18th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 14-15, 2004
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cassidy, Quinn A 8 Atlantic City-MA 32.92 31.35 5
2 Floyd, John 8 Angels 32.72 31.85 3
3 Henry, Nile H 8 DORC-NJ 38.86 37.68 1
4 Miller, Jared J 8 DC-PV 44.78 38.68
5 Jackson, Isaiah R 7 Atlantic City-MA 42.91 39.91
6 Perry-Porter, Osaze P 8 MVYWD-MR 38.69 40.66
7 Davies, Michael 8 NPR-SE NT 41.74
8 Yarberough, Deionn J 7 Bcsc-MD 43.34 42.38
9 Huyhn, Patrick J 7 Atlantic City-MA 42.22 42.84
10 Harris, Raymond S 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 47.21 43.96
11 Hunter, Randolph 8 Stingrays-NJ 42.06 44.33
12 McDonald, Donovan R 8 Stingrays-NJ 43.25 44.39
13 Alarcon, Israel F 8 DORC-NJ 50.61 44.63
14 Jones, Ryan 8 CITY-VA 59.52 44.69
15 Greene II, Terry A 7 Seals-MI 48.84 45.37
16 Seara, Didac 7 DORC-NJ 36.80 45.60
17 Vazquez, Nandi 8 DORC-NJ 49.62 46.78
18 Goode, Joel P 8 DC-PV 44.99 47.15
19 Polakoski, Marius 7 MVYWD-MR 42.85 48.31
20 Moore, Collin 7 Racers-VA 55.00 48.78
21 Beazer, Joshua 8 MVYWD-MR 46.23 50.45
22 Samuels, Wanye S 7 DORC-NJ 56.78 51.29
23 Greene, Aidan S 8 CITY-VA 1:13.02 53.90
24 Hope, Jeremiah J 6 ASC-MI 1:05.72 54.75
25 Johnson, Jordan 6 Wave Runners-MA 50.09 56.70
26 Oliver lll, Robert L 6 Seals-MI 2:05.42 57.52
27 Epps, Kahlil H 7 DC-PV NT 58.24
28 Morgan, Malik D 8 Seals-MI 1:02.03 58.68
29 Rowe, Baja A 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:05.18 1:01.17
30 Abdur-Rahim, Rassul K 6 Seals-MI 1:11.50 1:05.00
31 Wan, Shawn H 6 DORC-NJ 58.74 1:05.03
32 Payne, Joshua 6 CITY-VA NT 1:05.29
33 McCOY, Jason A 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 54.20 1:05.30
34 Jackson, Darrez A 6 Seals-MI 1:31.60 1:06.79
35 Whisonant, Terry P 7 CUBU-PV NT 1:16.24
36 McCOY, Markis K 5 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:09.98 1:22.54
37 Travis, Christopher 8 MVYWD-MR 50.93 1:29.15
38 Clark, Quinton 7 CITY-VA NT 1:36.10
-- Tanner, Lil David E 7 Tiger Sharks-MI NT DQ
-- Tanner, Dan E 5 Tiger Sharks-MI NT NS
-- Capone, Danny J 8 Atlantic City-MA NT NS
-- McNab, Tyler 8 CITY-VA NT NS
-- Gill, Geoffrey 7 Racers-VA 50.00 NS
-- Weissend, Grey G 8 Racers-VA 40.63 NS
Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cassidy, Quinn A 8 Atlantic City-MA 1:11.35 1:06.86 5
32.42 1:06.86 (34.44)
2 Willis, Jamal E 8 PDR-MA 1:27.58 1:19.00 3
35.58 1:19.00 (43.42)
3 Davies, Michael 8 NPR-SE NT 1:32.45 1
44.04 1:32.45 (48.41)
4 Goode, Joel P 8 DC-PV 1:37.79 1:38.18
5 Greene II, Terry A 7 Seals-MI 2:32.68 1:39.85
45.45 1:39.85 (54.40)
6 Harris, Raymond S 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 2:01.78 1:48.73
7 Epps, Kahlil H 7 DC-PV NT 2:02.30
50.53 2:02.30 (1:11.77)
-- Weissend, Grey G 8 Racers-VA 1:40.00 NS
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Jared J 8 DC-PV 52.16 41.64 5
2 Willis, Jamal E 8 PDR-MA 43.85 41.93 3
3 Seara, Didac 7 DORC-NJ 43.03 47.76 1
4 Huyhn, Patrick J 7 Atlantic City-MA 48.95 47.96
5 Hunter, Randolph 8 Stingrays-NJ 53.43 49.28
6 Henry, Nile H 8 DORC-NJ 51.41 49.36
7 Davies, Michael 8 NPR-SE NT 49.50
8 Jackson, Isaiah R 7 Atlantic City-MA NT 49.60
9 McDonald, Donovan R 8 Stingrays-NJ 54.68 51.37
10 Greene, Aidan S 8 CITY-VA NT 54.53
11 McNab, Tyler 8 CITY-VA NT 55.17
12 Alarcon, Israel F 8 DORC-NJ 59.29 55.31
13 Beazer, Joshua 8 MVYWD-MR 51.93 55.46
14 Moore, Collin 7 Racers-VA 1:00.00 56.29
15 Vazquez, Nandi 8 DORC-NJ 1:01.06 57.44
16 Greene II, Terry A 7 Seals-MI 1:01.33 57.61
17 Polakoski, Marius 7 MVYWD-MR 54.61 1:02.17
18 Abdur-Rahim, Rassul K 6 Seals-MI 1:09.56 1:03.08
19 Samuels, Wanye S 7 DORC-NJ 1:04.58 1:03.24
20 Goode, Joel P 8 DC-PV 1:03.78 1:03.39
21 Clark, Quinton 7 CITY-VA NT 1:05.20
22 Jackson, Darrez A 6 Seals-MI 1:31.82 1:05.62
23 Morgan, Malik D 8 Seals-MI 1:08.27 1:07.01
24 Rowe, Baja A 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:19.62 1:07.42
25 Oliver lll, Robert L 6 Seals-MI 2:09.39 1:08.81
26 Payne, Joshua 6 CITY-VA NT 1:15.97
27 Epps, Kahlil H 7 DC-PV NT 1:17.97
28 Whisonant, Terry P 7 CUBU-PV NT 1:20.86
29 Travis, Christopher 8 MVYWD-MR 1:04.67 1:23.69
-- Wan, Shawn H 6 DORC-NJ 1:05.71 DQ
-- Capone, Danny J 8 Atlantic City-MA NT NS
-- Gill, Geoffrey 7 Racers-VA 1:00.00 NS
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hunter, Randolph 8 Stingrays-NJ 52.75 47.22 5
2 Samuels, Wanye S 7 DORC-NJ 1:01.75 50.25 3
3 Willis, Jamal E 8 PDR-MA 1:01.33 50.39 1
4 Perry-Porter, Osaze P 8 MVYWD-MR 46.82 51.27
5 Robinson, Brandon L 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 59.08 55.65
6 Yarberough, Deionn J 7 Bcsc-MD 1:42.82 57.16
7 Henry, Nile H 8 DORC-NJ 1:01.94 59.67
8 Moore, Collin 7 Racers-VA 1:09.00 1:07.50
9 Jones, Ryan 8 CITY-VA NT 1:09.39
10 McDonald, Donovan R 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:12.57 1:09.42
11 McCOY, Jason A 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:23.85 1:09.53
12 Vazquez, Nandi 8 DORC-NJ 1:10.00 1:13.03
13 Rowe, Baja A 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:28.00 1:22.11
-- McCOY, Markis K 5 Tiger Sharks-MI NT DQ
-- Alarcon, Israel F 8 DORC-NJ 59.71 DQ
-- Harris, Raymond S 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 57.08 DQ
-- Wan, Shawn H 6 DORC-NJ 1:05.74 DQ
Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Floyd, John 8 Angels 41.62 37.60 5
2 Miller, Jared J 8 DC-PV NT 42.72 3
3 Seara, Didac 7 DORC-NJ 53.05 56.52 1
4 Jackson, Isaiah R 7 Atlantic City-MA NT 59.86
5 Robinson, Brandon L 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:16.54 1:01.26
6 Hope, Jeremiah J 6 ASC-MI 1:48.92 1:11.20
7 Jones, Ryan 8 CITY-VA NT 1:20.52
-- Weissend, Grey G 8 Racers-VA 59.00 NS
Boys 8 & Under 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cassidy, Quinn A 8 Atlantic City-MA 1:27.34 1:23.11 5
41.02 1:23.11 (42.09)
2 Floyd, John 8 Angels 1:30.25 1:24.24 3
1:24.20 1:24.24 (0.04)
3 Perry-Porter, Osaze P 8 MVYWD-MR 1:39.47 1:43.31 1
48.02 1:43.31 (55.29)
4 Yarberough, Deionn J 7 Bcsc-MD 1:53.09 1:48.28
48.65 1:48.28 (59.63)
5 Robinson, Brandon L 8 Tiger Sharks-MI 2:02.61 2:08.34
2:08.53 2:08.34 ( )
6 McCOY, Jason A 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 2:47.30 2:43.86
1:24.85 2:43.86 (1:19.01)
7 Hope, Jeremiah J 6 ASC-MI 2:58.45 2:46.80
1:17.01 2:46.80 (1:29.79)
-- Huyhn, Patrick J 7 Atlantic City-MA 1:54.22 DQ
52.63 DQ (1:05.77)
-- McCOY, Markis K 5 Tiger Sharks-MI NT DQ
1:45.35 DQ (1:32.44)