last updated: August 24, 2014

Meets listed have been approved by the PVS Competition Committee (or have been submitted for approval in September) for the 2014-2015 calendar. When all necessary information is submitted to the satisfaction of the PVS Sanction Officer, a sanction number will be issued and the meet announcement will appear as a working link on this page.

September 2014
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
26 UMAC Relay Meet UMAC Univ. of MD
October 2014
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
5 PAC Freestyle Meet PAC PGS&LC
5 MSSC Freestyle Meet MSSC Fairland
10-11 MAKO Fall Invitational MAKO GMU
10-11 Red & Black Invitational
(by invitation)
UMAC Univ. of MD
10-11 Snow Pumpkin Invitational
(by invitation)
SNOW Claude Moore
10-12 RMSC October Kickoff
(by invitation)
RMSC Germantown
11-12 Harvest Moon HACC Herndon
17-19 PVS October Open PM Lee District
NCAP Fairland
FBST Fairland
25-26 SDS Monster Mash
(by invitation)
SDS South Run
25-26 MSSC Fall Senior Meet MSSC Fairland
25-26 Fall Gator Mini Meet AAC Wakefield HS
November 2014
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1 Triple Distance Challenge UMAC Univ. of MD
1-2 Fall Distance Meet DCPR Takoma
8-9 National Age Group Challenge Meet
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown
9 November Friendship Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Providence
14-16 PVS November Open FBST Mt. Vernon
PAC Fairland
ERSC Fairland
FISH Cub Run
16 Autumn Mini RMSC Olney
20-22 Arena Grand Prix Series (SCY) Minneapolis, MN
21-23 Swim & Rock
(By Invitation)
SDS Oak Marr
21-23 RMSC November Invitational
(by invitation)
RMSC Germantown
22-23 Odd Ball Challenge FAST Fairland
24 Pilgrim Mini Meet NCAP Claude Moore
December 2014
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
4-6 AT&T Winter National Championships USA Swimming Greensboro, NC Qualifying Times
4-7 Turkey Claus Showdown MACH Univ. of MD
5-7 Christmas Championships MSSC Fairland
6-7 MAKO Holiday Invitational MAKO GMU
6-7 Reindeer Mini Meet YORK Providence
11-13 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals USA Swimming Federal Way, WA Qualifying Times
11-14 Holiday Invitational RMSC Germantown
11-14 Tom Dolan Invitational NCAP UMD
11-14 Sport Fair Winter Classic
(by Invitation)
PM GMU
20 Candy Cane Mini Meet NCAP Freedom Center
20 Splash and Dash FAST Fairland
January 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
3-4 PVS January Distance Meet BWST Lee District
10-11 MAKO Winter Invitational MAKO GMU
10-11 Senior Circuit #3 AAC Wakefield H.S.
10-11 Polar Bear Meet
(By Invitation)
SDS South Run
11 RMSC Frosty Pentathlon
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown
15-17 Arena Grand Prix Series (LCM) Austin, TX
17-18 PVS January Open RMSC Germantown
MACH Wakefield Park
FAST Fairland
FBST Fairland
24-25 Snow Dude Mini Meet PM Mt. Vernon
24-25 Green & Orange Bowl Invitational MACH Madeira
30-1 IM Xtreme Games - NE PM UMD
31-1 Super FISH Bowl FISH Spring Hill
February 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1 Polar Mini NCAP TBD
7 February Qualifier SNOW Claude Moore
8 PVS February Distance HACC Fairland
8 Munchkin Mania FAST Fairland
8 February Friendship Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Providence
12-14 Arena Grand Prix Series (LCM) Orlando, FL
14-15 Gender Blender Mini Meet RMSC KSAC
14-15 Winter Gator Mini Meet AAC Wakefield H.S.
14-15 President's Day Classic OCCS WARF
14-15 PM 14&U JO Qualifier PM Cub Run
20-22 PVS 18&U Age Group Championships FBST Lee District
21-22 RMSC February Qualifier RMSC MLK
March 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
5-8 PVS Short Course Championships TBD GMU
5-8 PVS SC Junior Championships TBD GMU
7-8 Mini Championships NCAP Claude Moore
12-15 PVS 14&U Junior Olympic Championships MACH Univ. of MD
19-22 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Northern Sectional Meet
SYCH Ithaca, NY Qualifying Times
19-22 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Southern Sectional Meet
VA Swimming Christiansburg, VA Qualifying Times
20-22 March Madness YORK Oak Marr
21-22 MAKO Spring Invitational MAKO GMU
21-22 Mini Championships RMSC Olney
27-28 RMSC Spring Finale RMSC Germantown
27-29 Spring Championships MSSC Fairland
26-28 Eastern Zone SC Championships Fairport Swimming Webster, NY
26-29 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Spring LC Meet
Star Swimming Buffalo, NY Qualifying Times
April 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
11-12 FISH Spring Fever LC Invitational FISH Fairland
15-18 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Mesa, AZ
24-26 Machine LC Classic MACH Lee District
26 Spring Championship Invitational ERSC PGCC
May 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
1-3 Spring LC Classic RMSC KSAC
1 SNOW SC Spring Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore
2-3 SNOW LC Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore
2-3/td> LC Derby Meet FISH GMU
9-10 Mini Olympics MACH Maderia
14-17 Arena Grand Prix Series (LCM) Charlotte, NC
22-24 Virginia State LC Champsionships PM Oak Marr
June 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
6-7 June LC Invitational FISH Fairland
12-14 SNOW LC Invitational SNOW Claude Moore
14 PVS LC Open 1 TBD Lee District
TBD Fairland
18-21 Grand Prix Series (LCM) Santa Clara, CA
20-21 PVS LC Distance Meet TBD Fairland
28 PVS LC Open 1 TBD Lee District
TBD Fairland
July 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
9-12 PVS LC Age Group Championships TBD UMD
16-19 PVS LC Senior Championships TBD UMD
16-19 PVS LC Junior Championships TBD UMD
30-3 Speedo Junior Nationals USA Swimming San Antonio, TX
August 2015
Date Meet Host Location Notes Event File Results
6-10 Phillips 66 National Championships USA Swimming San Antonio, TX

Results from other 2013-2014 PVS Sanctioned Meets
Results from 2013-2014 and Earlier Meets

Decoding PVS Sanction Numbers

2007-2014 Potomac Valley Swimming