last updated: August 6, 2012
Results from other PVS Sanctioned Meets 2010-2011 and Earlier Meets PVS Results from Sanctioned Meets in Other LSCs
Future Eastern Zone and Sectional Meets 2012-2013 Competition Schedule Future National Meets

Meets listed have been approved by the PVS Competition Committee for the 2011-2012 calendar. When all necessary information is submitted to the satisfaction of the PVS Sanction Officer, a sanction number will be issued and the meet announcement will appear as a working link on this page.

Decoding PVS Sanction Numbers

October 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
7-8 UMD Red & Black Invitational UMD UMD HTML TM MM
7-9 RMSC Kickoff
(by invitation)
RMSC Germantown
Psych Sheet
Timeline
13 & O WU: 3:00-3:50, Events 4:00
Event File HTML
updated
12/21/11
TM
updated
12/21/11
MM
updated
12/21/11
8-9 MAKO Fall Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet
Timeline
Changes for 10 & U Sessions:
Sat: WU 12:45, Events 1:30
Sun: WU 11:45, Events 12:30
Event File HTML TM MM
8-9 Harvest Moon HACC Herndon Timeline

Important Parking Information
Event File
corrected 9/8
HTML TM MM
9 PEAK All Freestyle Meet PEAK PGS&LC Event File HTML TM MM
8-9 MSSC All Free MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
14-16 PVS October Open PM Lee District Lee-Timeline
Lee-Psych Sheet
12 & U WU: 11:30, Events 12:30
All events 100yd & greater will be positive check in

Fairland 1-Timeline
Fairland 1-Psych Sheet
12 & U WU: 11:30, Events 12:30
All 12 & U events 100yd & greater will be positive check in

Fairland 2-Timeline
Fairland 2-Psych Sheet
12 & U WU: 11:30, Events 12:30
All 12 & U events 100yd & greater will be positive check in
Event File HTML
updated
11/1/11
TM
updated
11/1/11
MM
updated
11/1/11
CUBU Fairland #1 HTML TM MM
OCCS Fairland #2 HTML
updated
10/27/11
TM
updated
10/27/11
MM
updated
10/27/11
21-23 Snow Pumpkin Invitational
(by invitation)
SNOW Claude Moore Event File HTML TM MM
22-23 MSSC Fall Senior Meet MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
22-23 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #1
(by invitation)
PEAK PGS&LC Event File HTML TM MM
22-23 Halloween Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
29-30 Fall Gator Mini Meet AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
29-30 SDS Monster Mash
(by invitation)
SDS South Run 10 & U Sessions (Sat & Sun): Warm up 2:30-2:45, Events 2:50 Event File HTML TM MM
November 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
4-6 PVS November Open FISH Cub Run Cub Run: Timeline & Psych Sheet
Note: Friday WU for Cub Run is at 4:30
Mt. Vernon: Timeline & Psych Sheet
NOTE: Sunday only: 13 &O WU 11:20, Events 12:30
Takoma #1: Timeline & Psych Sheet
Takoma #2: Timeline & Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
OCCS Mt. Vernon HTML TM MM
PM Takoma #1 HTML TM MM
FBST Takoma #2 HTML TM MM
4-6 RMSC November Invitational
(by invitation)
RMSC MLK Psych Sheet
Timeline
11-12 (Sat & Sun): WU - 11:30, Events 12:30
Event File HTML
updated
2/20/12
TM
updated
2/20/12
MM
updated
2/20/12
11-13 Grand Prix Series (LCM) University of Minnesota Psych Sheet Results
12-13 National Age Group Challenge Meet RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML
updated
12/21/11
TM
updated
12/21/11
MM
updated
12/21/11
12-13 DCPR November Distance Meet DCPR Takoma Event File HTML TM MM
13 YORK Friendship Mini Meet YORK Madeira HTML TM MM
18-20 Swim & Rock
(By Invitation)
SDS Oak Marr Event File HTML TM MM
19-20 Odd Ball Challenge FAST Fairland Event File HTML
updated
12/16/11
TM
updated
12/16/11
MM
updated
12/16/11
20 Go the Distance SDS Oak Marr Psych Sheet Event File HTML TM MM
20 Pilgrim Mini Meet CUBU Claude Moore Event File HTML TM MM
December 2011
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3 Winter National Championships USA Swimming Atlanta, GA Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
Results
2-4 Christmas Championships MSSC Fairland Psych Sheet
Estimated Timelines
Important Information
 (please read)
Event File HTML
updated
2/12/12
TM
updated
2/12/12
MM
updated
2/12/12
2-4 Turkey Claus Championship
Meet is FULL
no more entries will be accepted
MACH Takoma Psych Sheet (updated 11/29)
Estimated Timeline
Warm Up Information
Timer Assignments
Event File HTML TM MM
3-4 Reindeer Mini Meet YORK Providence Event File HTML TM MM
3-4 MAKO Holiday Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet (updated 11/28)
Estimated Timeline (updated 11/28)
Sat: 13 & O WU 7:30, Events 8:15
11-12: WU 10:45, Events 11:30
9-10: WU 1:45, Events 2:25
Sun: 13 &O WU 7:30, Events 8:15
11-12: WU 11:00, Events 11:45
9-10: WU 2:00, Events 2:40
Event File
reposted 11/9/11
HTML TM MM
8-10 Short Course Junior Nationals USA Swimming Austin, TX Psych Sheet
Qualifying Times
8-11 Tom Dolan Invitational CUBU UMD Live Results
Psych Sheet
Officials Assignments
Application to Officiate
Request for Evaluation
Hotel Information
Volunteer Sign-Up
Parking Information
Swimming World Meet Page with Live Streaming Video
Event File HTML TM MM
8-11 Sport Fair Winter Classic
(by Invitation)
PM GMU Live Results
Psych Sheet
Timeline

Official's Sign-Up
Event File HTML
updated
1/19/12
TM
updated
1/19/12
MM
updated
1/19/12
11 USA Swimming LCM Time Final USA Swimming Austin, TX
January 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
7-8 PVS January Distance Meet BWST Lee District Meet Information
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML
updated
1/17/12
TM
updated
1/17/12
MM
updated
1/17/12
7-8 MAKO Winter Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet
Timeline
Warm up/Start time changes:
11-12: Sat WU 11:00, Events 11:45
Sun WU 11:15, Events 12:00
10 & U: Sat WU 2:00, Events 2:45
Sun WU 2:30, Events 3:15
Event File HTML TM MM
7-8 Polar Bear Meet
updated 11/28
(By Invitation)
SDS South Run Event File
updated 11/28
HTML TM MM
13-15 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Austin, TX
14-15 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #3
(by invitation)
AAC Washington-Lee H.S. Event File HTML TM MM
14-15 Winter Senior Meet MSSC Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
14-15 Green & Orange Bowl Invitational MACH Madeira HTML TM MM
21-22 PVS January Open MACH Audrey Moore
(Wakefield Park)
Audrey Moore:
11-12: WU 6:30, Events 7:30
9-10: WU 9:30, Events 10:30
13 & O: WU 12:10, Events 1:20
Psych Sheet

MLK:
11-12: WU 6:30, Events 7:30
9-10: Sat WU 10:50 Events 11:40
Sun WU 10:30, Events 11:20
13 & O: Sat WU 3:00, Events 4:10
Sun WU 1:50, Events 3:00
Timeline
Psych Sheet

Fairland (both sites):
11-12 WU 7:00, Events 8:00
9-10 and 13 & O will be as scheduled

Fairland #1 Timeline
Fairland #1 Psych Sheet

Fairland #2 Timeline
Fairland #2 Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
RMSC MLK HTML
updated
2/20/12
TM
updated
2/20/12
MM
updated
2/20/12
FAST Fairland #1 HTML
updated
2/20/12
TM
updated
2/20/12
MM
updated
2/20/12
FBST Fairland #2 HTML TM MM
21-22 Snow Dude Mini Meet PM Mt. Vernon Timeline
Psych Sheet
Event File HTML
updated
2/20/12
TM
updated
2/20/12
MM
updated
2/20/12
27-29 Northeast IM Xtreme Games
(updated 11/3/11)
PM Takoma Live Results
T-Shirt Order Form
Application to Officiate
Meet Flyer (from USA-S)

Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
both updated 1/25/12
Event File HTML TM MM
28-29 CUBU JO Qualifier CUBU WARF Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
29 RMSC Frosty Pentathlon
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
February 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
4 SNOW February Qualifier
updated 1/25/12
SNOW Claude Moore Psych Sheet
10 & U: WU 12:30-1:10, Events 1:15
HTML
updated
2/12/12
TM
updated
2/12/12
MM
updated
2/12/12
4-5 Super FISH Bowl FISH Spring Hill Psych Sheet (updated 2/2/12)
Timeline
Saturday:
Session 1 WU: 8:00-8:50 am
Session 2 WU: 1:30-2:00 pm
Session 3 WU: 3:30-4:20 pm
Sunday:
Session 1 WU: 6:30-7:20 am
Session 2 WU: 11-11:30 am
Session 3 WU: 12:20-1:10 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
10-12 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Columbia, MO
11-12 PM 14 & U JO Qualifier
Meet if full, no more entries will be accepted
PM Cub Run Psych Sheet
Event File HTML TM MM
11-12 President's Day Classic OCCS WARF Psych Sheet
Timeline
Important Information
Event File HTML TM MM
12 PVS February Distance Meet FAST Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
12 Munchkin Mania FAST Fairland Event File HTML TM MM
17-19 PVS 18 & Under Age Group Championships FBST Lee District Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
17-19 26th Annual Black History Meet
The meet is full. No more entries will be accepted
DCPR Takoma Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Club Timing Assignments for Friday
Event File HTML TM MM
18-19 Gender Blender Mini Meet RMSC KSAC Event File HTML TM MM
18-19Winter Gator Mini MeetAACWashington-Lee H.S.Event File HTML TM MM
19 YORK Friendship Mini Meet YORK Madeira Event File HTML TM MM
25-26 RMSC February Qualifier RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
25-26 14&U JO Qualifier MACH Maderia HTML TM MM
March 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
8-11 PVS Short Course Championships CUBU GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Officiating Assignments
Warmup Schedule
Important Parking Information
Coaches Notes

Volunteer Sign up
Application to Officiate
Request for Evaluation
Qualifying Times
Event File HTML TM MM
8-11 PVS Junior Championships CUBU GMU Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Warmup Schedule
Important Parking Information

Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Event File HTML TM MM
9-11 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Columbus, OH
10-11 RMSC Mini Championships RMSC Olney Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Event File HTML TM MM
15-18 PVS 14 & Under Junior Olympic Championships MACH Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline

NOTE CHANGES:
13-14 session Fri-Sun:
 WU 6:30, Events 8:00
 (combined into a single course, except 1650 on Sunday)

11-12 & 10 & U Session COMBINED:
WU 11:30, Events 1:00

Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Event File HTML TM MM
22-25 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Northern Sectional Meet (LCM)
STAR Swimming Buffalo, NY Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
22-25 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Southern Sectional Meet (LCM)
CUBU GMU Volunteer Sign-Up
Advance Ticket Sales
Parking Information
Hotel Information
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Event File HTML TM MM
23-25 RMSC Spring Finale RMSC Germantown Psych Sheet
Timeline

13 & O Sessions: WU: 3:10pm, Events 4:15pm
Event File HTML TM MM
23-25 Spring Championships MSSC Fairland Event File
updated 2/27
HTML
updated
3/30/12
TM
updated
3/30/12
MM
updated
3/30/12
23-25 March Madness YORK Oak Marr Psych Sheet
Timeline
Warm up for Saturday & Sunday 11 & Over sessions will start at 6:30 am.
Event File
updated 3/7
HTML TM MM
29-31 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Indianapolis, IN Results
29-31 Eastern Zone SC Championships Fairport Swimming Webster, NY Psych Sheet
Estimated Timeline
Team Roster
Information regarding 10 & U activities
Athlete Application
Application to Officiate
Hotel List
Results TM MM
31-1 MAKO Spring Invitational MAKO GMU Psych Sheet
Timeline

Session Times for Saturday
Session 1: WU 7:00, Events 7:45
Session 2: WU 10:15, Events 11:00
Session 3: 1:30, Events 2:15

Session Times for Sunday
Session 1: WU 7:00, Events 7:45
Session 2: WU 10:00, Events 10:45
Session 3: 1:00, Events 1:40
Event File HTML
updated
4/24/12
TM
updated
4/24/12
MM
updated
4/24/12
April 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
27-29 Machine LC Classic
MACH Takoma Meet has been cancelled
28-29 Spring Sprints Invitational SDS South Run Event File HTML TM MM
28-29Early Bird LC InvitationalMSSCFairlandPsych Sheet
Timeline
Event File
HTML TM MM
May 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
4-6 RMSC LC Spring Invitational RMSC KSAC Psych Sheet
Timeline

Time changes for Saturday & Sunday
13 & O: WU 6:00, Events 7:05
11-12: WU 12:30, Events 1:30
10 & U: WU 4:50, Events 5:40
Event File HTML TM MM
4 SNOW SC Spring Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore HTML TM MM
5-6SNOW LC Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore Saturday: 11-12 WU 7:10, Events 7:45
10 & U: WU 10:45, Events 11:20
13 &O: WU 1:30, events 2:20
Sunday: 11-12 WU 7:10, Events 7:45
10 & U: WU 10:30, Events 11:05
13 & O: WU 1:00, Events 1:50
HTML TM MM
5-6 LC Derby Meet FISH GMU Timeline
Psych Sheet

Important changes:

400's move to separate session on Sunday
400 WU: 12:00-12:40pm
Sunday 13 &O session WU: 2:00-3:20pm
HTML TM MM
10-13 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Charlotte, NC
31-3 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Santa Clara, CA
25-27 Virginia State LC Champsionships PM Oak Marr Sign up to be an Official
Psych Sheet updated 5/21
Timelines updated 5/21
Event File HTML TM MM
June 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3Maryland State Long Course Championships RMSC KSAC Psych Sheet Event File HTML TM MM
1-3 SNOW LC Invitational SNOW Claude Moore Saturday: 13 & O WU 7:10am, Events 8:05am
11-12 WU 12:00pm, Events 12:35pm
9-10: WU 3:30pm, Events 4:05 pm
Sunday: 13 & O WU 7:10am, Events 8:05am
12 & U WU 12:00pm, Events 1:00 pm
HTML TM MM
10 PVS LC Senior/Age Group I
updated 6/3/12
MACH Lee District Psych Sheet 6/5/12
Estimated Timeline 6/5/12
Warm up Assingments
ALL CUBU Sites will now be at Lee District
13&O WU: 6:30am, Events 7:50am
11-12 WU: 12:45 pm, Events 1:35 pm
10 & U WU: 4:45 pm, Events 5:35pm
Event File HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group I
updated 6/3/12
PM Fairland Psych Sheet 6/5/12
Estimated Timeline 6/5/12
Timer Requirements & Warm up Assignments
13&O WU: 6:30am, Events 7:50am
11-12 WU: 12:45 pm, Events 1:35 pm
10 & U WU: 4:20 pm, Events 5:10pm
Event File HTML TM MM
14-16 U.S. Paralympic Swimming Trials Bismark, ND Live Results
16-17 FISH June LC Invitational FISH Fairland Psych Sheet
Timeline
12 & U WU 7:20 am, Events 8:30am

13 &O WU 12:00 pm, Events 1:30 pm
Sat Session #3: WU 4:30 pm, Events 5:15 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
16-17 PVS LC Distance Meet PM Wilson Meet Information
Event File HTML TM MM
24 PVS LC Senior/Age Group II PM Lee District Psych Sheet
12 & U WU: 6:30 am, Events 7:30 am
13 & O WU: 11:40 am, Events 1:00 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
PVS LC Senior/Age Group II FAST Fairland Psych Sheet
12 & U WU: 6:30 am, Events 7:30 am
13 & O WU: 12:15, Events 1:35 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
25-2 US Olympic Trials USA-S Omaha, NE
July 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
12-15 PVS LC Senior Championships
no additional outside team applications will be accepted
CUBU UMD All entries must be submitted through OME

Psych Sheet updated 7/11/12
Pre-Pay for Friday Parking
Qualifying Times corrected 4/30/12
Application to Officiate
Request for Evaluation
Sign up to Volunteer
IMPORTANT Parking Information

All preliminary events will be positive check in

Friday: WU 6:30-7:40 am, Events 7:50 am
FINALS WU: 5:20-6:20 pm, Events 6:30 pm
Saturday: WU 6:30-7:40 am, Events 7:50 am
FINALS WU: 5:40-6:40 pm, Events 6:50 pm
Sunday: WU 6:30-7:40 am, Events 7:50 am
FINALS WU: 5:40-6:40 pm, Events 6:50 pm
Event File
for reference only
HTML TM MM
12-15 PVS LC Junior Championships CUBU UMD All entries must be submitted through OME

Psych Sheet updated 7/11/12
Pre-Pay for Friday Parking
Qualifying Times corrected 5/9/12
Application to Officiate
Sign up to Volunteer
IMPORTANT Parking Information

All events will be positive check in
Thursday Distance Events will be immediately following Sr Champ events, no separate warmup

Friday: WU 12:15-1:15, Events 1:20
Saturday: WU 11:15-12:15, Events 12:20
Sunday: WU 1:25-2:25, Events 2:30
Event File
for reference only
HTML TM MM
19-22 PVS LC Age Group Championships FBST Fairland Psych Sheet
Timelines
Positive Check in Schedule
Application to Officiate
Qualifying Times
Team Timer Requirements
Official's Assignments
Thurs, Fri, Sun Times:
13-14 WU: 6:00 am, Events 7:10 am
11-12 WU: 10:15 am, Events 11:15 am
10 & U WU: 2:10 pm, Events 3:00 pm
Finals WU: 6:00 pm, Events 7:10 pm
Saturday WU: 2:00 pm, Events 3:00 pm
Event File HTML TM MM
27-12 Olympic Games FINA London, UK
August 2012
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
2-5
Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone (Combined Meet)
Star Swimming Buffalo, NY Psych Sheet
Application to Officiate
Campus Map (University at Buffalo)
Qualifying Times
Results
7-11 U.S. Open USA Swimming Indianapolis, IN Qualifying Times Results
8-11 Eastern Zone LC Championships Poseidon Swimming Richmond, VA Zone Application
Zone Information

Application to Officiate
Hotel, Restaurant & Entertainment Information
Qualifying Times
Results
12 Eastern Zone Open Water Meet Virginia Swimming Lake Anna, VA Event File Results
13-17 Speedo Junior Nationals USA Swimming Indianapolis, IN Qualifying Times Results
23-26 Junior Pan Pacific Championships FINA Honolulu, HI Results

2007-2011 Potomac Valley Swimming