17th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 15-16, 2003
This meet was swum in a 25 meter course.
Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cross, Blair 13 NCA-NC 1:01.14 1:02.98
30.87 1:02.98
2 Freeland, Jessica A 13 PDR-MA 1:04.57 1:03.65
30.99 1:03.65
3 El-Amin, Khayriyyah 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:05.20 1:05.48
7.10 1:05.48
4 Wynn, Vineate M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:07.59 1:06.70
7.32 1:06.70
5 Wright, Czamille 14 Angels-FL 1:04.25 1:06.98
7.11 1:06.98
6 Risper, Meghan 13 NBAC-MD 1:08.00 1:07.55
33.10 1:07.55
7 Hairston, Ashley 13 ASC-MI 1:08.43 1:07.75
6.67 1:07.75
8 Edwards, Polo L 14 RMSC-MD 1:10.25 1:10.34
7.16 1:10.34
9 Brown, Catharine D 14 PDR-MA 1:11.25 1:10.91
34.39 1:10.91
10 Lundy, Megan R 13 PDR-MA 1:16.57 1:11.25
34.96 1:11.25
11 Ashbridge, Natalie H 13 PDR-MA 1:17.17 1:11.59
34.71 1:11.59
12 Jackson, Latrelle 14 Angels-FL 1:11.51 1:12.06
34.51 1:12.06
13 Gokarn, Anjali C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:10.79 1:12.91
35.12 1:12.91
14 Rivera, Sonia 14 MVYWD-MR 1:10.39 1:14.39
35.68 1:14.39
15 Troyer, Jillian C 13 PDR-MA 1:15.79 1:14.47
35.90 1:14.47
16 Bradley, Caitlin C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:18.43 1:16.18
36.86 1:16.18
17 Ross, Shee' M 14 "the Wave"-PV 1:08.66 1:17.44
7.36 1:17.44
18 Berry, Patrice 13 NCA-NC 1:15.79 1:17.65
37.53 1:17.65
19 Wilhite, Emily R 13 PDR-MA 1:21.68 1:18.12
38.93 1:18.12
20 Boone, Christina 13 NCA-NC 1:10.15 1:18.62
35.90 1:18.62
21 Coulson, Naudine 14 Angels-FL 1:15.03 1:18.65
35.98 1:18.65
22 James, Kristen N 14 ASC-MI 1:13.14 1:18.85
36.87 1:18.85
23 Cuellar, Nathlie 13 Wolf-MR 1:20.19 1:19.10
38.01 1:19.10
24 Rubiano, Angelica A 13 Wolf-MR 1:25.22 1:20.42
37.90 1:20.42
25 Robinson, Ariana A 13 PDR-MA 1:20.90 1:21.21
37.54 1:21.21
26 Hurt, Katia 14 NPR-SE 1:17.84 1:21.55
37.46 1:21.55
27 Greene, Kylene 14 YWCAS-MA 1:19.84 1:22.44
39.24 1:22.44
28 Todd, Celeste 13 TSST-MI 1:22.72 1:22.88
6.76 1:22.88
29 Covington, Shanelle 13 ASC-MI 1:25.22 1:24.15
38.65 1:24.15
30 Williams, Shaneice 14 Angels-FL 1:27.26 1:24.26
8.97 1:24.26
31 Renique, Julia S 13 Wolf-MR 1:25.98 1:32.74
43.76 1:32.74
32 Roman, Raquel 14 MVYWD-MR 1:27.96 1:32.85
42.65 1:32.85
33 Foy, Amora 14 "the Wave"-PV 1:36.53 1:36.49
42.43 1:36.49
34 Robinson, Sadiyah M 13 TSST-MI 1:34.23 1:36.73
46.89 1:36.73
35 Perry, Lauren W 13 "the Wave"-PV 1:44.70 1:37.20
40.44 1:37.20
36 McQueen, Danielle C 13 Wolf-MR 1:36.71 1:38.84
45.12 1:38.84
37 Shepherd, Shellee 14 DRSC-MI 1:38.01 1:39.19
40.02 1:39.19
38 Hobbs, Tunisia D 13 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:40.21
45.38 1:40.21
39 Payton, Tara U 13 "the Wave"-PV 1:37.54 1:46.74
47.15 1:46.74
40 McCray, Natalie 13 Angels-FL NT 1:48.47
6.59 1:48.47
41 Michel, Christina 13 YWCAS-MA 1:46.07 2:05.27
52.35 2:05.27
-- Parrish, Erika 14 Angels-FL NT DQ
1:27.80 DQ
-- Cadet, Melissa 14 YWCAS-MA 1:41.20 NS
-- Cole, Brittney Z 13 YWCAS-MA 1:08.15 NS
-- Delgiudice, Bianca 14 Wolf-MR 1:30.32 NS
13.65
-- Watkins, Camille I 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:15.43 NS
-- Cooper, Candance 13 NCA-NC 35.81 NS
-- Jones, Timilia 14 LDSC-MI 1:29.14 NS
-- Williams, Corinne 13 ONDA-CA 1:25.76 NS
-- Manning, Shantavia 14 Angels-FL NT NS
1:29.76
-- Thomas, Morgan 14 TESC-PV 1:28.02 NS
-- Chittams, Brittany N 13 TESC-PV 1:31.95 NS
-- Harris, Christian 13 TESC-PV NT NS
-- Aranda, Jess P 13 Wolf-MR 1:20.19 NS
-- Williams, Samantha 13 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Lamar, Azza M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:22.97 NS
-- Richards, Kendra A 14 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
6.84
-- Brandon, Alicia 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Washington, Regina 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Copeland, Brittany 13 NCA-NC 2:24.15 2:16.61
31.47 1:05.72 1:41.06 2:16.61
2 Freeland, Jessica A 13 PDR-MA 2:21.25 2:18.80
32.95 1:08.80 1:43.81 2:18.80
3 Cross, Blair 13 NCA-NC 2:17.65 2:24.44
31.82 1:08.05 1:45.09 2:24.44
4 Edwards, Polo L 14 RMSC-MD 2:29.22 2:25.98
33.96 1:10.75 1:48.21 2:25.98
5 Brown, Catharine D 14 PDR-MA 2:32.29 2:33.89
34.46 1:14.77 1:55.04 2:33.89
6 Lundy, Megan R 13 PDR-MA 2:44.65 2:36.15
35.92 1:16.78 1:58.21 2:36.15
7 Wynn, Vineate M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:36.01 2:36.55
34.12 1:12.49 1:54.94 2:36.55
8 Gokarn, Anjali C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:36.77 2:38.85
36.31 1:16.03 1:58.01 2:38.85
9 Ashbridge, Natalie H 13 PDR-MA 2:59.15 2:41.30
36.49 1:17.87 2:01.29 2:41.30
10 Troyer, Jillian C 13 PDR-MA 2:45.01 2:47.36
38.23 1:19.93 2:03.73 2:47.36
11 James, Kristen N 14 ASC-MI 2:54.27 2:49.83
6.67 35.40 1:18.66 2:49.83
12 Robinson, Ariana A 13 PDR-MA 3:07.19 2:59.43
39.08 1:23.76 2:11.14 2:59.43
13 Robinson, Sadiyah M 13 TSST-MI 3:22.32 3:25.00
45.02 1:39.54 2:34.25 3:25.00
14 Payton, Tara U 13 "the Wave"-PV NT 3:45.38
45.57 1:43.49 2:46.11 3:45.38
-- Harris, Christian 13 TESC-PV NT NS
-- Watkins, Camille I 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:47.92 NS
-- Jones, Timilia 14 LDSC-MI 4:10.19 NS
-- Chittams, Brittany N 13 TESC-PV 3:31.22 NS
Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Edwards, Polo L 14 RMSC-MD 1:22.83 1:19.69
39.26 1:19.69
2 Ashbridge, Natalie H 13 PDR-MA 1:23.25 1:21.53
40.50 1:21.53
3 Hurt, Katia 14 NPR-SE 1:25.61 1:25.74
41.14 1:25.74
4 Bradley, Caitlin C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:24.77 1:26.40
41.91 1:26.40
5 Brown, Catharine D 14 PDR-MA 1:30.00 1:27.17
43.02 1:27.17
6 Rubiano, Angelica A 13 Wolf-MR 1:28.05 1:28.69
44.76 1:28.69
7 Boone, Christina 13 NCA-NC 1:19.36 1:32.52
44.38 1:32.52
8 Todd, Celeste 13 TSST-MI 1:41.36 1:39.45
9 Renique, Julia S 13 Wolf-MR 1:39.30 1:44.56
10 Manning, Shantavia 14 Angels-FL NT 2:02.73
54.95 2:02.73
11 Perry, Lauren W 13 "the Wave"-PV 1:47.37 2:09.55
12 Hobbs, Tunisia D 13 "the Wave"-PV NT 2:22.84
1:05.38 2:22.84
-- Roman, Raquel 14 MVYWD-MR 1:33.20 DQ
45.95 DQ
-- Michel, Christina 13 YWCAS-MA 2:10.82 DQ
55.91
-- Cuellar, Nathlie 13 Wolf-MR 1:25.45 NS
1:25.02
-- Delgiudice, Bianca 14 Wolf-MR 1:38.98 NS
-- Lamar, Azza M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:35.80 NS
-- Williams, Corinne 13 ONDA-CA 1:43.56 NS
-- Cooper, Candance 13 NCA-NC 1:10.68 NS
-- Cole, Brittney Z 13 YWCAS-MA 1:22.62 NS
-- Richards, Kendra A 14 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Jones, Timilia 14 LDSC-MI 1:48.89 NS
-- Cadet, Melissa 14 YWCAS-MA 2:04.96 NS
-- Williams, Samantha 13 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Aranda, Jess P 13 Wolf-MR 1:40.27 NS
-- Washington, Regina 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Copeland, Brittany 13 NCA-NC 1:19.98 1:18.65
36.61 1:18.65
2 El-Amin, Khayriyyah 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:23.77 1:22.61
38.30 1:22.61
3 Risper, Meghan 13 NBAC-MD 1:28.22 1:26.00
7.86 1:26.00
4 Wynn, Vineate M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:28.87 1:28.47
41.46 1:28.47
5 Major, Monique A 14 PDR-MA 1:25.21 1:29.61
7.41 1:29.61
6 Wilhite, Emily R 13 PDR-MA 1:33.45 1:30.46
43.07 1:30.46
7 Chapman, Karla 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:31.34 1:31.35
43.70 1:31.35
8 Rivera, Sonia 14 MVYWD-MR 1:25.93 1:31.56
7.59 1:31.56
9 Hairston, Ashley 13 ASC-MI 1:30.79 1:31.73
43.33 1:31.73
10 Ross, Shee' M 14 "the Wave"-PV 1:23.83 1:32.49
43.62 1:32.49
11 Jackson, Latrelle 14 Angels-FL 1:32.26 1:33.40
42.34 1:33.40
12 Gokarn, Anjali C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:28.67 1:33.54
7.24 1:33.54
13 Coulson, Naudine 14 Angels-FL 1:33.86 1:34.22
43.29 1:34.22
14 Rubiano, Angelica A 13 Wolf-MR 1:35.94 1:38.36
46.17 1:38.36
15 Covington, Shanelle 13 ASC-MI 1:40.98 1:39.19
16 Robinson, Ariana A 13 PDR-MA NT 1:40.15
48.04 1:40.15
17 Williams, Shaneice 14 Angels-FL 1:44.37 1:40.30
18 Hurt, Katia 14 NPR-SE 1:33.41 1:40.48
47.14 1:40.48
19 Troyer, Jillian C 13 PDR-MA 1:44.22 1:42.20
20 Shaw, Sebris 14 Angels-FL 1:31.02 1:42.24
45.33 1:42.24
21 Berry, Patrice 13 NCA-NC 1:38.92 1:43.71
22 Boone, Christina 13 NCA-NC 1:27.69 1:44.72
6.34 1:44.72
23 Manning, Shantavia 14 Angels-FL NT 1:46.02
48.11 1:46.02
24 Foy, Amora 14 "the Wave"-PV NT 1:48.59
25 Todd, Celeste 13 TSST-MI 1:49.49 1:48.93
50.09 1:48.93
26 Perry, Lauren W 13 "the Wave"-PV 2:08.64 1:51.70
27 Renique, Julia S 13 Wolf-MR 1:55.75 1:55.76
54.80 1:55.76
28 McQueen, Danielle C 13 Wolf-MR 1:40.38 2:01.66
29 Payton, Tara U 13 "the Wave"-PV NT 2:02.38
30 Michel, Christina 13 YWCAS-MA 2:05.18 2:02.79
55.99 2:02.79
31 Hobbs, Tunisia D 13 "the Wave"-PV 2:05.70 2:06.79
32 McCray, Natalie 13 Angels-FL NT 2:15.67
-- Cadet, Melissa 14 YWCAS-MA 1:57.63 NS
-- Delgiudice, Bianca 14 Wolf-MR 1:46.51 NS
-- Lamar, Azza M 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:34.36 NS
10.47
-- Williams, Samantha 13 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
-- Chittams, Brittany N 13 TESC-PV 1:45.26 NS
-- Thomas, Morgan 14 TESC-PV 1:50.71 NS
-- Washington, Regina 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR
-- Brandon, Alicia 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR
Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cross, Blair 13 NCA-NC 1:08.93 1:10.14
32.77 1:10.14
2 El-Amin, Khayriyyah 14 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:10.36 1:11.93
34.00 1:11.93
3 Risper, Meghan 13 NBAC-MD 1:16.98 1:15.65
35.34 1:15.65
4 Wright, Czamille 14 Angels-FL 1:17.05 1:18.33
35.03 1:18.33
5 Hairston, Ashley 13 ASC-MI 1:22.18 1:23.50
34.58 1:23.50
6 Major, Monique A 14 PDR-MA 1:20.95 1:25.32
7.77 1:25.32
7 Chapman, Karla 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:23.82 1:28.92
39.21 1:28.92
8 James, Kristen N 14 ASC-MI 1:34.78 1:30.99
40.78 1:30.99
9 Cuellar, Nathlie 13 Wolf-MR 1:38.82 1:32.82
41.87 1:32.82
10 Covington, Shanelle 13 ASC-MI 1:46.44 1:36.96
42.70 1:36.96
11 Greene, Kylene 14 YWCAS-MA 1:41.80 1:37.08
41.46 1:37.08
12 Shaw, Sebris 14 Angels-FL 1:28.80 1:43.19
44.70 1:43.19
13 Robinson, Sadiyah M 13 TSST-MI 1:51.53 1:55.97
52.69 1:55.97
14 McQueen, Danielle C 13 Wolf-MR 1:28.55 2:04.67
7.23 2:04.67
-- McCray, Natalie 13 Angels-FL NT DQ
-- Thomas, Morgan 14 TESC-PV 1:52.93 NS
-- Williams, Corinne 13 ONDA-CA 1:53.77 NS
-- Watkins, Camille I 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:29.29 NS
-- Aranda, Jess P 13 Wolf-MR 1:25.98 NS
-- Cole, Brittney Z 13 YWCAS-MA 1:21.46 NS
Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Copeland, Brittany 13 NCA-NC 2:40.48 2:36.57
33.25 1:13.47 1:59.24 2:36.57
2 Greene, Kylene 14 YWCAS-MA 3:26.73 2:39.57
7.68 41.96 1:38.12 2:39.57
3 Freeland, Jessica A 13 PDR-MA 2:41.90 2:42.58
35.46 1:18.01 2:05.40 2:42.58
4 Major, Monique A 14 PDR-MA 2:51.50 2:54.48
6.17 36.79 1:22.05 2:54.48
5 Wright, Czamille 14 Angels-FL 2:49.40 2:58.76
6.43 37.32 1:24.46 2:58.76
6 Chapman, Karla 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 2:55.47 3:00.67
40.49 1:26.60 2:20.29 3:00.67
7 Lundy, Megan R 13 PDR-MA 3:12.18 3:01.89
6.64 41.00 1:29.85 3:01.89
8 Wilhite, Emily R 13 PDR-MA 3:04.84 3:03.09
43.21 1:32.24 2:23.32 3:03.09
9 Bradley, Caitlin C 13 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 3:02.20 3:04.74
43.73 1:30.98 2:24.32 3:04.74
10 Ross, Shee' M 14 "the Wave"-PV 3:14.12 3:11.63
40.22 1:33.31 2:28.81 3:11.63
11 Jackson, Latrelle 14 Angels-FL 3:10.89 3:11.69
40.98 1:29.58 2:26.42 3:11.69
12 Coulson, Naudine 14 Angels-FL 3:09.09 3:12.23
6.78 42.25 1:29.77 3:12.23
13 Berry, Patrice 13 NCA-NC 3:21.90 3:20.74
8.81 44.62 1:35.95 3:20.74
14 Shaw, Sebris 14 Angels-FL 2:59.90 3:38.22
44.81 1:42.01 2:47.16 3:38.22
15 Williams, Shaneice 14 Angels-FL 3:45.76 3:39.91
47.74 1:47.14 2:48.24 3:39.91
16 Foy, Amora 14 "the Wave"-PV NT 4:01.03
51.96 1:56.71 3:03.27 4:01.03
-- Cooper, Candance 13 NCA-NC 1:18.45 NS
9.70
-- Richards, Kendra A 14 "the Wave"-PV NT NS
7.07
-- Brandon, Alicia 14 SHARK-NE NT SCR