 1:35.76M
1) Rhodes, Scott 2) Edwards, Sammy
3) Vellines, John 4) Doyle, Patrick W
24 Bayside High School 'A' 1:35.03 1:36.61M
1) Cassell, Doug 2) Warren, Vashon
3) Bertholf, Will 4) Ebbs, Parker
25 E C Glass HS 'A' 1:36.76 1:37.03M
1) Jamerson, Hunter 0 2) Gilmer, Graham 0
3) George, John 0 4) Cure, James 0
26 C. D. Hylton High School 'A' 1:37.29 1:37.80
1) Bunch, Jeff 0 2) Keith, Scott 0
3) Pedersen, Anthony 0 4) Wood, Russell 0
27 Patrick Henry (Ashland) HS 'A' 1:40.34 1:39.79
1) Moffitt, John 11 2) Holman, William 12
3) Williams, Clayton 11 4) Laird, Richard 12
28 Lee-Davis High School 'A' 1:42.31 1:39.82
1) Leath, Jeffery 09 2) Crowder, Scott 11
3) Lyons, Joshua 09 4) Cancro, Daniel 09
29 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 1:33.68 1:39.84
1) Giles, Jimmy 2) Williams, Mike
3) Middleton, Joel 4) Williams, Walter
30 Mount Vernon High School 'A' 1:30.52 1:41.50
1) Hawkins, DJ 2) Krakau, Paul
3) Marek, Peter 4) Bonner, Graham
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 3:10.00 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 3:18.00 2/1/00
National: N 3:23.78 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 3:34.18 Team South Lakes 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 3:08.23 Team South Lakes 2/1/99
Staten, Orton, Long, Severin
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Mount Vernon High School 'A' 3:13.88 3:16.32C
1) Rogan, Markus 0 2) Inglee, Reed 0
3) Harrington, Brian 0 4) Wellington, Eric 0
2 Centreville High School 'A' 3:17.09 3:17.17C
1) Hicks, Jeff 0 2) Briar, Ben 0
3) Jensen, Tim 0 4) Reed, Dan 0
3 South Lakes High School 'A' 3:17.30 3:19.47N
1) Meleski, Chris 0 2) Orton, Michael 0
3) Tillman, Matt 0 4) Orton, Adam 0
4 Thomas Jefferson High School 'A' 3:25.41 3:21.00N
1) Bassler, Chris 0 2) Velarde, Tommy 0
3) Green, David 0 4) Park, John 0
5 Cave Springs HS 'A' 3:23.82 3:21.73N
1) Baumen, Andy 0 2) Seamon, Alex 0
3) Shoulders, David 0 4) Fonder, Bret 0
6 Robinson Secondary School '' 3:23.26 3:22.18N
1) Sick, Kellen 0 2) Pitts, Cabot 0
3) Burke, Kevin 0 4) Allen, Sean 0
7 Cox High School 'A' 3:23.79 3:24.30M
1) Barthold, Lee SR 2) Young, Jon
3) Frisk, Pat FR 4) Kletz, Ryan JR
8 Herndon High School 'A' 3:23.62 3:24.60M
1) Brenneman, Adam 0 2) Lane, Patrick 0
3) Lear, Matthew 0 4) Bourgeois, Domenic 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lake Braddock Secondary School 'A' 3:25.28 3:25.06M
1) Anstrom, Mike 0 2) Leyden, Brant 0
3) Morgan, Victor 0 4) Snyder, Justin 0
10 Salem High School 'A' 3:24.88 3:26.20M
1) Clark, Brandon 2) Verbos, Marcus
3) Thorn, Kevin 4) McLain, Billy Joe
11 Warwick High School 'A' 3:26.09 3:26.90M
1) Verhoef, Peter 2) Swats, Kent
3) Rayfield, Cory 4) Lawson, John
12 Robert E. Lee High School 'A' 3:27.01 3:27.72M
1) Kevit, Zack 0 2) Zimmerman, Jeff
3) Waters, Ricky 0 4) Peterson, Mike 0
13 Kempsville High School 'A' 3:25.96 3:27.96M
1) Moffit, Adam 2) Chrabot, Matt
3) Norton, Tim 4) Stoner, Ryan
14 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 3:28.97 3:28.20M
1) Holway, Jeff 0 2) Bryce Jr., Mike 0
3) Hodge, Michael 0 4) Lindberg, Christian 0
15 Washington - Lee High School 'A' 3:28.88 3:28.43M
1) Staudt, Elliot 0 2) Goldfein, Alex 0
3) Abbate, Dan 0 4) Weems, Matt 0
16 Stafford HS 'A' 3:30.66 3:28.81M
1) Crosnicker, Mark 0 2) Chewning, Ryan 0
3) Adcock, Jeff 0 4) Srygley, Travis 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Bethel High School 'A' 3:29.14 3:29.17M
1) Hart, Matt 2) Kidd, Paul
3) McGrady, Nick 4) Cross, Joel
18 Maury High School 'A' 3:30.76 3:30.00M
1) Rhodes, Scott 2) Callahan, Sully
3) Vellines, John 4) Doyle, Patrick W
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Osbourn Park High School 'A' 3:34.41 3:30.51M
1) Dawson, Bryan SR 2) Hayden, Jon 0
3) Freed, Dan 0 4) Mulholland, Kerry SR
20 Gar-Field HS 'A' 3:30.39 3:30.54M
1) Brulle, Timothy 0 2) MacLennan, Brett 0
3) Beaugh, Matt 0 4) Miller, Matt 0
21 Oakton High School 'A' 3:19.96 3:32.20M
1) Littlejohn, Jeff 0 2) Hanlon, Ryan
3) McCormally, Sam 4) Hanlon, Kevin
22 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) HS 'A' 3:32.91 3:32.21M
1) Hartman, Paul 0 2) Huffman, Gary 0
3) Kreger, Lee 0 4) Hunter, Charlie 0
23 Great Bridge High School 'A' 3:31.29 3:35.66
1) Brittan, Lee 2) Dunlo, Hunter
3) Quash, Jason A 4) Moore, Casey C
24 Atlee High School 'A' 3:37.37 3:38.51
1) Pully, James 09 2) Payne, Bart 10
3) Matassa, Scott 11 4) Matson, Sean 11
25 Osbourn High School 'A' 3:39.09 3:40.61
1) Golay, Matthew 0 2) Kendle, Aaron 0
3) Golay, Ryan 0 4) Waldron, Peter 0
26 C. D. Hylton High School 'A' 3:36.96 3:42.04
1) Bunch, Jeff 0 2) Keith, Scott 0
3) Holt, Stephen 0 4) Pedersen, Anthony 0
27 Kecoughtan High School 'A' 3:29.37 3:45.89
1) Giles, Jimmy 2) Williams, Mike
3) Middleton, Joel 4) Williams, Walter
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
AA Auto: A 1:36.50 2/1/00
AA Consid: C 1:41.00 2/1/00
National: N 1:43.48 2/1/00
State - Mtrs: M 1:49.12 Team Kempsville 2/1/98
State - Yard: Y 1:38.49 Team Oakton 2/19/00
Ott,Sihler,Hanlon, Means
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Oakton High School 'A' 1:40.42 1:40.14C
1) Ott, Mike 0 2) Sihler, Mike 0
3) Hanlon, Ryan 4) Means, Mike 0
2 Mount Vernon High School 'A' 1:39.80 1:40.22C
1) Rogan, Markus 0 2) Harrington, Brian 0
3) Wellington, Eric 0 4) Inglee, Reed 0
3 South Lakes High School 'A' 1:40.44 1:41.44N
1) Orton, Adam 0 2) Pickup, Michael 0
3) Orton, Michael 0 4) Day, Peter 0
4 Langley High School 'A' 1:41.33 1:41.48N
1) Tsombikos, William 0 2) Thomas, Bruce 0
3) Hunt, Gus 0 4) Stephenson, Justin 0
5 Cave Springs HS 'A' 1:43.91 1:42.46N
1) Baumen, Andy 0 2) Wood, Adam 0
3) Rappold, Tommy 0 4) Shoulders, David 0
6 Kempsville High School 'A' 1:41.66 1:42.70N
1) Norton, Tim 2) Stoner, Ryan
3) Moffit, Adam 4) Chrabot, Matt
7 Washington - Lee High School 'A' 1:43.15 1:42.82N
1) Staudt, Elliot 0 2) Kinney, David
3) Mallon, Andrew 4) Weems, Matt 0
8 Jeb Stuart High School 'A' 1:41.63 1:42.86N
1) Fishman, Alan 0 2) Shortt, Kevin 0
3) Rhodes, James 0 4) Gerlach, Bryce 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Menchville High School 'A' 1:41.95 1:43.00N
1) Fulton, Josh 2) Workinger, Jon
3) Pollard, Cory 4) Layser, Robby
10 Robinson Secondary School '' 1:45.23 1:43.35N
1) Pitts, Cabot 0 2) Brofft, Bob 0
3) Huntzinger, Stephen 0 4) Perkins, Jonathan 0
11 Centreville High School 'A' 1:46.24 1:43.70M
1) Jensen, Tim 0 2) Sullivan, Sean 0
3) Delquadro, Kyle 0 4) Briar, Ben 0
12 Annandale High School '' 1:44.48 1:43.84M
1) Wolff, Matt 0 2) Pelenberg, Andy 0
3) Nolan, Kevin 0 4) Nolan, Keith 0
13 Thomas Jefferson High School 'A' 1:43.25 1:44.30M
1) Park, John 0 2) Fuchs, Aaron
3) Elsaesser, Evan 0 4) Green, David 0
14 Atlee High School 'A' 1:43.47 1:45.04M
1) Driggs, Jim 11 2) Payne, Bart 10
3) Mautte, Kevin 10 4) Kintzer, Brent 12
15 Cox High School 'A' 1:45.24 1:45.20M
1) Dove, Carlton SR 2) Clark, Jeff SO
3) Young, Jon 4) Dove, Nelson
16 Stafford HS 'A' 1:46.24 1:45.63M
1) Chewning, Ryan 0 2) Louder, Kevin 0
3) Catalano, Matt 0 4) Crosnicker, Mark 0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Patrick Henry (Roanoke) HS 'A' 1:47.84 1:46.23M
1) Hunter, Charlie 0 2) Kreger, Lee 0
3) Hartman, Paul 0 4) Huffman, Gary 0
18 Bethel High School 'A' 1:46.74 1:46.54M
1) McGrady, Nick 2) Cross, Joel
3) Kidd, Paul 4) Hart, Matt
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Brooke Point HS 'A' 1:44.95 1:46.55M
1) Cregan, Thomas 0 2) Trujillo, Joseph 0
3) Capizzi, Aaron 0 4) Faltz, Richie 0
20 E C Glass HS 'A' 1:46.87 1:46.70M
1) Gilmer, Graham 0 2) Sheppard, Nathan 0
3) Jamerson, Hunter 0 4) Cure, James 0
21 Woodbridge Senior HS 'A' 1:44.18 1:47.39M
1) Lindberg, Christian 0 2) Yamada, Scott 0
3) Bryce Jr., Mike 0 4) Hodge, Michael 0
22 Hickory High School 'A' 1:46.77 1:48.07M
1) Holloman, Justin 2) Blackwood, Jesse
3) Tschohl, Nathan 4) Schrage, Jeff
23 Maury High School 'A' 1:48.52 1:48.29M
1) Ambrosio, Jim 2) Vellines, John
3) Webster, Russ 4) Doyle, Patrick W
24 Warwick High School 'A' 1:47.71 1:48.63M
1) Stall, Tyler 2) McKeel, Tommy
3) Rayfield, Cory 4) Lawson, John
25 Osbourn High School 'A' 1:48.42 1:48.73M
1) Kendle, Aaron 0 2) Waldron, Peter 0
3) Golay, Matthew 0 4) Golay, Ryan 0
26 Great Bridge High School 'A' 1:46.12 1:48.78M
1) Moore, Casey C 2) Quash, Jason A
3) Brittan, Lee 4) Dunlo, Hunter
27 Gar-Field HS 'A' 1:48.92 1:51.10
1) Glyer, Chris 0 2) MacLennan, Brett 0
3) Beaugh, Matt 0 4) Gogan, Ryan 0