last updated: August 12, 2013
Results from other PVS Sanctioned Meets 2011-2012 and Earlier Meets PVS Results from Sanctioned Meets in Other LSCs
Future Eastern Zone and Sectional Meets 2013-2014 Competition Schedule Future National Meets

Meets listed have been approved by the PVS Competition Committee for the 2012-2013 calendar. When all necessary information is submitted to the satisfaction of the PVS Sanction Officer, a sanction number will be issued and the meet announcement will appear as a working link on this page.

Decoding PVS Sanction Numbers

October 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
5-6 Red & Black
(by invitation)
UMDUniv. of MD HTML TM MM
6 PEAK Freestyle Meet
Meet if full and no longer accepting entries
PEAK PGS&LC Event File HTML TM MM
6 MSSC All Freestyle Meet MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
6-7 Harvest Moon HACC Herndon Guidelines
Important Info about Parking
WU Assignments
Room Assignments

Estimated Timeline

Second Session WU: 12:45, Events 2:15
Event File HTML TM MM
6-7 MAKO Fall Invitational MAKO GMU Estimated Timeline

NEW: Session changes:

 Sat & Sun: 13 & O WU: 7:30-8:10, Events 8:15 am
SAT, 12 & U WU: 12:45, Events 1:30 pm
SUN: 12 & U WU 12:15, Events 1:00 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
6-7 MACH Senior Invitational MACH Madeira
12-14 Snow Pumpkin Invitational
(by invitation)
SNOW Claude Moore HTML TM MM
12-14 RMSC Kickoff
(by invitation)
RMSC Germantown
Estimated Timeline
Psych Sheet
Timer Sign up
Event File HTML TM MM
19-21 PVS October Open PM Lee District
Lee District:
Friday: WU: 4:30 pm, Events 5:20 pm
Saturday ONLY: 11-12 WU 11:55, Events 12:45, 9-10 WU: 2:50, Events 3:30
Estimated Timeline
Psych Sheet
 Timer Sign up

Fairland #1 (NCAP):
Saturday ONLY: 11-12 WU 11:45, Events 12:25
Estimated Timelines
Psych Sheet
 Volunteer Sign up
YORK & MSSC have been moved to Fairland #1

Fairland #2 (FBST):
Saturday ONLY: 11-12 WU 11:45, Events 12:25
Estimated Timelines

Psych Sheet
 Volunteer Sign up
Event File HTML TM MM
NCAP Fairland HTML TM MM
FBST Fairland HTML TM MM
20-21 Halloween Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Madeira Sat WU: 11:50am, Events 12:40pm
SunWU: 9:00am, Events 9:50am
Event File HTML TM MM
27-28 MSSC Fall Senior Meet MSSC Fairland
Event File HTML TM MM
27-28 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #1
(by invitation)
PEAK PGS&LC
Event File HTML TM MM
27-28 SDS Monster Mash
(by invitation)
SDS South Run
Event File HTML TM MM
November 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
3-4
new date
Fall Gator Mini Meet AAC Washington-Lee H.S Timer Sign up Event File HTML TM MM
3-4 National Age Group Challenge Meet
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Application to Officiate
Timer Sign-Up
Event File HTML TM MM
3-4 DCPR November Distance Meet DCPR Takoma Event File HTML TM MM
9-11 PVS November Open
updated 10/11/12
FISH Cub Run Cub Run:
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline

Fairland #1 (PM):
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
 Timer Sign-up

Fairland#2 (PAC)
Psych Sheet update 11/7/12
Estimated Timeline
 Volunteer Sign up

Mt.Vernon (FBST)
For MTV on Friday only: WU: 4:30, Events: 5:20
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
 Volunteer Sign-up
Warm up Information
Event File HTML TM MM
PM Fairland HTML
updated
11/15/12
TM
updated
11/15/12
MM
updated
11/15/12
PAC Fairland HTML TM MM
FBST Mt. Vernon HTML TM MM
9-11 Grand Prix Series (SCY) University of Minnesota Qualifying Times
11 YORK Friendship Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
16-18 RMSC November Invitational
(by invitation)
RMSC MLK Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Timer Sign-up

Saturday and Sunday 11-12 session change:
Warm up 11:30-12:20, Events 12:30
Event File HTML TM MM
16-18 Swim & Rock
updated 11/7/12
(By Invitation)
SDS Oak Marr Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines
Volunteer Sign up

Sat & Sun warm up and event changes
13 & O WU: 6:30-7:30, Events 7:45
11-12 WU: 11:30-12:30, Events 12:40
9-10 WU: 2:30-3:10, Events 3:20
Finals (Sat only): WU: 6;00-6:50, Events 7:00
Event File HTML
updated
11/25/12
TM
updated
11/25/12
MM
updated
11/25/12
17-18 Odd Ball Challenge FAST Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
18 Go the Distance
updated 11/8/12
SDS Oak Marr Warm up 5:30, Events 6:10
PsychSheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML
updated
11/25/12
TM
updated
11/25/12
MM
updated
11/25/12
18 Pilgrim Mini Meet NCAP Claude Moore Volunteer Sign-up Event File HTML TM MM
29-1 AT&T Short Course National Championships USA Swimming Austin, TX Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
29-2 Turkey Claus Championship
updated 11/1/12
MACH Univ. of MD Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet updated 11/27/12
Estimated Timeline
Positive Check-In Schedule
Timer Sign-Up
Map & Parking Information
Hotel Information
Event File
HTML TM MM
30-2 Christmas Championships MSSC Fairland Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Saturday & Sunday: 9-12 session WU 10:20, Events 11:20
Event File HTML TM MM
December 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-2 MAKO Holiday Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Saturday: 13 & O: WU 7:30, Events 8:15
11-12: WU 11:00, Events 11:45
10 & U: WU 2:10, Events 2:50
Sunday: 13 & O: WU 7:30, Events: 8:15
11-12: WU 11:30, Events: 12:15
10 & U: WU 2:40, Events 3:15
Event File HTML TM MM
1-2 Reindeer Mini Meet YORK Providence Event File HTML TM MM
6-8 Speedo Short Course Junior Nationals USA Swimming Knoxville, TN Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
6-9 Tom Dolan Invitational
updated 12/4/12
NCAP UMD Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
IMPORTANT Coach's Information
Hotel Information
Pre-Pay for Parking
Volunteer Sign-up
Application to Officiate
Link to Swimming World Event Page
Event File HTML TM MM
6-9 Sport Fair Winter Classic
(by Invitation)
PM GMU Real-Time Results
Timelines
Psych Sheets
Application to Officiate
Parking Information
IMPORTANT informtion for Coaches
Event File HTML
updated
12/16/12
TM
updated
12/16/12
MM
updated
12/16/12
12-16 FINA SC World Championships FINA Istanbul, Turkey Results from Omega Timing
Meet Website
15 Candy Cane Meet NCAP Manassas Park Volunteer Sign-up Event File HTML TM MM
January 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
5-6 PVS January Distance Meet BWST Lee District Psych Sheet
Information regarding Swim Times
Event File HTML
updated
2/1/13
TM
updated
2/1/13
MM
updated
2/1/13
5-6 MAKO Winter Invitational MAKO GMU Estimated Timelines
Psych Sheet
Saturday: 10 & U: WU 7:30, Events 8:10
11-12: WU 11:40, Events 12:25
Events #25-26 positive check in by 12:30
13 & O: WU: 3:25 Events: 4:00
Events #29, 30, 31, 32 positive check in by 3:30
Sunday: 10 & U: WU 7:30, Events 8:10
11-12: WU 11:55, Events 12:40
13 & O: WU 3:10, Events 3:55
Events 61, 62 positve check in by 3:20
 Events 65, 66 positive check in by 4:00
Event File HTML TM MM
6 RMSC Frosty Pentathlon
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Volunteer Sign-up
Event File HTML TM MM
12-13 Winter Senior Meet MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
12-13 Polar Bear Meet
(By Invitation)
SDS South Run Saturday: 10&U WU: 12:20, Events 12:45
11-14: WU: 3:10, Events 3:45
Sunday: 10 & U WU: 12:20, Events 12:45
11-14 WU: 2:40, Events 3:05
Event File HTML TM MM
12-13
new date
Green & Orange Bowl Invitational MACH Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
12-13 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #3
(by invitation)
AAC Washington-Lee H.S. HTML TM MM
18-20 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Austin, TX Qualifying Times
19-20 PVS January Open
updated 1/14/13
MACH Audrey Moore
(Wakefield Park)
Audrey Moore (MACH)
Saturday: As advertised
Sunday: 11-12 WU 6:30, Events 7:30
 9-10 WU:11:00, Events: 11:50

13 & O WU: 2:00, Events: 3:10
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines

Germantown (RMSC)
 Saturday & Sunday: 11-12 & 9-10 as adverstised
Saturday & Sunday: 13 & O: WU 2:00, Events 3:10
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines
Volunteer Sign up

Fairland #1 (FAST)
CSC has been moved to Fairland #1
Saturday: 11-12 & 9-10 as advertised
13 & O: WU: 1:50, Events 3:00
Sunday 11-12 as advertised
9-10 WU: 11:00, Events: 11:50
13 &O WU: 2:20, Events 3:30
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines

Fairland #2 (FBST):
NCAP-Alexandria & FISH moved to Fairland #2
Saturday: 11-12 & 9-10 as advertised
13 & O: WU: 1:50, Events 3:00
Sunday 11-12 as advertised
9-10 WU: 11:00, Events: 11:50
13 &O WU: 2:20, Events 3:30
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines

Volunteer Sign up

                                       

Event File HTML TM MM
RMSC Germantown HTML
updated
1/31/13
TM
updated
1/31/13
MM
updated
1/31/13
FAST Fairland HTML TM MM
FBST Fairland HTML TM MM
19-20 Snow Dude Mini Meet PM Mt. Vernon Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
February 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3 IM Xtreme Games - NE PM UMD Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Timeline
Map/Parking
Application to Officiate
Event File HTML TM MM
2-3 Gender Blender Mini Meet RMSC KSAC Psych Sheet
Volunteer Sign-up
Event
File
HTML TM MM
2-3 Super FISH Bowl
meet is full
FISH Spring Hill Timeline
Psych Sheet
Sat: Girls: WU 8:30, Events: 9:30
1650 Fr: WU 1:15, Events: 2:00
Boys: WU 2:55, Events 3:55
Sun: Girls: WU 6:30, Events 7:30
1000 Fr: WU10:50, Events 11:35
Boys: WU 12:25, Events 1:25
Event File HTML TM MM
3 Polar Pentathlon NCAP Claude Moore Volunteer Sign-up Event File HTML TM MM
9-10 President's Day Classic OCCS WARF Psych Sheet
Timeline
HTML TM MM
10 PVS February Distance Meet HACC Fairland Meet Information and Estimated Swim Times
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
10 YORK Friendship Mini Meet YORK Madeira Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Warm up Information
Event File HTML TM MM
10 Munchkin Mania FAST Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
14-16 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Orlando, FL Qualifying Times
15-17 27th Annual Black History Meet DCPR Takoma Psych Sheet
Timeline
Sign up to Officiate
Warm up Information
Warmup on Saturday and Sunday for 11 & Over has been changed to 6:45 am.
Event File HTML TM MM
16-17 PM 14 & U JO Qualifier
updated 1/23/13
PM Cub Run Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
16-17 MACH 14&U JO Qualifier MACH Maderia
Event File HTML TM MM
22-24 PVS 18 & Under Age Group Championships FBST Lee District Psych Sheet
Timeline
Warm up Assignments
Timer Sign- up
Event File
HTML
updated
3/24/13
TM
updated
3/24/13
MM
updated
3/24/13
22-24 RMSC February Qualifier RMSC MLK Psych Sheet
Timeline
Volunteer Sign up
Sunday Only: 13 & O WU 8:00am, Events 9:15am
Event File HTML TM MM
23
new date
SNOW February Qualifier SNOW Claude Moore HTML TM MM
23-24 Winter Gator Mini Meet AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
March 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
7-10 PVS Short Course Championships
updated 2/8/13
NCAP GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline (Pre Scratch)
Application to Officiate
Request for Evaluation
Volunteer Sign-up
Qualifying Times
Parking Information
Event File
updated 2/8/13
HTML TM MM
7-10 PVS Junior Championships
updated 2/8/13
NCAP GMU Psych Sheet
Important Meet Notes
Application to Officiate
Volunteer Sign-up
Qualifying Times
Parking Information
Event File
updated 2/8/13
HTML TM MM
9-10 RMSC Mini Championships RMSC Olney Psych Sheet  updated 3/5/13
Estimated Timeline
Volunteer Sign up
Girls WU: 8:00-9:15, Events 9:30
Boys WU: 1:30-2:20, Events 2:30
Event File HTML TM MM
14-17 PVS 14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships
updated 2/8/13
MACH Univ. of MD Psych Sheet  updated 3/10/13
Estimated Timelines
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Important Parking Information
Link for Parking Passes

Team Timer Sign up
Event File
updated 2/8/13
HTML TM MM
21-24 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Northern Sectional Meet
STAR Swimming Buffalo, NY Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate
Results
21-24 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Southern Sectional Meet
VA Swimming Christiansburg, VA Real-Time Results
Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Qualifying Times
Application to Officiate
Event File Results
22-24 RMSC Spring Finale RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Time Changes for SATURDAY only:
9-10 WU 7:00-7:40, Events 7:50
11-12 WU 10:30-11:20, Events 11:30
Volunteer/Timer Sign up
Event File HTML TM MM
22-24 Spring Championships MSSC Fairland
Event File HTML TM MM
28-30 Eastern Zone SC Championships Fairport Swimming Webster, NY PsychSheet
Estimated Timelines
Timer Assignments

Zone Team Information
Application to Officiate

Results
April 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
6-7 MAKO Spring Invitational MAKO GMU Estimated Timelines
11-12 and 13 & O sessions have been combined.
10&U: WU 7:20 am, Event 8:00 am
11&O: WU 10:15, Events 11:00 am
Event File HTML TM MM
11-13 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Mesa, AZ Qualifying Times
12-14 March Madness YORK Oak Marr Psych Sheet
Timer Sign up
Event File HTML TM MM
20 10&U Spring Penguin Meet PAC Fairland Timer Sign up Event File HTML
updated
4/30/13
TM
updated
4/30/13
MM
updated
4/30/13
20-21 Spring Sprints Invitational SDS South Run Event File HTML TM MM
21 ERSC 2013 Spring Championship Invitational
(by invitation)
ERSC PGCC HTML TM MM
26-28 Machine LC Classic MACH Lee District Final Psych Sheet
Final (Pre-Scratch) Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
May 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
3-5 Spring LC Classic RMSC KSAC Timer Sign-up
Psych Sheet
Timeline
11-12 Session time change:
Warm up: 12:00, Events: 1:00
Event File HTML TM MM
3 SNOW SC Spring Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore Event File HTML
updated
5/13/13
TM
updated
5/13/13
MM
updated
5/13/13
4-5 SNOW LC Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore Saturday:
11-12 WU: 7:10, Events 7:45
9-10 WU: 11:00, Events 11:45
13 &O WU: 1:30, Events 2:20
Sunday:
11-12 WU: 7:10, Events 7:45
9-10 WU: 10:30, Events 11:05
13 &O WU: 1:00, Events 1:50
Event File HTML
updated
5/13/13
TM
updated
5/13/13
MM
updated
5/13/13
4-5 LC Derby Meet FISH GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline

Saturday:

12 & U WU: 6:30, Events 8:00
13 &O WU: 12:00, Events 1:30
Distance: 5:40, Events 6:30
Sunday
12 & U WU: 6:30, Events 8:00
12 & U 400 WU: 12:00, Events 12:50
13 & O WU: 1:30, Events 3:00
Event File HTML TM MM
4-5 Early Bird LC Invitational MSSC Fairland Event File HTML
updated
5/13/13
TM
updated
5/13/13
MM
updated
5/13/13
9-12 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Charlotte, NC Qualifying Times
Psych Sheet
11-12 May Mini Olympics MACH Maderia HTML TM MM
24-26 Virginia State LC Champsionships
no more entries will be accepted
PM Oak Marr Real-Time Results
Volunteer Sign-Up
T-Shirt Order Form
Event File HTML TM MM
30-2 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Santa Clara, CA Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
31-2 SNOW LC Invitational
no more entries will be accepted
SNOW Claude Moore Friday: WU 4:00, Events 4:45
Saturday 13 &O: WU 7:10, Events 8:05
11-12: WU 12:30, Events 1:05
10 & U: WU 4:15, Events 4:50
Sunday 13 & O: WU 7:10, Events 8:05
11-12: WU 1:15, Events 1:50
10 & U: WU 4:30, Events 5:05
HTML
updated
6/10/13
TM
updated
6/10/13
MM
updated
6/10/13
31-2 Maryland State Long Course Championships RMSC Rockville Event File HTML
updated
6/10/13
TM
updated
6/10/13
MM
updated
6/10/13
June 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
8-9 FISH June LC Invitational
updated 5/17/13
FISH Fairland Psych for 800
Timeline
12 &U WU: 6:50 am, Events 8:00 am
13 &O WU: 11:30 am, Events 1:00 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
16 PVS LC Senior/Age Group I MACH Lee District Timer Sign-Up
Psych Sheet
Timeline
12 & U WU: 6:30, Events: 7:30

13 & O WU: 12:00, Events 1:00
Event File HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group I PAC Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
Timer Sign-up
11-12 WU: 6:30, Events: 7:30
9-10 WU: 11:30, Events: 12:10
13 & O: WU: 2:00, Events: 3:00
Event File HTML TM MM
23 PVS LC Distance Meet
updated 5/17/13
FBST Fairland Meet Announcement & Event File updated to include 12 & U swimmers who meet the qualifying times. All times will be verified using SWIMS.
Event File
updated
5/17/13
HTML TM MM
25-29 Phillips 66 National Championships
(World Championship Trials)
USA Swimming Indianapolis, IN Qualifying Times
30 PVS LC Senior/Age Group II PM Lee District Psych Sheet
Timeline
Timer Sign-up
All NCAP sites have been moved to Lee District
13 & O: WU: 6:30, Events: 7:30
10 & U: WU: 1:10-1:40, Events: 1:45
11-12: WU: 4:15, Events: 5:00
Event File HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group II FAST Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
13 & O: WU: 6:30, Events: 7:30
10 & U: WU: 12:00, Events: 12:40
11-12: WU: 2:50, Events: 3:40
Event File HTML TM MM
July 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
11-14 PVS LC Age Group Championships FBST UMD Psych Sheet
Timeline
Warm up Schedule for 11-14 Session
Warm up Schedule for 10 & U Session
Positive Check in Schedule
List of Official's Assignments
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Parking Information
Link to purchase parking passes
Volunteer/Timer Sign-up
Thursday, Friday & Sunday time changes:
11-14 WU: 6:40-7:55, Events: 8:00
10 & U WU: 2:00-2:40, Events: 2:45
FINALS WU: 5:30-6:20, Events: 6:30
Saturday WU: 2:00-2:50, Events: 3:00
Event File HTML TM MM
18-21 PVS LC Senior Championships
updated 5/31/13
NCAP UMD Psych Sheet
Estimated (Pre-Scratch) Timeline
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Volunteer Sign-up
Parking Information
Link to purchase parking passes
Thursday: WU: 3:30, Events 4:40
Friday:  Prelim WU: 7:00, Events: 8:30
            Finals WU: 5:00, Events 6:10
Saturday: Prelim WU: 7:00, Events 8:30
               Finals WU: 5:00, Events 6:10
Sunday: Prelim WU: 6:30, Events 8:00
             Finals WU: 6:00, Events 7:10
Event File is for reference only
Event File
corrected
5/17/13
HTML TM MM
18-21 PVS LC Junior Championships
updated 5/13/13
NCAP UMD Psych Sheet
Estimated (Pre-Scratch) Timeline
Application to Officiate
 Qualifying Times
Volunteer Sign-up
Thursday: WU: 6:20, Events: 7:00
Friday: WU 12:15, Events 1:25
Saturday: WU: 11:45, Events: 12:45
Sunday: WU: 1:30, Events 2:40
Event File is for reference only
Event File HTML TM MM
30-3 U.S. Open USA Swimming Irvine, CA Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
August 2013
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-4
Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone (Combined Meet)
Star Swimming Buffalo, NY Real-Time Results (inc. Psych Sheet)
Timeline (Pre-Scratch)
Qualifying Times
(updated: 4/17/2013)
Application to Officiate
Event File Results
5-9 Speedo Junior Nationals USA Swimming Irvine, CA Qualifying Times
7-10 Eastern Zone LC Championships Poseidon Swimming Richmond, VA Zone Team by Event Final 8/1/13
Zone Team by Name Final 8/1/13

Important Zone Team Information

Zone Team Application
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Results
11 Eastern Zone Open Water Meet Virginia Swimming Lake Anna, VA Event File Results

E

2007-2012 Potomac Valley Swimming