last updated: August 25, 2015

Meets listed have been approved by the PVS Competition Committee (or have been submitted for approval in September) for the 2015-2016 calendar. When all necessary information is submitted to the satisfaction of the PVS Sanction Officer, a sanction number will be issued and the meet announcement will appear as a working link on this page.

September 2015
Date Meet Host Location
18 UMAC Relay Meet UMAC Univ. of MD
26-27 MAKO Fall Invitational MAKO GMU
27 PAC Freestyle Meet PAC Fairland
October 2015
Date Meet Host Location
3-4 Freestyle Fall Festival MSSC Fairland
9-11 RMSC October Kickoff
(by invitation)
RMSC Germantown
9-10 Red & Black Invitational
(by invitation)
UMAC Univ. of MD
9-10 Snow Pumpkin Invitational
(by invitation)
SNOW Claude Moore
10-11 Harvest Moon HACC Herndon
16-18 PVS October Open TBD Lee District
TBD Fairland
TBD TBD
24-25 Fall Gator Mini Meet AAC Wakefield HS
24-25 SDS Monster Mash
(by invitation)
SDS South Run
24-25 MSSC Fall Senior Meet MSSC Fairland
24-25 Ghould & Ghosts Mini Meet PM Audrey Moore
31-1 November Distance Meet DCPR Takoma
31-1 Triple Distance Challenge UMAC Univ. of MD
November 2015
Date Meet Host Location
7-8 National Age Group Challenge Meet
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown
8 November Friendship Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Providence
8 November 1650 Meet RMSC Germantown
12-14 Arena Pro Swim Series (SCY)
Minneapolis, MN
13-15 PVS November Open TBD Lee District
TBD Mt. Vernon
TBD Fairland
TBD TBD
15 Autumn Mini RMSC Olney
20-22 Swim & Rock
(By Invitation)
SDS Oak Marr
20-22 RMSC November Invitational
(by invitation)
RMSC MLK
21-22 Odd Ball Challenge FAST Fairland
21-22 Speedo Eastern States Senior Circuit #2 OCCS Freedom Center
22 Pilgrim Mini Meet NCAP Claude Moore
December 2015
Date Meet Host Location
3-5 AT&T Winter National Championships USA Swimming Federal Way, WA
3-6 Turkey Claus Showdown MACH Univ. of MD
4-6 Christmas Championships MSSC Fairland
5-6 MAKO Holiday Invitational MAKO GMU
5-6 Reindeer Mini Meet YORK Providence
9-12 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals USA Swimming Atlanta, GA
10-13 Tom Dolan Invitational NCAP UMD
10-13 Holiday Invitational RMSC Germantown
10-13 Sport Fair Winter Classic
(by Invitation)
PM GMU
13 Frozen Five Mini Meet MACH Fairland
19 Candy Cane Mini Meet NCAP Freedom Center
19 Splash and Dash FAST Fairland
January 2016
Date Meet Host Location
1 or 2 UMAC Animal Meet UMAC UMD
2-3 PVS January Distance Meet TBD Lee District
9-10 MAKO Winter Invitational MAKO GMU
9-10 Senior Circuit #3 AAC Wakefield H.S.
9-10 DCPR Winter Invitational DCPR Takoma
9-10 Polar Bear Meet
(By Invitation)
SDS South Run
10 RMSC Frosty Pentathlon
(By Invitation)
RMSC Germantown
15-17 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
Austin, TX
16-17 PVS January Open TBD Germantown
TBD Audrey Moore
TBD Fairland
TBD TBD
23-24 Snow Dude Mini Meet PM Mt. Vernon
23-24 Green & Orange Bowl Invitational MACH Madeira
29-31 IM Xtreme Games - NE PM UMD
31 Polar Pentathlon Mini NCAP Claude Moore
31 Little Blue Penguin Pentathlon PAC Fairland
February 2016
Date Meet Host Location
6 February Qualifier SNOW Claude Moore
6-7 Super FISH Bowl FISH Spring Hill
7 PVS February Distance TBD Fairland
7 Munchkin Mania FAST Fairland
7 February Friendship Mini Meet
(by invitation)
YORK Providence
12-14 30th Annual Black History Meet DCPR Takoma
13 MAKO Qualifier MAKO GMU
13-14 Winter Gator Mini Meet AAC Wakefield H.S.
13-14 Gender Blender Mini Meet RMSC KSAC
13-14 President's Day Classic OCCS WARF
13-14 PM 14&U JO Qualifier PM Cub Run
14 Penguin 9-12 Pentathlon PAC Fairland
19-21 PVS 18&U Age Group Championships TBD Lee District
19-21 RMSC February Qualifier RMSC MLK
20-21 MACH-YORK Qualifier MACH Maderia
20-21 NCAP Mini Champs NCAP Freedom Center
March 2016
Date Meet Host Location
3-5 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
Orlando, FL
3-6 PVS Short Course Championships TBD GMU
3-6 PVS SC Junior Championships TBD GMU
5-6 Mini Championships RMSC Olney
10-13 PVS 14&U Junior Olympic Championships MACH Univ. of MD
18-20 RMSC Spring Finale RMSC Germantown
18-20 Spring Championships MSSC Fairland
19-20 MAKO Spring Invitational MAKO GMU
24-26 Eastern Zone SC Championships Fairport Swimming Webster, NY
30-3 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone LC Northern Sectional Meet
STAR Buffalo, NY
30-3 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone LC Southern Sectional Meet
PSDN Richmond, VA
30-3 Speedo Championship Series
Eastern Zone Spring SC Sectional Meet
SYCH Ithaca, NY
April 2016
Date Meet Host Location
2-3 FISH Spring Fever LC Invitational FISH Fairland
8-10 March Madness YORK Oak Marr
14-16 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
Mesa, AZ
16 Spring Penguin Meet PAC Fairland
19 Spring Invitational ERSC PGCC
22-24 Machine LC Classic MACH Lee District
23 Dive into Spring LC PAC Fairland
30-1 Early Bird LC Invitational MSSC Fairland
May 2016
Date Meet Host Location
6-8 SNOW LC Classic Invitational SNOW Claude Moore
7-8 LC Derby Meet FISH GMU
12-15 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
TBD
13-15 Spring LC Classic RMSC KSAC
14-15 Mini Olympics MACH Madeira
27-29 Virginia State LC Champsionships PM Oak Marr
June 2016
Date Meet Host Location
2-5 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
Indianapolis, IN
2-5 Arena Pro Swim Series (LCM)
Santa Clara, CA
3-5 Maryland State LC Champs RMSC Rockville
4-5 June LC Invitational FISH Fairland
12 PVS LC Open 1 TBD Lee District
TBD Fairland
TBD Audrey Moore
17-18 SNOW LC Invitational SNOW Claude Moore
18-19 PVS LC Distance Meet TBD Lee District
26 PVS LC Open 2 TBD/td> Lee District
TBD Fairland
TBD Audrey Moore
26-3 US Olympic Trials USA Swimming Omaha, NE
July 2016
Date Meet Host Location
3 DCPR LC Meet DCPR East Potomac Park
7-10 PVS LC Age Group Championships TBD UMD
14-17 PVS LC Senior Championships TBD UMD
14-17 PVS LC Junior Championships TBD UMD
August 2016
Date Meet Host Location
2-6 US Open USA Swimming Minneapolis, MN
3-6 Eastern Zone LC Championships METRO East Meadow, NY
8-12 Speedo Junior Nationals USA Swimming Minneapolis, MN

Results from other 2015-2016 PVS Sanctioned Meets
Results from 2014-2015 and Earlier Meets

Decoding PVS Sanction Numbers

2007-2015 Potomac Valley Swimming