last updated: 14 August 2011
Results from other PVS Sanctioned Meets 2009-2010 and Earlier Meets PVS Results from Sanctioned Meets in Other LSCs
Future Eastern Zone and Sectional Meets 2011-2012 Competition Schedule Future National Meets

Meets listed have been approved by the PVS Competition Committee for the 2010-2011 SCY calendar. When all necessary information is submitted to the satisfaction of the PVS Sanction Officer, a sanction number will be issued and the meet announcement will appear as a working link on this page.

Decoding PVS Sanction Numbers

September 2010
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
26 Free For All DCPR Takoma Cancelled
October 2010
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3 Santa Clara Disability Meet Santa Clara, CA Meet Entry Form
Application to Officiate & Officials Course
2-3 MSSC All Free MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
2-3 MAKO Fall Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet
Timeline
Sunday only: all age groups in morning session
Event File HTML TM MM
8-9 UMD Red & Black Invitational UMD UMD HTML TM MM
8-10 RMSC Kickoff
(by invitation)
RMSC MLK Event File HTML TM MM
9 PEAK All Freestyle Meet PEAK PGS&LC Event File HTML TM MM
9-10 Harvest Moon HACC Herndon Event File HTML
updated
10/16/10
TM
updated
10/16/10
MM
updated
10/16/10
10New World Open WaterPOWSNational HarborGeneral Info
15-17 PVS October Open PM Lee District Lee: All events positive check in
Timeline
 Psych Sheet updated 10/14
FAIRLAND Only: Saturday 12 & Under WU 12:50-1:50, Events 2:00
Fairland #1: Timeline
Psych Sheet
Fairland #2: Timeline
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
CUBU Fairland #1 HTML
updated
2/12/11
TM
updated
2/12/11
MM
updated
2/12/11
OCCS Fairland #2 HTML TM MM
22-24 Snow Pumpkin Invitational
reposted 10/22
(by invitation)
SNOW Claude Moore HTML TM MM
23-24 MSSC Fall Senior Meet MSSC Fairland Psych Sheet Event File HTML TM MM
23-24 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #1
(by invitation)
PEAK PGS&LC HTML TM MM
23-24 Halloween Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
30-31 Fall Gator Mini Meet AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
November 2010
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
5-7 PVS November Open FISH Cub Run Cub Run: Timeline & Psych Sheet updated 11/3
Mt. Vernon: Timeline & Psych Sheet
Takoma #1: Timeline & Psych Sheet
At Takoma #1 & #2 Saturday only: 12 & U WU: 6:30-7:30am, Events: 7:40am
Takoma #2: Timeline & Psych Sheet
Machine Aquatics will now be swimming at Takoma #2
Event File HTML TM MM
OCCS Mt. Vernon HTML TM MM
PM Takoma #1 HTML TM MM
FBST Takoma #2 HTML TM MM
5-7 RMSC November Invitational
(by invitation)
updated 11/2/10
RMSC MLK Saturday and Sunday
11-12 WU: 12:00-12:50
Events 1:00
Event File HTML TM MM
12-14 Grand Prix Series (SCY) University of Minnesota Psych Sheet HTML TM
13-14 National Age Group Challenge Meet RMSC Germantown Estimated Timeline
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
14 YORK Friendship Mini Meet YORK Madeira Estimated Timeline Event File HTML
updated
12/21/10
TM
updated
12/21/10
MM
updated
12/21/10
19-21 Swim & Rock
updated 11/15
(By Invitation)
SDS Oak Marr 9-12 Saturday & Sunday WU: 11:30-12:20, Events: 12:40 Event File
updated 10/27
HTML TM MM
20-21 Odd Ball Challenge FAST Fairland Change for afternoons:
Warm Up: 1:00 pm
Events 2:00 pm
Event File HTML
updated
11/22/10
TM
updated
11/22/10
MM
updated
11/22/10
21 Go the Distance
updated 11/15
SDS Oak Marr Warm up: 4:30 pm
1000 Free Events: 5:00 pm
1650 Free Events: 5:15 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
21 Pilgrim Pentathlon Mini Meet CUBU Claude Moore Event File HTML TM MM
27-28 DC Wave Distance Meet DCPR Takoma Cancelled
December 2010
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
2-4 Short Course (SCY) National Championships USA Swimming Columbus, OH Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
Results
2-5 Sport Fair Winter Classic
(by Invitation)
PM GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML
updated
3/25/11
TM
updated
3/25/11
MM
updated
3/25/11
3-5 Christmas Championships MSSC Fairland Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File
updated 11/6
HTML TM MM
3-5 Turkey Claus Showdown Championship
updated 11/28
MACH Takoma Preliminaries schedule updated (11/28):
13&O start at 7:40am, 12&U start at 12:45pm

Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
5 USA Swimming LCM Time Final Invitational USA Swimming Columbus, OH Results
9-11 Short Course Junior Nationals USA Swimming Atlanta, GA Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
Results
9-12 Tom Dolan Invitational
updated 11/2/10

No more entries will be accepted.
CUBU GMU Important Schedule Change for Sunday 12/12
13 & O WU - 7:00-7:55am, Events - 8:00 am
12 & U session will be combined into ONE COURSE (Diving End)
12 & U WU - 1:00-1:40 pm, Events1:45 pm

Important Parking & Drop-Off Information
Psych Sheet & Estimated Timeline
Link to Swimming World Meet Page
Link to Volunteer
Appliation to Officiate
Request for Evaluation
Event File HTML
updated
12/29/10
TM
updated
12/29/10
MM
updated
12/29/10
10-12 2010 Speedo Can-Am Para-Swimming Championships Swimming Canada Toronto, Canada Results
11-12 Reindeer Mini Meet YORK Providence Event File
updated 11/11
HTML TM MM
12 USA Swimming LCM Junior Time Final USA Swimming Atlanta, GA Results
15-19 10th FINA World SCM Championships Dubai, UAE USA-S Meet Page Results
January 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
8-9 PVS January Distance Meet CUBU Lee District Psych Sheet
updated 1/5/11
Meet info and estimated start times
Event File HTML TM MM
8-9 Winter Senior Meet MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
8-9 MAKO Winter Invitational
updated 1/4
MAKO GMU Meet is Full - No more entries will be accepted
Psych Sheet
Timeline
Updated Warm up and Event Start times:
Session 1 & 4: WU 7:00am, Start 8:00am
Session 2 & 5: WU 11:40am, Start 12:30pm
Session 3 & 6: WU 3:00pm, Start 3:45pm
Event File HTML TM MM
9 RMSC Frosty Pentathlon
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown Event File HTML TM MM
14-17 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Austin, TX Results
15-16 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #3
(By Invitation)
AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
15-16 12 & Under Green & Orange Bowl MACH Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
15-16 Polar Bear 14 & Under Meet
(By Invitation)
SDS South Run Event File HTML TM MM
16 Snowball Splash 9 & U Mini Meet CUBU Claude Moore Event File HTML TM MM
22-23 PVS January Open
updated 1/15/2011
MACH PGS&LC All team scheduled for PG will now swim at Fairland #1, except for MACH who will swim at Fairland #2. CUBU-West and Marymount will switch to Fairland #1.

MLK: Psych Sheet & Estimated Timeline
Fairland #1: Psych Sheet & Estimated Timeline
Fairland#2: Psych Sheet & Estimated Timeline
Event File
events 75 & 76
corrected 12/24/10
RMSC MLK HTML TM MM
FAST Fairland #1 HTML
updated
2/27/11
TM
updated
2/27/11
MM
updated
2/27/11
BWST Fairland #2 HTML
updated
2/14/11
TM
updated
2/14/11
MM
updated
2/14/11
22-23 Snow Dude Mini Meet PM Mt. Vernon Event File
updated 1/11
HTML TM MM
February 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
4-6 Northeast IM Xtreme Games PM Takoma Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Est. Timelines
Event File HTML TM MM
5-6 Super FISH Bowl
updated 2/3/11
FISH Spring Hill Note: Some WU times have changed.
Saturday WU times: Girls:8:00 am, 1650: 12:30pm, Boys 2:15pm
Sunday WU times: Girls 6:30am, 1000: 10:15am, Boys 12:15pm
Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML
updated
2/27/11
TM
updated
2/27/11
MM
updated
2/27/11
12-13 PM 14 & U JO Qualifier
corrected 1/21/11
PM Cub Run 1/27: The meet is now full, no more entries wil be accepted Event File
updated 1/11
HTML
updated
2/23/11
TM
updated
2/23/11
MM
updated
2/23/11
12-13 CUBU Qualifier CUBU Warrenton (WARF) Event File HTML TM MM
12-13 President's Day Classic OCCS Claude Moore Psych Sheet
Timeline
NOTE: Saturday 10 & U session WU: 11:45am, Events 12:30
Event File HTML TM MM
13 PVS February Distance Meet FAST Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
Meet Information
Event File HTML
updated
2/27/11
TM
updated
2/27/11
MM
updated
2/27/11
13 Munchkin Mania FAST Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
18-21 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Columbia, MO Results
18-20 PVS 18 & Under Age Group Championships
FBST Lee District Psych Sheet
Timeline
Updated start times

11-12: WU 11:45, Events 12:55
9-10: WU 3:45, Events 4:55
Event File HTML TM MM
18-20 25th Annual Black History Meet
updated 2/14/11

DCPR Takoma Warm up Assignments
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
all information updated 2/14/11
NOTE: 13 & Over Girls & Boys pool combined.
Saturday WU: 7:00-8:00 am
Sunday WU: 7:30-8:30 am
Event File HTML
updated
3/25/11
TM
updated
3/25/11
MM
updated
3/25/11
19-20 Gender Blender Mini Meet RMSC MAC Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
19-20 RMSC February Qualifier
updated 2/2/11
RMSC MLK Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
20 YORK Friendship Mini Meet YORK Providence Event File HTML
updated
2/23/11
TM
updated
2/23/11
MM
updated
2/23/11
26-27 MACH Qualifier MACH/YORK Maderia Event File HTML TM MM
March 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
3-5 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Indianapolis, IN Results
10-13 PVS Short Course Championships CUBU GMU Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate & Request for Evaluation
Officiating Assingments (as of 3/5)

Psych Sheet (as of 3/5 8:30pm)
Estimated Timelines
Event File HTML TM MM
10-13 PVS Junior Championships TBD GMU Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate

Psych Sheet (as of 3/5/ 8:30pm)
Estimated Timelines
Event File HTML TM MM
12-13 RMSC Mini Championships RMSC Olney Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
17-20 PVS 14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships
MACH Fairland Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate & Request for Evaluation

Psych Sheet
Timeline
Important Information
Event File
corrected 2/15
HTML TM MM
24-27 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Northern Sectional Meet
STAR Swimming Buffalo, NY Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate
24-27 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Southern Sectional Meet
VSI Christianburg, VA Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate
Results
25-27 RMSC Spring Finale RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Timeline
Warm Up Changes for Saturday and Sunday
9-10 Session: WU 7:40-8:20 am, Events 8:30 am
11-12 Session: WU 10:50-11:30 am, Events 11:40 am
13 & O Session: WU: 2:00-2:50 pm, Events 3:00 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
25-27 Spring Championships MSSC Fairland Event File HTML
updated
4/10/11
TM
updated
4/10/11
MM
updated
4/10/11
26-27 MAKO Spring Invitational MAKO GMU The meet is full, no more entries will be accepted.
11-12 WU: 11:15-11:55, Events 12:00
9-10 WU: 2:30-3:10, Events 3:15
Timeline
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML
updated
4/10/11
TM
updated
4/10/11
MM
updated
4/10/11
31-2 Eastern Zone SC Championships Fairport Swimming Webster, NY Application to Officiate
PVS Entires by Name
PVS Entries by Event
Psych Sheet
HTML TM MM
April 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3 March Madness in April YORK Oak Marr Event File HTML TM MM
1-3 OCCS Short Course Finale OCCS Warrenton (WARF) HTML TM MM
7-9 US Paralympics Spring Can-Am Championships US Paralympics Swimming Minneapolis, MN
8-10 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Ann Arbor, MI Results
9-10 Spring Gator Mini Meet AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
30-1 Early Bird LC Invitational MSSC Fairland NOTE: 13 & Over time change
WU: 12:00 pm-12:50 pm
Events 1:00 pm
Event File
updated 4/12/11
HTML TM MM
30-1 Spring Sprints SDS South Run Event File HTML TM MM
May 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
6-8 RMSC LC Kick-Off RMSC MAC Timeline
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
6-8 SNOW Spring Classic Invitational
updated 4/28
SNOW Claude Moore  WU and Event start changes:
Sat: 11-12 WU 7:10-7:40, Events 7:45
10 & U WU: 11:00-11:30, Events 11:35
13 & O WU: 2:00-2:45, Events 2:50
Sun: 11-12 WU 7:10-7:40, Events 7:45
10 & U WU: 10:30-11:00, Events 11:05
13 & O WU: 1:00-1:45, Events 1:50
Event File HTML TM MM
7-8 LC Derby Meet FISH GMU Event File
updated 4/28/11
HTML TM MM
12-15 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Charlotte, NC Results
20-22 Machine LC Classic MACH Takoma Friday Warm up: 3:00-4:10, Events 4:15 Event File HTML TM MM
21-22 8th Annual GTAC Disability Open
Cincinnati, OH Application to Officiate
28-29 Relay Carnival DCPR Takoma Cancelled
27-29 Virginia State LC Champsionships PM Oak Marr Real-Time Results
Timeline updated 5/23
13 & Over Psych Sheet updated 5/23
12 & Under Psych Sheet  updated 5/23

Friday 5/27:  WU will now be at 4:30
Events start at 5:40

This meet is "invite" only
The meet is full, no more entries will be accepted
Event File HTML TM MM
June 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
3-5 Maryland State LC Championships RMSC MAC Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
3-5 SNOW LC Invitational SNOW Claude Moore Event File HTML TM MM
10-12 USA Swimming Open Water Championships & Team Trials Ft. Myers, FL Results
12 PVS LC Senior/Age Group I MACH Lee District 13 & Over Events will all be positive check in
12 & Under events will be pre-seeded
12 & Under WU: 12:30pm, Events 1:30pm

Timeline
updated 6/8/11
Psych Sheet
Event File
corrected 5/26
HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group I PM Fairland 13 & Over Events will all be positive check in
12 & Under events will be pre-seeded
12 & Under WU: 12:30pm, Events 1:30pm
Timeline
updated 6/7/11
13 & Over Psych Sheet
12 & Under Psych Sheet
Event File
corrected 5/26
HTML TM MM
18-19 FISH June LC Invitational FISH Fairland Psych Sheet
Warm Up Changes:
Sat. 12 & U: 7:30-8:30 am
Sat. 13 &O: 11:30-12:50
Sat. Distance: 4:45-5:30
Sun. 12 & U: 6:30-7:50
Sun 13 & O: 11:15-12:35
Event File
corrected 5/18
HTML TM MM
16-19 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Santa Clara, CA Psych Sheet Results
18-19 PVS LC Distance Meet CUBU Wilson Psych Sheet
Meet Information
(included estimated timelines)
Event File HTML TM MM
26 PVS LC Senior/Age Group II PM Lee District Psych Sheet (updated 6/21)
Timeline
13 & Over WU:  12:00, Events 1:00
Event File
corrected 5/26
HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group II FAST Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
13 & Over WU:  12:00, Events 1:00
Event File
corrected 5/18
HTML
updated
7/4/11
TM
updated
7/4/11
MM
updated
7/4/11
July 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
14-17 PVS LC Senior Championships CUBU UMD Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate & Request for Evaluation

Parking Information
Link to volunteer

Psych Sheet
all preliminary events will be positive check-in

Friday: WU 6:30 am, Events 8:00 am
Saturday: WU: 7:00 am, Events 8:30 am
Sunday: WU: 6:00 am, Events 7:30 am
Event File HTML TM MM
14-17 PVS LC Junior Championships CUBU UMD Application to Officiate

Link to volunteer

Psych Sheet
all events will be positive check-in
Event File HTML TM MM
21-24 PVS LC Age Group Championships FBST Fairland Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate

Thursday, Friday and Sunday session changes:
13 & O: WU 6-7am, Events 7:10 am
11-12: WU 11-11:50 am, Events 12:00 pm
10 & U: WU 2:30-3:10 pm, Events 3:20 pm
FINALS: WU 6:00-7:00 pm, Events 7:10 pm

Positive Check in schedule
Warmup assignments for 13&O
Warmup assignments for 11-12
Warmup assignment for 10&U

Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
24-27 FINA World Championships FINA Shanghai, China Schedule of Events Results
August 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
2-6 ConocoPhillips National Championships USA Swimming Palo Alto, CA Psych Sheet
Time Standards
Results
4-7
Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone (Combined Meet)
Team Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate
Results
8-12 Speedo Junior Nationals USA Swimming Palo Alto, CA Time Standards Results
10-13 Eastern Zone LC Championships Middle Atlantic State College, PA Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate

Information
Zone Team Application
Results

2007-2011 Potomac Valley Swimming