18th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
February 14-15, 2004
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Booker, Kristen D 8 NPR-SE 34.00 31.78 5
2 Horton, Tierra 8 NPR-SE 39.64 36.22 3
3 Knight, Basira A 8 DORC-NJ 36.34 37.51 1
4 Major, Michele A 8 PDR-MA 40.31 38.11
5 Lasmith, Taryn N 8 Wave Runners-MA 39.41 39.60
6 Boyd, Deja 8 Angels 48.57 40.69
7 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 7 Seals-MI 45.69 40.74
8 Lewis, Lashaun * 8 MVYWD-MR NT 41.79
9 Tom, Aiyana-Mei 8 MVYWD-MR 40.03 42.82
10 Potts, Camille C 8 ASC-MI 48.72 43.47
11 Victor, Shaneka V 8 Bcsc-MD 49.40 43.75
12 Williams, Bri-Bri D 7 Stingrays-NJ 47.24 44.37
13 Johnson, Kennedy N 7 Atlantic City-MA 42.41 45.82
14 Duncan, Rachel S 8 Stingrays-NJ 49.76 47.32
15 Johnson, Sydni 6 MVYWD-MR 40.00 48.36
16 Cooper, Breana N 7 PDR-MA 48.28 48.82
17 Exum, Aliyah I 7 DC-PV NT 49.34
18 Gonzalez, Bernice 8 MVYWD-MR 48.75 52.42
19 Perozo, Patricia 8 CITY-VA NT 54.06
20 Wang, Anna 8 DORC-NJ 54.17 54.29
21 Grant, Alexia 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:01.16 54.36
22 Robinson, Kirsten 7 Team Elite-PV NT 56.03
23 Rhoden, Senait P 7 Stingrays-NJ 1:10.12 56.34
24 Foster, Gabrielle E 7 Stingrays-NJ 58.68 57.88
25 Ross, Antoinee D 6 DC-PV NT 58.31
26 Kaplan, KaSandra N 6 Seals-MI 1:02.23 58.64
27 Diaby, Rama 7 MVYWD-MR 48.00 58.78
28 Hutchinson, Katie L 7 NC Aquablazers-NC 58.00 59.56
29 Williams, Taje * 6 MVYWD-MR NT 1:00.37
30 Harper-Dixon, Sydney A 8 DC-PV 1:02.66 1:00.69
31 Branch, Morgan P 7 CUBU-PV NT 1:01.16
32 Rivera, Aeisha * 6 Racers-VA NT 1:02.03
33 Robinson, BreBre L 6 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:14.18 1:02.63
34 Tucker, Kizzy O 5 Seals-MI 1:07.02 1:03.39
35 Watson, Denise 8 CITY-VA NT 1:08.82
36 Vaughn, Mariah 7 CITY-VA NT 1:08.90
37 Hill, Kiara C 6 Seals-MI 1:33.76 1:09.78
38 Henderson, Sloane 7 Team Elite-PV NT 1:14.71
39 Cooper, Gelya 6 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:21.29 1:17.22
40 Travis, Tracy 5 MVYWD-MR 1:16.72 1:20.47
41 Downer, Tiaja 6 MVYWD-MR 1:04.19 1:24.02
42 Epps, Elon H 5 DC-PV NT 1:27.66
43 Perozo, Olivia 6 CITY-VA NT 1:32.23
44 Charles, Dana R 6 Seals-MI 1:41.84 1:33.12
-- Lopes, Sydnee 8 Racers-VA 45.00 NS
-- McCoy, Porscha C 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 42.46 NS
-- Luster, Shanna 8 Team Elite-PV NT NS
-- Williams, Keyana 8 Angels 43.34 NS
-- Nelsen, Elizabeth B 8 Racers-VA 50.00 NS
-- Alvarez, Elvia 8 Atlantic City-MA 48.44 NS
-- Cox, Ayana D 8 Atlantic City-MA 36.76 NS
-- Freckman, Gabriella 7 CITY-VA NT NS
-- Shabazz, Akia R 5 Seals-MI 1:22.00 NS
-- Rogers, Rogers B 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 57.66 SCR
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Booker, Kristen D 8 NPR-SE 1:18.26 1:10.44 5
33.10 1:10.44 (37.34)
2 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 7 Seals-MI 1:55.98 1:32.34 3
41.63 1:32.34 (50.71)
3 Bryant, Madeline 8 CITY-VA NT 1:45.14 1
1:45.28 1:45.14 ( )
4 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:55.14 1:47.16
49.32 1:47.16 (57.84)
5 Exum, Aliyah I 7 DC-PV NT 1:52.40
3:18.64 1:52.40 ( )
-- Alvarez, Elvia 8 Atlantic City-MA NT NS
-- Cooper, Gelya 6 Tiger Sharks-MI NT NS
-- Cox, Ayana D 8 Atlantic City-MA 1:35.04 NS
-- Newton-Grant, Deja 6 CITY-VA NT NS
-- Rogers, Rogers B 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:49.06 SCR
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Horton, Tierra 8 NPR-SE 46.06 43.29 5
2 Potts, Camille C 8 ASC-MI 50.16 45.97 3
3 Knight, Basira A 8 DORC-NJ 47.49 46.63 1
4 Lasmith, Taryn N 8 Wave Runners-MA 50.66 47.31
5 Tom, Aiyana-Mei 8 MVYWD-MR 41.36 47.39
6 Myers, Angela F 8 TWIN-MN 48.37 48.42
7 Johnson, Kennedy N 7 Atlantic City-MA 54.74 49.60
8 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 7 Seals-MI 59.61 52.88
9 Robinson, Jameelah A 8 ASC-MI 52.92 52.90
10 Johnson, Sydni 6 MVYWD-MR 46.38 53.61
11 Williams, Bri-Bri D 7 Stingrays-NJ 57.10 54.74
12 Cooper, Breana N 7 PDR-MA 1:14.48 55.40
13 Harper-Dixon, Sydney A 8 DC-PV 1:07.61 56.94
14 Perozo, Patricia 8 CITY-VA NT 57.60
15 Grant, Alexia 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:15.87 58.53
16 Exum, Aliyah I 7 DC-PV NT 59.52
17 Duncan, Rachel S 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:02.36 59.98
18 Gonzalez, Bernice 8 MVYWD-MR 52.00 1:00.38
19 Wang, Anna 8 DORC-NJ 58.11 1:00.55
20 Williams, Taje * 6 MVYWD-MR NT 1:01.03
21 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:08.08 1:02.36
22 Tucker, Kizzy O 5 Seals-MI 1:06.24 1:03.12
23 Robinson, Kirsten 7 Team Elite-PV NT 1:03.21
24 Diaby, Rama 7 MVYWD-MR 52.88 1:05.37
25 Watson, Denise 8 CITY-VA NT 1:06.51
26 Vaughn, Mariah 7 CITY-VA NT 1:07.87
26 Hill, Kiara C 6 Seals-MI 1:28.61 1:07.87
28 Branch, Morgan P 7 CUBU-PV NT 1:08.32
29 Henderson, Sloane 7 Team Elite-PV NT 1:12.43
30 Rhoden, Senait P 7 Stingrays-NJ 1:15.56 1:12.87
31 Rivera, Aeisha * 6 Racers-VA NT 1:15.06
32 Downer, Tiaja 6 MVYWD-MR 1:10.91 1:16.72
33 Foster, Gabrielle E 7 Stingrays-NJ 1:29.36 1:17.40
34 Kaplan, KaSandra N 6 Seals-MI 1:29.35 1:18.23
35 Perozo, Olivia 6 CITY-VA NT 1:20.48
36 Epps, Elon H 5 DC-PV NT 1:31.43
37 Travis, Tracy 5 MVYWD-MR 1:22.48 1:35.21
38 Cooper, Gelya 6 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:42.59 1:36.02
39 Newton-Grant, Deja 6 CITY-VA NT 1:51.22
-- Nelsen, Elizabeth B 8 Racers-VA 55.00 NS
-- Luster, Shanna 8 Team Elite-PV NT NS
-- Freckman, Gabriella 7 CITY-VA NT NS
-- Charles, Dana R 6 Seals-MI 1:29.87 NS
-- Lopes, Sydnee 8 Racers-VA 55.00 NS
-- Shabazz, Akia R 5 Seals-MI 2:11.08 NS
-- Alvarez, Elvia 8 Atlantic City-MA NT NS
-- Gill, Mary Ann 8 Racers-VA 57.00 NS
-- Rogers, Rogers B 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 1:00.68 SCR
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nelsen, Elizabeth B 8 Racers-VA 1:00.00 47.65 5
2 Horton, Tierra 8 NPR-SE 50.22 50.23 3
3 Williams, Bri-Bri D 7 Stingrays-NJ 59.19 52.35 1
4 Lewis, Lashaun * 8 MVYWD-MR NT 53.59
5 Bryant, Madeline 8 CITY-VA 57.56 54.28
6 Major, Michele A 8 PDR-MA 1:00.51 55.06
7 Lopes, Sydnee 8 Racers-VA 1:00.00 55.50
8 Robinson, Jameelah A 8 ASC-MI 55.90 58.48
9 Cooper, Breana N 7 PDR-MA 1:38.65 58.86
10 Duncan, Rachel S 8 Stingrays-NJ 1:06.86 1:02.44
11 Victor, Shaneka V 8 Bcsc-MD NT 1:02.74
12 Robinson, BreBre L 6 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:15.25 1:03.74
13 Hutchinson, Katie L 7 NC Aquablazers-NC 59.00 1:15.65
14 Harper-Dixon, Sydney A 8 DC-PV NT 1:18.27
15 Lasmith, Taryn N 8 Wave Runners-MA 1:01.78 1:18.28
16 Rhoden, Senait P 7 Stingrays-NJ NT 1:23.39
17 Wang, Anna 8 DORC-NJ 1:22.37 2:32.36
-- McCoy, Porscha C 7 Tiger Sharks-MI NT NS
-- Freckman, Gabriella 7 CITY-VA NT NS
-- Gill, Mary Ann 8 Racers-VA 59.00 NS
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boyd, Deja 8 Angels 1:04.66 47.93 5
2 Myers, Angela F 8 TWIN-MN 50.39 48.34 3
3 Perozo, Patricia 8 CITY-VA NT 55.56 1
4 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 7 Tiger Sharks-MI 1:05.04 1:04.79
-- Robinson, Kirsten 7 Team Elite-PV NT DQ
-- McCoy, Porscha C 7 Tiger Sharks-MI NT NS
-- Williams, Keyana 8 Angels 53.96 NS
-- Diaby, Rama 7 MVYWD-MR 54.89 NS
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Booker, Kristen D 8 NPR-SE 1:26.00 1:22.57 5
38.45 1:22.57 (44.12)
2 Major, Michele A 8 PDR-MA 1:41.56 1:39.78 3
46.14 1:39.78 (53.64)
3 Johnson, Kennedy N 7 Atlantic City-MA 2:04.03 1:49.69 1
49.28 1:49.69 (1:00.41)
4 Potts, Camille C 8 ASC-MI 1:49.02 1:50.05
52.78 1:50.05 (57.27)
5 Tom, Aiyana-Mei 8 MVYWD-MR NT 1:51.02
49.32 1:51.02 (1:01.70)
6 Boyd, Deja 8 Angels 2:40.00 1:56.23
49.26 1:56.23 (1:06.97)
7 Robinson, Jameelah A 8 ASC-MI 2:00.08 1:57.26
1:57.63 1:57.26 ( )
8 Bryant, Madeline 8 CITY-VA NT 2:03.48
1:00.40 2:03.48 (1:03.08)
9 Victor, Shaneka V 8 Bcsc-MD 2:23.14 2:05.18
57.21 2:05.18 (1:07.97)
10 Johnson, Sydni 6 MVYWD-MR NT 2:30.71
11 Robinson, BreBre L 6 Tiger Sharks-MI NT 2:43.41
1:18.27 2:43.41 (1:25.14)
-- Lewis, Lashaun * 8 MVYWD-MR NT DQ
56.92 DQ (1:45.34)
-- Myers, Angela F 8 TWIN-MN 1:48.00 DQ
-- Cox, Ayana D 8 Atlantic City-MA 1:40.14 NS
-- Williams, Keyana 8 Angels 1:40.00 NS